Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th September 2017, 10:55   #221  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,234
There does appear to be a slight shift. After lots of testing it appears there is a minor bug in the MScaleVect function that's causing it. It's not related to block size or anything else. I'll report it in the MVTools2 thread.
http://forum.doom9.net/showpost.php?...&postcount=399

This same bug is probably why it doesn't work very well with MFlowFPS either.

Last edited by burfadel; 24th September 2017 at 11:10.
burfadel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2017, 13:03   #222  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,234
The other day Pinterf sent me a test version of MVTools2 which basically fixed the image shift issue. It was an error in one of the algorithms that was there since day one. There was still a very slight shift or difference in some motion between fully using Mscalevect and using base code, I'm not sure whether that could be resolved though. In terms of how mClean is set up though, basically the new version fixes the issue as I don't use it on radius 1. I guess if that additional error was improved upon I could add a fast option that runs it for radius 1 as well and maybe use Mdegrain3 instead of Mdegrain4 for that mode.
burfadel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2017, 07:24   #223  |  Link
cap5lock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 9
Using v1.8 got this error
Please help

Last edited by cap5lock; 4th October 2017 at 11:26.
cap5lock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2017, 08:53   #224  |  Link
Groucho2004
Cantankerous Fossil
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A wretched hive of scum and villainy
Posts: 4,470
Quote:
Originally Posted by cap5lock View Post
Using v1.8 got this error
Please help
Run "AVSMeter -avsinfo -log". Post the created log file (avsinfo_x86.log).
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2017, 10:18   #225  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by cap5lock View Post
Using v1.8 got this error
Please help
Removing DCTFilter_avx2.dll from the plugins folder has solved exactly this problem for me.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2017, 11:50   #226  |  Link
cap5lock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
Removing DCTFilter_avx2.dll from the plugins folder has solved exactly this problem for me.
Thanks
Unfortunately after removing avx2.dll, I got this error showed up


Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
Run "AVSMeter -avsinfo -log". Post the created log file (avsinfo_x86.log).
Here it is the log file

Edit :
SOLVED
I used old DCTFilter dll by mistake...
Thanks for helping me
Attached Files
File Type: txt avsinfo_x86.txt (31.4 KB, 9 views)

Last edited by cap5lock; 4th October 2017 at 16:25.
cap5lock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 03:35   #227  |  Link
MysteryX
Soul Architect
 
MysteryX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,173
Original / mClean 1.7 / mClean 1.8

Here the result is excellent with v1.8


Here, there is still too much color shifts.


On 288p content, however, I still get best results with v1.3c; v1.7 and v1.8 add distortion and amplify artifacts. Is there a specific reason for this? Perhaps SD and HD content require different settings.

Last edited by MysteryX; 11th October 2017 at 03:42.
MysteryX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 06:00   #228  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,234
Possibly. There is a bug in MVtools2 that affects 1.8. PinterF has fixed this and it will be in the next MVtools2 release. I was waiting on this before a new mClean. I did spend quite a while working on another 'feature' that works great in some specific scenarios in making it better (ideal even), but in other scenarios it was worse. For the remainder of situation it made no difference. Since it was scene dependent it's usefulness isn't really there. There is completely different way I could potentially do it that could have most of the benefits without the downsides, I'll have to do testing.
burfadel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 07:57   #229  |  Link
MysteryX
Soul Architect
 
MysteryX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,173
Yes I have Pinterf's fixed version, that's fine.

MDegrain4 gives good quality on HD grain (small pixels). However, on SD content with gross pixels and artifacts, it's distorting stuff. Perhaps you'll find a method that works for both HD and SD. If not, perhaps you can have a version for HD and a version for SD.

Then color distortion is the other concern -- entirely separate issue.
MysteryX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 13:12   #230  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,234
I think I can work something out there!
burfadel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2017, 01:25   #231  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,234
Updated first post with v1.9. I had to shuffle around the description etc as the first post exceeded the allowed post size limit. MysteryX, If the very low resolution handling (such as the 288P example you gave) is still a little iffy I can add handling for this, but I didn't want to add it with v1.9 if it appears unnecessary.

Last edited by burfadel; 29th October 2017 at 01:30.
burfadel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2017, 11:07   #232  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,663
I think than your line:

blkSize = Default (blkSize, defH>480 ? 12 : defH>1200 ? 16 : defH >=2600 ? 32 : 8) # Horizontal block size for MDegrain4

is still wrong in v1.9, blkSize 16 or 32 are never used, only 12 for defH>480 or 8 for defH<=480
Must be:

blkSize = Default (blkSize, defH >=2600 ? 32 : defH>1200 ? 16 : defH>480 ? 12 : 8) # Horizontal block size for MDegrain4

EDIT:
Also the sc parameter:

sc = defH>480 ? 2 : defH>1200 ? 4 : defH >=2600 ? 8 : 1

must be:

sc = defH >=2600 ? 8 : defH>1200 ? 4 : defH>480 ? 2 : 1
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 29th October 2017 at 11:21.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2017, 11:34   #233  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,234
Oops, I've made that correction now . On a separate note, something that I was going to include requires the use of scriptclip, but I can not get it working within the script. If I run it outside the script it works fine.

Are you familiar with using scriptclip? I asked MysteryX, I can forward you the message I sent him on here if you are.
burfadel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2017, 12:02   #234  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 7,259
Just post your Scriptclip requirement here, let everyone see it.

Perhaps you keep getting mixed up with masktools RPN [EDIT: multi-ganged] '?:' ternary conditional, I think it works a bit back-to-front and weird
compared with everyone else's [EDIT: multi-ganged] version ternary conditional.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 29th October 2017 at 12:10.
StainlessS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2017, 12:21   #235  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,234
For scriptclip, it would be something like:
Code:
combined    =  deband ? CombinePlanes(clean, chroma?filt_chroma:c, planes="YUV", source_planes="YUV", pixel_type=pixeltype(filt_chroma)) : nop()
combined    =  deband ? ScriptClip(" coloryuv(combined, gain_y=LumaDifference(c, clean), chroma?gain_u=ChromaUDifference(c, filt_chroma):0, chroma?gain_v=ChromaVDifference(c, filt_chroma):0) ") : nop ()
filt_chroma =  deband ? mt_adddiff (combined, TemporalSoften(mt_makediff(combined, f3kdb (combined, preset=chroma?"high":"luma", range=17,
            \  grainY=33, grainC=chroma?35:0)), 1, 255, chroma?255:0, scenechange=255, mode=2)) : filt_chroma
clean       =  deband ? ExtractY (filt_chroma) : clean
The second line is what's added to the passage. The above can be copied over the equivalent lines in v1.9 and scriptclip line adjusted according. It works outside the script as:
Code:
c=last
mClean()
filt_chroma=last
ScriptClip("coloryuv(filt_chroma, gain_y=LumaDifference(c, filt_chroma), gain_u=ChromaUDifference(c, filt_chroma), gain_v=ChromaVDifference(c, filt_chroma))")
When I added it to the script it didn't work. When it did appear to work with some faffing around it wasn't functional. You can see the difference by adding *150 (multiplying and overblowing the change to show the base number difference at least works) at the end of one of the gains, such as gain_v=ChromaVDifference(orig, filt_chroma)*120.
burfadel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2017, 16:22   #236  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 7,259
Code:
# How it is
S=	"
	\ coloryuv(combined,
	\    gain_y = LumaDifference(c,clean),
	\    chroma ? gain_u=ChromaUDifference(c,filt_chroma) : 0, # EDIT: kind of surprised these 2 lines work at all
	\    chroma ? gain_v=ChromaVDifference(c,filt_chroma) : 0  # EDIT: Assuming that they do
	\ )"

# more like how it should be,
# but, when not @ main script level, combined, c, clean. chroma, filt_chroma, are not in scope (unless globals).

# Maybe below more as intended (but args still not in scope)
S=	"
	\ coloryuv(combined,
	\    gain_y = LumaDifference(c,clean),
	\    gain_u = (chroma) ? ChromaUDifference(c,filt_chroma) : 0,
	\    gain_v = (chroma) ? ChromaVDifference(c,filt_chroma) : 0
	\ )"

combined = deband ? ScriptClip(S) : nop	# This is horrible, [EDIT: perhaps nop should be combined]

# TEST
Colorbars.killaudio # Assign to Last
a=invert    		# inverted Last
a=false ? blankclip : NOP
return a            # If true then returns blankclip else Error, "The script return value was not a clip (is an int, 0)"
EDIT: Grunt would let you import args using eg args="combined, c, clean. chroma, filt_chroma" as args to scriptclip.

EDIT: Also, take care with ScriptClip, requires a source arg, if not supplied then is implied to be Last (should it be c or combined or what, inside Scriptclip that source arg will become Last).
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 29th October 2017 at 17:30.
StainlessS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2017, 17:46   #237  |  Link
MysteryX
Soul Architect
 
MysteryX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,173
Note that if you use ScriptClip, you can't use MT anymore -- which renders it useless for practical use in many cases.

Perhaps you'd need a custom filter for this one? Plus you might do a better job if you decide how it's being done in the details.

Also perhaps other complex command chains would be better achieved as custom filters.
MysteryX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2017, 07:21   #238  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,234
I've worked out it, I just have to build on it now . I also found that using 'pixel_type for combineplanes instead of sample_clip was 'wrong' .
burfadel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2017, 11:20   #239  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,034
I tried a very silly mClean() in my script, just to give it a try, and the result is:
Code:
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] Simple x264 Launcher (Build #1118), built 2017-10-04
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] 
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] Job started at 2017-10-31, 11:15:02.
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] 
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] Source file : E:\in\1_30 Eden Lake\eden_mclean.avs
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] Output file : E:\in\1_30 Eden Lake\eden_mclean.mkv
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] 
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] --- SYSTEMINFO ---
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] 
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] Binary Path : D:\eseguibili\media\x264 launcher
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] Avisynth    : Yes
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] VapourSynth : No
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] 
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] --- SETTINGS ---
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] 
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] Encoder : x264 (AVC/H.264), 64-Bit (x64), 8-Bit
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] Source  : Avisynth (avs)
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] RC Mode : CRF
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] Preset  : slow
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] Tuning  : <None>
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] Profile : High
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] Custom  : --level 4.1 --keyint 240 --vbv-bufsize 78125 --vbv-maxrate 62500 --aq-mode 2 --sar 1:1
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] 
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] --- CHECK VERSION ---
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] 
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] Detect video encoder version:
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] 
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] Creating process:
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] "D:\eseguibili\media\x264 launcher\toolset\x64\x264_8bit_x64.exe" --version
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] 
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] x264 0.152.2851kMod ba24899
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] (libswscale 4.7.101)
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] (libavformat 57.75.100)
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] (ffmpegsource 2.23.0.0)
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] built by Komisar on Jul 2 2017, gcc: 4.9.2 (multilib.generic.Komisar)
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] x264 configuration: --bit-depth=8 --chroma-format=all
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] libx264 configuration: --bit-depth=8 --chroma-format=all
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] x264 license: GPL version 2 or later
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] libswscale/libavformat/ffmpegsource license: GPL version 2 or later
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] 
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] Detect video source version:
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] 
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] Creating process:
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] "D:\eseguibili\media\x264 launcher\toolset\x64\avs2yuv_x64.exe"
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] 
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] Avs2YUV 0.24bm5
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] 
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] > x264 revision: 2851 (core #152) - with custom patches!
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] > Avs2YUV version: 0.24.5
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] 
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] --- GET SOURCE INFO ---
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] 
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] Creating process:
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] "D:\eseguibili\media\x264 launcher\toolset\x64\avs2yuv_x64.exe" -frames 1 "E:\in\1_30 Eden Lake\eden_mclean.avs" NUL
[2017-10-31][11:15:02] 
[2017-10-31][11:15:03] error: MAnalyse: Block sizes must be 8 or more for divide mode
[2017-10-31][11:15:03] (D:/Programmi/Media/AviSynth+/plugins64/mClean-1.9�burfadel.avsi, line 109)
[2017-10-31][11:15:03] (E:\in\1_30 Eden Lake\eden_mclean.avs, line 13)
[2017-10-31][11:15:03] 
[2017-10-31][11:15:03] PROCESS EXITED WITH ERROR CODE: 1
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2017, 12:40   #240  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,234
Are you using the latest versions of all the plugins, for example MVTools2 (pfmod)? https://github.com/pinterf/mvtools/releases/
burfadel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cleaning, denoise, denoiser, mclean

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.