Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th August 2014, 03:23   #12761  |  Link
foxyshadis
ангел смерти
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lost
Posts: 9,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by NikosD View Post
But I don't have ArcSoft DTS-HD decoder installed or any other DTS-HD decoder.

Also, I think that the -core process doesn't involve any decoding of DTS-HD stream.

It just extracts the DTS core from DTS-HD without decoding.
If you're going to throw away the HD correction, let the core be 24-bit. It's only labeled 16-bit because the lossless correction is 16-bit, it'll sound fine at 24-bit.
__________________
There are four boxes to be used in defense of liberty: soap, ballot, jury, and ammo. Please use in that order.
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2014, 06:04   #12762  |  Link
NikosD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,502
OK.

Let me rephrase my question.

Is the app really doing something during "Patching bitdepth to 24bits..." process ?

If not, why the message ?

If yes, what's the meaning of bitdepth in a lossy (DTS) format and what is technically doing ?

Thanks!
__________________
Win 10 x64 (17763.195) - Core i3-4170/ iGPU HD 4400 (v.5058)
HEVC decoding benchmarks
H.264 DXVA Benchmarks for all
NikosD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2014, 10:01   #12763  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by NikosD View Post
...
Is the app really doing something during "Patching bitdepth to 24bits..." process ?
Yes, change the fields "Source PCM Resolution" in the DTS frames header from 16 to 24 to remember the users decode to this bitdepth at least.

Quote:
If yes, what's the meaning of bitdepth in a lossy (DTS) format and what is technically doing ?
Nothing.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2014, 10:20   #12764  |  Link
NikosD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,502
Thanks!
__________________
Win 10 x64 (17763.195) - Core i3-4170/ iGPU HD 4400 (v.5058)
HEVC decoding benchmarks
H.264 DXVA Benchmarks for all
NikosD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2014, 11:29   #12765  |  Link
rhaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 115
Hello. Anyone can explain what does this message mean "[dca @ 002f71a0] Number of channels changed in DCA decoder (6 -> 2)" I tried converting the .dts to .wavs or any other format and I always get this message before decoding starts, after its finished, I get a shrinked file. Original file is 1h 20 minutes long, a resulting file ends up in 26 minutes long only. Now it doesn't cut off or anything, it shrinks that 1h20min to 26 minutes long file and when you play it its impossible to understand anything, its all mashed up together or something.

I've been using eac3to cmd line for converting formats and I never had this problem before. Anyone knows how do I successfully convert this particular .dts? I'm sure it has to do something with that DCA decoder message, I've never seen one before. Cheers.
rhaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2014, 14:26   #12766  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,790
I don't know for certain, but it looks like you got a mix of 5.1 and 2.0 in your audio stream. I wonder if you possibly tried to convert audio streams extracted from VOBs as they are authored on DVD (file mode), not of an extracted linear PGC (IFO mode).
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2014, 14:30   #12767  |  Link
rhaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 115
It's from BluRay. I've done this million times. I'm doing it right now. And it all works, except this one, I'm stuck with it. What's wrong with this DTS! Arrgh...
rhaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2014, 14:53   #12768  |  Link
filler56789
SuperVirus
 
filler56789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 831
Need MORE info
filler56789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2014, 15:22   #12769  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,623
Sounds like it doesn't realize that the format changed, and writes the 2 channel content as 6 channel. It would sound horrible and end up shorter (a third).
If you can, cut off a small piece of the start, until the message goes away.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2014, 17:49   #12770  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,670
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Yes, change the fields "Source PCM Resolution" in the DTS frames header from 16 to 24 to remember the users decode to this bitdepth at least.
Does it really change anything for decoding ? Because I believe most of decoders work in 24 bit for a while and even for 16 bit pcm sources, DAC often make an "upscale" in 24 bit.

And I guess you mean that some DAC do not work in floating point and thus need to know (with the dts header) how to decode the dts (in 16 or 24 bit).
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2014, 02:48   #12771  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Music Fan View Post
Does it really change anything for decoding ? Because I believe most of decoders work in 24 bit for a while and even for 16 bit pcm sources, DAC often make an "upscale" in 24 bit.

And I guess you mean that some DAC do not work in floating point and thus need to know (with the dts header) how to decode the dts (in 16 or 24 bit).
This was explained already.
Don't change anything in the decode and the decoders don't need know the bitdepth of source PCM.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2014, 10:26   #12772  |  Link
NikosD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,502
After using Haali installer for eac3to, I had problems with the Haali splitter which I managed to disable.

I have two questions though:

1) Is there a way to install just the Haali matroska muxer without the rest of the installer ?

Is there a separate installer/ option to do that ?


2) Is there something special in this specific matroska muxer that makes it mandatory for eac3to ?

The full installation is problematic due to Haali splitter.

Thanks!
__________________
Win 10 x64 (17763.195) - Core i3-4170/ iGPU HD 4400 (v.5058)
HEVC decoding benchmarks
H.264 DXVA Benchmarks for all
NikosD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2014, 10:37   #12773  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,475
Without Haali matroska muxer you can extract video only like elementary streams: .h264, .vc1 or .m2v
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2014, 10:40   #12774  |  Link
NikosD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,502
OK, but it could be done by any matroska muxer, not Haali explicitly.
__________________
Win 10 x64 (17763.195) - Core i3-4170/ iGPU HD 4400 (v.5058)
HEVC decoding benchmarks
H.264 DXVA Benchmarks for all
NikosD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2014, 11:55   #12775  |  Link
filler56789
SuperVirus
 
filler56789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by NikosD View Post
After using Haali installer for eac3to, I had problems with the Haali splitter which I managed to disable.

I have two questions though:

1) Is there a way to install just the Haali matroska muxer without the rest of the installer ?
Unfortunately, Haali's Matroska Muxer is "inside" the files splitter.ax and mkx.dll. And sadly JEEB either is too busy or doesn't have permission to fix the design flaws of the Haali "bundle"
filler56789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2014, 16:42   #12776  |  Link
Overdrive80
Anime addict
 
Overdrive80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by NikosD View Post
OK, but it could be done by any matroska muxer, not Haali explicitly.
I install CCCP codecs, and after install this keys:

Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Haali]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Haali\Matroska Splitter]
"input.fonts"=dword:00000001
"input.linking"=dword:00000001
"ui.trayicon"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Haali\Video Renderer]
"BT.709"=dword:00000002

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\HaaliMkx]
"StartMenuFolder"="Haali Media Splitter"
"rmp4"="1"
"rOGM"="1"
"rts"="1"
"rm2ts"="1"
"rEXT"="1"
"rFT"="1"
"rWMP"="1"
"Install_Dir"="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Haali\\MatroskaSplitter"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\HaaliMkx\Input]
"avi.1"="ffffffff00000000ffffffff,524946460000000041564920,{51A00247-40A8-4845-9F17-7DBFCC9A8783}"
"mp4.1"="00000000ffffffff,0000000066747970,{B3DE7EDC-0CD4-4d07-B1C5-92219CD475CC}"
"mp4.2"="00000000ffffffff,000000006d6f6f76,{B3DE7EDC-0CD4-4d07-B1C5-92219CD475CC}"
"mp4.3"="00000000ffffffff,000000006d646174,{B3DE7EDC-0CD4-4d07-B1C5-92219CD475CC}"
"ogm.1"="ffffffff,4f676753,{DB43B405-43AA-4f01-82D8-D84D47E6019C}"
"ts.1"="ff,47,{B841F346-4835-4de8-AA5E-2E7CD2D4C435}"


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\HaaliMkx]
"DisplayName"="Haali Media Splitter"
"UninstallString"="\"C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Haali\\MatroskaSplitter\\uninstall.exe\""
"NoModify"=dword:00000001
"NoRepair"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\HaaliMkx]
"rmp4"="1"
"rOGM"="1"
"rts"="1"
"rm2ts"="1"
"WMP"="1"
"rEXT"="1"
"rFT"="1"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\HaaliMkx\Input]
"avi.1"="ffffffff00000000ffffffff,524946460000000041564920,{51A00247-40A8-4845-9F17-7DBFCC9A8783}"
"mp4.1"="00000000ffffffff,0000000066747970,{B3DE7EDC-0CD4-4d07-B1C5-92219CD475CC}"
"mp4.2"="00000000ffffffff,000000006d6f6f76,{B3DE7EDC-0CD4-4d07-B1C5-92219CD475CC}"
"mp4.3"="00000000ffffffff,000000006d646174,{B3DE7EDC-0CD4-4d07-B1C5-92219CD475CC}"
"ogm.1"="ffffffff,4f676753,{DB43B405-43AA-4f01-82D8-D84D47E6019C}"
"ts.1"="ff,47,{B841F346-4835-4de8-AA5E-2E7CD2D4C435}"
__________________
Intel i7-6700K + Noctua NH-D15 + Z170A XPower G. Titanium + Kingston HyperX Savage DDR4 2x8GB + Nvidia GTX750 2GB DDR5 + SSD Vertex 4 256 GB + Antec EDG750 80 Plus Gold Mod + Corsair 780T Graphite
Overdrive80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2014, 20:28   #12777  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,475
Last 9 post in this thread moved to http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=171150
Reason: off topic
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2014, 05:35   #12778  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,355
I have this command:

Code:
C:\eac3to>eac3to audio.ac3 output1.wav -edit=0:47:10.200,3200ms -silence
MP2, 2.0 channels, 1:34:19, 224kbps, 44.1kHz
Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
Editing RAW/PCM...
Reducing depth from 64 to 24 bits...
Writing WAV...
Creating file "output1.wav"...
Clipping detected, a 2nd pass will be necessary.
This track is not clean.
The last MPx frame is incomplete and thus gets skipped.
Starting 2nd pass...
Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
Editing RAW/PCM...
Reducing depth from 64 to 24 bits...
Writing WAV...
Applying -31.9dB gain...
Creating file "output1.wav"...
I was hoping it would *overwrite* 3200ms of silence at 0:47:10.200. Instead, it just inserts 3200ms! How can I do the former?

Secondly, due to small glitch in the stream (the one I'm trying to blank out), eac30 decides to apply a -31.9dB gain on the file, making it as good as mute. How can I prevent that?

Thx.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2014, 10:04   #12779  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,670
Try without -silence.
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2014, 12:07   #12780  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarian View Post
...
Clipping detected, a 2nd pass will be necessary.
This track is not clean.
...
Starting 2nd pass...
...
Applying -31.9dB gain...
You need two pass:

eac3to audio.ac3 output1.wav -edit=0:47:10.200,-3200ms -no2ndpass

then the -31.9dB gain is not applied and the glitch is deleted.

eac3to output1.wav output2.wav -edit=0:47:10.200,3200ms -silence

now insert the silence at same point.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.