Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VirtualDub, VDubMod & AviDemux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th August 2018, 00:10   #581  |  Link
MeteorRain
紺野木綿季
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NJ; OR; Shanghai
Posts: 491
Please disregard my last post.

I was poking around the registry and figured out this.

D:\encode\VirtualDubMod\VirtualDubMod.exe.ApplicationCompany
Please suggest one. I haven't come up with a good one yet.


So I went to check the VDM 0.1a source code, and it was there \VirtualDubMod-source_0.1a\VirtualDub.rc, VALUE "CompanyName", "Please suggest one. I haven't come up with a good one yet.\0".

Removing that line broke the context menu.

Then I went back to Google, and found this post.

Hope this helps.
MeteorRain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2018, 11:28   #582  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 635
Have you seen this post? https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...11#post1836511
This is how I entered "openwith" association for myself on Win7.
In vdmod VersionInfo there is empty CompanyName. I don't believe this is different from not having CompanyName at all.
From what I see, adding "CompanyName" field provides extra line of information when I open "Choose program" dialog, but nothing else.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2018, 22:40   #583  |  Link
MeteorRain
紺野木綿季
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NJ; OR; Shanghai
Posts: 491
Quote:
Originally Posted by shekh View Post
Have you seen this post? https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...11#post1836511
This is how I entered "openwith" association for myself on Win7.
In vdmod VersionInfo there is empty CompanyName. I don't believe this is different from not having CompanyName at all.
From what I see, adding "CompanyName" field provides extra line of information when I open "Choose program" dialog, but nothing else.
I did, and actually I spent quite a few minutes without luck. I even tried both the global config (HKCR) and local config (HKCU IIRC) and no luck.

After I found out the information above, I used a resource hacker tool to inject the CompanyName into the binaries, and immediately (without any restart or reboot of anything) it appeared on the open with list. If you don't believe me, that's fine At very least I can inject the field into the binary by myself.

By the way, just saying that I'm using Windows 10, not 7. Things might have changed since.
MeteorRain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2018, 00:42   #584  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 635
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeteorRain View Post
After I found out the information above, I used a resource hacker tool to inject the CompanyName into the binaries, and immediately (without any restart or reboot of anything) it appeared on the open with list.
Great, I prepared to ask you to check this, but you already did
Is the empty string "" enough for CompanyName? Otherwise I need to decide something meaningful for it
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2018, 03:36   #585  |  Link
MeteorRain
紺野木綿季
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NJ; OR; Shanghai
Posts: 491
Empty string or single space does not work. A dot "." works. Still it might be better to put meaningful string like "VD2" or w/e you like.
MeteorRain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2018, 12:22   #586  |  Link
18fps
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 54
Would it be possible to add a dpx option to the Export / Image sequence... form?
18fps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2018, 12:36   #587  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 635
Quote:
Originally Posted by 18fps View Post
Would it be possible to add a dpx option to the Export / Image sequence... form?
Maybe, don't know much about dpx. Why is it needed? Is there some software which does not like tiff?
Also it is possible to setup external profile to export dpx, did you consider that?
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2018, 12:44   #588  |  Link
18fps
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 54
Mostly because in film it's the standard, so it's useful if you have to give back the work (to the colleagues or the laboratory) after you've modified it in VirtualDub2. How the external profile works?
18fps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2018, 13:24   #589  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 635
https://gist.github.com/shekh/c28db6...4e14fbe6c1369b

first you need to modify command line to point to actual ffmpeg.exe
then Options->External encoders->Import...

now you can use File->Export->Using external encoder...
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2018, 14:04   #590  |  Link
18fps
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 54
Thank you!
18fps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2018, 19:37   #591  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,722
For the dpx vprof it should be -pix_fmt gbrp10le . Tested the input/output diff and it matches

You can add -start_number 0 if you want to start at zero (ffmpeg normally starts image sequence exports at "one" )
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 09:07   #592  |  Link
GillesH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: France
Posts: 35
Hello,

How to open a MOV clip in an AVS script with VirtualDub2 ?
I want to test this principle WITHOUT QuickTime installed. Is it possible ?
I give below the characteristics of my MOV Clip. It is not a simple H264/MOV.
This MOV Clip opens very well directly in VirtualDub2, but I want to do the same with an AVS script.
I suppose :

LoadVirtualdubPlugin(" ? .vdplugin", " ? ")
? = "MOV Clip Source"

I tested FFMS2 in script AVS and it works fine with this MOV Clip, but the indexing principle slowed the opening of the clip.
I would just like to use the VirtualDub2 FFMPEG vdplugin(s) in an AVS script to decode this type of MOV Clip.


Here are the MOV Clip MetaData / MediaInfo
General :
Format : MPEG-4
Format profile : QuickTime
Codec ID : qt 0000.02 (qt )
Writing application : Lavf57.25.100
IsTruncated : Yes

Video :
ID : 1
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile : Main@L4
Format settings, CABAC : No
Format settings, ReFrames : 2 frames
Format settings, GOP : M=3, N=13
Codec ID : avc1
Codec ID/Info : Advanced Video Coding
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits

Thanks for your advices. Merci.
GillesH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 10:35   #593  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by GillesH View Post
How to open a MOV clip in an AVS script with VirtualDub2 ?
I want to test this principle WITHOUT QuickTime installed. Is it possible ?
I'd use LAV Filters and DSS2Mod.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 11:21   #594  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,790
I would use L-SMASH Works (LSMASHSource.dll) as AviSynth native plugin and use LSMASHVideoSource() because MOV is an ISO Media container, and the L-SMASH splitter can use the keyframe index chunk inside the MOV file.

I see no reason why anyone would try to use a VirtualDub2 input plugin in AviSynth, I am not even sure if that is possible at all (LoadVirtualDubPlugin loads video filter plugins = *.vdf, not input plugins).
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 11:24   #595  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
I would use L-SMASH Works (LSMASHSource.dll) as AviSynth native plugin and use LSMASHVideoSource() because MOV is an ISO Media container, and the L-SMASH splitter can use the keyframe index chunk inside the MOV file.
So would I but the indexing time seems to be an issue so I suggested DSS2 to get around that.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 11:52   #596  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,790
LwLibavVideoSource creates an index file. LSMASHVideoSource does not, it uses the index inside the MOV, because MOV is an ISO Media container format.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 14:10   #597  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
LwLibavVideoSource creates an index file. LSMASHVideoSource does not, it uses the index inside the MOV, because MOV is an ISO Media container format.
Didn't know that. I should have read your post properly.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 15:23   #598  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 6,386
Yep, LSMASHVideoSource works great with ISO media, (in a work-in-progress function), is the first attempted source filter for any clip with below extensions.

Code:
Function IsISOFileName(String s) {
    s=RT_GetFileExtension(s) 
    Return(s==".mov"||s==".mp4"||s==".m4v"||s==".3gp"||s==".3g2"||s==".mj2"||s==".dvb"||s==".dcf"||s==".m21")
}

Snippet
Code:
    if(!c.IsClip) {
        if(Prefer<=1) {
            If(IsISOFileName(Ext)) {
                FLGS=RT_BitSet(FLGS,0)
                c = LSMASHVideoSource(vFN) RT_DebugF("LSMASHVideoSource Succeeds:",name=myName)
                if(!SepAud) {
                    FLGS=RT_BitSet(FLGS,1)
                    try{
                        c=AudioDubEx(c,LSMASHAudioSource(vFN))
                        RT_DebugF("LSMASHAudioSource Succeeds:",name=myName)
                    } catch(msg) {
                        RT_DebugF("LSMASHAudioSource Fails:- '%s'",msg,name=myName)
                    }
                }
            }
EDIT: There is also a Try/Catch around above snippet.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 10th September 2018 at 15:27.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 15:32   #599  |  Link
GillesH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: France
Posts: 35
Thank you for your ideas. It's very nice!
I knew these possibilities.

With LSMASHVideoSource, I have a Avisynth crash: "Avisynth: breakpoint at 0x005D0E80"
This is probably related to the type of Apple Codec.

But I find it a pity not to use techniques that are always updated, like FFMPEG.
And since VirtualDub2 uses this technique, why not use it for AVS scripts.
When you open a Clip MP4 or MOV/Apple with VirtualDub2, there is no indexing, it's OK and it's fast.
Why not use these plugins for an AVS script ? Especially the avlib-1.vdplugin which must manage the MOV Apple.

I test again FFMS2 WITHOUT indexing. But I have not done all the tests yet. FFMS2 is probably the closest to the FFMPEG decoders.

Thanks again for your advice. Merci.
GillesH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 15:36   #600  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 6,386
Quote:
With LSMASHVideoSource, I have a Avisynth crash: "Avisynth: breakpoint at 0x005D0E80"
This is probably related to the type of Apple Codec.
Groucho, "Breakpoint", does that suggest some kind of debug version LSMash ? (EDIT: or even Avisynth)

EDIT: What versions of LSmash and Avisynth are you using ?
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 10th September 2018 at 15:45.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.