Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd February 2019, 01:13   #28341  |  Link
Blurayhd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 228
Hi all hi Jdobbs last week I use BD rebuilder for encoding some backups to BD25 and burn to Bluray disc, I need to verify that disc and other disc that I burn months ago, I really want to, I mean verify the disc estructure so I can see if any disc have some bad sectors? just like DVDisaster does but some another similar graphical tool that you can recommend?

I tried with IMGburn but with one device burner IMGburn in some sectors just slow the read speed but do the job I mean IMGbung create the ISO anyway

When I tried the same but with other device burner IMGburn just canŽt read that sectors and get me an error

For that if you just could recomend some tool for see that sectors IŽll appreciate
Blurayhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2019, 03:52   #28342  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 830
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
...since 2014, I believe.
Not the SSE4 version!! Haaa!!! Beliefs... Wink!
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2019, 03:56   #28343  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 830
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
When he and it's ready to do that, not a moment sooner.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn Nexus 6P met Tapatalk
YEAH! Foot stomp!!!

Wow...beat Lathe... It's...it's...it's a mmm..mmm...mnm..nope, not a word I'll use...ever.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2019, 20:47   #28344  |  Link
hobi2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
FRIMDecode crashes BDRebuilder

Hi folks, cant use BDrebuilder anymore as when Reencoding starts FRIMdecode.exe crashes.

Any help?

For more details see enclosed crash pictures and logs down here

Thanks Chris

[01.30.19] BD Rebuilder v0.60.04
[19:04:41] Source: GOOSE_3D_00001
- Input BD size: 32,89 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:43:16.189]
- Target BD size: 22,95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Quality: High Quality (Default), ABR
- MVC 3D Output Mode enabled
- Decoding/Frame serving: FRIMDecode
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[19:04:41] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [19:04:41] Processing: VID_00340 (1 of 1)
- [19:04:41] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00340]
- [19:14:00] Reencoding video [VID_00340]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 148.560 frames
- Bitrate: 27.735 Kbs
- Using FRIMEncoder for MVC encoding
- [19:14:00] Reencoding: VID_00340, Pass 1 of 1
[19:50:28] - Failed video encode, aborted

Here Frimdecode crashes


Solution:

Thanks to worknstiff your reply solved the problem and all is running well now


FRIM_SW_DECODE= 0/1 - if set to 1 (default), FRIMDecode uses software decoding, 0 uses automatic detection
and:
FRIM_SW_ENCODE= 0/1 - if set to 1 (default), FRIMEncode uses software encoding, 0 uses automatic detection

Solved when both are set to "1".
Attached Images
   

Last edited by hobi2000; 13th February 2019 at 20:46.
hobi2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2019, 20:55   #28345  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 304
You can always play around with:
FRIM_SW_DECODE= 0/1 - if set to 1 (default), FRIMDecode uses software decoding, 0 uses automatic detection
and:
FRIM_SW_ENCODE= 0/1 - if set to 1 (default), FRIMEncode uses software encoding, 0 uses automatic detection

Based on whether or not you can get your intel cpu to work and if you can get hardware mode to work without creating artifacts.
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2019, 04:53   #28346  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 830
Quote:
Originally Posted by hobi2000 View Post
Hi folks, cant use BDrebuilder anymore as when Reencoding starts FRIMdecode.exe crashes.

Any help?

For more details see enclosed crash pictures and logs down here

Thanks Chris

[01.30.19] BD Rebuilder v0.60.04
[19:04:41] Source: GOOSE_3D_00001
[..snip..]
- [19:14:00] Reencoding: VID_00340, Pass 1 of 1
[19:50:28] - Failed video encode, aborted

Here Frimdecode crashes
Check hard drive free space as well as suggested before this.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!

Last edited by AmigaFuture; 6th February 2019 at 04:56.
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2019, 15:02   #28347  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 185
Not a bug so much as a question....

I generally use Alt-Movie Only, MKV 1920x1080 intact audio as my output...

I've always used bluray as the source. As I start buying more 4K/UHD discs, I've been sticking with using the included bluray as source because its "comfortable" and works...

Now I'm wondering if I might get better output starting with the higher resolution source... but I've been concerned about possible HDR/DV on the 4K discs, so I've not tried yet.
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2019, 17:33   #28348  |  Link
MalibuDave42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Easy question for all you experts... The log says "Reencoding audio to AC3" yet I checked the Setup option "Do not convert DTS to AC3" What am I missing?

Thanks

Last edited by MalibuDave42; 13th February 2019 at 17:42.
MalibuDave42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2019, 18:02   #28349  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by MalibuDave42 View Post
Easy question for all you experts... The log says "Reencoding audio to AC3" yet I checked the Setup option "Do not convert DTS to AC3" What am I missing?

Thanks
If you are outputting to ALTERNATE or are outputting to BD-5/9 that flag doesn't apply. Is that the case?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2019, 18:23   #28350  |  Link
MalibuDave42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Movie only -- no alternate. Yes outputting to BD-5/9. Got it.

Thanks
MalibuDave42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2019, 18:24   #28351  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 830
Have you converted a Blu-ray to DVD-9 720x480 at best quality? It looks like a DVD-9... The logic wouldn't suggest UHD to Blu-ray is going to make the BD look better, but rather have the same quality as BD. Just stay with best quality or default. All that's happening is resizing, and the resize method matters. Same logic is applied when taking a large digital picture and resizing it to smaller.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2019, 20:45   #28352  |  Link
hobi2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
FRIMDecode crashes BDRebuilder Solved

Quote:
Originally Posted by worknstiff View Post
You can always play around with:
FRIM_SW_DECODE= 0/1 - if set to 1 (default), FRIMDecode uses software decoding, 0 uses automatic detection
and:
FRIM_SW_ENCODE= 0/1 - if set to 1 (default), FRIMEncode uses software encoding, 0 uses automatic detection

Based on whether or not you can get your intel cpu to work and if you can get hardware mode to work without creating artifacts.
Thanks to worknstiff your reply solved the problem and all is running well now


FRIM_SW_DECODE= 0/1 - if set to 1 (default), FRIMDecode uses software decoding, 0 uses automatic detection
and:
FRIM_SW_ENCODE= 0/1 - if set to 1 (default), FRIMEncode uses software encoding, 0 uses automatic detection

Solved when both are set to "1".
hobi2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2019, 18:37   #28353  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 972
x264 error...

This has happened the last few times I've used BDRB. I've left it to encode overnight and I have this error:



This has happened with two completely unrelated BD's. I pretty much always do the same thing with a movie only file of this size: Fast settings, 2-Pass, same x264 Tweaks that I always use.

It's almost like the x264.exe has become corrupt somehow... (you know, women, drugs, money, rock 'n roll, the usual...)

I checked, and there is plenty of room on the target drive.

Here are the logs:

[Status]
LABEL=__BDRB
VERSION=v0.50.25
SOURCE_SIZE=26819973120
SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE=26819973120
TARGET_SIZE=24641536000
REDUCTION=.918775566617719
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=-1
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
BACKUP_MODE=1
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=0
USE_LAVF=-1
INSTANCES=1
DGDECNV=0
DGDECIM=0
FRIMSOURCE=0
FFMS2=0
SSIF_MODE=0
QUICK=0
ENCODE_STEP=1.5
[00000]
AUDIO=11
PGS=111
APULLDOWN=0
S1440=0
VIDEO2=0
V2MBRATE=0
M2TS_TARGET=24641536000
RATE=25952
SPLITS=1

----------------------
[02/13/19] BD Rebuilder v0.50.25
[20:55:23] Source: __BDRB_00000
- Input BD size: 24.98 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:46:42.479]
- Target BD size: 22.95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Quality: Good (Very Fast), Two Pass
- X264 Tweak(s) enabled
- Decoding/Frame serving: X264/LAVF
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=192
[20:55:23] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [20:55:23] Processing: VID_00000 (1 of 1)
- [20:55:23] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [20:57:16] Reencoding video [VID_00000]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 153,506 frames
- Bitrate: 25,952 Kbs
- [20:57:16] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.50.25
- Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
- Working Path Free Space: 90.26GB
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.6.0.6, Ok
- LAVFILTERS: Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
- FRIMEncode: Ok
- FRIMDecode: Ok
[10:23:29] - Failed video encode, aborted
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2019, 19:56   #28354  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 972
Hmmm, that's interesting... So, I just tried simply to run a CMD line using x264 to render the file, and darn if I didn't get the same prompt as show above. The x264.exe that I'm using comes from an older version of BDRB 5023. I THOUGHT that that is what JD did in his more recent updates because x264 was for some reason running slow, so in the newer versions doesn't he use an x264.exe from an older version that is faster? This is the one I've always used when using the CMD line.

I guess I will try again, but this time choose another version of BDRB's x264.exe

Weird...
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2019, 19:59   #28355  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 972
Well, just to be clear, I'm using the x264L-64.exe from BDRB's 5023 folder. But, hmmm... in using the current version of BDRB, wouldn't it have used the CURRENT version of x264L.exe though...? So, I wonder why BOTH would fail?

DAMN weird...!
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2019, 20:35   #28356  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 972
FWIW, I DL'd the newest version of x264 for Windows 64 and used it in the CMD line to see what would happen. It is running just fine, BUT, for some odd reason this version in the CMD window does NOT show the cumulative percentage of the file being created (which gives me some idea as to the resulting file size) and it does NOT show the estimated time left for encoding.

Soooo... I know THIS post is not BDRB specific, my apologies, but it would be kind of nice to know why this new version of x264 does not show these two very important parameters. If anyone knows, that would be great, thanks!
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2019, 01:43   #28357  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 972
Well, the new version of x264 crashed too. Sure is strange... I did find out though that to show the progress and time left, you need to add the --frames [number of frames] to the CMD line.

But, I sure wish I knew why EVERY version of x264 is crashing on me. Nothing from the logs above...???
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2019, 12:05   #28358  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 930
Did you try a different decoder?
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2019, 17:18   #28359  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 972
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
Did you try a different decoder?
Oh, you mean like Direct Show instead of the internal LAV ones? No, that is a good suggestion, but then why would the .exe alone in the CMD line do the same thing?

I'm starting to think that it might be a heat issue??? Didn't JD mention something like that before when someone had the encode crash and there was an x264 error for no 'apparent' reason?
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2019, 20:27   #28360  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 930
Just looked at your log again, if I read it right the encode failed 13 1/2 hours in?
Might be heat, clean up your bunnies and reconsider your tweaks, anal or otherwise, to ease up on your CPU.
Or just get a decent CPU

Last edited by gonca; 15th February 2019 at 22:23. Reason: more time, better cpu needed
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.