Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > High Efficiency Video Coding (HEVC)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th September 2020, 08:21   #7821  |  Link
Barough
Registered User
 
Barough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 354
x265 v3.4+24-g6ed1c24a2 (32 & 64-bit 8/10/12bit Multilib Windows Binaries) (GCC 10.2.0)
Code:
https://bitbucket.org/multicoreware/x265_git/commits/branch/master
Barough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2020, 11:43   #7822  |  Link
jlpsvk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by Majorlag View Post
How are you feeding x265, hopefully with a frame accurate frame server?

What frame server are you using AviSynth+ or VaporSynth? Also which indexer are you using? I tend to get better consistent results with FFMSIndex. To many failed encodes with L-SMASH Works indexer.

Have you tried removing all x265 custom parameters and just use defaults with just hdr10+ options to eliminate any conflicting parameters?
no matter what i try. still the same result, staxrip, ripbot264, command line.... still the same... with the same setting but just without dhdr, encoded frame number is identical to source

as soon as i use GPU encoder (intel or nvidia), encode is fine.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3950X, 32GB DDR4-3200 CL16, RTX 2070, 1TB NVMe SSD, 56TB NAS
jlpsvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2020, 16:54   #7823  |  Link
benwaggoner
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,346
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlpsvk View Post
no matter what i try. still the same result, staxrip, ripbot264, command line.... still the same... with the same setting but just without dhdr, encoded frame number is identical to source

as soon as i use GPU encoder (intel or nvidia), encode is fine.
Check your JSON file, and see if it has a different number of frames than your source or something. Or if the final frames that are cut off have all have the same metadata. My wild guess is that x265 is cutting off frames that it doesn't have metadata for, or unique metadata for. Which would be a bug.
__________________
Ben Waggoner
Principal Video Specialist, Amazon Prime Video

My Compression Book
benwaggoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2020, 19:42   #7824  |  Link
jlpsvk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by benwaggoner View Post
Check your JSON file, and see if it has a different number of frames than your source or something. Or if the final frames that are cut off have all have the same metadata. My wild guess is that x265 is cutting off frames that it doesn't have metadata for, or unique metadata for. Which would be a bug.
when using JSON for encode with intel or nvidia, everything is OK.... so i excluded wrong JSON.. i also tried with different movies and the results are the same.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3950X, 32GB DDR4-3200 CL16, RTX 2070, 1TB NVMe SSD, 56TB NAS
jlpsvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2020, 11:43   #7825  |  Link
Barough
Registered User
 
Barough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 354
x265 v3.4+26-ga82c6c7a7 (32 & 64-bit 8/10/12bit Multilib Windows Binaries) (GCC 10.2.0)
Code:
https://bitbucket.org/multicoreware/x265_git/commits/branch/master
Barough is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.