Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th September 2020, 12:06   #18661  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlpsvk View Post
changelog????
Once the update is installed, open the app, choose the "Settings" tab, then view the "About" tab....
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2020, 12:07   #18662  |  Link
jlpsvk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Once the update is installed, open the app, choose the "Settings" tab, then view the "About" tab....
encoding is running, so no update for now.. im curious.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3950X, 32GB DDR4-3200 CL16, RTX 2070, 1TB NVMe SSD, 56TB NAS
jlpsvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2020, 12:30   #18663  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlpsvk View Post
encoding is running, so no update for now.. im curious.
So to state the obvious, if you check the "About" tab, it'll only be showing 1.25.1 as the latest build...

Curious, what "brand" is your 56Tb NAS ?? or have you built a system yourself ??
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2020, 12:57   #18664  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 296
Nas

I have a 111TiB server that I run everything from. Running Devuan (Debian) and ZFS. Virtual Machines using Libvirt and Virt-Manager. Email, Web, DNS, Plex, etc. all run on the server. Using this case:
https://www.supermicro.com/en/produc...7BE1C-R1K28LPB

If you just want a NAS, build it yourself and run FreeNAS or similar software.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2020, 14:34   #18665  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
I have a 111TiB server that I run everything from. Running Devuan (Debian) and ZFS. Virtual Machines using Libvirt and Virt-Manager. Email, Web, DNS, Plex, etc. all run on the server. Using this case:
https://www.supermicro.com/en/produc...7BE1C-R1K28LPB

If you just want a NAS, build it yourself and run FreeNAS or similar software.
Hey Ryushin,

I have several Supermicro enclosures, an 846 (24 bays), 3 x 836 case's (16 bays), and 1 x 825 (8 bays) with a cascade box with more hdd's...and a few other box's so I have many 100's of Terabytes of "junk", but as I lost so much, I am in the process of trying to get at least some of it back.

I have ended up using UnRaid, as I have had way too many massive losses using Windows Server 2019, and different level's of what I thought would be "safe" RAID array's, but after so many losses, I'm giving up on RAID's.

Tried FreeNAS, OMV, etc, but I think UnRaid is pretty easy to managed.

One downside of UnRaid is you can only use up to 28 hdd's

I ONLY use them for storage, nothing else !!!
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2020, 16:33   #18666  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Hey Ryushin,

I have several Supermicro enclosures, an 846 (24 bays), 3 x 836 case's (16 bays), and 1 x 825 (8 bays) with a cascade box with more hdd's...and a few other box's so I have many 100's of Terabytes of "junk", but as I lost so much, I am in the process of trying to get at least some of it back.

I have ended up using UnRaid, as I have had way too many massive losses using Windows Server 2019, and different level's of what I thought would be "safe" RAID array's, but after so many losses, I'm giving up on RAID's.

Tried FreeNAS, OMV, etc, but I think UnRaid is pretty easy to managed.

One downside of UnRaid is you can only use up to 28 hdd's

I ONLY use them for storage, nothing else !!!
Use ZFS if you care about your data. UnRaid does not do CRC checking, does not have snapshots, does not have <lots goes here>. Only issue with ZFS is VDEVs are immutable once you create them, with some limitations. I'm running ZFS with 190 drives and about 1.5PB on another system. ZFS is the way to go.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2020, 16:58   #18667  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
I'm running ZFS with 190 drives and about 1.5PB on another system. ZFS is the way to go.
Respect!
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
Xeon E5-2670 v2 @ 2.9GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2020, 12:50   #18668  |  Link
alfadude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 14
@Atak_Snajpera
Thank you for this very elegant tool.
I like it very much.
Yesterday I was playing around and noticed that when I convert DD5.1 to OPUS 5.1, the channel mapping is completely wrong.
Is this a known problem?
alfadude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2020, 14:23   #18669  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfadude View Post
@Atak_Snajpera
Thank you for this very elegant tool.
I like it very much.
Yesterday I was playing around and noticed that when I convert DD5.1 to OPUS 5.1, the channel mapping is completely wrong.
Is this a known problem?
Can you also check other audio codes (AAC and AC3)? I would like to know if this issue occurs only when AC3 -> OPUS conversion is performed.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2020, 17:04   #18670  |  Link
alfadude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 14
I tried with several sources (DTS,AC3) and there is one constant.
When I use OPUS the mapping is wrong.
Here is a link to an encode.
Test
AC3 and AAC are fine.
alfadude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2020, 01:16   #18671  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 349
And yet another auto update, just RipBot264.exe this time. (core.zip)

But there is still a problem with mpc...this is what I get :-

Quote:
2020-09-16 10:09:30 : Update for [mpc] detected
2020-09-16 10:09:30 : Downloading file http://atak-snajpera.5v.pl/ripbot264update/mpc.zip to D:\RipBot264v1.26.0\updates\mpc.zip
2020-09-16 10:09:33 : [ERROR] File http://atak-snajpera.5v.pl/ripbot264update/mpc.zip could not be downloaded!
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2020, 13:54   #18672  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfadude View Post
I tried with several sources (DTS,AC3) and there is one constant.
When I use OPUS the mapping is wrong.
Here is a link to an encode.
Test
AC3 and AAC are fine.
No it is not.





Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2020, 16:41   #18673  |  Link
alfadude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 14
Okay, It is weird.
It wil be my player that makes the error.
Sorry that I did not investigate this possibilty myself.
Thank you.
alfadude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2020, 05:11   #18674  |  Link
mrlenny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
ever since the upgrade to 1.26 the distributed encoding quit working, I've tried all work hours, and no work hours set, the servers just cycle through initializing encoding, encoding... initializing encoding.
mrlenny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2020, 07:24   #18675  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,506
See what is showing encodingserver.exe.By the way, I haven't touched neither encoding client nor encoding server in this update.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2020, 14:22   #18676  |  Link
duffbeer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 40
I need some advice from someone with a little more knowledge than me.
I've been using RipBot to encode my UHD movies for quite a while now. I've done over 200 and they have all been very straight forward (if a little slow to queue the jobs). I have encountered a source that I cannot encode correctly.

For some reason, RipBot removes the HDR for this particular movie even though I have it set to "do not tone map" in the AVISynth settings. This happens from a full disc structure and also an MKV file of the same source.
The media info for the source file looks the same as any other source with HDR so I cannot understand why this is happening.

Any idea what might be happening here?
duffbeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2020, 14:29   #18677  |  Link
mrlenny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
Attached screenshots

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
See what is showing encodingserver.exe.By the way, I haven't touched neither encoding client nor encoding server in this update.
Attached Images
  
mrlenny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2020, 15:03   #18678  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by duffbeer View Post
I need some advice from someone with a little more knowledge than me.
I've been using RipBot to encode my UHD movies for quite a while now. I've done over 200 and they have all been very straight forward (if a little slow to queue the jobs). I have encountered a source that I cannot encode correctly.

For some reason, RipBot removes the HDR for this particular movie even though I have it set to "do not tone map" in the AVISynth settings. This happens from a full disc structure and also an MKV file of the same source.
The media info for the source file looks the same as any other source with HDR so I cannot understand why this is happening.

Any idea what might be happening here?
Not sure why you're being "secretive" about what movie you're having problems with. (your choice, of course).

But it would help to know, and I would suggest that a sample of the problem file might help, as well.

Cheers
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2020, 17:12   #18679  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 566
If you use custom script for like MDegrain2 in bacth mode and then encode the movie, but decide to remove the MDegrain2 as is might be too agressiv, then changing the custom script to "Do not use custom script" generate new *.avs files in the chunck directory, but MDegrain2 is still under custom filter. I think it might be related to "Changed: Script wont re-analyze if there is no change"

Even if I delete the chunk directory and start again is generate new *.avs files with my custom script in it. So it seems it dosnt see a change from one custom script to "Do not use custom script" as a change and therefore dont generate proper *.avs files that reflect the change.

Last edited by GZZ; 22nd September 2020 at 17:15.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2020, 19:50   #18680  |  Link
Ripmann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 28
Hey guys, is there a way to set up the encoded file's custom title within the program?

By default, it sets the title to the output file's name, and since I often make notes with my filenames (I use my own, but the idea is: XXX_NO_SUBTITLES, or XXX_TEST_BEFORE_DELETING_SOURCE, etc.) before renaming them correctly, the media's title often looks ugly/undesirable within some media players like MPC-BE. You can easily fix it by remuxing with something like MKVToolNix, but adds extra work to each encode. Is there a quick way to do it within RipBot?

Last edited by Ripmann; 22nd September 2020 at 20:08.
Ripmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.