Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th March 2009, 23:40   #4481  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by magmo View Post
Hi

I don't have any codec pack's installed at all, so I will try to reinstall the one you mentioned. I just find it odd that this happend.

By the way, the x264 app that is in the tools folder of the RipBot folder, is it OK to replace them with a newer version or will that cause any problems?
best to get it all up and running before you go switching out the x264 exe just to make sure all works well. i dont think there is a problem with switching though, assuming there isnt a major revision which has has a revised input structure/settings.

ive had a similar problem, it was when i didnt have the correct decoder settings.

try it with something simple like an xvid+mp3 avi and make sure ffdshow is decoding it all correctly.
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 00:11   #4482  |  Link
bigggt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 93
Hi

I want to remux all my blu-rays to store on an external hard drive and was wondering, if i take the .mkv file and the audio file from ripbot temp and join them with mkvmerge

would this be the same as doing it myself through eac3to

i assume it is but the reason i ask is i tried this with saw3( i hate this file, giving me nothing but trouble)and when i load the remuxed mkv into ribpot i get an error

Directshowsource:Renderfile, the filter graph won't talk to me

thanks
bigggt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 07:42   #4483  |  Link
Espio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 26
In v1.13.3 when opening any AVI I get this error message:
AviSource: Could not decompress frame 0
(D:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs, line 2)

Line 2 of said AVS has this:
video=OpenDMLSource("E:\Video\Movies\name.avi",audio=false).ConvertToYV12()

I ended up remuxing them as MKV's and that worked out fine, but it would be a chore to do every time.

Also, would it be possible to include the ability to add multiple files at the same time and apply the same settings to all of them?

Last edited by Espio; 12th March 2009 at 07:54.
Espio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 09:50   #4484  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Espio View Post
In v1.13.3 when opening any AVI I get this error message:
AviSource: Could not decompress frame 0
(D:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs, line 2)

Line 2 of said AVS has this:
video=OpenDMLSource("E:\Video\Movies\name.avi",audio=false).ConvertToYV12()

I ended up remuxing them as MKV's and that worked out fine, but it would be a chore to do every time.

Also, would it be possible to include the ability to add multiple files at the same time and apply the same settings to all of them?
what video codec is used inside the avi?
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 10:59   #4485  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,320
@magmo
logs are stored in /Logs folder

Quote:
I ended up remuxing them as MKV's and that worked out fine, but it would be a chore to do every time.
I must admit I had the same problem 2 or 3 times. Most likely AVI was corrupted.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 12th March 2009 at 11:03.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 12:35   #4486  |  Link
Digi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 52
I am currently running 1.13.3 and have never had problems with previous versions until now, I just did a conversion of MKV to blu ray level 4.0 with all standard settings and ripbot added pixelation to some scenes that are not there in the original file
Digi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 12:51   #4487  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,320
Quote:
I am currently running 1.13.3 and have never had problems with previous versions until now, I just did a conversion of MKV to blu ray level 4.0 with all standard settings and ripbot added pixelation to some scenes that are not there in the original file
And where is a screenshot???
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 16:22   #4488  |  Link
Skull4576
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Request

Dear Atak_Snajpera,

Hi i've been using your program with much pleasure! But i have a request is there a way that your can input a mode so you can select the font type, font size and subtitle placement for the subtitle(s).
A bit like in tsmuxer, now we have to use multiple programs to do this.

Thanks already!

Skull
Skull4576 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 16:23   #4489  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,320
Why do you need this?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 16:46   #4490  |  Link
Skull4576
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Why do you need this?
Dear Atak,

I don not need it. It would be just very easy if it can do this..
Now i have to convert the movie file with ripbot, then use Tsmuxer to put in the subs. Wich can do these for ya.

Your program does not let you choose with fonttype, font size or font placement for the subtitles.

We don't need it it is just very easy if ripbot can do these things too! Then you only have to use one program.

Skull
Skull4576 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 22:26   #4491  |  Link
Digi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
And where is a screenshot???
Apologies about that but i deleted the full encode, But since i have done a full blu ray with BD Rebuilder and the same pixelation occurs it appears i have a codec conflict somehwere as i only have the latest FFdshow and Coreavc 1.9 installed on my system.
Digi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2009, 22:43   #4492  |  Link
gg72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hungary
Posts: 36
Hello!
I will convert Apple movie trailers (MOV files) to AVCHD disc with Ripbot and multiAVCHD. Can you add an audio convert option (from AAC 2.0 to AC3 2.0) in the audio section? This option will be nice! Currently the conversion works only with 5.1 AAC to 5.1 AC3.
gg72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2009, 12:32   #4493  |  Link
jfcarbel
Programmer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by gg72 View Post
Hello!
I will convert Apple movie trailers (MOV files) to AVCHD disc with Ripbot and multiAVCHD. Can you add an audio convert option (from AAC 2.0 to AC3 2.0) in the audio section? This option will be nice! Currently the conversion works only with 5.1 AAC to 5.1 AC3.
Can you explain how you convert these apple trailers.

I have quicktime pro and export the trailer to mp4 using video and audio passthrough but mediainfo reports the resolution as odd and I think its because apple removes the black bars.

Here is the mediainfo for this file, can someone suggest a way to convert this using ripbot so that its compliant H.264 for AVCHD.

Quote:
General
Complete name : F:\terminatorsalvation-tlr3_720p.mp4
Format : MPEG-4
Format profile : Base Media / Version 2
Codec ID : mp42
File size : 113 MiB
Duration : 2mn 29s
Overal bit rate : 6361 Kbps
Encoded date : UTC 2009-03-14 12:18:12
Tagged date : UTC 2009-03-14 12:19:21
Copyright : © 2009 Warner Bros. Pictures. All Rights Reserved

Video
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile : Main@L3.1
Format settings, CABAC : No
Format settings, ReFrames : 2 frames
Codec ID : avc1
Duration : 2mn 29s
Bit rate mode : Variable
Bit rate : 5883 Kbps
Width : 1280 pixels
Height : 544 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 2.35
Frame rate mode : Constant
Frame rate : 23.976 fps
Colorimetry : 4:2:0
Scan type : Progressive
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.352
Stream size : 105 MiB (92%)
Language : English
Encoded date : UTC 2009-03-14 12:18:12
Tagged date : UTC 2009-03-14 12:19:21

Audio
Format : AAC
Format/Info : Advanced Audio Codec
Format version : Version 4
Format profile : LC
Format settings, SBR : No
Codec ID : 40
Duration : 2mn 29s
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 473 Kbps
Nominal bit rate : 448 Kbps
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Rear: L R, LFE
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Resolution : 16 bits
Stream size : 8.41 MiB (7%)
Language : English
Encoded date : UTC 2009-03-14 12:18:12
Tagged date : UTC 2009-03-14 12:19:21
jfcarbel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2009, 16:42   #4494  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,320
Quote:
Can you explain how you convert these apple trailers.
You must select HD-Ready profile (1280x720) in Properties->resize.
Once you have .bluray folders you can import them in multiAVCHD
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2009, 22:05   #4495  |  Link
jfcarbel
Programmer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 490
Ok, I will give that a try.

Quote:
You must select HD-Ready profile (1280x720) in Properties->resize.
Will that add black bars or stretch the video?
jfcarbel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2009, 22:32   #4496  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,320
Quote:
Will that add black bars or stretch the video?
Just click preview button
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 01:49   #4497  |  Link
dbone1026
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 211
Atak - I have been using Ripbot264 on my Vista x32 PC for a while and it has worked flawless. I have been having some issues with my PC of late so I am thinking of doing a clean reinstall of Vista. For my HTPCs I use Vista x64, so I was thinking of replacing x32 with x64 on my PC as well. Before I do that though, I know some programs that work on x32 have problems on x64. Will ripbot work on x64 for me (i.e. if it will only work on x32 then I will just reinstall x32 as I need ripbot ). Thanks
dbone1026 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 03:10   #4498  |  Link
meatwad
Registered User
 
meatwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 106
@dbone1026,

I've used the same unzipped folder of RipBot264 with both x32 and x64 operating systems. You shouldn't have any problem, but you may have to edit the .ini file to: CheckRequiredSoftware=0. It sometimes has a problem detecting my ffdshow installation. You'll also probably see a bit of a speed increase due to RipBot's use of the 64bit version of x264.
meatwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 04:54   #4499  |  Link
greggerm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 68
@dbone1026,

Like Meatwad, I'm using Ripbot on my V64 machine with no edits or changes - all is working well out of the box.
greggerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2009, 02:21   #4500  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
Atak - I have been using Ripbot264 on my Vista x32 PC for a while and it has worked flawless. I have been having some issues with my PC of late so I am thinking of doing a clean reinstall of Vista. For my HTPCs I use Vista x64, so I was thinking of replacing x32 with x64 on my PC as well. Before I do that though, I know some programs that work on x32 have problems on x64. Will ripbot work on x64 for me (i.e. if it will only work on x32 then I will just reinstall x32 as I need ripbot ). Thanks
I am not currently aware of any compatibility problems in any programs I use with Vista x64.

I know that ripbot has the x64 version of x264 codec. So I imagine that there is no problem cause it seems to work flawlessly.
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.