Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th June 2016, 09:14   #14441  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 369
Same problem here
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2016, 19:38   #14442  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,324
Update 2016-06-25
Code:
Added: Option to run mutiple EncodingServers at RipBot264 launch. Following line must be added manually to ripbot264.ini

ActivateServers=x 

where x is number between 1 and 10

The same effect can be achieved by running EncodingServer.exe with /instances x switch. 

For example:
EncodingServer.exe /show /instances 2

Fixed: DownloadPoster has been adapted to changes introduced on TMDB website
Fixed: Various bugs in ModifyChapter tool
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2016, 04:04   #14443  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Update 2016-06-25
Code:
Added: Option to run mutiple EncodingServers at RipBot264 launch. Following line must be added manually to ripbot264.ini

ActivateServers=x 

where x is number between 1 and 10

The same effect can be achieved by running EncodingServer.exe with /instances x switch. 

For example:
EncodingServer.exe /show /instances 2

Fixed: DownloadPoster has been adapted to changes introduced on TMDB website
Fixed: Various bugs in ModifyChapter tool
Thanks so much for the server option

And it's now 1.19.4

Last edited by burt123; 26th June 2016 at 04:29.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2016, 10:46   #14444  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 369
@Atak
Could you update the first page to the new version please?
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2016, 02:57   #14445  |  Link
Grayfox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 8
I think I may have found a bug with ripbot(latest version).

I encoded some movie's in HEVC.
They play fine in WMP 12 after installing LAVfliters
But if I start ripbot the video no longer plays & the video will not work if until I reinstall LAV filters again.

Only reason I suspect ripbot is I can play HEVC fine until I start ripbot, but it might be a LAV filter bug as well.

My system specs
Windows 7 SP1 x64
i5 3570k OC to 4.4Ghz
8GB RAM
GTX680SC
Grayfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2016, 10:24   #14446  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,324
Do not use wmp. Use mpc-hc which has already built in lav filters.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2016, 15:37   #14447  |  Link
Grayfox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 8
Thanks for the help.

I love ripbot.

Would love to see a pause function if possible for those extremely long encoding tasks and you have to put the PC into sleep for the night.
Grayfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2016, 16:29   #14448  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,324
Quote:
Would love to see a pause function if possible for those extremely long encoding tasks and you have to put the PC into sleep for the night.
Why don't you just use sleep/hibernate function in Windows?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2016, 16:45   #14449  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grayfox View Post
Thanks for the help.

I love ripbot.

Would love to see a pause function if possible for those extremely long encoding tasks and you have to put the PC into sleep for the night.
What sort of PC do you have, that you are doing extremely long encodes, that have to go overnight ??

Are you using DE ???, you can stop that, and resume, whenever you want to.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2016, 07:59   #14450  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Hi Atak,

I am having a really annoying problem, and I cant pin point when it started to do it.

I generally run several instances of servers, in DE mode, and I have noticed that for what ever reason, once I start an encode (or a queue), that I can't get anymore than 2 instances of "help" from another PC (or more), but I can have 5 or more on the "main" machine.

I'm pretty sure it hasn't got anything to do with the latest update, but have you made any changes that may be causing this behavior ??

It's annoying, as I generally don't have any weird problems with Ripbot, but this one is beyond me
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2016, 08:04   #14451  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Another weird thing...I have several HEVC encodes that I wanted to convert back to x264, and once Ripbot is complete, and I play the file, after approx 6 - 7 minutes the audio instantly goes way out of sync, and then the video goes to black around half way thru. (it should play for approx an hour)
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2016, 13:11   #14452  |  Link
Grayfox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Why don't you just use sleep/hibernate function in Windows?
I thought that will corrupt the encode so never even tried

Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
What sort of PC do you have, that you are doing extremely long encodes, that have to go overnight ??

Are you using DE ???, you can stop that, and resume, whenever you want to.
Some take 15h and my PC has noisy fans

I would like to run DE, but I dont have a spare PC.
If I can speed up the encode using 2 instances in a VM I would But I dont think it would speed it up that much

Specs on my PC are 4.4Ghz i5 3570K, 8GB RAM, GTX680SC
Grayfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2016, 14:42   #14453  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,324
Quote:
I generally run several instances of servers, in DE mode, and I have noticed that for what ever reason, once I start an encode (or a queue), that I can't get anymore than 2 instances of "help" from another PC (or more), but I can have 5 or more on the "main" machine.
Can you be more specific? Do you mean that cpu usage on your second pc does not raise with extra encoding servers?

Quote:
Another weird thing...I have several HEVC encodes that I wanted to convert back to x264, and once Ripbot is complete, and I play the file, after approx 6 - 7 minutes the audio instantly goes way out of sync, and then the video goes to black around half way thru. (it should play for approx an hour)
Have you noticed the same problem before encoding using Preview Script option?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2016, 14:58   #14454  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grayfox View Post
I thought that will corrupt the encode so never even tried



Some take 15h and my PC has noisy fans

I would like to run DE, but I dont have a spare PC.
If I can speed up the encode using 2 instances in a VM I would But I dont think it would speed it up that much

Specs on my PC are 4.4Ghz i5 3570K, 8GB RAM, GTX680SC
15 hours .

You can use DE on the same PC, I do regularly, it WILL make a lot of difference to encode times
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2016, 15:04   #14455  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Can you be more specific? Do you mean that cpu usage on your second pc does not raise with extra encoding servers?
Nothing to do with CPU usage.

I have 5 servers on the main pc, and 5 on the other server, but...

When watching the main "DE window", and I have each server enabled, it ONLY use's 2, of the 5 I have made available on the other PC, it just keeps trying to start, but it doesn't, so on, and so on...so I just enable 2. Didn't use to do this.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2016, 15:10   #14456  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Have you noticed the same problem before encoding using Preview Script option?
No, I don't use preview very much, as most of the time it has a sync problem with it's playback, but the encode doesn't have a problem, so if you adjusted it to sync it within preview, it would be wrong, once encoded (in my experience, anyway).

Yeah, again, it wasn't doing this the other day, and it actually changed during a queue I had going. Just like that, it happened mid way thru, of the "same set" of queued files, and then on a few other files, and again today.

Some of them were x264, and some were x265....original's.

Sorry I can't explain it any better
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2016, 20:38   #14457  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,324
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
Nothing to do with CPU usage.

I have 5 servers on the main pc, and 5 on the other server, but...

When watching the main "DE window", and I have each server enabled, it ONLY use's 2, of the 5 I have made available on the other PC, it just keeps trying to start, but it doesn't, so on, and so on...so I just enable 2. Didn't use to do this.
Try to capture (screenshot) error message on encoding server.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2016, 05:44   #14458  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Try to capture (screenshot) error message on encoding server.
Sent PM, with info.

Cheers
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2016, 17:14   #14459  |  Link
fatpizza
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 16
I have an anime DVD I'm trying to rip that has a progressive 29.97fps intro credits sequence, however the actual episode content is hard telecined. I don't want to necessarily drop frames from the intro so what I thought I would try in to split the source into 2 clips, then do a convertfps to 23.976 on the intro(clip1) whilst doing a detelecine and decimate on the rest of the episode(clip2). However when I try to join them back up again it says incorrect framerate even though if I process both clips separately they both say 23.976...

Here's what I did inside the ripbot script:

#VideoSource

video1=DirectShowSource("E:\Rips\Azumanga Daioh - 1x01.mkv",audio=false).ConvertToYV12()

#Deinterlace

video1a = Trim(video1,0,2723)
video1b = Trim(video1,2724,0)

video1a=Convertfps(video1a,23.976)

#Deinterlace
orig = last
Loadplugin("C:\Program Files\Ripbot\RipBot264v1.19.2\Tools\AviSynth plugins\TIVTC\TIVTC.dll")
video1b=tfm(video1b,order=1,pp=1,cthresh=4,MI=40)
Loadplugin("C:\Program Files\Ripbot\RipBot264v1.19.2\Tools\AviSynth plugins\TDeint\TDeint.dll")
video1b=TDeint(video1b,order=1,type=3,hints=true,clip2=orig)

#Decimate
Loadplugin("C:\Program Files\Ripbot\RipBot264v1.19.2\Tools\AviSynth plugins\TIVTC\TIVTC.dll")
video1b=TDecimate(video1b)

video = video1a ++ video1b




Any ideas? Even if I specify a rate of 23.976 in TDecimate it still errors out.
fatpizza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2016, 19:05   #14460  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,324
I wonder why can't you just do this task in this way?

Code:
#VideoSource
video=DirectShowSource("E:\Rips\Azumanga Daioh - 1x01.mkv",audio=false).ConvertToYV12()

#Decimate
Loadplugin("C:\Program Files\Ripbot\RipBot264v1.19.2\Tools\AviSynth plugins\TIVTC\TIVTC.dll")

video_part1=Trim(video,0,2723).Convertfps("ntsc_film") #ntsc_film=24000/1001
video_part2=Trim(video,2724,0).tfm(order=1).TDecimate

video = video_part1 + video_part2

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 6th July 2016 at 19:16.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.