Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th July 2016, 00:14   #14461  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
Hello Atak! One of the PC is not detecting/demuxing the audio track(DTS) but the other is working perfectly.
I use the same version of ffdshow both. I recently installed Windows 7 on that machine, you have any idea what could be wrong?



Code:
Audio
ID                                       : 2
Format                                   : DTS
Format/Info                              : Digital Theater Systems
Mode                                     : 16
Format settings, Endianness              : Big
Codec ID                                 : A_DTS
Duration                                 : 54 min
Bit rate mode                            : Constant
Bit rate                                 : 1 509 kb/s
Channel(s)                               : 6 channels
Channel positions                        : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate                            : 48.0 kHz
Frame rate                               : 93.750 FPS (512 spf)
Bit depth                                : 24 bits
Compression mode                         : Lossy
Stream size                              : 585 MiB (24%)
Language                                 : English
Default                                  : Yes
Forced                                   : No
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2016, 11:26   #14462  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,329
Rename source file to something simpler without those special characters in file path.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2016, 13:59   #14463  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
The source file is simple, no special characters.
D:\BLU-RAY\2.True.Blood.1.Temporada\2_THE_FIRST_TASTE.mkv

And occasionally RipBot264 loads slowly, as if the HD was too slow, have you seen this happen?
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2016, 14:00   #14464  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,329
I do not like this weird "a"
Quote:
D:\BLU-RAY\2.True.Blood.1.Temporada\2_THE_FIRST_TASTE.mkv
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2016, 14:07   #14465  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
But this "a" only part of the folder and not the source file. That accounts for something?
D:\BLU-RAY\2.True.Blood.1.Temporada\2_THE_FIRST_TASTE.mkv
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2016, 21:37   #14466  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I do not like this weird "a"
You were right, I thought that only the filename matter but depends on the path too...
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2016, 23:12   #14467  |  Link
squezer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 25
please help:
DirectShowSource: couldn't open file D:\2015-02-08_08.25.33_00006.avi:
The source filter for this file could not be loaded.
(C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs, line 2)

renaming file did not help...
what needs to be done to make it working again?

getinfo.avs
Code:
video=DirectShowSource("D:\2015-02-08_08.25.33_00006.avi",audio=false).ConvertToYV12()
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\RipBot264\tools\AviSynth plugins\NicAudio\NicAudio.dll")
audio=RaWavSource("C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio.wav",1)
AudioDub(video,audio)
WriteFile("C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","Framecount")
WriteFile("C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","Framerate")
WriteFile("C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","AudioRate")
WriteFile("C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","AudioChannels")
WriteFile("C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","AudioLength")
WriteFile("C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","Width")
WriteFile("C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","Height ")
Trim(0,-1)
avi:
Code:
General 
Complete name : D:\2015-02-08_08.25.33_00006.avi 
Format : AVI 
Format/Info : Audio Video Interleave 
File size : 1.35 GiB 
Duration : 1 min 
Overall bit rate : 176 Mb/s 
Writing library : VirtualDub build 35576/release 

Video 
ID : 0 
Format : HuffYUV 
Format version : Version 2 
Codec ID : FFVH 
Duration : 1 min 
Bit rate : 166 Mb/s 
Width : 1 920 pixels 
Height : 1 080 pixels 
Display aspect ratio : 16:9 
Frame rate : 25.000 FPS 
Color space : YUV 
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:2 
Bit depth : 8 bits 
Scan type : Progressive 
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 3.210 
Stream size : 1.28 GiB (95%) 

Audio 
ID : 1 
Format : PCM 
Format settings, Endianness : Little 
Format settings, Sign : Signed 
Codec ID : 00001000-0000-0100-8000-00AA00389B71 
Duration : 1 min 
Bit rate mode : Constant 
Bit rate : 9 216 kb/s 
Channel(s) : 6 channels 
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE 
Sampling rate : 48.0 kHz 
Bit depth : 32 bits 
Stream size : 72.5 MiB (5%) 
Alignment : Aligned on interleaves 
Interleave, duration : 40 ms (1.01 video frame) 
Interleave, preload duration : 500 ms
squezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2016, 15:13   #14468  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,329
make sure that this is enabled for HuffYUV.

Alternatively switch to UTVideo while exporting from VirtualDUB.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2016, 16:57   #14469  |  Link
squezer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
make sure that this is enabled for HuffYUV.

Alternatively switch to UTVideo while exporting from VirtualDUB.
I have it like that.

It is my usual workflow for years
and suddenly ripbot 1.19.4 has a problem.
I also reinstalled ripbot...
squezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2016, 12:23   #14470  |  Link
Lukas
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 4
Distributed encoding fix-around

Hi,

I'm having problem with permissions on Windows 10 for distributed encoding. After some searching i found fix-around for this problem:

i'm running batch file:
Code:
@echo off
echo Starting of auto re-share dir
:CheckDir
timeout 1 > nul
if not exist "\\COMPUTER_NAME\RipBot264temp" goto ShareDir
goto CheckDir

:ShareDir
echo Directory re-shared !!
net share RipBot264temp=C:\Temp\RipBot264temp /GRANT:Wszyscy,FULL
goto CheckDir
COMPUTER_NAME must be changed to yours computer name, and
"Wszyscy" must be changed for your Windows language.

After running this batch, RipBot264 works OK on Windows 10 x64.
Lukas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2016, 13:11   #14471  |  Link
userx
Registered User
 
userx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Austria
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lukas View Post
Hi,

I'm having problem with permissions on Windows 10 for distributed encoding. After some searching i found fix-around for this problem:

i'm running batch file:
Code:
@echo off
echo Starting of auto re-share dir
:CheckDir
timeout 1 > nul
if not exist "\\COMPUTER_NAME\RipBot264temp" goto ShareDir
goto CheckDir

:ShareDir
echo Directory re-shared !!
net share RipBot264temp=C:\Temp\RipBot264temp /GRANT:Wszyscy,FULL
goto CheckDir
COMPUTER_NAME must be changed to yours computer name, and
"Wszyscy" must be changed for your Windows language.

After running this batch, RipBot264 works OK on Windows 10 x64.
you may change the check-line to a more universal format:
Code:
if not exist "\\%userdomain%\RipBot264temp" goto ShareDir
Where do you place the batch file? When Ripbot starts to copy the files to shared folder, it deletes the network share.
The file also has to be called with admin rigths to avoid permission errors

Last edited by userx; 15th July 2016 at 13:15.
userx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2016, 15:07   #14472  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,329
I'm surprised that some Windows do not understand "EVERYONE" group. I don't know why but my polish Windows 7 has no issues with english word "EVERYONE" in net share command. It looks like that from some political reasons M$ in german and french versions removed support for universal "EVERYONE" name and they use local alternatives like "Jeder" or "Tout le monde".

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 15th July 2016 at 15:13.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2016, 15:41   #14473  |  Link
agressiv
Registered Loser
 
agressiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 110
You are better off using the SID of everyone: S-1-1-0

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/243330

However, it will be a bit more difficult to code that into a batch file.

Code:
set MySid=S-1-1-0
for /f "delims= " %%a in ('"wmic path win32_account where SID='%MySid%' get name"') do (
   if not "%%a"=="Name" (
      set myvar=%%a
      goto :loop_end
   )
)
:loop_end 

net share RipBot264temp=C:\Temp\RipBot264temp /GRANT:%myvar%,FULL
I don't know Delphi at all but I'm betting it would be cleaner/easier there.
agressiv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2016, 18:33   #14474  |  Link
Lukas
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by agressiv View Post
You are better off using the SID of everyone: S-1-1-0
This is very good idea to make this fix in code of next version RipBot264
Lukas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2016, 21:50   #14475  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I'm surprised that some Windows do not understand "EVERYONE" group. I don't know why but my polish Windows 7 has no issues with english word "EVERYONE" in net share command. It looks like that from some political reasons M$ in german and french versions removed support for universal "EVERYONE" name and they use local alternatives like "Jeder" or "Tout le monde".
"everyone" is not a french word
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2016, 23:52   #14476  |  Link
thahandy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by agressiv View Post
You are better off using the SID of everyone: S-1-1-0
[...]

net share RipBot264temp=C:\Temp\RipBot264temp /GRANT:%myvar%,FULL[/CODE]

I don't know Delphi at all but I'm betting it would be cleaner/easier there.
Net share doesn't understand SID

It seems this can be sorted by using PsGetSid from sysinternals. This will spit out the correct "translation" on the used OS language. From there u can use the proper "translation" in the net share

Dutch:
Quote:
d:\>psgetsid S-1-1-0 /accepteula
PsGetSid v1.45 - Translates SIDs to names and vice versa
Copyright (C) 1999-2016 Mark Russinovich
Sysinternals - sysinternals.com

Account for USERNAME\S-1-1-0:
Well Known Group: \Iedereen
d:\>
English:
Quote:
d:\>psgetsid S-1-1-0 /accepteula

PsGetSid v1.45 - Translates SIDs to names and vice versa
Copyright (C) 1999-2016 Mark Russinovich
Sysinternals - sysinternals.com

Account for USERNAME\S-1-1-0:
Well Known Group: \Everyone
d:\>
May its a idea to build in a check to see the permissions/share are working and report/halt when its not ("net share RipBot264Temp", "icacls XX:\temp\RipBot264Temp\" and/or use $LASTEXITCODE ? (I'm not a programmer) when using icacls/net)

Last edited by thahandy; 16th July 2016 at 01:20.
thahandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2016, 08:59   #14477  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Hi Atak,
To change the subject, I recently swapped out my GTX 680 for an AMD R9 290 with a Artic Cooler system installed, and I used Ripbot for the 1st time since doing that, today.
The 1st encode went thru with no problems, but then I enabled the OpenCL Acceleration option, and then all sorts of problems started, the AMD driver would stop working, which caused Ripbot to stop, also after the monitor came out of sleep, Ripbot had stopped, so I re started everything with the OpenCL disabled, and it was stable again.

Running Windows 8.1, and the very latest Crimson drivers for the 290.

Is there something I'm missing here ???

edit:- I think I may have found a reason for this behavior...there are "remnant's" of nVidia drivers on the system.

Your opinion would be welcome.

Last edited by burt123; 19th July 2016 at 14:37. Reason: more info
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2016, 14:51   #14478  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,329
Is r9 290 a new one or used? I assume it is a second hand card. Check temperatures during OpenCL strest test in AIDA. You may also check VRAM usage during encoding with x264 (opencl acceleration enabled).
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2016, 15:18   #14479  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 369
AVG auto-deleted your ripbot exe file from my PC
Already sent them some "wishes"
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2016, 15:22   #14480  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Is r9 290 a new one or used? I assume it is a second hand card. Check temperatures during OpenCL strest test in AIDA. You may also check VRAM usage during encoding with x264 (opencl acceleration enabled).
It is 2nd hand.

Well, before I changed from the standard 1 fan heatsink assembly to the 3 fan Artic Cooler, it use to run in excess of 90 C when enable on a different PC. With the Artic Cooler it now runs at least 20 C cooler.

OK, I will run a couple of AIDA tests, and let you know, but I really think what might fix it, is a fresh setup of Windows, the current setup is pretty old (a couple of years)

UPDATE:- OK, have cleaned out all the nVidia drivers, etc, installed the very latest AMD drivers, and everything's sweet

290 temps are around the mid 60's C under 100 load. (coolish day, tho), but would be running at over 90 C with standard heatsink

Last edited by burt123; 20th July 2016 at 05:54. Reason: Update
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.