Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd October 2016, 13:30   #24941  |  Link
Dofin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 28
Hi ! like many others here, BD Rebuilder has been flawlessly working until recently, I've read many , many posts, tried some suggestion, settings but were never been able to get it works properly, getting failed "video encode" message.

Here's recent log:
Code:
[10/02/16] BD Rebuilder v0.50.16
[07:30:31] Source:  THE_WOMAN_NEXT_DOOR
  - Input BD size: 26.87 GB
  - Approximate total content: [02:18:12.900]
  - Target BD size: 23.93 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
  - Quality: High-Speed Option (BD-25+), Two Pass
  - Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[07:30:44] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [07:30:44] Processing: VID_00003 (1 of 4)
 - [07:30:44] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00003]
 - [07:33:38] Reencoding video [VID_00003]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 24.000fps, 151,449 frames
   - Bitrate: 25,873 Kbs
 - [07:33:38] Reencoding: VID_00003, Pass 1 of 2
 - [07:33:39] Reencoding: VID_00003, Pass 2 of 2
 - [08:13:22] Video Encode complete
 - [08:13:22] Processing audio tracks
   - Track 4352 (fra): Reencoding audio to AC3...
   - Track 4353 (fra): Reencoding audio to AC3...
 - [08:13:46] Multiplexing M2TS
 - [08:17:50] Processing: VID_00004 (2 of 4)
 - [08:17:50] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00004]
 - [08:18:04] Reencoding video [VID_00004]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 25.000fps, 2,520 frames
   - Bitrate: 35,000 Kbs
 - [08:18:04] Reencoding: VID_00004, Pass 1 of 2
 - [08:18:04] Reencoding: VID_00004, Pass 2 of 2
  - Encode failed.  Aborting.
  - BD-Rebuilder v0.50.16
  - Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
  - Working Path Free Space: 441.85GB
  - AVISYNTH Version: 2.6.0.6, Ok
  - HAALI Splitter: 1.9.42.1, Ok
  - FFDSHOW: 4504, Ok
  - FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
  - FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec":  Ok
  - FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec":  Ok
  - AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
  - X264:  Ok
  - AFTEN:  Ok
  - FAAC:  Ok
  - MP4BOX:  Ok
  - WAVI:  Ok
  - TSMUXER:  Ok
  - FRIMEncode:  Ok
  - FRIMDecode:  Ok
[08:18:05] - Failed video encode, aborted
[10/02/16] Checking System Settings
  - BD-Rebuilder v0.50.16
  - Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
  - Working Path Free Space: 398.60GB
  - AVISYNTH Version: 2.6.0.6, Ok
  - HAALI Splitter: 1.9.42.1, Ok
  - FFDSHOW: 4504, Ok
  - FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
  - FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec":  Ok
  - FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec":  Ok
  - AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
  - X264:  Ok
  - AFTEN:  Ok
  - FAAC:  Ok
  - MP4BOX:  Ok
  - WAVI:  Ok
  - TSMUXER:  Ok
  - FRIMEncode:  Ok
  - FRIMDecode:  Ok
[10/02/16] Systems Settings Check complete

Could someone suggest something that get me going again ? Many thanks.
__________________
R M

Last edited by jdobbs; 2nd October 2016 at 15:32. Reason: added system checking
Dofin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2016, 15:51   #24942  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,913
@Dofin
Bad rip? Does it fail with other sources as well?
Upgrade to latest version.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2016, 16:46   #24943  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
@Dofin

It's really weird that it could complete pass one but not pass two since it is working with the same source. Is anything changing between the two passes? Something new installed, perhaps?

I would recommend you upgrade to the latest version of BD-RB. I would also suggest you use LAV filters rather than FFDSHOW.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 2nd October 2016 at 17:07.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2016, 18:55   #24944  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,913
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
@Dofin

It's really weird that it could complete pass one but not pass two since it is working with the same source........
Could it be a heat problem, as pass 2 is most CPU demanding? Overclocked CPU perhaps?
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2016, 19:20   #24945  |  Link
Dofin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 28
@jdobbs
I've downgraded with version 50.16 because problem started with version 50.18 Could be a bad rip as I do not have original disc. I'll try deinstalling ffdshow avi and Haali and use LAV filters.
I'll try with another BD

@ Sharc
Issue aroused overnight without any system OS update. I do not overclock and my HDDs stay cool, under 40° and most under 35° which is fine.

Thanks to both of you.
__________________
R M
Dofin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2016, 21:07   #24946  |  Link
Dofin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 28
Succeeded with LAV Filters under version 50.18 and High-Speed setting.
I'll try to get closer to 23.2 Go BD with Highest setting and customized size target around 24350. I'll take a closer look too at CRF settings.
Many thanks for your precious help; it is a nice feeling to recover this unvaluable program.
__________________
R M
Dofin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2016, 02:29   #24947  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dofin View Post
it is a nice feeling to recover this unvaluable program.
I think you mean invaluable program (typo?).
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2016, 02:53   #24948  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,017
Can BD-RB use a video for the menu background, one that also contains audio? I'd like to use the original motion background video of a BD, if at all possible.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2016, 03:06   #24949  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,017
Import threshold. I'm not sure if this is a bug, or not, but I just told BD-RB to import 7 MKV files. BD-RB said that all 7 fit the 15 min import threshold. But, that is not true. Only one of them did. The other six were less than 12 min in length.

EDIT: The Import Threshold was the one that was ignored. The Quick-Play Threshold was not ignored.

Last edited by MrVideo; 3rd October 2016 at 11:58.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2016, 03:50   #24950  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,017
Suggestion for saving some time.

I'm working on rebuilding a Blu-ray from its contents (long story). The main video is 30 GB. When importing the files, BD-RB separates the streams from the MKV files and then remuxes those into the M2TS files. Those files are then deleted.

Then, when the backup is started, the M2TS files are separated into the individual files so that the video can be recoded. Why? Keep the files from the first demuxing. Rename/move those files to the new work area for recoding and remuxing. With a 30 GB file, it takes a while to demux and doing it twice, IMHO, is a waste of time. Only do it once.

Like I said, a suggestion.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2016, 07:29   #24951  |  Link
HandiA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 20
follow up on Forbidden Planet

Just wondering.
Any other thoughts on BD Rebuiler failure for this film?
HandiA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2016, 08:41   #24952  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dofin View Post
Succeeded with LAV Filters under version 50.18 and High-Speed setting.
I'll try to get closer to 23.2 Go BD with Highest setting and customized size target around 24350. I'll take a closer look too at CRF settings.
Many thanks for your precious help; it is a nice feeling to recover this unvaluable program.
Yep, LAV rules!

Sometimes, when I am REALLY close to a full BD-25 size I set the custom target size for 23,700. I think that is as high as you can go without going over. I think when I tried 23,800 it came out just a little too big. Remember, the actual size on disc will be bigger than the limit that you set. I can't remember, but I THINK that when I set the size for 23,700, the resulting actual size on the disc was about 24,800 or so, I don't remember...
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2016, 11:34   #24953  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,017
I've run into the situation where there was a mistake in the menu, but I can see no way to get the menu rebuilt, without starting over. What could be a matter of less than a minute, will take somewhere between 30-60 minutes.

What would be really great is if after the menu text is edited, the menu structure would be rebuilt. For a full backup, that means switching to Quick Play mode in order to be able to edit the menu, and when the Save button is pressed, the menu structure is rebuilt.

Of course, for a full backup that was completed and an ISO built, the ISO needs to be rebuilt as well.

As it stands right now I have to start over and re-enter all of the text in the menu.

Anything to help with this will be appreciated.

Last edited by MrVideo; 3rd October 2016 at 12:02.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2016, 21:35   #24954  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
I've run into the situation where there was a mistake in the menu, but I can see no way to get the menu rebuilt, without starting over. What could be a matter of less than a minute, will take somewhere between 30-60 minutes.

What would be really great is if after the menu text is edited, the menu structure would be rebuilt. For a full backup, that means switching to Quick Play mode in order to be able to edit the menu, and when the Save button is pressed, the menu structure is rebuilt.

Of course, for a full backup that was completed and an ISO built, the ISO needs to be rebuilt as well.

As it stands right now I have to start over and re-enter all of the text in the menu.

Anything to help with this will be appreciated.
Edit the menu (titles) and then re-import
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2016, 01:03   #24955  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
Edit the menu (titles) and then re-import
That is just it... I'm trying to avoid the re-importing of the files. That process takes between 30-60 minutes (for this particular job).
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2016, 16:23   #24956  |  Link
Blurayhd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 228
Hi jdobbs there´s some way to extract one or more selected audio or subtitles from the Bluray? Just like MKV extract? or you could add that option?

Anyway thankk you very much buddy
Blurayhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2016, 17:33   #24957  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,913
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
Can BD-RB use a video for the menu background, one that also contains audio? I'd like to use the original motion background video of a BD, if at all possible.
Did you try:
Settings=>Import/Quick-Play Settings
In the opening window tick
"Attempt to find original background ....."
(Maybe audio is not copied, I don't remember)
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2016, 18:17   #24958  |  Link
varekai
Registered User
 
varekai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 489
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blurayhd View Post
Hi jdobbs there´s some way to extract one or more selected audio or subtitles from the Bluray? Just like MKV extract? or you could add that option?

Anyway thankk you very much buddy
tsMuxeR 2.6.12 will do that, subtitles will be in pgs/.sup format which can be converted to for example .srt using other apps.
varekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2016, 18:37   #24959  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
Did you try:
Settings=>Import/Quick-Play Settings
In the opening window tick
"Attempt to find original background ....."
(Maybe audio is not copied, I don't remember)
Won't work in this case because BD-RB is not being used to do a backup of the disc. I'm importing files. I know which file is the menu background.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2016, 03:45   #24960  |  Link
Blurayhd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by varekai View Post
tsMuxeR 2.6.12 will do that, subtitles will be in pgs/.sup format which can be converted to for example .srt using other apps.
Thank you, some guide for that?
Blurayhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.