Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th November 2015, 22:51   #23321  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeVe1983 View Post
Yes did it with QuickSync

Did an encode with another Software (not sure if i can talk about it) and also use QuickSync/Hardware Encoding and have no artifacts.
But i think this software isn't using Frim and encodes come with SSIF folder
Unfortunately there are a lot of variables involved, including what processor you are using and what drivers are installed. I personally just use the sw option -- it may take longer, but it seems to always work.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2015, 23:22   #23322  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 313
@ raul124; RE: Worknstiff so what is your process to make a clean 3D with QuicSync and speed need it?

Unfortunately I was never able to get QuickSync to work using my 2nd gen Sandy Bridge 2600k, but at least no artifacts in the 3D.
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2015, 14:58   #23323  |  Link
tn jim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: A Pacific Island
Posts: 58
Does Microsoft Silverlight DRM Interfere With BD Rebuilder In Any Way?

Thread title says it all.

Thanks.
tn jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2015, 16:13   #23324  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
The same answer applies here as you were answered over on anydvd forums. No
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2015, 23:03   #23325  |  Link
blatz777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
Hi there!

I'm trying to Use BD-Rebuilder to make a full make reduction of a 40 GB blu ray into a 25 GB one but I got stuck with the error showed in the image that I have attached.

Any suggestion?
Attached Images
 
blatz777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2015, 00:13   #23326  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,143
@blatz777
please post the log and ini file
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2015, 00:19   #23327  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
And a working image, image attachments need to be approved and are invisible for other users until then.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn Nexus 7 met Tapatalk
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2015, 04:53   #23328  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 313
This maybe self inflicted, but I have tried reinstalling all helper apps and doing a new BD_Rebuilder setup but still keep getting the FRIMDecode.exe has stopped. It seems that it's working on the first m2ts but as soon as it extracts the VID_00098 it fails. I can't remember if I have done any previous VC1 3D's so maybe thats the problem. I have checked and double checked that I have VC1 enabled for wmv9. Here are the logs:

[11/09/15] BD Rebuilder v0.50.11
[22:19:03] Source: THE_WIZARD_OF_OZ
- Input BD size: 29.95 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:04:13.278]
- Target BD size: 22.95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- Quality: High Quality (Default), ABR
- MVC 3D Output Mode enabled
- Decoding/Frame serving: FRIMDecode
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[22:19:05] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [22:19:05] Processing: VID_00017 (1 of 2)
- [22:19:05] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00017]
- [22:19:20] Reencoding video [VID_00017]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 8,159 frames
- Bitrate: 6,934 Kbs
- Using FRIMEncoder for MVC encoding
- [22:19:20] Reencoding: VID_00017, Pass 1 of 1
- [22:24:46] Video Encode complete
- [22:24:46] Processing audio tracks
- [22:24:46] Multiplexing M2TS
- [22:24:51] Scanning for 3D CLPI info...
- [22:24:53] Processing: VID_00098 (2 of 2)
- [22:24:53] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00098]
- [22:36:34] Reencoding video [VID_00098]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 146,377 frames
- Bitrate: 20,819 Kbs
- Using FRIMEncoder for MVC encoding
- [22:36:34] Reencoding: VID_00098, Pass 1 of 1
[22:40:12] - Failed video encode, aborted
[11/09/15] Checking System Settings
- BD-Rebuilder v0.50.11
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- Working Path Free Space: 89.31GB
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- LAVFILTERS: Ok
- AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
- FRIMEncode: Ok
- FRIMDecode: Ok
[11/09/15] Systems Settings Check complete


INF--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Status]
LABEL=THE_WIZARD_OF_OZ
VERSION=v0.50.11
SOURCE_SIZE=32153578039
SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE=30181324800
TARGET_SIZE=24641536000
REDUCTION=.751102972159791
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;spa;
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=-1
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;fra;fre;spa;
BACKUP_MODE=0
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=0
USE_LAVF=0
INSTANCES=1
DGDECNV=0
DGDECIM=0
FRIMSOURCE=0
FFMS2=0
SSIF_MODE=-1
QUICK=0
ENCODE_STEP=1.5
COMPLETED=1
[00017]
AUDIO=
PGS=
VIDEO2=0
V2MBRATE=0
M2TS_TARGET=317256666
RATE=6934
NSTART=27000000
NEND=42313423
NSIZE=180056064
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
[00098]
AUDIO=1000010000000111
PGS=1111111111000000000000000100100
VIDEO2=0
V2MBRATE=0
M2TS_TARGET=22352026095
RATE=20819
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2015, 14:37   #23329  |  Link
blatz777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by blatz777 View Post
Hi there!

I'm trying to Use BD-Rebuilder to make a full make reduction of a 40 GB blu ray into a 25 GB one but I got stuck with the error showed in the image that I have attached.

Any suggestion?
Hi!

I'm sorry, didn't know about the pictures situation.

Here's the log of the problem:

----------------------
[11/10/15] BD Rebuilder v0.50.11
[14:03:14] Source: Test\BDMV\STREAM\00003.m2ts
- Input BD size: 37,12 GB
- Approximate total content: [03:04:01.697]
- Target BD size: 22,95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
- Quality: High Quality (Default), ABR
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[14:03:14] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [14:03:14] Processing: VID_00003 (1 of 1)
- [14:03:14] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00003]
[14:03:26]PHASE ONE aborted by user request
----------------------
[11/10/15] BD Rebuilder v0.50.11
[14:04:00] Source: Test\BDMV\STREAM\00003.m2ts
- Input BD size: 37,12 GB
- Approximate total content: [03:04:01.697]
- Target BD size: 22,95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
- Quality: High Quality (Default), ABR
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[14:04:01] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [14:04:01] Processing: VID_00003 (1 of 1)
- [14:04:01] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00003]
- Extracting video streams [VID_00003]
- Extracting secondary video [VID_00003]
- Extracting audio streams [VID_00003]
- Error in attempt to extract audio/subs.
- Reading buffer overflow. Possible container streams are not syncronized. Please, verify stream fps. File name:L:\Test\BDMV\STREAM\00003.m2ts
- Error in attempt to extract audio/subs.
- Reading buffer overflow. Possible container streams are not syncronized. Please, verify stream fps. File name: L:\Test\BDMV\STREAM\00003.m2ts
[14:15:00] - Failed to retrieve audio, aborted
blatz777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2015, 14:42   #23330  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 313
After some more investigation the only thing weird about the 00098 file is this:



It seems like 16 audio streams and 31 text streams is a bit much, but it also has a weird second audio stream of only 192k mono. Maybe someone can enlighten me on why this would crash FRIM. I have since this failure used this same BD_Rebuilder install to do other 3D's and it works just fine on those other 3D movies. It must be something special about this specific m2ts that is choking FRIM.
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2015, 18:03   #23331  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
@blatz777: buffer overflow/underflow problems are usually an indicator of a corrupted source. Rip the disc again.
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2015, 22:32   #23332  |  Link
blatz777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
@blatz777: buffer overflow/underflow problems are usually an indicator of a corrupted source. Rip the disc again.
Mhm I see, but If I do play the ISO on the PC it seems all fine...anyway I'll try to rip the disc again.
blatz777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2015, 20:30   #23333  |  Link
KeVe1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 69
Have done a new 3D encode (Minions 3D) without hardware encoding.
Takes me over 4 hours.

But: I got artifacts!

So what's the problem?
How can it be fixed?

So BDRB is useless for me, because i can't encode BD50->BD25 without getting artifacts.


Is it possible to get the "old way" working again to get an encode with SSIF folder/files?
KeVe1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2015, 22:20   #23334  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
Artifacts? what's your player? Using a software one? and the "old way" is still possible. read the hiddenopts.txt file. should be in there
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2015, 06:15   #23335  |  Link
KeVe1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 69
Using SW Player, because of HTPC
And no, i dont want to burn to use encodes with hw player....
Also already tested with hardware player like i wrote before and got also artifacts

Checked the hidden.txt file but can not find any option for old way encoding

Just 3D method hsbs, hou, anaglyph
And output 3D iso for movie only encode
KeVe1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2015, 12:59   #23336  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 313
@ KeVe1983 RE: i dont want to burn to use encodes with hw player....
Most HW Blu-ray players will let you use Folders or even ISO's for playback. That will rule out SW players that are notoriously problematic with 3D, that's why jdobbs won't accept bugs re-guarding them for playback.

And output 3D iso for movie only encode?

FROM the CHANGES.txt

April 7th, 2014 - v0.47.04
- Implemented 3D Full Backup Mode. Note that
BD-RB converts 3D method so that the SSIF
folder is no longer required -- the method
is 100% compliant with the BD standard.
(v0.47.03)
- Due to the changes in the way 3D is handled,
BD-RB no longer outputs to ISO by default on
movie-only 3D encodes. It can be enabled by
using the OUTPUT_3D_ISO hidden option. Note:
This option only applies to movie-only 3D
encodes. (v0.47.03)
- Made in-mux (single M2TS) 3D multiplexing
mode the default on full-backup 3D. This
can be changed back with the hidden option
FORCE_INMUX_3D=0.
- Modified 3D movie-only mode so it also now
uses the in-mux structure for BD-3D output.
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2015, 14:00   #23337  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
@KeVe1983: See, that's your problem of the pixellation issues. They're the only ones that have the pixellation issues, when you play the disc back on a hardware device there will be no issues.
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2015, 14:14   #23338  |  Link
KeVe1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 69
Yes, maybe thats the problem, but this is not the solution.

Otherwise it should be clearly stated that 3D BD25 encodes are just working fine with hardware players. Oh sorry, they also did not work fine with all hardware players, like i said and tested before. So it should be clearly stated that 3D BD25 encodes are just working fine with some special kind of hardware players.

I have a HTPC for playing all my files (TV-Shows, Movies, Bluray Discs)

Why should i buy an external hardware player?
Why should i buy blank bluray discs? (Btw. HDD capacity is cheaper)


So if BDRB is useless there are only 2 options:

- Backing up complete discs which need more disc space
- Using ***Fab for encoding which has very poor quality in complete bd25 encodes even on highest quality settings


Or maybe it's possible to get BDRB working the old way with SSIF folder/files. That would fix all issues for playback with software players.
KeVe1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2015, 14:20   #23339  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
Special hardware? Yeah right, my 3-4yr old panny DMP-BD100 plays them fine. No "special" hardware whatsoever. Sure, HDD may be cheaper but it's also riskier. I'd rather have 1 scratched disc i have to rebuild then a couple hundred lost when a harddrive crashes.

And i know the feeling about DVDCrap, 3D quality sucked when i tried it. 90% of the discs i tried it would fail at one point or another during the encode, and the other 10% of the time where it did go through the encode didn't work at all or there were FAR MORE pixellation issues than BDRB output now.

SSIF structure IS available (at least for movie-only, not sure about full disc) as detailed in the hiddenopts.txt file.
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2015, 14:56   #23340  |  Link
KeVe1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 69
I remember that my parents had a Sony BD Player and my BDRB 3D encodes where fine. now they have a Philips BD player and have these artifacts. So there must be a diffence between some players.

I'm controlling my HTPC with a remote and i can access and play all my files so easily. So i just don't want an extra hardware player.

I also like Bluray menues and extras, so movie only is normally no option. But i'll try an Movie only encode with FORCE_INMUX_3D=0 + OUTPUT_3D_ISO later.

Maybe jdobbs can say if FORCE_INMUX_3D=0 will also work on bd25, or implement this in a futre update.

Fab is really crap!
Did a hardware encode and it takes me 90 Minutes for a disc which is pretty okay for me. But the picture was extremly pixelated in scenes with high bitrates.

So i did an "HQ" encode which took me 8+ hours.
But the result isn't even better than the fast quality setting.
KeVe1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.