Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th July 2012, 14:34   #15341  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikerman View Post
ok, that didn't work... 2 mins after I posted my last message I got BSod again.... (
Your system isn't stable. If you are overclocked -- you need to slow down your processor. X264 is the ultimate challange for overclocking. Also check your processor's heatsink for dust/dirt and clean if necessary. Reseat your memory modules.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 14th July 2012 at 14:38.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2012, 14:36   #15342  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiQ123 View Post
Hm, okay
Just for reference -- I've done the US version of "Pirates of the Caribbean" with no issues.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2012, 14:47   #15343  |  Link
HiQ123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Just for reference -- I've done the US version of "Pirates of the Caribbean" with no issues.
I will try it again...
HiQ123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2012, 15:48   #15344  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiQ123 View Post
I will try it again...
Make sure you rip it again.

That error is coming from TSMUXER -- it is saying that one of the streams (usually an audio stream) has buffer requirements that aren't reasonable for something compliant with BD. That normally means a bad rip. Interestingly, in the exceptionally large number of discs I've done in testing, I don't remember ever actually seeing that error myself. It has been reported by others. I rip with AnyDVD HD.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 14th July 2012 at 15:51.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2012, 16:56   #15345  |  Link
Weirdo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 230
BD Rebuilder (Error Condition) experienced an error 3304 [18:52:49] - CreateBDFiles() 00055 3304. If I press OK will it abort? Do you need log files? I can only see ErrLog.txt which only mentions that message.

edit: Prior to encoding, I set inspect.exe to display all ok. At the bottom: Resizing Subtitle_01 to 1280x720 PID: 4608, JAPANESE.

Last edited by Weirdo; 14th July 2012 at 17:28.
Weirdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2012, 18:07   #15346  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 886
JDobbs,

Any thoughts about "The Incredibles"? I've notice with my "The Incredible Hulk (2008)" main move audio does the same thing when setting to re-render the DTS to AC3. Thanks.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2012, 16:24   #15347  |  Link
bikerman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Your system isn't stable. If you are overclocked -- you need to slow down your processor. X264 is the ultimate challange for overclocking. Also check your processor's heatsink for dust/dirt and clean if necessary. Reseat your memory modules.
Hi

I have no problems with any other apps, and this problem only started since the latest build of bdrebuilder... I am not overclocking either...

is there any way I can go back to previous version to see if it will crash on that version? (it never did before you see)

Last edited by bikerman; 17th July 2012 at 16:30.
bikerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2012, 23:51   #15348  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikerman View Post
Hi

I have no problems with any other apps, and this problem only started since the latest build of bdrebuilder... I am not overclocking either...

is there any way I can go back to previous version to see if it will crash on that version? (it never did before you see)
I've used the new version more than a dozen times without fault. Given the season(hot weather), I'd look very closely at cooling your computer better?
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2012, 09:00   #15349  |  Link
musiclover
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikerman View Post
Hi

is there any way I can go back to previous version to see if it will crash on that version? (it never did before you see)
You can go back by installing the old version and changing te date of your computer to the past.
musiclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2012, 10:53   #15350  |  Link
bikerman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by musiclover View Post
You can go back by installing the old version and changing te date of your computer to the past.
thanks will give it a go
bikerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2012, 10:54   #15351  |  Link
bikerman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaman7 View Post
I've used the new version more than a dozen times without fault. Given the season(hot weather), I'd look very closely at cooling your computer better?
hey dude

the cooling is not an issue over here, the weather aint very warm at all! lol
bikerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2012, 14:02   #15352  |  Link
ihmcjacky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
I face error when nearly finish the muxing process, Anyone know how to solve this? (I am quite sure it is not the file's problem)

Here is the log


----------------------
[07/18/12] BD Rebuilder v0.40.10 (beta)
[14:52:59] Source: MISSION_IMPOSSIBLE_(1996)
- Input BD size: 36.47 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:17:08.677]
- Target BD size: 22.95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), ABR
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[14:53:03] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [14:53:03] Processing: VID_00351 (1 of 1)
- [14:53:03] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00351]
- [15:20:28] Reencoding video [VID_00351]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 177,792 frames
- Bitrate: 18,689 Kbs
- [15:20:28] Reencoding: VID_00351, Pass 1 of 1
- [19:08:04] Video Encode complete
- [19:08:04] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
- [19:08:05] Multiplexing M2TS
[19:34:22]PHASE ONE complete
[19:34:22]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [19:34:22] Rebuilding BD file Structure
- [19:34:22] CopyDirStructure() 00052 1200
- [19:40:20] CopyDirStructure() 00052 1200
[19:54:02] - Aborted at user request
ihmcjacky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2012, 15:14   #15353  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
where's the rest of the log?
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2012, 18:33   #15354  |  Link
Adbear
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikerman View Post
Hi

I have no problems with any other apps, and this problem only started since the latest build of bdrebuilder... I am not overclocking either...

is there any way I can go back to previous version to see if it will crash on that version? (it never did before you see)
What stop code message are you getting?
Adbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2012, 12:20   #15355  |  Link
bikerman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adbear View Post
What stop code message are you getting?
i don't have time to write it down before is disappears..

however, after turning my clock back, and running the previous version, I did get an error stating that the h.264 (or whatever the number was) had stopped working...

clicked 'close the application' and got another BSoD...
bikerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2012, 12:43   #15356  |  Link
Adbear
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 129
then you need to go into your advanced system settings and tell your system not to reboot on bluescreen
Adbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2012, 14:17   #15357  |  Link
bassnut
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikerman View Post
i don't have time to write it down before is disappears..

however, after turning my clock back, and running the previous version, I did get an error stating that the h.264 (or whatever the number was) had stopped working...

clicked 'close the application' and got another BSoD...
When you get this message it is most likely do to an unstable system ..... X64 Has Stopped Working ..... Time to look at your OC or what else might be causing your sytem to be unstable.
bassnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2012, 23:12   #15358  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikerman View Post
i don't have time to write it down before is disappears..

however, after turning my clock back, and running the previous version, I did get an error stating that the h.264 (or whatever the number was) had stopped working...

clicked 'close the application' and got another BSoD...
Your system isn't stable. Whether you want to accept that doesn't really matter in the context of this thread. It isn't a bug and therefore shouldn't be posted here.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2012, 23:49   #15359  |  Link
Wizzu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 50
On one of my systems, I can't get bd rebuilder to work on any Blu-Ray with HD audio....

AFTEN errors when encoding AC3.

Here is what I get each and every time:

Quote:
- [00:01:04] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4352 (eng): Reencoding audio to AC3...
- [00:01:07] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4352 (eng): Reencoding audio to AC3...
- ERROR in attempt to reencode audio (AFTEN) [AUD_00506_4352.AVS]
[00:01:08] - Failed to reencode audio, aborted
I tried everything I could think of: Re-configuring ffdshow, Uninstalling/reinstalling ffdshow, haaali and AVSynth... no joy.

Inspect results seem OK...

Quote:
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- AVISYNTH Version: [2.5.8.0], Ok
- HAALI Splitter: [1.9.42.1], Ok
- FFDSHOW: [3882], Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set "disabled", WMP11, Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "ffmpeg-mt": Ok
- BD Rebuilder v0.40.0.10, Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
I compared the settings (ffdshow and bd rebuilder) with my other computer, they are exactly the same.

Both computers run XP SP3.

But... everything works fine on the other computer and not on this one!

I'm at a loss.
Wizzu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2012, 10:44   #15360  |  Link
sonate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizzu View Post
On one of my systems, I can't get bd rebuilder to work on any Blu-Ray with HD audio....

AFTEN errors when encoding AC3.

Here is what I get each and every time:
I tried everything I could think of: Re-configuring ffdshow, Uninstalling/reinstalling ffdshow, haaali and AVSynth... no joy.

Inspect results seem OK...
I compared the settings (ffdshow and bd rebuilder) with my other computer, they are exactly the same.

Both computers run XP SP3.

But... everything works fine on the other computer and not on this one!

I'm at a loss.
It may have more to do with the particular CPU's you are using and compatibility with the two versions of aften.exe BDRB incorporates.

The most ancient CPU's I've used and found workable results with current versions of BDRB are the P4-478 Northwood 3.2 and 3.0 . Maybe you should list what you are using, and if this is the problem possibly swap the CPU with one that is compatible?
sonate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.