Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Linux, Mac OS X, & Co

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th November 2011, 06:33   #1  |  Link
Mug Funky
interlace this!
 
Mug Funky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: i'm in ur transfers, addin noise
Posts: 4,555
ProRes in ffmpeg is here! (i think)

i just saw a commit on the ffmpeg git log thing under the name "proresenc". in my curiosity, i gitted and compiled in msys.

it seems to create prores files that are readable in quicktime! seems to maintain 10-bit as well.

just thought i'd put the news here, because i know there's people who would very much like this capability.
__________________
sucking the life out of your videos since 2004
Mug Funky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2011, 08:42   #2  |  Link
smok3
brontosaurusrex
 
smok3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,395
i saw that some time ago, care to share some command lines? (especially considering keeping the bitnes)
anything special to do while compiling?
__________________
certain other member
smok3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2011, 12:25   #3  |  Link
Mug Funky
interlace this!
 
Mug Funky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: i'm in ur transfers, addin noise
Posts: 4,555
nothing too special about compiling, though note that --enable-version2 is no longer a configure option.

i've known about the decoder for a while, but today's the first commit i've seen about an encoder...

it seems to be C only and doesn't seem to multithread on my work machine (though i could have misconfigured it, as the behavior with w32threads has changed recently). it's still decent fast in SD - realtime and then some.

as far as bitness... just feed it a 10-bit source. it seems to step everything up to 422p10le or whatever it's called for encoding to prores. i'm sure it'll take input from that avs2yuv mod.

i'm a bit n00b when compiling in msys (or indeed anything - it's a new world opened when my laptop HDD died and i replaced it with linux and forced myself to make it work), but i seem to have been lucky with it lately.

btw, i tested an encode in final cut pro, and it loaded fine and didn't need re-rendering. it warned about it not being optimised for FCP, but that just means it wasn't made in FCP and can be ignored. no artefacts spotted so far. i doubt there will be any. prores appears to be mjpeg adapted for multithreading.
__________________
sucking the life out of your videos since 2004
Mug Funky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2011, 13:57   #4  |  Link
smok3
brontosaurusrex
 
smok3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,395
which fcp isued a warning? 7 or X?
__________________
certain other member
smok3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2011, 00:24   #5  |  Link
Mug Funky
interlace this!
 
Mug Funky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: i'm in ur transfers, addin noise
Posts: 4,555
7.

it's the same warning you get when you export from MPEG streamclip, or QToutput, or anything not FCP. certainly not something i'm worried about.

i'm not quite willing to use this in production just yet, but it's good to know it works, and it's a boon for any indie types.
__________________
sucking the life out of your videos since 2004
Mug Funky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2011, 09:59   #6  |  Link
smok3
brontosaurusrex
 
smok3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,395
i did some mega googling yesterday, but couldn't find even a shred of docs on the subject, basically what would editor want is the ability to encode to:

prores 422 LT
prores 422 standard
prores 422 HQ
prores 444

clues?

edit: staring at the code http://git.videolan.org/?p=ffmpeg.gi...2e336b;hb=HEAD
first 3 seems plausible, but no idea how should that transform into ffmpeg command line...
__________________
certain other member

Last edited by smok3; 10th November 2011 at 11:53.
smok3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2011, 14:47   #7  |  Link
J_Darnley
Registered User
 
J_Darnley's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 959
1 - It only supports 10-bit 422
2 - I think you would use:
-profile apch|apcn|apcs|acpo
Based on the comment at the top of the file:
Known FOURCCs: 'apch' (HQ), 'apcn' (SD), 'apcs' (LT), 'acpo' (Proxy)
__________________
x264 log explained || x264 deblocking how-to
preset -> tune -> user set options -> fast first pass -> profile -> level
Doom10 - Of course it's better, it's one more.
J_Darnley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2011, 12:01   #8  |  Link
smok3
brontosaurusrex
 
smok3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,395
J_Darnley: I will try that.
__________________
certain other member
smok3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2011, 16:39   #9  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,574
Quote:
Originally Posted by J_Darnley View Post
1 - It only supports 10-bit 422
2 - I think you would use:
-profile apch|apcn|apcs|acpo
Based on the comment at the top of the file:
Known FOURCCs: 'apch' (HQ), 'apcn' (SD), 'apcs' (LT), 'acpo' (Proxy)
Source files gets converted to 10bit, but 8bit also work- just probably has 0 in last 2 bits added.
Profile values are 0,1,2,3- where 3 is HQ mode. (0 is proxy).

eg. -vcodec prores -profile 2 - this will produce normal mode.

Note that bitrates are higher than for Apple one (about 30%), but also quality is better. Speed is not that great, because it's not multithreaded yet- but I assume it will be.
There are reports that files work fine in FCP.

Andrew

Last edited by kolak; 13th November 2011 at 16:43.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2011, 16:41   #10  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,574
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mug Funky View Post

btw, i tested an encode in final cut pro, and it loaded fine and didn't need re-rendering. it warned about it not being optimised for FCP, but that just means it wasn't made in FCP and can be ignored. no artefacts spotted so far. i doubt there will be any. prores appears to be mjpeg adapted for multithreading.
Yes- I think it uses different value in the header to avoid legal problems. File is marked as not done by Apple, so maybe that's why FCP complains.
Here is post from guy who made it:

http://comments.gmane.org/gmane.comp...g.devel/136326


Andrew

Last edited by kolak; 13th November 2011 at 16:48.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2011, 22:02   #11  |  Link
smok3
brontosaurusrex
 
smok3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,395
thanks kolak, "-vcodec prores -profile 2 -acodec pcm_s16le" seems to be working, but kinda slow to be really useful at this point (under 10 fps on 1920x1080-25p material, that was prores to prores).

edit: the ffmpeg compile tested was git from d3.m11.2011.
__________________
certain other member

Last edited by smok3; 13th November 2011 at 22:32.
smok3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2011, 22:06   #12  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,574
It's not threaded- but should be soon, I assume.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2011, 22:54   #13  |  Link
smok3
brontosaurusrex
 
smok3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,395
trying to go from jpg sequence to prores and i get a green video, any clues?

edit: solved with fresh barebones git compile.
__________________
certain other member

Last edited by smok3; 20th November 2011 at 23:22.
smok3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2011, 11:18   #14  |  Link
smok3
brontosaurusrex
 
smok3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,395
decoder seems to be multithread now, but I only get about 10-20% boost.
__________________
certain other member
smok3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2012, 07:13   #15  |  Link
easy2Bcheesy
Moderator
 
easy2Bcheesy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 643
Any updates on this in terms of encoder/decoder spped? I'm also wondering if ProRes video could fit within an AVI wrapper (and if FCP would accept it), and whether we could eventually see ProRes added to ffdshow?
easy2Bcheesy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2012, 19:14   #16  |  Link
smok3
brontosaurusrex
 
smok3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,395
Quote:
Any updates on this in terms of encoder/decoder spped?
nope, but it might happen eventually.
__________________
certain other member
smok3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
apple, ffmpeg, linux, prores, win32

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.