Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st May 2020, 10:26   #29401  |  Link
gg72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hungary
Posts: 37
Has FRIMSource and FRIM Encode ("Intel Quicksync") some disadvantages in the quality of the encoded material over the another options as LAVF and FRIMSource?
gg72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2020, 09:24   #29402  |  Link
panzerdivision1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 2
I have a problem with importing MKV - I make BD25 from Remux MKV:
If there is an audio delay (1 sec) to the video (I check in mediainfo), after building pseudo-BD structure, the audio will be delayed with 1 sec.
The BD-RB does not take into account the delay time or what is the problem?

I observed the importing procedure step-by-step:
1. Copy the source file to Tempimport folder, there is a few Mb's difference. Why need this? Less compatibility problems during playback?
2. Demux into video, audio, subs.
3. Building pseudo-BD structure
It takes approx. 1 hour.
With TSMuxerGui it takes approx. 20 mins (I think it performs only the 3. step?)
What is the main difference? I just want to know how it's works...

The resulting BD structure cannot be played on my BD player due to blocking, and other playback problems (the MKV compressing method is the problem I think)
I always recompress with BD-RB. Sometimes the pseudo-BD file size will be smaller than the BD25, and the source image bit rate will be larger than it was after rebuilding with BD-RB. This is interesting.

Last edited by panzerdivision1; 10th May 2020 at 09:49.
panzerdivision1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2020, 00:28   #29403  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by panzerdivision1 View Post
The resulting BD structure cannot be played on my BD player due to blocking, and other playback problems (the MKV compressing method is the problem I think)
MKV is a wrapper. It does not do compressing of any sort.

I have no clue as to why the BDRB recoded video won't play correctly on your BD player. If the H.264 video is not recoded, then it might not play correctly. Not all H.264 video provided within MKV files are necessarily recoded correctly, i.e., not Blu-ray compliant.

Last edited by MrVideo; 12th May 2020 at 20:17.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2020, 19:01   #29404  |  Link
gamete
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 98
One question

Is it possible to read a guide for every option ?
Because bdrebuilder is a wonderful software but i have fear that i dont use it in the best way because i dont know the effects if a set all the option on or off

Thanks guys
gamete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2020, 20:19   #29405  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamete View Post
Is it possible to read a guide for every option?
No. Only what is written within the hidden options text file and this thread.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2020, 01:43   #29406  |  Link
panzerdivision1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 2
My wording was bad. Not compress -> only encode to other bitrate.
The MKV is a wrapper as the M2TS.
As you said the Blu-ray compatibility will be the key.

Returning to the other question, I adjusted the audio delay (1 sec) to the movie in directly the TSMuxerGui.
I get the same result with TsMuxerGui as in the BD-RB import function in 1/3 time.
Played in PC I think is OK, but I would still be wondering if the BD-RB does anything else extra, thinking from the longer processing time?
panzerdivision1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2020, 10:45   #29407  |  Link
Emulgator
Big Bit Savings Now !
 
Emulgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: close to the wall
Posts: 798
pd1:
Your BD_RB log would be helpful to see if BD_RB did demux -> remux or demux -> decode -> reencode -> remux.
__________________
"To bypass shortcuts and find suffering...is called QUALity" (Die toten Augen von Friedrichshain)
"Data reduction ? Yep, Sir. We're working on that issue. Synce invntoin uf lingöage..."
Emulgator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2020, 11:18   #29408  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by panzerdivision1 View Post
My wording was bad. Not compress -> only encode to other bitrate.
Encoding is the same thing as compressing, especially if you take the higher bitrate of a Blu-ray file and recode to a lower bitrate, you are definitely compressing.

Last edited by MrVideo; 14th May 2020 at 01:44.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2020, 09:00   #29409  |  Link
ChuckUFarley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 22
Has "OUTPUT_FOLDER=" been removed as an option in the Config or is it now "OUTPUT_PATH=" like SOURCE_PATH and WORKING_PATH?
I have OUTPUT_FOLDER set and the folder exists, but the final disc still gets dropped in the working folder.
ChuckUFarley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2020, 11:50   #29410  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,326
Not that i know of, but the output folder needs to exist PRIOR to beginning the encode. BDRB checks for valid paths before encoding.
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2020, 19:29   #29411  |  Link
ChuckUFarley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 22
As I said, the folder does exist. It's just ignored.
ChuckUFarley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2020, 05:11   #29412  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamete View Post
One question

Is it possible to read a guide for every option ?
Because bdrebuilder is a wonderful software but i have fear that i dont use it in the best way because i dont know the effects if a set all the option on or off

Thanks guys
Yup, this is it..we're it. Along with DJ commenting. Don't have fear when using it, just practice. Depends what you want to do. Most times I don't rerender my BDs to BD25 anymore, I'm keeping backups on Hard Drives. There isn't really a "best way". Sometimes with some discs that only have the movie, I copy them to portable Hard Drives...then I'm able to use my TV, BD Player, or whatever..in Lossless quality. Which beats the digital junk (haha) they offer with my originals.
Practice, play around, report bugs. Ask...but don't forget logs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckUFarley View Post
Has "OUTPUT_FOLDER=" been removed as an option in the Config or is it now "OUTPUT_PATH=" like SOURCE_PATH and WORKING_PATH?
I have OUTPUT_FOLDER set and the folder exists, but the final disc still gets dropped in the working folder.
How does a program "drop" it in a folder? Haha!
"OUTPUT_FOLDER=p p = Path to a folder to be used for output. e.g. OUTPUT_FOLDER=D:\OUTPUT (it must exist)"
I don't recall it being removed or disabled.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!

Last edited by AmigaFuture; 19th May 2020 at 05:20.
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2020, 10:49   #29413  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaFuture View Post
in Lossless quality
Sorry, but all blu-ray and UHD video releases are lossy.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2020, 12:09   #29414  |  Link
Tyrell63
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Singapore
Posts: 5
BD Rebuilder Error

v0.61.05

Trying to "rebuild" a whole BD-50 to a BD-25

Here is the error:

[05.21.20] BD Rebuilder v0.61.05
[14:42:16] Source: UNDERWATER
- Input BD size: 39,63 GB
- Approximate total content: [03:02:06.073]
- Target BD size: 22,95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
- Auto Quality: Very Good (Very Fast), ABR
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[14:42:20] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [14:42:20] Processing: VID_00800 (1 of 14)
- [14:42:20] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00800]
- Extracting video streams [VID_00800]
- Bitstream exception Unknown exception. It does not have to be! Please contact application support team for more information.
- Error in attempt to extract video.
- Bitstream exception Unknown exception. It does not have to be! Please contact application support team for more information.
- Bitstream exception Unknown exception. It does not have to be! Please contact application support team for more information.
[14:42:27] - Failed to retrieve audio, aborted
Tyrell63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2020, 03:22   #29415  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,664
The disc has been decrypted, right?
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2020, 04:13   #29416  |  Link
ChuckUFarley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 22
I pulled out a backup INI file and discovered that the "OUTPUT_FOLDER=" needs to be in the [Options] section not [Paths]. I'll test that later tonight.

Is there a setting for imported video files to have subtitles on by default?
ChuckUFarley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2020, 23:27   #29417  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckUFarley View Post
I pulled out a backup INI file and discovered that the "OUTPUT_FOLDER=" needs to be in the [Options] section not [Paths]. I'll test that later tonight.

Is there a setting for imported video files to have subtitles on by default?
You can right click on it after an import and default a subtitle on when you do the encode and/or build.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2020, 04:31   #29418  |  Link
ChuckUFarley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
You can right click on it after an import and default a subtitle on when you do the encode and/or build.
That's weird. I kept trying that and it wasn't working. Now it is. I feel stupid.

And yes, "OUTPUT_FOLDER=" needs to be in the [Options] section. That worked fine.
ChuckUFarley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.