Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd December 2016, 17:35   #14621  |  Link
tkwou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 33
[QUOTE=ConvertToYV12: invalid "matrix" parameter (RGB data only)
(C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs, line 2)[/QUOTE]

Hi I'm new to this forum. I wish I'd found it sooner. I hadn't used Ripbot264 for about a month. I was on 1.19.4 and it updated to 1.19.5 and I started getting the error. I reverted back to 1.19.4 and then checked each update file until I discovered that is was the Ripbot264.exe (1.19.5) that was causing the problem. I just kept the 1.19.4 version of the file and the program is running fine again. After reading this thread it appears all I needed to do was re-install the codepack. Strangely the core.zip downloads each time I run the program but the Update log says it's corrupt.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2016-12-03 09:17:51 : =========================[UPDATER ACTIVATED
=========================
2016-12-03 09:17:51 : Installing updates...
2016-12-03 09:17:51 : [ERROR] C:\Program Files (x86)\Ripbot264\Updates\core.zip is corrupted. CRC32 mismatch. Expected value was 5CAA5F88 but got 8CD50F20
2016-12-03 09:17:51 : File C:\Program Files (x86)\Ripbot264\Updates\core.zip has been deleted.
2016-12-03 09:17:51 : Installation complete.
2016-12-03 09:17:52 : Next check after 2016-12-04 09:14:25
One other thing is that I recently processed a file with a Dolby TrueHD soundtrack and it immediately converted it to flac. I thought this was changed in 1.17.4. Is there something I'm doing wrong. I just want the soundtrack to demux.

[QUOTE=v1.17.4
Added: Demuxing DTS-MA and TrueHD (for those who really need them in mkv container for some reason)[/QUOTE]
tkwou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2016, 19:58   #14622  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,374
Regarding "invalid matrix parameter (RGB data only)" make sure you have AviSynth 2.6 installed. I suppose you are still on pretty old 2.5.8 version.
CRC32 error was most likely caused by incomplete download (lost connection/aborted). Do not worry about that.

Regarding audio topic I will have to check.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2016, 14:50   #14623  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 89
Hello all. I just noticed something when using Distributed encoding. While encoding in the "Ripbot264 Encoding Client" Window, I can not seem to scroll down the chucks section. Encoding works fine but the scrolling either manually(mouse clicking on scroll-bar, or arrows) or using the mouse wheel will not work. All other dialog windows on the PC work fine. I've encoding 5 movies so far with the same issue.
Is anyone else experiencing this issue??
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2016, 15:17   #14624  |  Link
Wishbringer
Silent Reader
 
Wishbringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 292
I did a fresh install of Win10Pro x64 (14393.447),
installed Avisynth 2.60
ffdshow tryouts rev 4533
Haali Media Splitter (MatroskaSplitter)
Java (newest 32bit release 8u111)

And Ripbot264 (download-link in #1 Post).
Updated Ripbot with Autoupdate.

After creating a job all wen't fine. Whole movie was encoded (was native 16:9 without cropping).
Then I added a movie 2.40:1 and enabled autocrop and resize (1920x800).
Preview didn't work. Encoding failed.

After I removed ".Sharpen()" behind resize-function, preview and encode worked.

I am curious. Isn't "Sharpen()" a buildin-function of avisynth.
Function doesn't seem to exists in my Avisynth.
(downloaded from Avisynth.org/Avisynth.nl)

Last edited by Wishbringer; 5th December 2016 at 15:20.
Wishbringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2016, 15:30   #14625  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
At whitch line??
Code:
#Deinterlace
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.5\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Repair\RepairSSE2.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.5\Tools\AviSynth plugins\RemoveGrain\RemoveGrainSSE2.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.5\Tools\AviSynth plugins\nnedi3\nnedi3.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.5\Tools\AviSynth plugins\masktools\masktools2.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.5\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
LoadCplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.5\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Yadif\Yadif.dll")
Import("C:\RipBot264v1.19.5\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts\QTGMC.avs")
video=QTGMC(video,Preset="Medium",FPSDivisor=2)
At the last line
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2016, 15:32   #14626  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper714 View Post
Hello all. I just noticed something when using Distributed encoding. While encoding in the "Ripbot264 Encoding Client" Window, I can not seem to scroll down the chucks section. Encoding works fine but the scrolling either manually(mouse clicking on scroll-bar, or arrows) or using the mouse wheel will not work. All other dialog windows on the PC work fine. I've encoding 5 movies so far with the same issue.
Is anyone else experiencing this issue??
I though it was just me! I found if you let an encode start and don't click off the window you can still manipulate the scroll and encoding servers, but once I click off I lose control. I can't even click abort in the window, have to do that from the main RipBot window, which always works (don't lose ability to click on items).
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2016, 15:34   #14627  |  Link
Wishbringer
Silent Reader
 
Wishbringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 292
Hm, found another odd behavior:
I am encoding with DE.
Have 8 Server (E3-1240v5 with 64GB Ram each)
When a Encoding server crashes and I close Encoding Server and restart App,
I can't enable that Server in central Encoding Client again.
It is still disabled till end of whole encode.
In next batch it starts as normal enabled.

Seems the "On"-Button in Encoding Client doesn't work.

Encoding-Client chunks window:
I can scroll with middle mouse wheel, but bar and arrows doesn't work.
Like mentioned by byteshare and Viper714.

Last edited by Wishbringer; 5th December 2016 at 15:38. Reason: Chunks window bug in encoding client added
Wishbringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2016, 16:18   #14628  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 89
Okay I am not the only one either. Yes, I noticed the same as Wishbriner. None of the ON or OFF buttons work on the Encoding client window. Byteshare, I just tried keeping the window in focus and it does work, but as you said the minute I click outside that window, it looses focus and I can't click on anything else.

Apparently it is loosing focus and can't get it back...
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2016, 16:33   #14629  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,374
What windows version do you use?

I've just checked on my Win7 x64 and scroll bars work during encoding as well as all buttons ON/OFF/Abort.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 5th December 2016 at 17:12.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2016, 16:53   #14630  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
What windows version do you use?

I've just checked on my Win7 x64 and scroll bars work during encoding as well as all buttons ON/OFF.
Windows 10. Used to work okay about 6 months ago. Not sure what changed
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2016, 17:11   #14631  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper714 View Post
Windows 10. Used to work okay about 6 months ago. Not sure what changed
Ask almighty M$ programmers. Welcome to Windows 10 Beta Service


Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 5th December 2016 at 17:14.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2016, 19:25   #14632  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Code:
#Deinterlace
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.5\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Repair\RepairSSE2.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.5\Tools\AviSynth plugins\RemoveGrain\RemoveGrainSSE2.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.5\Tools\AviSynth plugins\nnedi3\nnedi3.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.5\Tools\AviSynth plugins\masktools\masktools2.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.5\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
LoadCplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.5\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Yadif\Yadif.dll")
Import("C:\RipBot264v1.19.5\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts\QTGMC.avs")
video=QTGMC(video,Preset="Medium",FPSDivisor=2)
At the last line
If I want minimum 500, how should it be?
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2016, 20:00   #14633  |  Link
Wishbringer
Silent Reader
 
Wishbringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 292
Win10 and Server 2016.
Described behavior appears on Server 2016 too:
Sharpen and Chunks and On-Button.
Wishbringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2016, 20:34   #14634  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 89
[QUOTE=Atak_Snajpera;1788553]Ask almighty M$ programmers. Welcome to Windows 10 Beta Service

Okay, so here is the latest.
When the encoding client windows first opens everything works (mouse wheel scroll, scroll-bar [dragging or click outside of scroll bar] ,scroll-bar arrows, ON & OFF buttons).

When I click on the Ripbot main window and go back to the encoding window only the mouse wheel scroll works. Nothing else works. Not even the abort button as byteshare & Wishbringer mentioned.

Love the picture btw!!!
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2016, 20:47   #14635  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,374
Quote:
When I click on the Ripbot main window and go back to the encoding window only the mouse wheel scroll works. Nothing else works. Not even the abort button as byteshare & Wishbringer mentioned.
Did the same and still works fine on my windows 7. I guess your win10 has period or something
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2016, 16:06   #14636  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
What windows version do you use?

I've just checked on my Win7 x64 and scroll bars work during encoding as well as all buttons ON/OFF/Abort.
Windows 8.1
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2016, 23:33   #14637  |  Link
thezfunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Regarding "invalid matrix parameter (RGB data only)" make sure you have AviSynth 2.6 installed. I suppose you are still on pretty old 2.5.8 version.
CRC32 error was most likely caused by incomplete download (lost connection/aborted). Do not worry about that.

Regarding audio topic I will have to check.
I had the exact same error. You are right, installing AviSynth 2.6 solved the issue.
thezfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2016, 19:15   #14638  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Windows 8.1
Ok. I did some testing on Virtual Machine.

Windows 7 with updates -> no lock in encoding client after losing focus
Windows 8.1 without updates -> no lock in encoding client after losing focus
Windows 8.1 with installed updates -> LOCK !
Windows 10 14393 with installed updates -> LOCK !

Clearly M$ had to push some weird update to 8.1 and 10 somewhere in time.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 8th December 2016 at 13:35.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2016, 16:06   #14639  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Windows 7 with updates -> no lock in encoding client after losing focus
Windows 8.1 without updates -> no lock in encoding client after losing focus
Windows 8.1 with installed updates -> LOCK !
Windows 10 14393 with installed updates -> LOCK !

Clearly M$ had to push some weird update to 8.1 and 10 somewhere in time.
Thank you for testing. I noticed that after the lock it looks almost like the window gets put into another window. It isn't a huge issue but it is a nuisance.

Any plans to give more queue management? Right now I've been using a turbo mouse to move items around faster.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2016, 21:45   #14640  |  Link
Deepcuts
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 4
Thank you for creating this software.

I am using 10 machines connected over internet via OpenVPN and after some problems, I am happy with the speed.
Quick tip for those who might want to try connecting computers over internet via VPN:

On all clients connecting via VPN, edit C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\Etc\hosts file and add at the end:
Main_PC_IP Main_PC_NetBiosName

example:
192.168.100.15 RipBot264PC

If a client connected over VPN cannot resolve the computer name, it will flick from Idle to Encoding because the client is set to work with computer name instead of IP.

Of course, 1 Gbps will help a lot. I do not recommend using anything lower with so many computers.
Deepcuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.