Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th January 2017, 16:00   #14661  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
Hi byteshare,

Yeah, on further observation, I have noticed that the problem occurs on other encodes, not just with MDegrain, so I must have a problem somewhere.

Interested in your mention of a manual edit to use MDegrain3....more info on that, please

Yep, I have to agree with your idea about the servers activity at the end of a job....good idea !!!

But I'd still like MORE.....
MDegrain3 Grainy Stuff (Removes extra noise):
Code:
#Denoise
Loadplugin("YourPathHere\RipBot264v1.19.5\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("YourPathHere\RipBot264v1.19.5\Tools\AviSynth plugins\flash3kyuu_deband\flash3kyuu_deband.dll")
super = video.MSuper(pel=2)
bv1 = MAnalyse(super, isb = true, delta = 1, overlap=4)
fv1 = MAnalyse(super, isb = false, delta = 1, overlap=4)
bv2 = MAnalyse(super, isb = true, delta = 2, overlap=4)
fv2 = MAnalyse(super, isb = false, delta = 2, overlap=4)
bv3 = MAnalyse(super, isb = true, delta = 3, overlap=4)
fv3 = MAnalyse(super, isb = false, delta = 3, overlap=4)
video=video.MDegrain3(super,bv1,fv1,bv2,fv2,bv3,fv3,thSAD=400).f3kdb

Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
You're talking about 3-5 minutes max of idle time. Not worth the trouble
That would depend on your encode settings/FPS, not to mention how many server you have sitting idle to multiply that by. With slow encodes that use MDegrain I can have a 60s clip take 30 or more min. so that means I can have all but 1 server idle for 30 min. just waiting for the job to end and start encoding again.

Last edited by byteshare; 9th January 2017 at 19:46.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2017, 16:01   #14662  |  Link
Shrekage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 51
I have found a bug in encodingclient.exe. I have 1 server at 10.0.0.100. and after the client connects to it and the chunk starts to encode, it changes the address to 10.0.0.116. when the chunk finishes encoding, I get an exception shown in the attached PNG file

it reads "Exception EConvertError in module EncodingClient.exe at 00024122. '116:1000' is not a valid floating point value."

What do you need to debug?
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Shrekage; 10th January 2017 at 16:04.
Shrekage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2017, 17:42   #14663  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
Quote:
What do you need to debug?
We can start with screenshot which does not require admin approval.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2017, 23:13   #14664  |  Link
Shrekage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
We can start with screenshot which does not require admin approval.
how does one do that. I don't find a way to paste screenshot into the forum
Shrekage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2017, 11:11   #14665  |  Link
Ronski
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 61
Upload the picture to somewhere like photo bucket, Google pictures etc and post a link on here
Ronski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2017, 16:01   #14666  |  Link
Shrekage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 51
https://www.amazon.com/photos/share/...N404UZYsxRBe9i

Last edited by Shrekage; 11th January 2017 at 16:05.
Shrekage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2017, 19:52   #14667  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
Is there any reason why you connect to server via ip 10.0.0.100 instead of 10.0.0.116? Do you have mutiple network adapters on that remote-pc? Can you run ipconfig /all on that machine?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2017, 21:24   #14668  |  Link
Shrekage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 51
because 100 is it's IP address...


Code:
C:\Users\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : W764-XPS2710a
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : xxxx.xxx.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : xxxx.xxx.com

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1703 802.11b|g|n (2.4GHz)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C0-18-85-4E-73-0D
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 12-18-85-4E-73-0D
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 3:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Hosted Network Virtual Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 52-18-85-4E-73-0D
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Qualcomm Atheros AR8161 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.30)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-70-68-72-04
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2605:6000:101b::xxxx(Preferred)
   Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : 2605:6000:101b::xxxx(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4d00:fe8:5695:94d3%4(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.100(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, January 11, 2017 9:12:53 AM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, January 12, 2017 9:12:52 AM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::26a4:3cff:fe05:1577%4
                                       10.0.0.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 285221232
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-BE-6A-33-00-21-70-68-72-04
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C0-18-85-4E-73-0E
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{4C726AEE-FBEA-496D-9D9C-08B3B23B63C4}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76::xxxx(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3822:3e33:bdbb:7422%11(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 469762048
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-BE-6A-33-00-21-70-68-72-04
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\Users\Administrator>
Shrekage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2017, 21:38   #14669  |  Link
Shrekage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 51
10.0.0.116 is assigned to a samsung device on my network, not the 10.0.0.100 PC
Shrekage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2017, 21:43   #14670  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Segment Length

What is the shortest segment length you can get away with without losing compression and/or quality for CRF? For 2pass? Right now the default is 60s.
I mostly use CRF but sometimes I use 2pass.

In order to reduce some of my server idle time I was hoping to reduce the segment size.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2017, 13:57   #14671  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
@Shrekage
Code:
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Qualcomm Atheros AR8161 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.30)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-70-68-72-04
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2605:6000:101b::xxxx(Preferred)
   Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : 2605:6000:101b::xxxx(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4d00:fe8:5695:94d3%4(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.100(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, January 11, 2017 9:12:53 AM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, January 12, 2017 9:12:52 AM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::26a4:3cff:fe05:1577%4
                                       10.0.0.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 285221232
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-BE-6A-33-00-21-70-68-72-04
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
Is this connection on top of this list?


Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 12th January 2017 at 14:06.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2017, 17:11   #14672  |  Link
Shrekage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 51
Yes
https://www.amazon.com/photos/share/...JmsyC1oD0vp7r1
Shrekage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2017, 19:43   #14673  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
Run this http://www.mediafire.com/file/8kyq2b...y/DetectIP.exe on that remote-PC and show me what ip it detects.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2017, 20:10   #14674  |  Link
Shrekage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 51
10.0.0.100

https://www.amazon.com/photos/share/...WS3KHqqEI1SElG
Shrekage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2017, 20:23   #14675  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
Ok so new code works better.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2017, 17:59   #14676  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
@Shrekage
This should solve your problems with wrong ip
http://www.mediafire.com/file/9ioix3..._and_server.7z
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 08:00   #14677  |  Link
Tazlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 25
Has anyone else noticed issues with multi-playlist titles not showing the correct playlist in the "Select Streams" "Playlist" drop-down? So far I've run into 2 titles that have the multi-playlist protection where the correct playlist wouldn't show up in the drop-down. I verified the correct playlist on both titles using the Process Monitor method and also verified the playlist via BDInfo. However, when trying to select the proper playlist in RipBot, the correct one is nowhere to be found. I figure since the BD Structure is established from the eac3to executable, I'm going to assume it's probably a problem with that application. I just wanted to see if anyone else is having this same problem?

Atak, in case you're monitoring this. I've attached a link to the BD structure of one of the titles so you can see for yourself. The correct playlist for this title is 541 but it doesn't show up in eac3to's output.
job8.zip https://file.io/EI44gj

Titles Tested:
Deep Water Horizon - 541.mpls
Nerve - 456.mpls
Tazlord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 19:33   #14678  |  Link
dracore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 55
Will x265 encoding with gpu be supported at all, i have a gtx 1060 and was just wondering if this feature could be added ... thank you
dracore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2017, 09:39   #14679  |  Link
smuperman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 12
Hi @ Atak_Snajpera

Is it possible to add some AAC Profiles besides constant quality or better to enter the (VBR) Quality Settings freely?

The "quality=0.X" Setting.
smuperman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 16:07   #14680  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by smuperman View Post
Hi @ Atak_Snajpera

Is it possible to add some AAC Profiles besides constant quality or better to enter the (VBR) Quality Settings freely?

The "quality=0.X" Setting.
The wait for more sound options could be a long one. I'd recommend if you're not already using a 3rd party app to process the sound and then mux it back in yourself.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.