Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th April 2021, 07:31   #19061  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,383
Better report such posts to the moderators instead.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2021, 07:29   #19062  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 348
Issue with multiple audio tracks:

Hi all... I remember reporting this a while ago and just noticed the behaviours still being the same:

- when I do a batch encode and tell RB to just copy audio - only the first audio track is copied. Same behaviour when audio is encoded.

Anybody else having this issue?
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2021, 10:37   #19063  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReinerSchweinlin View Post
Issue with multiple audio tracks:

Hi all... I remember reporting this a while ago and just noticed the behaviours still being the same:

- when I do a batch encode and tell RB to just copy audio - only the first audio track is copied. Same behaviour when audio is encoded.

Anybody else having this issue?
Well, I don't use Batch all that much, but I just loaded a couple of files, using batch, and unless I'm blind, I cannot see ANY option for multiple audio tracks, however, you could add up to another 2 tracks per job, once the batch process has created the job(s).

I was going to show a screen shot, but there's no point

However, having said that, for those who use batch a lot, it would be a very handy option to have....
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 8th April 2021 at 01:44.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2021, 21:17   #19064  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReinerSchweinlin View Post
Issue with multiple audio tracks:

Hi all... I remember reporting this a while ago and just noticed the behaviours still being the same:

- when I do a batch encode and tell RB to just copy audio - only the first audio track is copied. Same behaviour when audio is encoded.

Anybody else having this issue?
Yes, obviously you have to add it manually
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 16GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2021, 09:41   #19065  |  Link
Daringbaaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: India
Posts: 8
Rip Bot Encoding Server Not opeaning, it Was Working Fine Previously,

I Checked task manager there was encoding Server.exe Listed But it' won't Open,

- Win 10 pro - Ryzen ThreadRipper 32c

Thanks
Daringbaaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2021, 10:34   #19066  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,383
There are several reasons known, of background applications blocking the appearance. I remember "Search Everything" as one candidate...
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2021, 11:36   #19067  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daringbaaz View Post
Rip Bot Encoding Server Not opening, it Was Working Fine Previously,

I Checked task manager there was encoding Server.exe Listed But it' won't Open,

- Win 10 pro - Ryzen ThreadRipper 32c

Thanks
Well, there hasn't been any auto updates for months, so it can't that, that has caused the problem.

What graphics cards are you running, if nVidia, there's a problem with certain functions of that.

Have you changed or installed some new software or drivers since it last worked ???
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2021, 08:33   #19068  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 425
MTmodes...

Now I might be about 18 months behind the times, but I noticed something interesting this afternoon.

With v1.25.0, MTmodes.avs is still available in the Scripts folder, and IF you autoupdate to v1.26.0, it's still there...

HOWEVER, if you download a fresh v1.26.0, it's gone !!!!!

Is it still used, OR has it been secretly integrated, so we can't tell ???

Either way, what does this do, does it enable multi threading on certain filters to speed them up OR does it disable multithreading on certain filters that don't utilize MT ?

On a slightly different topic, as we all know Lsmash IS the default decoder, with no other choice other than use a GPU encoder.

Does anyone still use FFMS ?? (or any other decoder)

And this :- "z_ConvertFormat", is this redundant, as I can't find any other reference to it ???
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 11th April 2021 at 08:53.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2021, 20:34   #19069  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 412
This might make some sense

http://avisynth.nl/index.php/AviSynt....28MT.29_Notes
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 16GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2021, 01:08   #19070  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
Hey slalom, yep, I'm pretty sure I had already seen that, but thanks

I have done a little bit of AVSMeter testing, and I can't notice any real difference, regardless to what is turned off, or on, or threads used !!!

It's all a little confusing....the thing is, I have been trying some new filters, and I can't get anywhere near 100% CPU usage, even with 4 DE servers enabled (I know I could use more, but then I can't use as many other DE servers )

Will have to keep testing different scripts 'til I find the solution.

If RB does use MT, then the script or commands must be hidden in the code somewhere. Just strange how MTmodes "disappears" after v1.25.0.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2021, 07:35   #19071  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReinerSchweinlin View Post
- when I do a batch encode and tell RB to just copy audio - only the first audio track is copied. Same behaviour when audio is encoded.
Since the issue is confirmed by others:

@Atak

Any chance you could fix this? If set to "copy", it would come in handy to simply copy all audio streams into the resulting video, instead of only the first one.

Not a "fix" but more of a request of an addition:

For audio recoding in batch mode, I assume the current way its implemented makes handling of multiple audio streams with differrent channel counts difficult. One way to easily deal with it could be to use "bitrate per channel" instead of total bitrate.

For example:

videofile with 3 audio tracks:
A: 7.1 surround DTS 1,5mbit/s
B: 5.1 surround AC3 640kbit/s
C: 2 Commentary 265 kbit/s

Set to AAC, 64kbit/channel in batch mode would result in

A: 7.1 AAC / 512 kbit/s
B: 5.1 AAC / 384 kbit/s
C: 2.0 AAC / 128 kbit/s

This would make batch handling for files with multiple audio tracks much easier Looking forward to your feedback
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2021, 07:36   #19072  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
There are several reasons known, of background applications blocking the appearance. I remember "Search Everything" as one candidate...
Thanx for that info, I`ll keep that in mind - had several occasions where the servers didnīt pop up, so this might be usefull info
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2021, 10:40   #19073  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 425
More filter testing (if anyone is interested)

I did some more testing with MDegrain filters & MTModes, and made some interesting observations.

Firstly the RB imbedded MDegrain filters do not have a blksize setting, yet, most scripts do.

So I did a test using no blksize, blksize=8 (generally used for SD) & blksize=16 (which I've read is suitable for HD).

I was surprised to see that both no blksize & blksize=8 were very similar speed, however blksize=16 was WAY faster.

And this variant :- bv1=MAnalyse(super,blksize=16,isb=true,delta=1,overlap=4,lambda=1000)

Also did some speed tests when using SMDegrain filters and it seems they don't need the MTModes function.

But TemporalDegrain, TemporalDegrain2, TNL & xNL do need the MTModes "help".

And surprise, suprise a new build of HQND3D was released yesterday, and a x64 version, too.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2021, 16:16   #19074  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Hey slalom, yep, I'm pretty sure I had already seen that, but thanks

I have done a little bit of AVSMeter testing, and I can't notice any real difference, regardless to what is turned off, or on, or threads used !!!

It's all a little confusing....the thing is, I have been trying some new filters, and I can't get anywhere near 100% CPU usage, even with 4 DE servers enabled (I know I could use more, but then I can't use as many other DE servers )
As I have noticed, the heavier the filters, the lower the CPU usage is
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 16GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.