Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th September 2010, 00:42   #9581  |  Link
stonej01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 20
All settings are normal and inspect reports everything ok. I'm getting pixelation in some parts of Prince of persia with version 34.10 and none with version 34.09. Just a heads up. it's only a 28 gig disc so i did a couple encodes it doesnt take that long to convert to a single layer BD

Last edited by stonej01; 19th September 2010 at 00:57.
stonej01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2010, 02:40   #9582  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by stonej01 View Post
All settings are normal and inspect reports everything ok. I'm getting pixelation in some parts of Prince of persia with version 34.10 and none with version 34.09. Just a heads up. it's only a 28 gig disc so i did a couple encodes it doesnt take that long to convert to a single layer BD
I think you're mistaken unless you've changed your quality selection. The only thing that could cause pixelation would be the encoder -- and the exact same encoder is used on both 34.09 and 34.10.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2010, 07:03   #9583  |  Link
gamete
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 134
@jdobbs

can you help me with my problem in the last post?
gamete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2010, 09:32   #9584  |  Link
morenosgth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
10:20:10] BD Rebuilder v0.34.10 (beta)
- Source: NO_ES_TAN_FACIL
- Input BD size: 33,05 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:00:16.834]
- Target BD size: 22,66 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- Quality: Highest (Very Slow), ABR
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[10:20:10] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [10:20:10] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00010]
- [10:27:24] Reencoding: VID_00010 (1 of 1)
- [10:27:24] Collecting video information
- [10:27:24] Keeping original video (no reencode)
- [10:27:24] Reencoding audio tracks (if req'd)
- [10:27:24] Multiplexing M2TS
- Error in attempt to multiplex: MUX_00010.meta
- SmartLabs tsMuxeR. Version 1.10.6 http://www.smlabs.net
[10:27:48] - Failed to build structure, aborted
is the same old problem when it starts to use the Multiplexing M2TS, error gives me the bs tsMuxeR.exe
morenosgth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2010, 12:01   #9585  |  Link
Sephiroth0000
Registered User
 
Sephiroth0000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Wrong how? Some accompanying information would help. What disc? Encode log? INF file? Settings?
Audio goes out of sync after afew chapters. Always spot on at the begining and for the first 10 minutes then audio goes out of sync and the picture may sometimes freeze even though the audio continues. This has happened with TROTF, Hancock, X-Men Wolverine, Gamer, etc
Sephiroth0000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2010, 15:19   #9586  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
BD Rebuilder v0.34.11 (beta)

I've updated the first post of this thread with a link to the latest release of BD-RB (v0.34.11). Changes for this version:
Code:
- Fixed a bug in which one-pass CRF encoding did not
  work when the LAVF decoding option was selected.
- Added more workarounds for certain types of badly 
  authored sources that could cause audio out-of-sync
  in movie-only mode.
- Corrected audio sync issues associated with movies
  output to ALTERNATE movie-only formats. This fix is 
  related to leading M2TS file workarounds that were 
  implemented in BD-RB v0.34.10.
- Updated the included version of X264.EXE to the
  latest release (r1722).
- Other minor corrections and cosmetic fixes.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2010, 19:17   #9587  |  Link
morenosgth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.7.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: Ok
- FFDSHOW: 3326, Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- BD Rebuilder v0.34.0.11, Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: OkWindows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- Quality: Highest (Very Slow), ABR
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[20:01:40] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [20:01:40] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00010]
- [20:08:54] Reencoding: VID_00010 (1 of 1)
- [20:08:54] Collecting video information
- [20:08:54] Keeping original video (no reencode)
- [20:08:54] Reencoding audio tracks (if req'd)
- [20:08:55] Multiplexing M2TS
- Error in attempt to multiplex: MUX_00010.meta
- Pes packet len too large ( >100Mb). Bad stream or invalid codec speciffed.
[20:08:56] - Failed to build structure, aborted
This happens to me when I point no audio options, as I can solve. thanks
morenosgth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2010, 20:31   #9588  |  Link
maximus rus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Hi jdobbs!) Big thanks !))) It's no problem now
It must be donated
maximus rus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2010, 23:38   #9589  |  Link
stonej01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I think you're mistaken unless you've changed your quality selection. The only thing that could cause pixelation would be the encoder -- and the exact same encoder is used on both 34.09 and 34.10.
ah, you are correct . i did change the quality from 34.09 to 34.10 went from auto to highest.
stonej01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2010, 09:43   #9590  |  Link
sidneysides
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 35
Everytime I try to reencode a stream with LPCM 2ch audio, I always get a crash with WAVI.exe This happened before and I hve just reinstalled Windows and the problem is still there. Anyone help?
sidneysides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2010, 14:28   #9591  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by sidneysides View Post
Everytime I try to reencode a stream with LPCM 2ch audio, I always get a crash with WAVI.exe This happened before and I hve just reinstalled Windows and the problem is still there. Anyone help?
I'll run a test. It would have to be something new, because I've done them lots of times beore.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2010, 16:29   #9592  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
@Jdobbs: you remember the issue i had with my twilight copy. It was also with LPCM. However 2nd or 3rd try (dno anymore) and i was able rebuild the disc WITH the LPCM stream. Maybe wavi.exe is being picky.
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2010, 17:21   #9593  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by sidneysides View Post
Everytime I try to reencode a stream with LPCM 2ch audio, I always get a crash with WAVI.exe This happened before and I hve just reinstalled Windows and the problem is still there. Anyone help?
I just ran a job with LPCM 2ch audio. It worked correctly. I'd suggest you remove and reinstall BD-RB and all helper apps.

[Edit] One other thought. When converting LPCM, BD-RB uses AVISYNTH's "DirectshowSource()" filter. I would recommend you open up FFDSHOW's "Audio Decoder Configuration" -- and under the codecs list set "Uncompressed" to "All Supported" -- just in case there is no inherent DirectShow decoder for LPCM enabled on your system.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 20th September 2010 at 18:22.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2010, 20:48   #9594  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by sidneysides View Post
Everytime I try to reencode a stream with LPCM 2ch audio, I always get a crash with WAVI.exe This happened before and I hve just reinstalled Windows and the problem is still there. Anyone help?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs
One other thought. When converting LPCM, BD-RB uses AVISYNTH's "DirectshowSource()" filter. I would recommend you open up FFDSHOW's "Audio Decoder Configuration" -- and under the codecs list set "Uncompressed" to "All Supported" -- just in case there is no inherent DirectShow decoder for LPCM enabled on your system.
Please let me know if this corrects your problem. If so, I may make that part of the initial registry setup.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2010, 21:37   #9595  |  Link
KeVe1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 69
Hey jdobbs,

have a little problem with 8 Mile Bluray.
Encoding to BD-25, with BD 34.10

Only selected german language and all german subtitles, like i ever did.

But the final encode misses the german forced subs for the rapping parts.
The BD50 has forced subs for this parts.
KeVe1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2010, 23:09   #9596  |  Link
StHapns247
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 30
I've been using BD Rebuilder for several months now, love it and it works great.

However, just recently I ran into 2 problems. One is a major audio-sync issue with 28 Days Later blu-ray, main movie only. I am shrinking it a DVD-5 and the audio us about 1-2 seconds behind the video through the whole outputted movie. The source is spot on and it takes the audio stream directly, it is a DTS-HD stream. I've tried it will all sorts of different settings from converting it AC3, so using strict AVCHD, so on and so forth. I've used both v0.34.11 and v0.34.10 with the same results. Any thoughts?

Also, when trying to shrink a whole BR (not just the main movie) of Pixar's Short Films Vol. 1 the result, when burned to a DVD-5, comes up as a data disc in my blu-ray player. Never had this problem before and I have also tried with all sorts of settings changed, always the same result.

I'm running Windows 7 64-bit. If you need any more info, let me know.

Thanks for an help!
StHapns247 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2010, 23:28   #9597  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeVe1983 View Post
Hey jdobbs,

have a little problem with 8 Mile Bluray.
Encoding to BD-25, with BD 34.10

Only selected german language and all german subtitles, like i ever did.

But the final encode misses the german forced subs for the rapping parts.
The BD50 has forced subs for this parts.
Are you resizing to 720p? That usually is the issue when forced subs don't follow through.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2010, 23:31   #9598  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by StHapns247 View Post
I've been using BD Rebuilder for several months now, love it and it works great.

However, just recently I ran into 2 problems. One is a major audio-sync issue with 28 Days Later blu-ray, main movie only. I am shrinking it a DVD-5 and the audio us about 1-2 seconds behind the video through the whole outputted movie. The source is spot on and it takes the audio stream directly, it is a DTS-HD stream. I've tried it will all sorts of different settings from converting it AC3, so using strict AVCHD, so on and so forth. I've used both v0.34.11 and v0.34.10 with the same results. Any thoughts?

Also, when trying to shrink a whole BR (not just the main movie) of Pixar's Short Films Vol. 1 the result, when burned to a DVD-5, comes up as a data disc in my blu-ray player. Never had this problem before and I have also tried with all sorts of settings changed, always the same result.

I'm running Windows 7 64-bit. If you need any more info, let me know.

Thanks for an help!
When you see it as a data disc, it almost always is an issue with the way you burned it (Imgburn settings) -- either that, or the disc itself is a problem.

I have 28 Days Later, and have successfully backed it up before. So I'll run it again and see if any of the recent badly-authored-source sync updates have created a new issue.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 20th September 2010 at 23:33.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2010, 23:42   #9599  |  Link
StHapns247
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
When you see it as a data disc, it almost always is an issue with the way you burned it (Imgburn settings) -- either that, or the disc itself is a problem.

I have 28 Days Later, and have successfully backed it up before. So I'll run it again and see if any of the recent badly-authored-source sync updates have created a new issue.
Thanks jdobbs. What are your recommended settings for ImgBurn? I have burned both the ISO that gets produced and the actually BD folder (just to see) with them both coming up as a Data Disc on my blu-ray player. I used ImgBurn both times.
StHapns247 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2010, 23:49   #9600  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by StHapns247 View Post
Thanks jdobbs. What are your recommended settings for ImgBurn? I have burned both the ISO that gets produced and the actually BD folder (just to see) with them both coming up as a Data Disc on my blu-ray player. I used ImgBurn both times.
I suggest you use BD Rebuilder to do the burn. It sets it correctly. Am I to understand from your post that you have "Write ISO with ImgBurn" set and are burning that ISO? If so -- it should be correct. Are you sure your player accepts BD-5 (it worked before)?

Any recent changes such as an update to ImgBurn, a firmware update to your burner, or to your player maybe?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 20th September 2010 at 23:52.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.