Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th May 2020, 10:10   #1761  |  Link
almanteka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 32
any way to change the job % progress bar color from gray? example picture below

almanteka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2020, 10:38   #1762  |  Link
stax76
Registered Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,425
Quote:
any way to change the job % progress bar color from gray? example picture below
It was already changed two times because of conflicts with user theme colors, too much risk changing it again.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2020, 16:50   #1763  |  Link
almanteka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
It was already changed two times because of conflicts with user theme colors, too much risk changing it again.
never experience the versions with a colored bar, maybe 'cause i was stocked with v1.6.0.3, the last with the option of "demux and index before creating jobs". still using it with updated apps for creating batch jobs that needs adjustments only and using the latest stable for that adjustments and encoding since i can't find a way to batch demux and index the files before creating the jobs with newer versions. i thought the progress bar color was related with the user theme colors or somewhere in the options to select the color myself. too hard to see when the monitor is at distance or at an angle, and i'm using a 27" monitor! thanks for your reply!
almanteka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2020, 18:55   #1764  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 424
never mind
Atlantis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2020, 19:24   #1765  |  Link
stax76
Registered Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,425
Sorry I missed your post, I do my best to maintain staxrip, it's not complete fun because I gave up encoding years ago and lost interest in encoding. A lot of tools updating, not so much programming, not really convinced of the help platform rest/sphinx etc. mpv(.net) is much more exciting and that's what I was working on in recent days. If I don't reply and say that I examined or bookmarked a request then it might get lost, reporting an issue on the tracker is more work but has the advantage that nothing gets lost, the chance to get help from me and also various other staxrip users is higher on the tracker. About your request, I confirm it's a bug and I've bookmarked it, hopefully it's not difficult to fix.


edit:

Actually I had it bookmarked, did just not post that I did so.


edit2:

not easy but fixed

Last edited by stax76; 12th May 2020 at 01:32.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2020, 02:05   #1766  |  Link
stax76
Registered Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,425
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlw_4049 View Post
Wanted to report a bug.

https://i.imgur.com/qa77ORW.png

Sometimes when I'm going through settings the window will get to large to see all the way to the top. There is no way to resize the window or drag it and move it around.
Is there a way to reproduce it?
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2020, 09:08   #1767  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Is there a way to reproduce it?
Yes I'll provide steps tomorrow when I get on my server.

Short version is it happens when I switch back and forth from 2 pass to quality encoding.

It mainly happens when the command line window has a lot of commands. The top just goes up into the top of the screen and I can't pull it down.

I'll try to explain exact steps tomorrow.

Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2020, 18:35   #1768  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,473
Is there a way to import a AVS script without having it modified by StaxRip?

Sometimes I need it only as a interface for encoder, nothing else.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2020, 18:52   #1769  |  Link
stax76
Registered Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,425
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
Is there a way to import a AVS script without having it modified by StaxRip?

Sometimes I need it only as a interface for encoder, nothing else.
StaxRip should not modify the original file and it should support all scripts without exception, try 2.1.1.2 Beta.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2020, 19:16   #1770  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
StaxRip should not modify the original file and it should support all scripts without exception, try 2.1.1.2 Beta.

I just tried, thatís why I am asking you.

It creates a sort of import script, loading KNLMeansCL too from local tools dir.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2020, 19:24   #1771  |  Link
stax76
Registered Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,425
You mean it added more lines than the import line, like LoadPlugin calls? If so then I can fix it, it's harmless.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2020, 19:31   #1772  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
You mean it added more lines than the import line, like LoadPlugin calls? If so then I can fix it, it's harmless.
My script is:
PHP Code:
SetFilterMTMode("DEFAULT_MT_MODE"2)
LoadPlugin("D:\eseguibili\media\DGDecNV_x64\DGDecodeNV.dll")

DGSource("E:\in\1_45 Star trek 3 — Alla ricerca di Spock\spock.dgi",ct=128,cb=136,cl=0,cr=0)

SMDegrain (tr=4thSAD=500refinemotion=falsen16=truemode=0contrasharp=falsePreFilter=4truemotion=trueplane=4chroma=true)

Prefetch(6
I open it with right click and it generates the following in a spock_temp dir inside the original avs script:

spock.avs

PHP Code:
LoadPlugin("D:\eseguibili\media\StaxRip_x64\Apps\Plugins\Dual\KNLMeansCL\KNLMeansCL.dll")
Import("D:\eseguibili\media\StaxRip_x64\Apps\Plugins\AVS\SMDegrain\SMDegrain.avsi")
Import("E:\in\1_45 Star trek 3 — Alla ricerca di Spock\spock.avs"
spock_source.avs

PHP Code:
LoadPlugin("D:\eseguibili\media\StaxRip_x64\Apps\Plugins\Dual\KNLMeansCL\KNLMeansCL.dll")
Import("D:\eseguibili\media\StaxRip_x64\Apps\Plugins\AVS\SMDegrain\SMDegrain.avsi")
Import("E:\in\1_45 Star trek 3 — Alla ricerca di Spock\spock.avs"
and if I right click preview code, I get

PHP Code:
LoadPlugin("D:\eseguibili\media\StaxRip_x64\Apps\Plugins\Dual\KNLMeansCL\KNLMeansCL.dll")
Import("D:\eseguibili\media\StaxRip_x64\Apps\Plugins\AVS\SMDegrain\SMDegrain.avsi")
Import("E:\in\1_45 Star trek 3 — Alla ricerca di Spock\spock.avs"
Bit useless and confusing IMHO, as I want to load my avsi and my plugins (the original KNLMeansCL is not compatible with AviSynth+ 3.0, as example).

I'd like, if possible, to have a way to transparently import a script with no fuss, bell or whistles.
__________________
@turment on Telegram

Last edited by tormento; 12th May 2020 at 19:45.
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2020, 20:00   #1773  |  Link
stax76
Registered Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,425
I've uploaded a hotfix to the onedrive and dropbox folder.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2020, 20:29   #1774  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
I've uploaded a hotfix to the onedrive and dropbox folder.
Thanks, will try asap.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2020, 01:43   #1775  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 424
Don't know if post #1765 was to me but just to clarify, my never mind post was about my own post. I had posted an incorrect answer to an earlier post, I edited my post to remove it.

I would never expect to receive replies to all my posts. Thank you.
Atlantis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2020, 09:23   #1776  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
I've uploaded a hotfix to the onedrive and dropbox folder.
Ok, trying now.

My 2 cents:
  1. Why to import a script instead of using that's ready?
  2. Is there a way to save the encoding preferences instead of having to set every time a new file is opened?
  3. please add switches in x264 config to add --keyint xxx and --opencl
  4. why when you start jobs you can't interact with StaxRip GUI anymore? You perhaps want to add more jobs to be executed later.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2020, 11:30   #1777  |  Link
stax76
Registered Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,425
staxrip needs control over the script to implement an integrated workflow, most tools use the avisynth API by using import:

https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/b...Server.cpp#L75

This is also true for megui.

https://staxrip.readthedocs.io/features.html

https://staxrip.readthedocs.io/faq.h...ttings-persist

Last edited by stax76; 13th May 2020 at 12:23.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2020, 12:47   #1778  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
staxrip needs control over the script
Thanks for answering 1) and 2). I don't understand if you aswered 3) and 4) too.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2020, 13:15   #1779  |  Link
stax76
Registered Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,425
Quote:
please add switches in x264 config to add --keyint xxx and --opencl
At the bottom of the x264 dialog there is search field and drop-down.

Quote:
The Search dropdown field at the dialog bottom left lists options and can be used to quickly find options, it searches command line switches, labels and dropdowns. Multiple matches can be cycled by pressing enter.
It lists and finds --keyint and --opencl

Quote:
why when you start jobs you can't interact with StaxRip GUI anymore? You perhaps want to add more jobs to be executed later.
The design isn't perfect, it was always like this and it's too difficult to fix but you can start another instance and add jobs I think, even running instances will see the new jobs I think.

Last edited by stax76; 13th May 2020 at 13:22.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2020, 17:15   #1780  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 424
I do this all the time. You can run another instance of staxrip and work on another job. You can either create a new project or open an existing project
Atlantis is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aac, hdr, hevc, nvenc, staxrip, x264, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.