Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd July 2009, 09:39   #201  |  Link
cbsjanten
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 31
Hey guys
iv been using staxrip for a year or so
recently my dvb-c source has changed to 1080i from 720p
when i am cutting in the file i get this error after some time
http://dvdguider.org/PICS/fejl.png
i can push R to rebuild and it works 2 or 3 times then stax crashes

this is my source video info
Video
ID : 3900 (0xF3C)
Menu ID : 3900 (0xF3C)
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile : Main@L4.0
Format settings, CABAC : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames : 4 frames
Duration : 53mn 52s
Bit rate : 8 782 Kbps
Width : 1 920 pixels
Height : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16/9
Frame rate : 25.000 fps
Resolution : 24 bits
Colorimetry : 4:2:0
Scan type : MBAFF
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.169
Stream size : 3.30 GiB (91%)

i have the errors running vista 32 bit and win7 x64 no difference
anybody have a clue?
cbsjanten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 10:28   #202  |  Link
stax76
Registered Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,427
This is a error generated by AviSynth and the cause might be a bug in a filter, how does your script look?
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 12:56   #203  |  Link
cbsjanten
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 31
avs looks like this
Quote:
AVCSource("L:\07-08_03-55-02_NGC HD_Hemmelige hajhuler\07-08_03-55-02_NGC HD_Hemmelige hajhuler_cut temp files\07-08_03-55-02_NGC HD_Hemmelige hajhuler_cut.dga")
LoadCplugin("F:\BACKUP FRA INDEN FORMAT\StaxRip_1.1.1.2beta\Applications\Yadif\yadif.dll") Yadif(0)
Crop(2,0,-2,-0)
LanczosResize(1280,720)
Trim(76,13094) + Trim(16351,38845) + Trim(41851,67970) + Trim(71225,80641)
when i cut i only have checked source and feild
after cut i do crop and resice

Last edited by cbsjanten; 22nd July 2009 at 13:04.
cbsjanten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 13:07   #204  |  Link
stax76
Registered Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,427
Does it still happen if you disable all but the source filter?
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 13:12   #205  |  Link
cbsjanten
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 31
i will give it a try....i am encoding now again...it dident get the filzise right i 2 pass
ill test i about 3 houers when its done

i have 2 say i reallly enjoyed this apps for a long time....no probs what so ever when i have 720p source
so thx for all your good work

edit
is there anyway to get leakkerneldeint to work whit this edition of stax?
the best and fastsets deinterlacer i know
cbsjanten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 13:28   #206  |  Link
stax76
Registered Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,427
It requires a bit deeper understanding of StaxRip and AviSynth, a project/template holds a filter setup and a filter setup holds filters, for the filters there are filter profiles which you can reach with a right-click on filters, for the filter setups there are filter setup profiles which you can reach in the main menu and the profiles/templates are also in the main menu. AviSynth is one of the most important applications in StaxRip like x264 and therefore is well supported in StaxRip.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 14:12   #207  |  Link
Bilskate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
@Bilskate

I guess it's a DivX mux problem, maybe it works if you convert the file to ANSII encoding using a text editor.
Hi Stax, it's already in ANSI, doesn't work. It only works when there are no accents in it.
Bilskate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 16:15   #208  |  Link
cbsjanten
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Does it still happen if you disable all but the source filter?
yeah the error still comes but i can rebuild with R
stax dosent crash like before
cbsjanten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 17:10   #209  |  Link
stax76
Registered Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,427
@Bilskate

You could search if there might be a newer version for DivXMux available and try it if there is.

@cbsjanten

You can try if when loading the script with VirtualDub the error also occurs and post to the AVCDGDec support thread.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2009, 17:54   #210  |  Link
Bilskate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 29
Hi Stax, in fact I just tried with another French subs and it worked. I think it doesn't reject any accent but maybe one kind of accent, I just have to figure out now what character doesn't work.
Bilskate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2009, 10:03   #211  |  Link
MoUCLAs
Encoding for people..
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 35
Hello,
why is the choise to "add x264 profiles" removed from the 1.1.1.4.7 version?

Also, Templates from previous versions aren't compatible?
__________________
We Capture.. you Watch..

Last edited by MoUCLAs; 28th August 2009 at 10:28.
MoUCLAs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2009, 10:28   #212  |  Link
stax76
Registered Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,427
@MoUCLAs

MeGUI support was removed because there were major changes in x264 which resulted in:

hard to keep up-to-date with new fields added by MeGUI
hard to keep in sync with fields changed by MeGUI
hard to interoperate between different MeGUI and StaxRip versions

It's hard enough to add all x264 changes and the benefit of MeGUI profiles has become questionable because x264 has now built in profiles and other new features that improve ease of use greatly and StaxRip has great support for these new features. On top of that StaxRip can now import/export profiles as well so somebody might provide a batch of profiles that were created with StaxRip instead of MeGUI, still I would rather try to do my own profiles.

@all

I realized it's easier to support StaxRip in a single thread, the one found in my signature, please try to post there instead of here.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2010, 18:54   #213  |  Link
TRippers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Hi,
I Turkish ripper. Satxrip program is unicode problem. I changed the settings but the problem could resolve Windows unicode. @ Satx76 help you on this matter? Screenshot below ...
Version : 1.1.6
TRippers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2010, 19:08   #214  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,234
The source file you are trying to encode contains the unicode characters. Try renaming it, then see if the problem still exists
burfadel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2010, 19:17   #215  |  Link
TRippers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
File name: video
Extension: mpeg
I want to DVBRip. I want to use the XviD codec, the file you import. The name itself is identified. Filename itself. ".avı" is written as. I want to change but the project closes. Divx Plus codec .mkv is not the problem. Problems when you import a file "avi" and not ".avı" for the writing ...

Sorry for bad english ...
TRippers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2010, 19:29   #216  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,234
If the source file is called video.avi the output file should automatically be changed to video_new.avi

In Windows Explorer, try renaming the source file completely to:
filename.avi

If the original extension wasn't .avi, replace .avi with the correct extension.

Its worth a try at least.
burfadel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2017, 17:11   #217  |  Link
Johan Anderson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 2
h265 error

Hi,

I am using the test version 1.4.3.2 and I am getting the following error for Intel h265:

Error: Unknown value "h265" for "--codec"

Start: 18:03:22
End: 18:03:22
Duration: 00:00:00

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Encoder output file is missing

My Intel graphic card is activated and has quicksync. When I use the check hardware option, I get QuickSyncVideo (hw encoding) unavailable. Any idea why this occurs?

My specs are these: Processor - I7-4702MQ with Intel HD Graphics 4600 and Nvidia GeForce GT 750M.
Johan Anderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2018, 10:19   #218  |  Link
frosti7
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
MTS filetype not fully supported (TS works fine)

MTS filetype is not fully supported, especially for automation.

When importing an MTS, StaxRip would not fill the "Audio" tab (instad one must right click on audio and find the path to the specific MTS file MANUALLY, after that, it will work fine)

This completely kills the ability to convert in automation mode
(P.S there's one workaround - renaming the file extension to "TS" then it works fine)
frosti7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2018, 22:21   #219  |  Link
manolito
Registered User
 
manolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 2,828
Funny regression...

I am still using the old stable 32-bit version 1.1.9.0, and with this version audio is nicely supported for MTS files. So much for "Newer is always better"


Cheers
manolito
manolito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2018, 20:52   #220  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by frosti7 View Post
MTS filetype is not fully supported, especially for automation.

When importing an MTS, StaxRip would not fill the "Audio" tab (instad one must right click on audio and find the path to the specific MTS file MANUALLY, after that, it will work fine)

This completely kills the ability to convert in automation mode
(P.S there's one workaround - renaming the file extension to "TS" then it works fine)
I'm working on a modded version of StaxRip, However I would need more information before I could look into the issue. Like what codecs are being used and such along with a sample. I don't have any MTS files to use to test with the software.

Only MPEG-2 is officially supported with MTS with the full automation process.

It's the pre-process that likely needs to be tweaked. you can make the changes your self in the settings under Pre-Process just add MTS to demuxer you wish to use.

Last edited by Revan654; 20th June 2018 at 20:56.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, staxrip

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.