Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th September 2019, 07:27   #881  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,770
Can someone with Intel GPU tell me what following PowerShell command prints:

Code:
Get-WmiObject -class Win32_VideoController | Select-Object Caption
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2019, 09:05   #882  |  Link
NikosD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Can someone with Intel GPU tell me what following PowerShell command prints:



Code:
Get-WmiObject -class Win32_VideoController | Select-Object Caption
On my Win 10 machine using a Core i5-6500 gave me this:
Quote:
Caption
-------
Intel(R) HD Graphics 530
Perfect!
__________________
Win 10 x64 (18362.388) - Core i3-9100F - nVidia 1660 (436.15)
HEVC decoding benchmarks
H.264 DXVA Benchmarks for all
NikosD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2019, 10:11   #883  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,770
@NikosD

Thanks, the Intel drop down items should now be hidden.

2.0.4.4 Beta
  • fix: nfo files with non xml content caused an exception
  • fix: if subtitle and audio titles contained illegal
    file system characters then these characters were replaced
    with an underscore and thus being lost, now the characters
    are escaped/unescaped and thus preserved
  • fix: update x265 switch --refine-mv
  • fix: in the nvenc dialog, Intel decoding options were present
    even when no Intel GPU is present
  • new: a link to the web site has been added to the menu
  • new: option to check online for new stable version once per day
  • new: avs plugin HDRTools
  • new: avs, vs plugin DGHDRtoSDR
  • new: ffms2 parameter colorspace has menu support in the avs code editor

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/4ctl2y928...dd3yqcAHa?dl=0

https://1drv.ms/f/s!ArwKS_ZUR01gySQIE1QCL2i9F_uR
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2019, 11:29   #884  |  Link
NikosD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
2.0.4.4 Beta
  • fix: in the nvenc dialog, Intel decoding options were present
    even when no Intel GPU is present
I can't test right now the fix because I have no discrete GPU here, but I tried the opposite.

I have a PC with no discrete GPU - only Intel's iGPU - but I can choose nVidia H.264 & H.265 encoders or AMD H.264 & H.265 encoders from the first screen and I can see the decoders too in the drop-down of course.

Now that you have the ability to hide options depending on the presence or not of an iGPU, maybe it would be useful the opposite too.

To hide nVidia's and AMD's encoders and decoders for systems with no discrete cards.
__________________
Win 10 x64 (18362.388) - Core i3-9100F - nVidia 1660 (436.15)
HEVC decoding benchmarks
H.264 DXVA Benchmarks for all
NikosD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2019, 15:34   #885  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,770
Quote:
Originally Posted by NikosD View Post
I can't test right now the fix because I have no discrete GPU here, but I tried the opposite.

I have a PC with no discrete GPU - only Intel's iGPU - but I can choose nVidia H.264 & H.265 encoders or AMD H.264 & H.265 encoders from the first screen and I can see the decoders too in the drop-down of course.

Now that you have the ability to hide options depending on the presence or not of an iGPU, maybe it would be useful the opposite too.

To hide nVidia's and AMD's encoders and decoders for systems with no discrete cards.
In the main window, it's useful to see that staxrip supports these encoders and how the options look like, users can customize several types of profiles directly from the menus, choose 'Edit Profiles'.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2019, 17:21   #886  |  Link
NikosD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patman View Post
Hello everybody. Unfortunately the dxva2 function can not be used in the current version of staxrip.
Right.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patman View Post
Works like a charm.
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
2.0.4.4 Beta
  • fix: in the nvenc dialog, Intel decoding options were present
    even when no Intel GPU is present
Fixed.
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
In the main window, it's useful to see that staxrip supports these encoders and how the options look like, users can customize several types of profiles directly from the menus, choose 'Edit Profiles'.
Fair enough!
__________________
Win 10 x64 (18362.388) - Core i3-9100F - nVidia 1660 (436.15)
HEVC decoding benchmarks
H.264 DXVA Benchmarks for all
NikosD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2019, 17:54   #887  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by NikosD View Post
Works like a charm.
Thank you for downloading and using my files.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
In the main window, it's useful to see that staxrip supports these encoders and how the options look like, users can customize several types of profiles directly from the menus, choose 'Edit Profiles'.
What do you think about a button that detects GPU's and shows only the encoders which are supported by the GPU/GPU's? Without pressing button nothing happend. All encoders and options are shown. Only an idea
Patman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2019, 19:13   #888  |  Link
chipxtreme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 10
NVEnc 4.48 is out
chipxtreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2019, 20:32   #889  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 214
need GUI for --selective-sao options in x265. it enables --sao directly if not set to zero. eg- --selective-sao 0
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2019, 21:54   #890  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by chipxtreme View Post
NVEnc 4.48 is out
https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/issues/58

Quote:
Originally Posted by Natty View Post
need GUI for --selective-sao options in x265. it enables --sao directly if not set to zero. eg- --selective-sao 0
https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/issues/60
Patman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2019, 21:57   #891  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,770
Quote:
NVEnc 4.48 is out
Will be included in the next build, thanks.

Quote:
need GUI for --selective-sao options in x265. it enables --sao directly if not set to zero. eg- --selective-sao 0
GUI support will be available in the next build, I hope Wolfberry makes a new build.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2019, 01:50   #892  |  Link
ZeroCool22
Registered User
 
ZeroCool22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Will be included in the next build, thanks.
I can update manually the NVEnc on the StaxRip-x64-2.0.4.4-beta or it will cause some problem?
ZeroCool22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2019, 11:50   #893  |  Link
Z'Hadum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 11
One Short Question:
I recently upgraded to 2.0.4 from 2.0.2:
With the new Version I get the following error from eac3to:

Code:
Audio encoding 1 using eac3to 3.34 failed with exit code: -1073741515 (0xC0000135)

The exit code might be a system error code: The program can't start because hs is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem.
What is "hs"?
I think I have to reinstall something?

Thx in advance!
Z'Hadum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2019, 17:50   #894  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroCool22 View Post
I can update manually the NVEnc on the StaxRip-x64-2.0.4.4-beta or it will cause some problem?
Yes you can do that. No problems are caused by this method.

Gesendet von meinem HMA-L09 mit Tapatalk
__________________
My Builds
Patman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2019, 20:53   #895  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z'Hadum View Post
One Short Question:
I recently upgraded to 2.0.4 from 2.0.2:
With the new Version I get the following error from eac3to:

Code:
Audio encoding 1 using eac3to 3.34 failed with exit code: -1073741515 (0xC0000135)

The exit code might be a system error code: The program can't start because hs is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem.
What is "hs"?
I think I have to reinstall something?

Thx in advance!
Hi Z'Hadum,

this could be due to Microsoft Visual C ++ and .Net Framework. Update both and give notice again. Since version 2.0.2.6 .Net-Framework 4.8 is used in Staxrip.
Patman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2019, 21:40   #896  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,770
@Z'Hadum

Please post the command line used by eac3to and mediainfo of the input file, both can be found in the log file, maybe post the full log file on pastebin.

You can also try downloading an old staxrip version and then use the eac3to files from there, few weeks ago two eac3to libraries were updated, I think it was flac and dts.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2019, 06:19   #897  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 20
NVEnc 4.49 is released today.
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2019, 18:22   #898  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 111
Hi @ all,

I've updated my builds of MP4Box, x265 and ffmpeg (with dxva2 support). For these who are intresteted.

Builds

Last edited by Patman; 26th September 2019 at 19:16.
Patman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2019, 19:56   #899  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patman View Post
Hi @ all,

I've updated my builds of MP4Box, x265 and ffmpeg (with dxva2 support). For these who are intresteted.

Builds
Wow! Thanks for sharing your assets.
I decided to use your MP4Box instead of Wolfberry's 'cuz Wolfberry's seems to insert an unwanted build number into the video stream metadata of the output mp4 file.



I pm'ed Wolfberry but I don't know when he will fix it.

BTW, your version of ffmpeg is very slim compared to the Wolfberry built ffmpeg, which is more than 90MiB in size.
Can you please explain what makes the big difference?

Thanks.
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2019, 05:15   #900  |  Link
ZeroCool22
Registered User
 
ZeroCool22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 20
When it comes to reduce the size of the video using H265 i have a doubt, i already have my config done but sometimes the resulting video size is a little more bigger than what i would wish.

So the only way to get a more low size video is playing with the quality sliders, but Staxrip is not like other converters that have 1 quality slider, it have 3, so here is my question, i should increase the 3 sliders or only play with 1 of them?



Thx in advance!

Last edited by ZeroCool22; 20th September 2019 at 07:17.
ZeroCool22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aac, hdr, hevc, staxrip, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.