Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th November 2020, 22:08   #18761  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Maybe the other way round: x265 should be more efficient than x264, so a coarser quantization should be sufficient for similarly low perceived loss of quality. But not certainly either. It will always depend on the material and the audience.
Yep, I had it backwards. So x265 CQ18 would be the equivalent of x264 CQ14.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2020, 22:00   #18762  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 298
Dolby Vision

Hi Atak,

Any idea if the tools exist yet to demux the Dolby Vision stream so it can can be added back in the muxing process?
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2020, 20:50   #18763  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Add section marker to your custom script
Code:
#Custom
That marker is needed for my code to determine which section of script to remove.

It still dont work in the latest version when I edit a already added job (its added using the batch mode)

See video: http://gofile.me/6GaFo/OOs8P2fb (7mb)

Last edited by GZZ; 4th December 2020 at 21:00.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2020, 22:02   #18764  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,512
Show me your custom scripts

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 5th December 2020 at 12:21.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2020, 23:11   #18765  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Show me your custom scripts
They are just plain

Quote:
Loadplugin("E:\RipBot264v\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
super=MSuper(video,pel=2)
fv1=MAnalyse(super,isb=false,delta=1,overlap=4)
bv1=MAnalyse(super,isb=true,delta=1,overlap=4)
video=MDegrain1(video,super,bv1,fv1,thSAD=400)
I look in the other script (not mine) and they have #Borders or #After_Prefetch_Custom, I guess I have to add #Custom to mine to make it work properly ?
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2020, 05:53   #18766  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
They are just plain

I look in the other script (not mine) and they have #Borders or #After_Prefetch_Custom, I guess I have to add #Custom to mine to make it work properly ?
Here's what they should look like, to work properly :-

(this is my MDgrain3 + enhance details custom filter, which will only work after the latest updates are installed)

Also VERY important, the "address" in red text HAS to match where you have your RipBot located !!!

#Custom
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.26.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
super=MSuper(video,pel=2)
bv1=MAnalyse(super,blksize=8,isb=true,delta=1,overlap=4)
bv2=MAnalyse(super,blksize=8,isb=true,delta=2,overlap=4)
bv3=MAnalyse(super,blksize=8,isb=true,delta=3,overlap=4)
fv1=MAnalyse(super,blksize=8,isb=false,delta=1,overlap=4)
fv2=MAnalyse(super,blksize=8,isb=false,delta=2,overlap=4)
fv3=MAnalyse(super,blksize=8,isb=false,delta=3,overlap=4)
video=MDegrain3(video,super,bv1,fv1,bv2,fv2,bv3,fv3,thSAD=800)

#After_Prefetch_Custom
LoadPlugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\Plugins_JPSDR\Plugins_JPSDR.dll")
LoadPlugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\CAS\CAS.dll")
Import("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\Scripts\MCAS.avs")
video=MCAS(video,1.0)

It is also important to add these type of custom filters to the RipBot264.ini file. eg:-

MTFiltersList=MDegrain1;MDegrain1_details;MDegrain2;MDegrain2_details;MDegrain3;MDegrain3_details;MDegrain4;QTGMC;HDRtoSDR;z_ConvertFormat;

See what that does for you, good luck.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2020, 08:53   #18767  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Here's what they should look like, to work properly :-

(this is my MDgrain3 + enhance details custom filter, which will only work after the latest updates are installed)

Also VERY important, the "address" in red text HAS to match where you have your RipBot located !!!

#Custom
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.26.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
super=MSuper(video,pel=2)
bv1=MAnalyse(super,blksize=8,isb=true,delta=1,overlap=4)
bv2=MAnalyse(super,blksize=8,isb=true,delta=2,overlap=4)
bv3=MAnalyse(super,blksize=8,isb=true,delta=3,overlap=4)
fv1=MAnalyse(super,blksize=8,isb=false,delta=1,overlap=4)
fv2=MAnalyse(super,blksize=8,isb=false,delta=2,overlap=4)
fv3=MAnalyse(super,blksize=8,isb=false,delta=3,overlap=4)
video=MDegrain3(video,super,bv1,fv1,bv2,fv2,bv3,fv3,thSAD=800)

#After_Prefetch_Custom
LoadPlugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\Plugins_JPSDR\Plugins_JPSDR.dll")
LoadPlugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\CAS\CAS.dll")
Import("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\Scripts\MCAS.avs")
video=MCAS(video,1.0)

It is also important to add these type of custom filters to the RipBot264.ini file. eg:-

MTFiltersList=MDegrain1;MDegrain1_details;MDegrain2;MDegrain2_details;MDegrain3;MDegrain3_details;MDegrain4;QTGMC;HDRtoSDR;z_ConvertFormat;

See what that does for you, good luck.
I think I got must of it correct. What is the difference between your MDegrain2 and MDegrain2_details script, what parameter have you changed ?
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2020, 11:17   #18768  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
I think I got must of it correct. What is the difference between your MDegrain2 and MDegrain2_details script, what parameter have you changed ?
Yes you did...

It's just a combination of 2 filters, my custom MDgrain, and Ripbot's custom filter "EnhanceFineDetails"..that's all.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2020, 11:51   #18769  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Yes you did...

It's just a combination of 2 filters, my custom MDgrain, and Ripbot's custom filter "EnhanceFineDetails"..that's all.
You do not have to add those extra lines to ripbot264.ini file. (MDegrain2_details,MDegrain3_details)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2020, 14:27   #18770  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
They are just plain



I look in the other script (not mine) and they have #Borders or #After_Prefetch_Custom, I guess I have to add #Custom to mine to make it work properly ?
I have already told you what to do here
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...93#post1927793
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2020, 19:51   #18771  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I have already told you what to do here
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...93#post1927793
I must have missed it.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2020, 21:52   #18772  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
I must have missed it.
IT is funny because You have even quoted my reply...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2020, 00:50   #18773  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
You do not have to add those extra lines to ripbot264.ini file. (MDegrain2_details,MDegrain3_details)
OK, however, if I load this custom filter, then wouldn't the MDegrain function not be assisted by multi threading ??.

You can't load 2 custom filters, (from the drop down) that's why I combined these, and added to the .ini.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2020, 11:40   #18774  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 359
Atak, I had a strange occurrence today..I was processing a job, and it started "playing up" around chunk 117 (of 195), so I figured out that my Temp folder was full, so I went thru the completed jobs in RB, and deleted them.
When I re-started that Job, unfortunately it started from the beginning
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2020, 13:33   #18775  |  Link
Pulp Catalyst
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 288
What do i do regarding the procedure posting issues with encoding:

when indexing sometimes it gets stuck at random times (not repeatable and very random)
sometimes when "gathering information" after the indexing it's also got stuck a few times (again not repeatable so this tells me the ripped disk is most likely not at fault).

is there a main debug log i have to upload...i checked the temp folders and there seems a lot of files so was wandering what i need to post here to help with solution finding?

thanks
Pulp Catalyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2020, 00:13   #18776  |  Link
Pulp Catalyst
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 288
i found another error when using KNLMeansCL (i have a quadro p400)

when i use the avs meter i get the below error?


Quote:
AVSMeter 3.0.6.0 (x64), (c) Groucho2004, 2012-2020
'C:/EncodingProgz/RipBot/Tools/AviSynth plugins/KNLMeansCL/KNLMeansCL.dll' cannot be used as a plugin for AviSynth.

edit

i went into the avisynth folder in ripbot264, i saw a install bat file...i ran this with admin level.

now i'm getting this

Quote:
AVSMeter 3.0.6.0 (x64), (c) Groucho2004, 2012-2020
AviSynth+ 3.4 (r2925, master, x86_64) (3.4.0.0)

Number of frames: 218436
Length (hh:mm:ss.ms): 02:31:50.602
Frame width: 1920
Frame height: 1080
Framerate: 23.976 (24000/1001)
Colorspace: YV12

Frame (current | last): 138 | 218435
FPS (cur | min | max | avg): 5.785 | 0.194 | 5.789 | 4.417
Process memory usage: 3608 MiB
Thread count: 171
CPU usage (current | average): 5.6% | 6.9%

Time (elapsed | estimated): 00:00:30.788 | 13:44:10.055


i think maybe something was wrong with my avisynth install...perhaps that could also explain the strange issues with ripbot264 with stability, i will see in time...##

however the speed of the quadro p400 is...terrible for KNLMeansCL...anyone with experience is this speed right for my cards abilities? or is something wrong.

my script is

Quote:
#MT
Import("C:\EncodingProgz\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts\MTmodes.avs")
#PREFETCH_LIMIT=0

#VideoSource
LoadPlugin("C:\EncodingProgz\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\lsmash\LSMASHSource.dll")
video=LWLibavVideoSource("\\Server\st4000dm000-2ae166_zdh0lhmf\NORMAL\01\Black.Hawk.Down.2001.EXTENDED.mkv",cachefile="D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\Black.Hawk.Down.2001.EXTENDED.mkv.lwi")
#Deinterlace



#Decimate



#Crop
video=Crop(video,0,280,-0,-280)



#Resize
LoadPlugin("C:\EncodingProgz\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Plugins_JPSDR\Plugins_JPSDR.dll")
video=Spline36ResizeMT(video,1920,800)



#Tonemap
Loadplugin("C:\EncodingProgz\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\HDRTools\hdrtools.dll")
Import("C:\EncodingProgz\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts\HDRtoSDR.avs")
video=HDRtoSDR(video,"PQ")



#Levels



#Colours



#Denoise



#Custom



#Prefetch
video=Prefetch(video,12)


#After_Prefetch_Denoise
LoadPlugin("C:\EncodingProgz\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\KNLMeansCL\KNLMeansCL.dll")
video=KNLMeansCL(video,d=1, a=2, s=4, h=4, device_type="GPU", device_id=0)



#After_Prefetch_Custom



#Borders
Import("C:\EncodingProgz\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts\AutoBorders.avs")
video=AutoBorders(video,16.0/9.0)



#Subtitles



#AudioSource
Import("D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1_a1.avs")


#Triming



#AVSameLength



#ColorSpace



#Return

Last edited by Pulp Catalyst; 14th December 2020 at 00:31.
Pulp Catalyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2020, 12:33   #18777  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,512
Have you checked spec for your GPU? https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/quadro-p400.c2934

0.6 TFlops in FP32 is a pathetic performance. My cheap RX 570 Has almost 10 times more (5 TFlops).
https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-spec...n-rx-570.c2939
No idea why you complain here...

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 14th December 2020 at 12:38.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2020, 21:42   #18778  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
I've starting to encounter the issue that I had a couple of years ago or so but finally went away after Atak fixed it. I think it started occurring again after the last update.
The issue is sometimes (happens about 1 in 5 to 1 in 10 times) when click OK to finish modifying a job (not sure about adding as I'm currently using batch to add the jobs) the "Encoding Settings" window stays open with some things clickable and other things that are not.

If I click "Done" again a second time in the Encoding Settings nothing happens in the window and it does not close, but clicking "Done" the second time wipes out the avisynth script when I got back in to edit the job after closing Ripbot as that is the only way to get control back. I can still use the main window to stop the "Encoding Client" before closing Ripbot

If the "Encoding Settings" window does not close and if I then close Ripbot without clicking "Done" a second time on the "Encoding Settings" window then the Avisyth script is still there.

This bug recently came back after the last update. It's been a good couple of years (or more since time flies) since I've seen this happen.



Hi Atak,

This bug is getting pretty annoying. I have to stop the encoding jobs. Close Ripbot, then start it back up, wait for it to load the jobs (800+ right now), then edit the file. Does not make any difference if I'm currently encoding or not. It's done it on five out of five jobs right now.

Edit: It can even happen when I edit a job, make no changes, then click Done again. it happened 13 out of 15 times. Rebooting the system did not help.

Last edited by Ryushin; 16th December 2020 at 21:56. Reason: Updated Information
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2020, 23:20   #18779  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,512
Record your desktop showing what you do from start to point where bug occurs. Upload video to YouTube or mediafire.com.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2020, 12:33   #18780  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Hi Atak,

This bug is getting pretty annoying. I have to stop the encoding jobs. Close Ripbot, then start it back up, wait for it to load the jobs (800+ right now), then edit the file. Does not make any difference if I'm currently encoding or not. It's done it on five out of five jobs right now.

Edit: It can even happen when I edit a job, make no changes, then click Done again. it happened 13 out of 15 times. Rebooting the system did not help.
Hey Ryushin,

Now this may not have anything to do with your problem, but why the hell have you got so many Job's queued up !!!, that's just ridiculous.

Some of those jobs must be pretty old, and have possibly gone thru many auto updates, which can impact on already queued Jobs.

Haven't you got another pc, so you can spread the jobs around..it would be interesting to see if you loaded a couple of jobs on another "fresh" pc, the problem may disappear.

Anyway, that's my 10 cents worth...if Atak comes up with a solution, then it's all good.

Good luck.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.