Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th October 2020, 20:36   #60441  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,724
Yes, unless you're insane and upscale 4K->8k and downscale it. (Don't ask. no, I'm not one of those people....yet). I'm glad you got it working well.

Now I can break your heart. Unfortunately, since you are right on the edge for 23.976fps, there's an almost 0 chance of playing 60fps UHD movies on that card without dropping frames. At least not with these settings. Trust me, I have to make a ton of compromises myself with the 2070 to do it. Fortunately (?!) there's not a lot of 60fps UHD content just yet, but, be aware of the limitation.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2020, 21:09   #60442  |  Link
LordX2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
Yes, unless you're insane and upscale 4K->8k and downscale it. (Don't ask. no, I'm not one of those people....yet). I'm glad you got it working well.

Now I can break your heart. Unfortunately, since you are right on the edge for 23.976fps, there's an almost 0 chance of playing 60fps UHD movies on that card without dropping frames. At least not with these settings. Trust me, I have to make a ton of compromises myself with the 2070 to do it. Fortunately (?!) there's not a lot of 60fps UHD content just yet, but, be aware of the limitation.
Will lowering the CPU que even more help with rendering times? Or is that only RAM?

Someone suggested ticking the Compromise Tone & Gamut box - is that something worth trying? Makes me nervous when I see the 3 read ahead frames getting used.

I tried to play a 720p 60fps file the other day (a sporting event) - and it didn't like that at ALL.. Thankfully I have MPV Player to help with those files. MPV player does basic HDR to SDR, so uses very little GPU.
LordX2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2020, 21:20   #60443  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 4,053
Only RAM.

If you need faster you can tick it, if not it isn't better.

You might setup profiles for 720p60 or use much faster luma scaling options. You are probably doubling it twice which is very hard but you don't need to loose all the benefits of madVR to solve it.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2020, 21:35   #60444  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,734
the CPU name is misleading it's Vram for native decoder.

don't go below 16 as far as i know these frames are actually used by the decoder and 16 ref frames are a thing.

i have no proof for the need of 16 for ref frames.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2020, 21:46   #60445  |  Link
LordX2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 99
So.. checking the box for compromise on Tone & Gamut made a HUGE difference. HUGE.

From almost 40ms rendering times to 29ms rendering times.

Was enough of a performance savings that I was able to up the chroma to AA HIGH again. Now hovering between 33 and 35ms rendering times.

The savings was enough to even play the 25fps planet earth II file without any playback issues.

I feel like I am getting pretty damn close to finding the optimal settings for my GTX 1650 Super. I may have already!

Any opinions on the Soulnight's Mirror contrast curve? I am liking it so far.
LordX2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2020, 21:57   #60446  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,724
You'll DEFINITELY need profiles for 60fps content. I do for my 2070, as well. There's all kinds of different compromises you can create for your different profiles.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2020, 22:18   #60447  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
don't go below 16 as far as i know these frames are actually used by the decoder and 16 ref frames are a thing. i have no proof for the need of 16 for ref frames.
I tested with a 9 ref frames file and madVR queue to 4 and it decoded just fine.
Pretty sure this only represents the number of 'usable' frames madVR asks the decoder to output and is independent of reference frames which is stuff internal to the decoder.
Of course reference frames for decoding use additional RAM too.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 1909, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, 6.0 speakers Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2020, 23:08   #60448  |  Link
QBhd
QB the Slayer
 
QBhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 589
@LordX2... you will at some point need a good set of profiles so that you do not need to go in and change settings for different content (res, frame rate, etc)... Here is a copy of mine, I have not edited it for some time and I am sure I have a lot of duplicate settings now... The wonder of upgrading to a much faster card, higher settings can go a lot further :P

Code:
if     (srcHeight < 721)  and (deintFps < 25) "720p23"
elseif (srcHeight < 1081) and (bitdepth > 8)  "1080p23 HDR"
elseif (srcHeight < 1081) and (deintFps < 25) "1080p23"
elseif (srcHeight < 2161) and (deintFps < 25) "2160p23"
elseif (srcHeight < 721)  and (deintFps < 26) "720p25"
elseif (srcHeight < 1081) and (deintFps < 26) "1080p25"
elseif (srcHeight < 721)  and (deintFps < 31) "720p29"
elseif (srcHeight < 1081) and (deintFps < 31) "1080p29"
elseif (srcHeight < 2161) and (deintFps < 31) "2160p29"
elseif (srcHeight < 721)  and (deintFps < 51) "720p50"
elseif (srcHeight < 1081) and (deintFps < 51) "1080p50"
elseif (srcHeight < 721)  and (deintFps < 61) "720p59"
elseif (srcHeight < 1081) and (deintFps < 61) "1080p59"
elseif (srcHeight < 2161) and (deintFps < 61) "2160p59"
QB
__________________
QBhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2020, 23:17   #60449  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by el Filou View Post
I tested with a 9 ref frames file and madVR queue to 4 and it decoded just fine.
Pretty sure this only represents the number of 'usable' frames madVR asks the decoder to output and is independent of reference frames which is stuff internal to the decoder.
Of course reference frames for decoding use additional RAM too.
i know for sure that it affects decoding VP9 with to many frames it will corrupt the image that's why it's limited now.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2020, 00:55   #60450  |  Link
LordX2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 99
So, looking at the settings I attached on the last page - is there something other than Chroma I should have upped?

I went from Chroma AA Low to Chroma AA High after ticking the compromise for tone and gamut, but if there is something else that would have made more sense to crank up rather than chroma, I am all ears.
LordX2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2020, 05:36   #60451  |  Link
LordX2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 99
Clock Deviation.... it is the one thing left that will get me a dropped frame every now and then.

When all settles out, it estimates 1 dropped frame every 1.07 hours.

This frame ALWAYS drops. The buffer doesn't dip or anything - the frame just drops.

My refresh is damn close to source - 23.97612

What else can get clock deviation tighter? If I could get it over 2 hours - I would be set.
LordX2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2020, 20:32   #60452  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,089
Sorry for offtopic, but how is this effect called of the background:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=07FYdnEawAQ&t=47

I thought it is posterization, but I am not sure about it. I could also be banding. Do you think this "is a bug or a feature" of the video, I mean is it intentional?
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2020, 21:04   #60453  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1,217
it wont be intentional., I see this kind of thing all the time, its not clear though if it was badly compressed before it was uploaded or whether this is purely caused by the youtube algo, this is why I worry about us losing blurays, this crap is all over streaming, its ruining TV shows for me, game of thrones was completely unwatchable on streaming.
__________________
OLED 4k HDR EF950-YAM RX-V685-RYZEN 3600 - 16GBRAM - WIN10 1909 444 RGB -MD RX 5700 8GB 20.1.3 KODI DS - MAD/LAV 92.17+ 113 beta - 0.74.1 - 3D MVC / FSE:on / MADVR 10bit
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2020, 21:21   #60454  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,089
I agree it looks really bad ...
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2020, 21:52   #60455  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,734
banding so bad it has macro blocking.
deband low fixes most of the banding mid pretty much all and leaves some macroblocks high fixes it pretty much completely i haven'T really checked it in detail.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2020, 22:03   #60456  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,089
How can it be this bad? Low encoder settings, wrong settings in NLE, ... ?
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2020, 22:10   #60457  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,724
Apparently you've never been subjected to xfinity's "enhanced hd" encoding of 1080 content to 720p. LOL
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2020, 22:14   #60458  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,734
this is such a trivial task for a video codec (mostly static image) this should be a source problem i'm not even gonna start where they could have failed. i have seen stuff on BD where is is ultra high quality in comparison.

just "professionals" been "professionals".
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2020, 22:24   #60459  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,089
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
Apparently you've never been subjected to xfinity's "enhanced hd" encoding of 1080 content to 720p. LOL
No, link or info please
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2020, 01:42   #60460  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaus1189 View Post
No, link or info please
Please understand this is a lengthy thread.

https://www.tivocommunity.com/commun...o-720p.542203/

But the upshot is that Comcast (Xfinity) is downrezzing 1080i mpeg2 channels (including channels like HBO) to low bitrate (~3mbps) 720p even on their cable distribution network. The claimed reason is so they can have a unified experience between Xfinity Stream and their cable offering. Their encoder has improved slightly over the past few years, but only slightly and still at ultra low bitrate. The real reason they did this was to create more bandwidth for faster internet (docsis 3.1).

The reason I bring this up in the madvr thread is that madvr can restore some of this with some pretty aggressive settings. Quite frankly, more than my 2070 can realistically drive. I've got it compromised and still looking WAY better than the native nonsense they try to pass off as "enhanced hd". madvr is remarkable in what it can do, but, should it have to be restoring crappily encoded video from a content distributor? I'm gonna go with NO given that most streaming services offer 1080p dd+ at a bare minimum.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.