Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th January 2021, 23:11   #3761  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 476
AviSynth+ 3.7.0
https://github.com/AviSynth/AviSynthPlus/releases
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2021, 00:51   #3762  |  Link
chipxtreme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
Won't install for me.
chipxtreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2021, 00:57   #3763  |  Link
uNderdog_101
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by chipxtreme View Post
Won't install for me.
You have Avast antivirus?
It's blocking the installation for me until they have scanned through the file for malware, seems to take a while since I tried an hour ago and I still can't install.
uNderdog_101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2021, 01:20   #3764  |  Link
chipxtreme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by uNderdog_101 View Post
You have Avast antivirus?
It's blocking the installation for me until they have scanned through the file for malware, seems to take a while since I tried an hour ago and I still can't install.
No AVG
chipxtreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2021, 02:48   #3765  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
DGIndex fast version:

http://rationalqm.us/misc/DGIndex_fast.rar

Feedback will be appreciated.
I put it to test with two video files - test1.vob and test2.vob.
They are both MPEG-2/AC-3 files with minor differences.

Result: DGIndex_fast is significantly faster than the old one.

I put the detailed test result on my Google Drive: here.

In summary,

[test1.vob: running time 1h 18mn]
DGIndex: 38.40s
DGIndex_fast: 27.70s

[test2.vob: running time 2h 1mn]
DGIndex: 44.28s
DGIndex_fast: 29.24s

=> 40~50% speed improvement on my mediocre system (i5-7300HQ).

Of course, the output d2v files are identical for both.
For their mediainfo, log, d2v files, refer to the shared folder on Google Drive.

Anyway, you guys did a wonderful job!
I'm looking forward to its release.
JKyle is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2021, 13:36   #3766  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,284
Thank you for your results, JKyle. There are a couple things to be aware of when doing the performance testing.

1. Things can be complicated by Windows and HDD caching. So before doing a run, you should flush the windows cache by using flushmem.exe (google it) and power cycling the HDD.

2. The performance gain depends on if you have mechanical HDDs involved. For all SSD, I measure a 300% speed increase. For HDD much less but still quite significant. Seems to me that all serious work should be done on SSDs these days.

Will try to release it today. Just need to finish testing.

Anything else you'd like to see that we could possibly whip up quick for you?

Technical note: The gain was achieved mainly from two things: 1) Replaced _write()'s with fwrite()'s to leverage OS file caching, and 2) stop hammering the CPU with system calls to write to the Info dialog fields by updating only every 1000 frames (same as DGIndexNV).

Last edited by videoh; 12th January 2021 at 13:43.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2021, 13:47   #3767  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,408
It would be nice if DGDecode could also set clip props like PictType (I, P, B Frame). I can't use DGDecNV since I switched to Amd Radeon T_T

EDIT:
SSD
DGIndex: 22s
DGIndex_fast: 10s

nvme
DGIndex:19s
DGIndex_fast: 7s

*note with audio demux
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository

Last edited by ChaosKing; 12th January 2021 at 13:57.
ChaosKing is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2021, 14:55   #3768  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,284
Thanks for your testing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
It would be nice if DGDecode could also set clip props like PictType (I, P, B Frame).
I'll look into it but not for this release.

http://rationalqm.us/dgmpgdec/dgmpgdec2002.zip

Sorry to hear about your video card downgrade.

Last edited by videoh; 12th January 2021 at 15:02.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2021, 19:44   #3769  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
There are a couple things to be aware of when doing the performance testing.

1. Things can be complicated by Windows and HDD caching. So before doing a run, you should flush the windows cache by using flushmem.exe (google it) and power cycling the HDD.
Thank you for the advice.

The reason I did the testing in a casual way is because I wanted to see how much performance improvement I could get from the new build on everyday use.

BTW, thank you for the new release today.
JKyle is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2021, 21:07   #3770  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by YaBoyShredderson View Post
Does staxrip encode eac3 7.1 audio? ...... I ask because i updayed staxrip and it looks like the audio encoding is working again, and i have the option of eac3 in 7.1, but i also have 7.1 for ac3, which i know isnt a real thing. So can i do it? And at what bitrate should i chose if i can?
You're right. Both AC3 and EAC3 encode up to 5.1 channels in StaxRip as it is released.

Since StaxRip calls ffmpeg for AC3 and EAC3 encoding (ac3 and eac3 encoders respectively), you can check how many channels are supported by looking up the command line help of ffmpeg.exe called by StaxRip.


1. Click Apps > Manage... menu. Or shortcut F9.

2. Search for ffmpeg, click ffmpeg item and click Tools > Explore menu (or Ctrl + E).

3. On the Explorer window, go to the address bar by pressing Ctrl + L.

4. Type cmd and enter to open a Command Prompt window at the current location.

5. In the Command Prompt window, run the following command to see how many channels the ac3 encoder of ffmpeg supports.

Code:
.\ffmpeg.exe -hide_banner -h encoder=ac3 | findstr "channel"

This is the result for the default ffmpeg shipped with StaxRip 2.1.7.1 Beta.

Quote:
Supported channel layouts: mono stereo 3.0(back) 3.0 quad(side) quad 4.0 5.0(side) 5.0 2 channels (FC+LFE) 2.1 4 channels (FL+FR+LFE+BC) 3.1 5 channels (FL+FR+LFE+SL+SR) 5 channels (FL+FR+LFE+BL+BR) 4.1 5.1(side) 5.1
-channel_coupling <int> E...A...... Channel Coupling (from -1 to 1) (default auto)
(The second line is an irrelevant option that passed the search keyword.)

You can see that ac3 supports up to 5.1 channels.


Likewise, if you run a similar command for eac3 in the same Command Prompt window, you'll get this result.

Quote:
Supported channel layouts: mono stereo 3.0(back) 3.0 quad(side) quad 4.0 5.0(side) 5.0 2 channels (FC+LFE) 2.1 4 channels (FL+FR+LFE+BC) 3.1 5 channels (FL+FR+LFE+SL+SR) 5 channels (FL+FR+LFE+BL+BR) 4.1 5.1(side) 5.1
-channel_coupling <int> E...A...... Channel Coupling (from -1 to 1) (default auto)
You can see eac3 has the same feature.


The values for Channels option in the Audio Settings window of StaxRip are just there for all audio encoders. If you don't want to go through the manual search process like mentioned above or don't like to see unavailable channel numbers for a specific audio encoder, you can always post a feature request on the GitHub Issue Tracker.

Plus, bitrate choice is totally up to you. Only the source and your preference can be the criteria.
JKyle is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2021, 22:55   #3771  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKyle View Post
The reason I did the testing in a casual way is because I wanted to see how much performance improvement I could get from the new build on everyday use.
Indexing a job twice in a row with different versions is not everyday use! The first run may not benefit from the caches whereas the second always will. That is why I recommend to purge windows and disk caches before every run when doing performance testing. So if you would run the first time with the new version and the second with the old version, you won't see the same gains as you would if each ran without caches.

Alternatively, I suppose you could do it three times, using the first to just fill the caches and ignore its result. Then both following runs would benefit from the caches.

Last edited by videoh; 12th January 2021 at 23:00.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2021, 23:33   #3772  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 202
You're right. I didn't treat them fairly.
I was just too lazy. :sweat:

Three step testing seems more reasonable than a naive two-step comparison.
Thanks for pointing it out.

Last edited by JKyle; 12th January 2021 at 23:36.
JKyle is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2021, 20:02   #3773  |  Link
Andy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 14
To get the latest QTfiles64 libraries, download the latest iTunes64 installer https://secure-appldnld.apple.com/it...nes64Setup.exe and makeportable2.zip https://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/cabinet for it.
You put them in the same folder. You run mekeportable2.cmd and a QTfiles64 folder is created that contains all the libraries for QAAC decoding.
There will be a lot of them, you only need these:
QTfiles \ ASL.dll
QTfiles \ CoreAudioToolbox.dll
QTfiles \ CoreFoundation.dll
QTfiles \ icudt55.dll
QTfiles \ libdispatch.dll
QTfiles \ libicuin.dll
QTfiles \ libicuuc.dll
QTfiles \ msvcp100.dll
QTfiles \ msvcr100.dll
QTfiles \ objc.dll
You can then paste the QTfiles64 folder into C: \ Program Files \ Common Files \ Apple and set the path in Staxrip 2.1.7.0.
There may not be a folder in the qaac directory.
Previously, it was enough to install Apple Application Support64.msi on Windows10 and the libraries were in this folder. Newer versions of iTunes no longer contain this file.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2021, 06:48   #3774  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 450
I think i have found a memory leak with x265 M-3.4+28 gcc10.2.0 Yuuki-Asuna/msg7086/DJATOM/Patman thats included with Staxrip.




Encoding started out at about 4GB memory usage. After encoding 20% of the Bluray it's now at 7.6GB and it will get to the point where it runs out of memory and crashes.

I don't seem to have the same problem when using VSpipe.

EDIT: now up to 10GB


EDIT2:
the VS script i'm using.
Code:
clip = core.ffms2.Source(r"Z:\Bluray\Queue\1080p\1080p.mkv", cachefile=r"C:\TMP\1080p_temp\temp.ffindex")
#clip = core.std.AssumeFPS(clip, None, 25, 1)
clip = core.std.Crop(clip, 0, 0, 22, 22)
clip = core.fmtc.bitdepth(clip, bits=16)
clip = havsfunc.SMDegrain(clip, tr=6, RefineMotion=True, thSAD=500)
clip.set_output()
The x265 commandline i'm using.
Code:
x265.exe --crf 18 --preset slow --output-depth 10 --dither

I'm waiting for it to crash so i can grab the logs.
__________________
A Man Eating Duck

Last edited by AMED; 14th January 2021 at 07:23.
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2021, 07:04   #3775  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 116
@AMED can you please replace it with Patman86's build and give us feedback!
Here is his repository. His builds have the same features.
https://www.mediafire.com/folder/vkt.../StaxRip_Tools
Use any x64 build called x265M-

Edit: as we're talking now DJATOM is working on a fix!

Last edited by 44vince44; 14th January 2021 at 07:07.
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2021, 07:33   #3776  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 450
Do you still want me to test?

I have downloaded x265M-3.4+35-772bb4c84-x64-gcc10.2.0.

EDIT:
x265M-3.4+35-772bb4c84-x64-gcc10.2.0 does the same thing.

__________________
A Man Eating Duck

Last edited by AMED; 14th January 2021 at 08:08.
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2021, 17:44   #3777  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 116
@AMED thanks for testing. Your result has been confirmed by other users. This matter is being investigated. Check the thread here:https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/issues/445
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2021, 18:39   #3778  |  Link
YaBoyShredderson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKyle View Post
You're right. Both AC3 and EAC3 encode [B]up to 5.1 channels
Ill keep using flac then. Thanks.
YaBoyShredderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2021, 08:02   #3779  |  Link
lifta19
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 19


In 2-pass encoding, commands can only be checked for 1 pass
Please let me see the 2-pass command
Sometimes you can encode one pass first and two passes a few days later
lifta19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2021, 14:05   #3780  |  Link
aegisofrime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 465
Hi, can I ask how do I go about getting VSGAN to work with StaxRip? Details of VSGAN can be found here:

https://github.com/rlaPHOENiX/VSGAN

VSGAN is typically installed via
Code:
pip install vsgan
, so I tried to navigate to the Python executable in my StaxRip folder, and run
Code:
python.exe -m pip install vsgan
, however this errors out with it saying that no module pip was found. What's the easiest way to go about getting it to work?

I have already installed VSGAN using my "installed" python installation, is there a way to just tell StaxRip to load it from the folder that's installed to site-packages?

Last edited by aegisofrime; 15th January 2021 at 14:08.
aegisofrime is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.