Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th November 2018, 22:42   #241  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,650
You can remove DN to 5.1 eac3:

E-AC3, 5.1 channels, 0:00:34, 1536kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB

Code:
eac3to 51chan_dn.eac3 51chan.eac3
E-AC3, 5.1 channels, 0:00:34, 1536kbps, 48kHz

But to 7.1.eac3 only can renove the DN from the core:

E-AC3, 7.1 channels, 0:01:23, 768kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB
(core: AC3, 5.1 channels, 0:01:23, 448kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB)


Code:
eac3to 71chan_dn.eac3 71chan.eac3 -> abort
eac3to 71chan_dn.eac3 71chan.eac3 -core
AC3, 5.1 channels, 0:01:23, 448kbps, 48kHz
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2018, 22:14   #242  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,453
Hi tebasuna51,

Windows Defender has just reported the following: -



Cheers
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2019, 00:46   #243  |  Link
Overdrive80
Anime addict
 
Overdrive80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 652
Hi, I need save audio files on 32 bitdepth, I think that only ALAC audio encoder supported that bit depth (compression audio). How I could using ALAC with Useac3to? Thanks in advance, Teba.

EDIT: Maybe?--> stdout.wav | refalac - -o audio.m4a
__________________
Intel i7-6700K + Noctua NH-D15 + Z170A XPower G. Titanium + Kingston HyperX Savage DDR4 2x8GB + Nvidia GTX750 2GB DDR5 + SSD Vertex 4 256 GB + Antec EDG750 80 Plus Gold Mod + Corsair 780T Graphite

Last edited by Overdrive80; 8th February 2019 at 00:48.
Overdrive80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2019, 02:57   #244  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,650
If refalac.exe is in the eac3to/UsEac3to/defined path the sintax is correct.

But I don't know the source, and by default eac3to output stdout.wav in 24 bits int, you can try

stdout.wav -down32 | refalac - -o audio.m4a

To obtain a 32 bits int.
From lossy decoders you can obtain until 64 bits float with the parameter -full, for instance:

eac3to input.ac3 output64float.wav -full

I don't know how obtain 32 bits float.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2019, 19:49   #245  |  Link
Overdrive80
Anime addict
 
Overdrive80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 652
The source is 32 bit float but, refalac convert directly to 24 bit integer. I think that ALAC does not support 32 bit depth. Any other lossless encoder with support for 32 bit? Thanks.
__________________
Intel i7-6700K + Noctua NH-D15 + Z170A XPower G. Titanium + Kingston HyperX Savage DDR4 2x8GB + Nvidia GTX750 2GB DDR5 + SSD Vertex 4 256 GB + Antec EDG750 80 Plus Gold Mod + Corsair 780T Graphite

Last edited by Overdrive80; 8th February 2019 at 19:56.
Overdrive80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2019, 11:02   #246  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,650
The float audio samples are only usefull to operate with them (mix, amplify, etc.), after that must be normalized and converted to int samples before to be played (to avoid overflow).

The precission of 32 float (24 bits of mantissa) is, more or less, the same than 24 int. A float format must be converted always to int (normalize first) to lossless encode.

I never see a source of 32 bit float lossless, maybe is a decode of a lossy format.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2019, 14:29   #247  |  Link
Overdrive80
Anime addict
 
Overdrive80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 652
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
The float audio samples are only usefull to operate with them (mix, amplify, etc.), after that must be normalized and converted to int samples before to be played (to avoid overflow).

The precission of 32 float (24 bits of mantissa) is, more or less, the same than 24 int. A float format must be converted always to int (normalize first) to lossless encode.

I never see a source of 32 bit float lossless, maybe is a decode of a lossy format.
I trying too to encode a 32 bit int with ALAC and result is 24 bit int. Thanks anyway.
__________________
Intel i7-6700K + Noctua NH-D15 + Z170A XPower G. Titanium + Kingston HyperX Savage DDR4 2x8GB + Nvidia GTX750 2GB DDR5 + SSD Vertex 4 256 GB + Antec EDG750 80 Plus Gold Mod + Corsair 780T Graphite
Overdrive80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2019, 17:42   #248  |  Link
Eleonore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
hello , sorry my english...

Windows 10 Pro, user Paweł (Polish letters)
UsEac3To choose the test and show me:
"C:\Users\PaweŁ\Desktop\eac3to.exe" -test -progressnumbers -log="C:\Users\PaweŁ\Desktop\UsEac3to\UsEac3To.log"
Processing Info... Please wait or Ctrl+C over CMD window.

The problem is that instead of Paweł, I have PaweŁ
Can you fix it somehow? so that the program would support Polish letters?

Now, when I open UsEac3 it does not work, the program does nothing ...

regards Eleonore
Eleonore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2019, 22:50   #249  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,650
Sorry Eleonore I can't do anything about that.
The unique workaound is create folders to install and work UsEac3to without special letters.
C:\Portable\eac3to\UsEac3to...
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2019, 18:17   #250  |  Link
orisvl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
My os drive is C:. When I demux to mkv (using Haali Media Splitter) and select output folder not on c drive (D:\... for ex) it creates a few mb mkv file and the process gets stuck.
If i choose C:\ it creates files in appdata\local\VirtualStore. If i choose C:\...\ it works correctly.
I'm using eac3to 3.34 with UsEac3to GUI 1.2.9
Any thoughts?

Last edited by orisvl; 7th July 2019 at 18:21.
orisvl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2019, 22:56   #251  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,650
Seems a problem in your D drive, check it with CrystalDiskInfo or equivalent.
I use C or D drive without problems with eac3to and UsEac3to
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2019, 01:12   #252  |  Link
orisvl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
You're right it's an issue with that hdd, it's an external hdd (not health issue). I have problem only with haali. If I demux to raw it works fine.
orisvl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2019, 17:07   #253  |  Link
rocknard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
E-AC3 really working? I'm trying to convert or decode a EAC3 file and this gives me error. does it decode with libav/ffmpeg (E-)AC3 or i need nero 7 installed?

Thanks.

EDIT: seems that with windows xp i can't use the ffmpeg. And i want to use qaac. I will try belight/besweet

Last edited by rocknard; 1st November 2019 at 17:51.
rocknard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2019, 17:15   #254  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,495
eac3to can use the libav/ffmpeg decoder but it may not work for all files. If eac3to fails try ffmpeg directly.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2019, 18:50   #255  |  Link
manolito
Registered User
 
manolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 2,633
Fortunately some nice folks still provide current FFmpeg builds which work under WinXP. This one by Reino (CoRoNe) is my favorite:
http://rwijnsma.home.xs4all.nl/files...c-xpmod-sse.7z

I know that it has no problems decoding and encoding eac3 audio.

To use qaac under XP you need an older version of iTunes or QuickTime. Let me know if I should upload something for you.


Cheers
manolito
manolito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2019, 10:28   #256  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,650
The libav dll in use with eac3to is very old and only work with eac3 5.1, with 7.1 crash.
For instance with:

Quote:
M2TS, 1 video track, 2 audio tracks, 0:01:23, 24p /1.001
1: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
2: E-AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48kHz
3: E-AC3, Spanish, 7.1 channels, 768kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB
(core: AC3, 5.1 channels, 448kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB)
work with track 2, but crash with track 3, the bug is already reported.

To decode/recode the track 3 you can use the button 'A/V Recode', if you have the appropiate ffmpeg and qaac for you OS.

belight/besweet never can decode eac3.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2019, 21:26   #257  |  Link
rocknard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
eac3to can use the libav/ffmpeg decoder but it may not work for all files. If eac3to fails try ffmpeg directly.
Well, i'm not well versed on ffmepg commands with variables as normalize + downstereo etc (i will check for future reference).

Thank you

Quote:
Originally Posted by manolito View Post
Fortunately some nice folks still provide current FFmpeg builds which work under WinXP. This one by Reino (CoRoNe) is my favorite:
http://rwijnsma.home.xs4all.nl/files...c-xpmod-sse.7z

I know that it has no problems decoding and encoding eac3 audio.

To use qaac under XP you need an older version of iTunes or QuickTime. Let me know if I should upload something for you.


Cheers
manolito
Thanks, but i have already one packed by me. I don't know why i forgot to search for a ffmpeg for win xp.


Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
The libav dll in use with eac3to is very old and only work with eac3 5.1, with 7.1 crash.
For instance with:



work with track 2, but crash with track 3, the bug is already reported.

To decode/recode the track 3 you can use the button 'A/V Recode', if you have the appropiate ffmpeg and qaac for you OS.

belight/besweet never can decode eac3.
Thank you for the note.

Well, i will check how to use ffmpeg to reencode a .eac3 7.1/5.1 to 2.0 (+lfe or not) with normalization/drc.

Stereo with 2 channels + subwoofer is equal to 2.1? do i need to put -downstereo or -downdpl (effect surround on stereo = dolby pro logic II or I?) on UsEac3To?

P.S.: behappy works on winxp with one lLSMASH-Works-r784 (for win xp) for .eac3 files (libav or ffmpegsource).

Last edited by rocknard; 3rd November 2019 at 21:33.
rocknard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2019, 12:15   #258  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by rocknard View Post
Stereo with 2 channels + subwoofer is equal to 2.1?
Yes, but downmix to 2.1 is not recomended at all.
Downmix only to 2.0

Quote:
do i need to put -downstereo or -downdpl (effect surround on stereo = dolby pro logic II or I?) on UsEac3To?
-downdpl is only recommended if your audio player is a 5.1 system with DPL decoder. To play in a audio stereo player (TV or standar amplifier) use always -downstereo
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.