Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th April 2015, 08:42   #13481  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 456
@Atak
Is it possible to (add) convert DTS-HD MA to DTS, through the audio settings?
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2015, 17:18   #13482  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
Let me guess. You have mkv with DTS-MA and you want ripbot to automatically demux DTS-core during demuxing phase?

@ShogoXT
It turns out that video has to be added to function as well according to this
Code:
MFlow (clip source, clip super, clip vectors, float "time", int "mode", bool "fields", int "thSCD1", int "thSCD2", bool "isse", bool "planar")
so try this

Code:
#Denoise
LoadPlugin("C:\Ripbot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\fft3dgpu\FFT3Dgpu.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Ripbot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools2\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Ripbot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\flash3kyuu_deband\flash3kyuu_deband.dll")
super = MSuper(video)
backward_vectors = MAnalyse(super, isb = true)
forward_vectors = MAnalyse(super, isb = false)
forward_compensation = MFlow(video,super, forward_vectors, thSCD1=500) 
backward_compensation = MFlow(video,super, backward_vectors, thSCD1=500)
video=interleave(forward_compensation, last, backward_compensation)
SetMTmode(6)
video=FFT3Dgpu(video,precision=2).f3kdb
SetMTmode(2)
video=selectevery(video,3,1)

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 13th April 2015 at 17:23.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2015, 17:24   #13483  |  Link
picman1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 20
If you are thinking about doing core for DTS would it be to much to have core of other losseless tracks? Thanks for a great product!!!
picman1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2015, 17:42   #13484  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Let me guess. You have mkv with DTS-MA and you want ripbot to automatically demux DTS-core during demuxing phase?
Not at demuxing, as an option through encoding settings
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2015, 19:27   #13485  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
Is there any free DTS encoder? BTW. Why do you need DTS 1.5 mbps instead of AC3 640 kbps?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2015, 20:08   #13486  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 456
Tsmuxer is free
Doesn't DTS have better quality?
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2015, 20:16   #13487  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
Tsmuxer is now a DTS encoder? Interesting...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2015, 22:07   #13488  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 456
Ok, this is how I do it
Takes only a few minutes
Attached Images
 
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2015, 22:19   #13489  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Is there any free DTS encoder? BTW. Why do you need DTS 1.5 mbps instead of AC3 640 kbps?
ffmpeg can encode DTS, I just tried it.

eac3to requires a external encoder:

Code:
Encoding DTS <768kbps> with Surcode...
Surcode DTS Encoder doesn't seem to be installed.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2015, 23:05   #13490  |  Link
ShogoXT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Let me guess. You have mkv with DTS-MA and you want ripbot to automatically demux DTS-core during demuxing phase?

@ShogoXT
It turns out that video has to be added to function as well according to this
Code:
MFlow (clip source, clip super, clip vectors, float "time", int "mode", bool "fields", int "thSCD1", int "thSCD2", bool "isse", bool "planar")
so try this

Code:
#Denoise
LoadPlugin("C:\Ripbot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\fft3dgpu\FFT3Dgpu.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Ripbot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools2\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Ripbot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\flash3kyuu_deband\flash3kyuu_deband.dll")
super = MSuper(video)
backward_vectors = MAnalyse(super, isb = true)
forward_vectors = MAnalyse(super, isb = false)
forward_compensation = MFlow(video,super, forward_vectors, thSCD1=500) 
backward_compensation = MFlow(video,super, backward_vectors, thSCD1=500)
video=interleave(forward_compensation, last, backward_compensation)
SetMTmode(6)
video=FFT3Dgpu(video,precision=2).f3kdb
SetMTmode(2)
video=selectevery(video,3,1)
Thanks a lot! Should look great.

Im at season 6 now, and now a new problem has popped up on the sources. As before they play fine on MPC-HC, but now when put into Ripbot, there are sound out of sync issues.
Source here
I can manually go by ear and fix it with your set audio delay setting, but im wondering if I missed something else that would allow ripbot to take care of the audio sync automatically.

Thanks again!

EDIT: I tried to put in that script, now "avs2avi.exe has stopped working" comes up. Guess I was pushing my luck.
EDIT2: Tried closer to the original script like this:
Code:
#Denoise
LoadPlugin("C:\Ripbot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\fft3dgpu\FFT3Dgpu.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Ripbot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools2\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Ripbot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\flash3kyuu_deband\flash3kyuu_deband.dll")
MPEG2Source("D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job3\job3.d2v")
super = MSuper()
backward_vectors = MAnalyse(super, isb = true)
forward_vectors = MAnalyse(super, isb = false)
forward_compensation = MFlow(super, forward_vectors, thSCD1=500)
backward_compensation = MFlow(super, backward_vectors, thSCD1=500)
interleave(forward_compensation, last, backward_compensation)
SetMTmode(6)
video=FFT3Dgpu(video,sigma=1.5,mode=1,sharpen=0.2,precision=2).f3kdb
SetMTmode(2)
selectevery(3,1)
I made a typo before because I was missing a ")", but as soon as i fixed it, avs2avi crashed again. Also tried without MT.

Last edited by ShogoXT; 14th April 2015 at 03:46.
ShogoXT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2015, 17:01   #13491  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
Try without FFT3Dgpu. Use CPU version. Instead of encoding and waiting for avs2yuv to crash you can use AVSMeter to check avs processing stability.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2015, 08:09   #13492  |  Link
ShogoXT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Try without FFT3Dgpu. Use CPU version. Instead of encoding and waiting for avs2yuv to crash you can use AVSMeter to check avs processing stability.
With your script, it says "interleave argument invalid". With this one and the gpu one, it crashes avsmeter:
Code:
#Denoise
LoadPlugin("C:\Ripbot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\fft3d\FFT3Dfilter.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Ripbot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools2\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Ripbot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\flash3kyuu_deband\flash3kyuu_deband.dll")
MPEG2Source("D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job3\job3.d2v")
super = MSuper()
backward_vectors = MAnalyse(super, isb = true)
forward_vectors = MAnalyse(super, isb = false)
forward_compensation = MFlow(super, forward_vectors, thSCD1=500)
backward_compensation = MFlow(super, backward_vectors, thSCD1=500)
interleave(forward_compensation, last, backward_compensation)
SetMTmode(6)
video=FFT3Dfilter(video,sigma=1.5,sharpen=0.2).f3kdb
SetMTmode(2)
selectevery(3,1)
Il try reinstalling a few things tomorrow, as the main post recommends. Im using avisynth 2.6 plus the MT addon currently, pretty sure I have the new haali as well. FFDshow is hard to find current versions since lav filters pretty much killed it.

Last edited by ShogoXT; 15th April 2015 at 08:11.
ShogoXT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2015, 14:31   #13493  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
Last attempt
Code:
#Denoise
LoadPlugin("C:\Ripbot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\fft3dgpu\FFT3Dgpu.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Ripbot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools2\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Ripbot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\flash3kyuu_deband\flash3kyuu_deband.dll")
super = MSuper(video)
backward_vectors = MAnalyse(super, isb = true)
forward_vectors = MAnalyse(super, isb = false)
forward_compensation = MFlow(video,super, forward_vectors, thSCD1=500) 
backward_compensation = MFlow(video,super, backward_vectors, thSCD1=500)
video=interleave(forward_compensation,backward_compensation)
SetMTmode(6)
video=FFT3Dgpu(video,precision=2).f3kdb
SetMTmode(2)
video=selectevery(video,3,1)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2015, 01:21   #13494  |  Link
ShogoXT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Last attempt
Code:
#Denoise
LoadPlugin("C:\Ripbot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\fft3dgpu\FFT3Dgpu.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Ripbot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools2\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Ripbot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\flash3kyuu_deband\flash3kyuu_deband.dll")
super = MSuper(video)
backward_vectors = MAnalyse(super, isb = true)
forward_vectors = MAnalyse(super, isb = false)
forward_compensation = MFlow(video,super, forward_vectors, thSCD1=500) 
backward_compensation = MFlow(video,super, backward_vectors, thSCD1=500)
video=interleave(forward_compensation,backward_compensation)
SetMTmode(6)
video=FFT3Dgpu(video,precision=2).f3kdb
SetMTmode(2)
video=selectevery(video,3,1)
Still crash. Thank you very much for trying though.

Il probably just use the settings I had before without the motion comp. I wonder why they dont have more plugin filters with motion comp already? Mdegrain didnt seem very good and filters like the dust family doesnt work with yv12 correct?
Love some temporal denoisers, just a bit too much ghosting sometimes.

Also I did make sure to reinstall to avisynth 2.6 RC 2, then put in the MT dll. Would Avisynth+ work better?

Last edited by ShogoXT; 16th April 2015 at 01:33.
ShogoXT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2015, 23:51   #13495  |  Link
emmaurilio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
RipBot UTF8

Hi! I need some help with the filenames after the encoding with RipBot. A example of that happens:

Before: 20150413 Bate Bola 1ª Edição HD Edited 10.mpg
After: 20150413 Bate Bola 1¬ EdiþÒo HD Edited 10.mkv

Thanks.
emmaurilio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2015, 08:28   #13496  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 456
What kind of help do you need?
You can always rename the file
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2015, 12:00   #13497  |  Link
emmaurilio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
What kind of help do you need?
You can always rename the file
I need help to automate the process, so that the RipBot save the name correctly with the special characters. I do about 30 daily conversions and I need to rename an average of 25 files every day.

RipBot is a great tool that made possible my hobby, and help me further and I would save time if I could find out how I can do that. I don´t know if I´m doing something wrong or it is a restriction of the software.

Thanks.

Last edited by emmaurilio; 18th April 2015 at 12:17.
emmaurilio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2015, 21:25   #13498  |  Link
jonah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 6
Using multiple CPUs?

Looking at building an encoding machine to take advantage of the scaling functions of Ripbot. I can get my hands on some cheap Xeon-based servers, ie. with dual Quad-core Xeons.
How well does Ripbot function on machines with more than one CPU? I know it scales pretty well with multiple cores/threads, but how about on a rig with multiple CPUs?
jonah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2015, 21:56   #13499  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
It will work fine. All cores will be nicely saturated.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2015, 07:43   #13500  |  Link
Jake802
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 117
Demuxing Error

I keep getting the following demuxing error.....

eac3to v3.27
command line: "C:\Program Files\RipBot264 Version 1.18.1\Tools\eac3to\eac3to.exe" "D:\Videos\The Punisher Collection\PUNISHER_BD\" 1) 2: "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\video.mkv" -seekToIFrames 3: "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio_English.core.dts" -core 5: "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\5_subtitles_English_1080.sup" 6: "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\6_subtitles_Spanish_1080.sup" 1: "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\chapters.txt" -progressnumbers -log="C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\demuxlog.txt"
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M2TS, 1 video track, 2 audio tracks, 2 subtitle tracks, 24p /1.001
1: Chapters, 14 chapters
2: MPEG2, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: DTS-ES, English, 6.1 channels, 1509kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -4dB
4: AC3 EX, English, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB
5: Subtitle (PGS), English
6: Subtitle (PGS), Spanish
Creating file "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\chapters.txt"...
[a03] Extracting audio track number 3...
[v02] Extracting video track number 2...
[s06] Extracting subtitle track number 6...
[s05] Extracting subtitle track number 5...
[a03] Removing DTS dialog normalization...

Any idea as to what I am doing wrong?
Jake802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.