Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th May 2013, 22:54   #17301  |  Link
Yannes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
That setting is measured in megabytes. One megabyte is 1048576 bytes. 24000 * 1048576 = 25,165,824,000. The 1% difference is simply rounding due to encoding and muxing accuracy.

What can I say? If you tell BD-RB to output to a size that won't fit on a BD -- you'll get a size that won't fit on a BD. I'd suggest you use the default BD-25 setting.
The thing is that i've used 24000MB a few dozen times before and the output size was always between 24 and 24.5m bytes. And if you read my post you'd see that I did use the BD25 mode and the result was the same as the custom 24000 size, the movie file turned out to be a GB too large for no apparent reason.

There is bug somewhere in there, there is no denying that. The same problem occurred with another blu-ray I tried to shrink down as well, which had an end result of 25.5m bytes.

But sure, i'll do it again with BD25 mode and give some more in-depth details.

Last edited by Yannes; 24th May 2013 at 22:56.
Yannes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2013, 00:19   #17302  |  Link
RobertM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yannes View Post
There is bug somewhere in there, there is no denying that.
I don't agree. If most discs work fine and one (or two) are causing trouble then it is more logical to presume that it is those discs themselves that are the trouble. The target value is just that, a target, and the algorythm that estimates the final size is not precise -- it's a 'best guess'. On some discs the estimation is good, on others,... not good.

I would suggest a custom size that is a couple of GB smaller than your usual 24000. Try 22000 and see what happens.
RobertM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2013, 02:36   #17303  |  Link
dfsooner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 112
Is it necessary that the 3D source contain the ssif files in order for subtitles to output correctly? I have tried to update subtitles both in the final mkv and the pseudo BD created by BDRB and the subtitles never display correctly. They appear on both the right and left side of the screen and are enlarged from what is normally seen. The files muxed in are BD sup files. What am I missing?
dfsooner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2013, 03:10   #17304  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfsooner View Post
Is it necessary that the 3D source contain the ssif files in order for subtitles to output correctly? I have tried to update subtitles both in the final mkv and the pseudo BD created by BDRB and the subtitles never display correctly. They appear on both the right and left side of the screen and are enlarged from what is normally seen. The files muxed in are BD sup files. What am I missing?
Not sure I understand completely what you're asking. Subtitles in SBS 3D have to be repeated in each of the two split windows. When BD-RB processed them it resizes and repositions them during the rebuild. They aren't larger -- when viewing they will be exactly the same size as the originals. You wouldn't be able to mux in other subtitles -- because they haven't been processed and when you attempt 3D playback they will be a mess (spread across the screen as you mentioned).

If you want to add other subtitles, you have to do it before BD-RB processes the source, so they can be properly resized and repositioned for 3D. You don't have to mux them into the SSIF, only the M2TS file(s).

Now, in this discussion I'm talking about a BD source. But you mention a pseudo-BD. Are you trying to add the subtitles to a source that is already split screen from an MKV? If so, I don't think that can be done right now -- but I'll look at it. I already have the code -- I'd just have to find a way to process the SUP (or are these text subtitles?).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 25th May 2013 at 03:16.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2013, 03:38   #17305  |  Link
dfsooner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 112
Mr

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Not sure I understand completely what you're asking. Subtitles in SBS 3D have to be repeated in each of the two split windows. When BD-RB processed them it resizes and repositions them during the rebuild. They aren't larger -- when viewing they will be exactly the same size as the originals. You wouldn't be able to mux in other subtitles -- because they haven't been processed and when you attempt 3D playback they will be a mess (spread across the screen as you mentioned).

If you want to add other subtitles, you have to do it before BD-RB processes the source, so they can be properly resized and repositioned for 3D. You don't have to mux them into the SSIF, only the M2TS file(s).

Now, in this discussion I'm talking about a BD source. But you mention a pseudo-BD. Are you trying to add the subtitles to a source that is already split screen from an MKV? If so, I don't think that can be done right now -- but I'll look at it. I already have the code -- I'd just have to find a way to process the SUP (or are these text subtitles?).
I started with .srt and converted them to .sup with 3Dsubtitler.

By pseudo-BD I mean the Blu-ray structure you create (contains a "PSEUDO" subfolder) before you extract the video, audio, and subtitle tracks and create the mkv. It does not contain ssif files so is it too late at that point to add subtitles? I also have a couple of SBS 3D mkv files I would like to add subtitles to and then import into BDRB, then recreate the mkv but it sounds like that probably won't work.

Last edited by dfsooner; 25th May 2013 at 03:43.
dfsooner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2013, 05:34   #17306  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 808
I thought I'd come back to "Live Free or Die Hard (4)"... When I set BD-RB to Full Backup not everything is listed. Warning, trailers, etc...those are missing from the list. When a Full Backup is preformed, they're still there.
When I en/disable Edit Mode the list refreshes but nothing else is added or removed from the list.

If I select Movie & Menus (Auto-Blank Extras), the list is the same in Full Backup except when I enable Edit Mode then everything is shown, and all extras are set to be blanked. Okay, cool. Now, if I step through the list removing the X's from what I do want to keep, what I want to keep in the processed project is not included. I'm using FORCE_NOENCODE=1 for now for "quicker" results. I've tried MIN_M2TS_SIZE=1 and 0 to see if it would have an effect. Nope.

Any other suggestions or this a bug? My config if anyone would like to try it..

[Options]
VERSION=0.44.0.9
MULTIPROCESS=0
ENABLE_TEST=1
DTSX_ENABLE=1
FORCE_NOENCODE=1
MKV_MUXSUPS=1
MODE=1
ENCODE_QUALITY=5
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
AUTO_QUALITY=0
TARGET_SIZE=23500
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=0
ALTCRF=20
ALTMETHOD=0
ALT_TARGET=1024
ALTAUTOCROP=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=0
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
DEINTERLACE=1
SD_TO_1080=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=1
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=0
AVCHD=1
REMOVE_WORKFILES=0
MOVIE_ONLY_LOOP=1
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
USE_LAVF=0
IVTC_PULLDOWN=1
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
UNMASK_CHAPTER=0
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
DGDECNV=0
OUTPUT_3D=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=0
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=0
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23500
QUICK_EXTRAS=0
ENABLE_BLANKING=1
OUTPUT_FOLDER=H:\!Blu-ray
[Paths]
SOURCE_PATH=T:\
WORKING_PATH=E:\

Thanks.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2013, 14:05   #17307  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfsooner View Post
I started with .srt and converted them to .sup with 3Dsubtitler.

By pseudo-BD I mean the Blu-ray structure you create (contains a "PSEUDO" subfolder) before you extract the video, audio, and subtitle tracks and create the mkv. It does not contain ssif files so is it too late at that point to add subtitles? I also have a couple of SBS 3D mkv files I would like to add subtitles to and then import into BDRB, then recreate the mkv but it sounds like that probably won't work.
If the subtitles are already SBS then it shouldn't be an issue. I've never heard of 3Dsubtitler so I don't know how it works.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2013, 16:06   #17308  |  Link
dfsooner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 112
Subtitles are not in the original disk, therefore not SBS.

3Dsubtitler is freeware downloadable from http://www.videohelp.com/tools/3DSubtitler which converts .srt subtitles to idx or sup.

I use subtitles a lot because of some hearing loss. Some subtitles are better than others, so I occasionally replace them (or add).


Oops! My bad. 3Dsubtitler does create SBS. The question is: at what stage do you mux these in?

Last edited by dfsooner; 25th May 2013 at 16:32.
dfsooner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2013, 17:12   #17309  |  Link
dfsooner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 112
Mr

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfsooner View Post
Subtitles are not in the original disk, therefore not SBS.

3Dsubtitler is freeware downloadable from http://www.videohelp.com/tools/3DSubtitler which converts .srt subtitles to idx or sup.

I use subtitles a lot because of some hearing loss. Some subtitles are better than others, so I occasionally replace them (or add).


Oops! My bad. 3Dsubtitler does create SBS. The question is: at what stage do you mux these in?
I answered my own question. The new subtitles can be muxed into the final mkv - after the fact!
dfsooner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2013, 18:37   #17310  |  Link
Winenut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
Ok. Figured it out...thought don't know why.

There is one difference between 44.03 and 44.06...and that is the opencl.dll. In 44.03 there is just the opencl.dll (which I assume is 32-bit), and it 44.06 you have a newer version, which includes separate 32-bit and 64-bit dlls. I assume the opencl.dll invokes one or the other depending on the operation system.

But for my 64-bit version of Windows, the newer combo fails. However, if I substitute the older opencl.dll from 44.03 (replacing the 3 newer modules), it works.

I have to assume I'm not only one with a 64-bit version of Windows 7...so not sure why this doesn't work for me.

Basically with the older version, it loads the FFdshow and Haali subtasks (into the tray) and starts encoding. With the newer versions, it just stops (and fails).

Steve
Winenut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2013, 19:29   #17311  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Winenut View Post
Ok. Figured it out...thought don't know why.

There is one difference between 44.03 and 44.06...and that is the opencl.dll. In 44.03 there is just the opencl.dll (which I assume is 32-bit), and it 44.06 you have a newer version, which includes separate 32-bit and 64-bit dlls. I assume the opencl.dll invokes one or the other depending on the operation system.

But for my 64-bit version of Windows, the newer combo fails. However, if I substitute the older opencl.dll from 44.03 (replacing the 3 newer modules), it works.

I have to assume I'm not only one with a 64-bit version of Windows 7...so not sure why this doesn't work for me.

Basically with the older version, it loads the FFdshow and Haali subtasks (into the tray) and starts encoding. With the newer versions, it just stops (and fails).

Steve
I don't know why you refuse to use the latest version (v0.44.09) -- but if you did your problem wouldn't have existed -- because that X264 doesn't need opencl.dll at all.

For that older version BD-RB looks at your O/S and renames the appropriate DLL so it will be used.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2013, 21:14   #17312  |  Link
Inwards
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 45
I can confirm the same issue with the NA version of Howl's Moving Castle. 44.09 bombed with the same error near the end. Taking the same project and running it in 44.03 worked fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Well... I had no problem either -- using v0.44.9:
Code:
[05/23/13] BD Rebuilder v0.44.09 (beta)
[09:27:50] Source:  PARKER_00800
  - Input BD size: 34.17 GB
  - Approximate total content: [01:58:40.154]
  - Target BD size: 4.36 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
  - MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
  - Quality: Good (Very Fast), ABR
  - Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow [3-way]
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[09:27:52] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [09:27:52] Processing: VID_00800 (1 of 1)
 - [09:27:52] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00800]
 - [09:37:13] Reencoding video [VID_00800]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 170,713 frames
   - Bitrate: 4,108 Kbs
 - [09:37:13] Reencoding: VID_00800, Pass 1 of 1
 - [10:13:46] Video Encode complete
 - [10:13:46] Processing audio tracks
   - Track 4352 (eng): Reencoding audio to AC3...
[10:17:54]PHASE ONE complete
[10:17:54]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
 - [10:17:54] Rebuilding AVCHD file Structure
[10:20:00] - Encode and Rebuild complete
[10:20:00] JOB: PARKER finished.
Inwards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2013, 21:25   #17313  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,267
and where is the bdrb log to backup that claim and provide the info needed?
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2013, 04:55   #17314  |  Link
Winenut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I don't know why you refuse to use the latest version (v0.44.09) -- but if you did your problem wouldn't have existed -- because that X264 doesn't need opencl.dll at all.

For that older version BD-RB looks at your O/S and renames the appropriate DLL so it will be used.
I wasn't trying to not use 44.09. I only noticed it existed today. Last weekend it appeared that 44.06 was the current release.

However, when I looked at the Changes for 44.09, it didn't appear there were any changes such as you described, so I figured I'd wait for your reply.

In any case, I'll go ahead and download 44.09 and give it try right now.

Thanks,
Winenut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2013, 14:17   #17315  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Winenut View Post
I wasn't trying to not use 44.09. I only noticed it existed today. Last weekend it appeared that 44.06 was the current release.

However, when I looked at the Changes for 44.09, it didn't appear there were any changes such as you described, so I figured I'd wait for your reply.

In any case, I'll go ahead and download 44.09 and give it try right now.

Thanks,
Didn't know it existed? I've personally mentioned it to you twice. I even posted my results using v0.44.09.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2013, 15:42   #17316  |  Link
Yannes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yannes View Post
The thing is that i've used 24000MB a few dozen times before and the output size was always between 24 and 24.5m bytes. And if you read my post you'd see that I did use the BD25 mode and the result was the same as the custom 24000 size, the movie file turned out to be a GB too large for no apparent reason.

There is bug somewhere in there, there is no denying that. The same problem occurred with another blu-ray I tried to shrink down as well, which had an end result of 25.5m bytes.

But sure, i'll do it again with BD25 mode and give some more in-depth details.
Ok, so I used the BD25 mode for once to proof my point and the blu-ray turned out to be way too big. The final size after converting is 25,049,242,733 bytes (only 100MB smaller than than the custom 24000 size I used before).

The BD rebuilder log:

Code:
[05/24/13] BD Rebuilder v0.44.09 (beta)
[22:58:40] Source:  
  - Input BD size: 34.33 GB
  - Approximate total content: [02:07:52.289]
  - Target BD size: 22.95 GB
  - Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
  - Quality: Highest (Very Slow), Two Pass
  - Decoding/Frame serving: X264/LAVF
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[22:58:41] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [22:58:41] Processing: VID_00274 (1 of 1)
 - [22:58:42] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00274]
 - [23:18:10] Reencoding video [VID_00274]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 178,993 frames
   - Bitrate: 22,381 Kbs
 - [23:18:11] Reencoding: VID_00274, Pass 1 of 2
 - [01:11:18] Reencoding: VID_00274, Pass 2 of 2
 - [09:43:43] Video Encode complete
 - [09:43:47] Processing audio tracks
   - Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
 - [09:43:47] Multiplexing M2TS
[10:03:58]PHASE ONE complete
[10:03:59]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
 - [10:03:59] Rebuilding BD file Structure
[10:04:32] - Encode and Rebuild complete
 - WORKFILES folder removed.
[10:04:37] JOB:  finished.
The config file:

Code:
[Status]
LABEL=MONSIEUR_VERDOUX
VERSION=v0.44.09 (beta)
SOURCE_SIZE=36859881741
SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE=36016257024
TARGET_SIZE=24641536000
REDUCTION=.660754704941768
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=-1
SUBS_TO_KEEP=all
BACKUP_MODE=0
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=0
USE_LAVF=-1
INSTANCES=1
DGDECNV=0
QUICK=0
ENCODE_STEP=0
COMPLETED=1
REBUILD_COMPLETE=1
[00274]
AUDIO=1
PGS=1
APULLDOWN=0
S1440=0
VIDEO2=0
V2MBRATE=0
M2TS_TARGET=23797911283
RATE=22381
SPLITS=1
NSTART=27000000
NEND=362947275
NSIZE=24205621248
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
The result:



Is it possible that certain blu-rays (in this case a criterion blu-ray) can give problems with the program? I've never had this issue before and I've done multiple backups of criterion blu-rays.
Yannes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2013, 15:53   #17317  |  Link
RobertM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 424
Quote:
Is it possible that certain blu-rays (in this case a criterion blu-ray) can give problems with the program?
Yes. Some discs don't behave as predicted. It's dependent upon the program content.

So 24000 didn't fit, 23500 (BD-25 default) didn't fit. Try something smaller.
RobertM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2013, 16:27   #17318  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,244
But according to his post, it didn't change sizes at all when he changed the target. If it is oversized by that much something is wrong with the configuration. Either that or (more likely) there is a glitch trying to use LAVF under an emulator since his system isn't really Windows. BD-RB wasn't designed to run under Linux -- and I can't predict that it will do under an emulator.

By the way the file that was posted isn't the CONFIG file -- it is the INF file. But you can see that BD-RB used a bitrate that should result in an M2TS that is 23,797,911,283 bytes long. But his actual file size is 24,205,621,248. That's too much to be caused by the encoding not being 100% accurate.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 26th May 2013 at 16:41.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2013, 20:11   #17319  |  Link
Inwards
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
and where is the bdrb log to backup that claim and provide the info needed?
Following up...

I did a number of tests with different ISOs and all of them failed at some point. My sources are ISOs that are mounted with Virtual CloneDrive over the LAN. Just for kicks, I copied the ISOs locally and re-ran the tests. Everything worked fine on the same three ISOs that failed.

Odd.
Inwards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2013, 22:06   #17320  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 838
@Inwards
Are you saying that you tested 44.09 over a network and 44.03 locally, and therefore the problem is 44.09 and not your network.

And a log like Ch3vr0n said would be nice

Last edited by gonca; 26th May 2013 at 22:11.
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.