Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th September 2018, 22:21   #21  |  Link
zorr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
VDub has a much bigger overhead so that's to be expected.
Yes I was expecting that too. But data is always better than expectations.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
No, I don't mind.
Cool, I will add it in the next version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
Where do you want to determine this? In the batch file? In your software?
In my software so that I could select automatically which version of avsr is going to end up in the runavs.bat. Otherwise user has to go and edit the runpath in the optimizer.ini.

An alternative would be to make a little setup program where the user could select the correct version from the two alternatives and .ini would be created based on that.
zorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2018, 08:49   #22  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by zorr View Post
It would be nice if I could determine automatically which Avisynth platform (x86 or x64) the user is running, then I could skip one manual step of the installation.
You also have to consider that a user can have both 32 and 64 bit Avisynth installed. So, the choice whether to test this with 32 or 64 bit Avisynth is up to the user.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by Groucho2004; 17th September 2018 at 09:57.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2018, 21:33   #23  |  Link
zorr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
You also have to consider that a user can have both 32 and 64 bit Avisynth installed. So, the choice whether to test this with 32 or 64 bit Avisynth is up to the user.
That's a good point. I'm thinking the .ini defines the default but it can be overridden with a command line argument.

I also want to ask your opinion on the .bat files. It's not necessary to have them (batch can be run even without a file) but I thought it would make hacking the optimizer a bit easier (you can change what you want to run the scripts with). Removing them would make sense now that avsr does the job very well and is included. But should I still leave them in order to let others decide the script runner?
zorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2018, 22:02   #24  |  Link
wonkey_monkey
Formerly davidh*****
 
wonkey_monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,700
How about an argument in the script that tells it whether to use x64 or x86?

Some scripts might always require one or the other.
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor
wonkey_monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2018, 22:27   #25  |  Link
zorr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidhorman View Post
How about an argument in the script that tells it whether to use x64 or x86?

Some scripts might always require one or the other.
That's a good point too. So it would go like this:

Use the platform defined in the .ini
EXCEPT if the platform is defined in the script, then use that instead
EXCEPT if the platform has been given as a command line argument, then use that
zorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2018, 08:05   #26  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 6,589
And what if no ini file (or script or command arg, use native-ness).
.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2018, 22:52   #27  |  Link
zorr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
And what if no ini file (or script or command arg, use native-ness).
.
Great idea, except that I have no idea how to find "native-ness".
Besides whatever automatic method I can come up with it's still going to go wrong when people have both platforms installed. So I think I'm just going to ask the platform the first time the optimizer is run.
zorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2018, 00:07   #28  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by zorr View Post
So I think I'm just going to ask the platform the first time the optimizer is run.
Can you elaborate on "ask the platform"? I'm not sure what you mean by that.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2018, 09:54   #29  |  Link
wonkey_monkey
Formerly davidh*****
 
wonkey_monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,700
Ask the user what platform to use.
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor
wonkey_monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2018, 10:05   #30  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidhorman View Post
Ask the user what platform to use.
When I hear/read "platform" I naturally associate OS platform. In this context it's obviously about the "Avisynth platform" which sounds a bit odd but that's probably just me.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2018, 22:36   #31  |  Link
zorr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
When I hear/read "platform" I naturally associate OS platform. In this context it's obviously about the "Avisynth platform" which sounds a bit odd but that's probably just me.
Yes the idea is to ask the user which "Avisynth platform" should be the default. I'm open to suggestions on what to call that, I'm not native english speaker. Perhaps "version" would flow better but then again people might confuse that with version numbers. Architecture?

Perhaps I should present the question as "Are you using (mostly) 32bit or 64bit Avisynth?". But I still need a good name for the argument, right now it's -platform.
zorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2018, 09:01   #32  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hollola, Finland
Posts: 4,525
This is an interesting concept, it could be quite useful in testing parameters for downscaling 4K to 1080p or 1080p to 720p (based on the fact that they will be upscaled to 4K upon playback). So, any chance this could be made Vapoursynth-compatible as well?
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2018, 14:09   #33  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 767
It would be nice if the download links could be on the first page.
I think adapting it to VS could be achieved with the SSIM() function from muvsfunc. https://github.com/WolframRhodium/mu...sfunc.py#L3371

But I don't know for what the avstimer.dll is good for...
__________________
Search and denoise

Last edited by ChaosKing; 22nd September 2018 at 14:11.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2018, 17:40   #34  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by zorr View Post
Yes the idea is to ask the user which "Avisynth platform" should be the default. I'm open to suggestions on what to call that, I'm not native english speaker. Perhaps "version" would flow better but then again people might confuse that with version numbers. Architecture?

Perhaps I should present the question as "Are you using (mostly) 32bit or 64bit Avisynth?". But I still need a good name for the argument, right now it's -platform.
First you should determine which Avisynth versions are installed.

If only 32 bit Avisynth is installed, run the 32 bit process, if only 64 bit Avisynth is installed, run the 64 bit process.
If both are installed, ask the user something like "With which Avisynth version do you want to run the test?" and then present the two choices.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by Groucho2004; 22nd September 2018 at 19:37.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2018, 23:07   #35  |  Link
zorr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder View Post
This is an interesting concept, it could be quite useful in testing parameters for downscaling 4K to 1080p or 1080p to 720p (based on the fact that they will be upscaled to 4K upon playback).
That certainly could be done. The only difficulty in this would be that Avisynth would have to simulate the upscaling of the playback device (or is it upscaled with Avisynth during the playback?).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder View Post
So, any chance this could be made Vapoursynth-compatible as well?
I haven't looked at Vapoursynth so I can't tell for sure. But basically what's needed for the optimizer to work is:
1) a way to run a script programmatically from the optimizer
2) a way to specify which values the optimizer is changing in the script
3) the script has to calculate a result: quality / runtime / any other interesting value
4) the script has to write the result into a specific file

I'm very much interested in making this happen but hopefully someone who knows Vapoursynth can help me figure out the steps above.
zorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2018, 23:13   #36  |  Link
zorr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
It would be nice if the download links could be on the first page.
Thanks for the suggestion, I added the download links there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
I think adapting it to VS could be achieved with the SSIM() function from muvsfunc. https://github.com/WolframRhodium/mu...sfunc.py#L3371
SSIM or any other means to measure quality will work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
But I don't know for what the avstimer.dll is good for...
AvsTimer is for measuring the runtime of the script. It's not absolutely necessary if you don't care how fast or slow the script is.
zorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2018, 23:26   #37  |  Link
zorr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
First you should determine which Avisynth versions are installed.
Is there an easy way to do that? I guess I could scan the registry for installed software. Can I determine the platform from the software's name?

[EDIT]

32bit Avisynth can be found at
Code:
Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\AviSynth
when installed on a 64bit system.

Is the 64bit version at
Code:
Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Avisynth
?

What about if Windows is 32bit? I guess there can only be 32bit Avisynth but it will be at the same spot in the registry as 64bit Avisynth on a 64bit Windows.

Last edited by zorr; 22nd September 2018 at 23:56.
zorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2018, 23:31   #38  |  Link
wonkey_monkey
Formerly davidh*****
 
wonkey_monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,700
"Architecture" may be a better word than platform.
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor
wonkey_monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2018, 00:32   #39  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by zorr View Post
Is there an easy way to do that? I guess I could scan the registry for installed software. Can I determine the platform from the software's name?
Checking the registry is probably the best way. Here are the keys:
Code:
32 bit AVS on 32 bit Windows:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Avisynth]
@="<avisynth install path>"

32 bit AVS on 64 bit Windows:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Avisynth]
@="<avisynth install path>"

64 bit AVS on 64 bit Windows:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Avisynth]
@="<avisynth install path>"
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2018, 00:54   #40  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 6,589
q) Is the registry always automatically cleared, upon uninstall ? (I doubt it)
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.