Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VirtualDub, VDubMod & AviDemux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th January 2019, 22:01   #761  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,073
um, I couldn't reproduce the slow speed issue now, the "full processing mode" works normal again.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2019, 14:52   #762  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,790
How do I use VirtualDub2 to remultiplex a video (addition: with a different frame rate) from MKV to MP4?

I open an MKV with AVC (H.264) video stream only.
I select "Video - Direct stream copy".
(addition: I select a new frame rate via "Video - Frame Rate..." and "Source rate adjustment")
I use "File - Save as", select "MP4 (MPEG-4 Part 14) (*.mp4)"

---------------------------
VirtualDub Error
---------------------------
Direct stream copy cannot be used with this video stream.
You may want to select different Input Driver.
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2019, 16:15   #763  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 637
Some explanation https://sourceforge.net/p/vdfiltermod/wiki/direct_copy/

Input driver which works with mkv and direct stream copy is "fcchandler matroska" https://sourceforge.net/projects/fcc...oska%20plugin/

However I'm not sure the result can be saved to mp4 safely, try it.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2019, 17:03   #764  |  Link
Yanak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 267
Not using virtualdub for this but just in case... MP4box should achieve this simply :

Code:
MP4Box.exe -add video.h264:fps=60 -new Output.mp4
Once you have extracted the video stream from the mkv video (using mkvextract for example) just set the desired fps in the command line

Edit :
this command should do too:
MP4Box.exe -add video.h264 -fps 120 -new Output.mp4

Last edited by Yanak; 19th January 2019 at 17:14.
Yanak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2019, 18:16   #765  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,392
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
How do I use VirtualDub2 to remultiplex a video (addition: with a different frame rate) from MKV to MP4?
I think it would also be most useful if VirtualDub2 could be configured to save a selected quantity of frames (between key or I-frames) into the same container as the source or as an elementary stream.
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |

Last edited by SeeMoreDigital; 19th January 2019 at 18:28.
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2019, 23:41   #766  |  Link
wonkey_monkey
Formerly davidh*****
 
wonkey_monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,650
VirtualDub2 doesn't (for me) update the Audio Display when playing. It's fine when stepping with cursor keys, page up/down, or scrubbing on the timeline with the mouse, but hitting space to play just causes the currenty displayed waveforms to scroll off to the left with no new waveform data replacing it from the right. The frame numbers update, though.
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor
wonkey_monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2019, 00:56   #767  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by wonkey_monkey View Post
VirtualDub2 doesn't (for me) update the Audio Display when playing. It's fine when stepping with cursor keys, page up/down, or scrubbing on the timeline with the mouse, but hitting space to play just causes the currenty displayed waveforms to scroll off to the left with no new waveform data replacing it from the right. The frame numbers update, though.
Are you playing avisynth script? Currently the waveform can update during playback only when using caching input driver.
This is because audio must be read concurrently on two threads, and most sources do not support this. I was thinking on possible solution, best I can imagine is to buffer a window long enough to satisfy both ends. This feels surprisingly complex.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2019, 01:04   #768  |  Link
wonkey_monkey
Formerly davidh*****
 
wonkey_monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,650
Yes, sorry, I forgot to say: it was Avisynth colorbars.
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor
wonkey_monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 07:45   #769  |  Link
Milardo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 89
Does virtualdub2 have a capture avi mode? I haven't tried it out yet. Also, can ffdshow be used as the video decoder for just preview/watching in virtualdub2 when in the capture avi mode?
Milardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 09:37   #770  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,790
Yes, VirtualDub2 still contains the "File - Capture AVI..." menu entry of the original VirtualDub by Avery Lee (can't test its functionality due to a lack of source devices here).

I believe the capture mode is mainly based on VfW still, so it can probably use ffvfw as VfW decoder for captured video (no affirmative answer). Use the 32 bit application.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 17:30   #771  |  Link
Milardo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 89
Ok, but can I just preview/watch through virtualdub and have ffdshow decode the video? I don't want capture/record anything.
Milardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 17:37   #772  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Milardo View Post
Ok, but can I just preview/watch through virtualdub and have ffdshow decode the video? I don't want capture/record anything.
Duplicate thread https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1864060
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2019, 17:54   #773  |  Link
wonkey_monkey
Formerly davidh*****
 
wonkey_monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,650
Feature request: when right clicking to change zoom, center (as much as possible) on the point which was initially right-clicked on, rather than whatever is currently in the center of the view.

----------

Question: does VirtualDub2 cache frames differently depending on how long they take to be fetched? Like if a frame is fetched very quickly, is it less likely to cache the frame?
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor

Last edited by wonkey_monkey; 1st February 2019 at 00:37.
wonkey_monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2019, 19:00   #774  |  Link
rbauer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Hi.

is there any chances to make it portable?

Now it writes (a lot) to:
HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-95864766-2325389660-2471813846-1002\Software\VirtualDub.org\
HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-95864766-2325389660-2471813846-1002\Software\VirtualDub.org\Script Editor\
HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-95864766-2325389660-2471813846-1002\Software\VirtualDub.org\VirtualDub\
HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-95864766-2325389660-2471813846-1002\Software\VirtualDub.org\VirtualDub\External Encoders\
HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-95864766-2325389660-2471813846-1002\Software\VirtualDub.org\VirtualDub\MRU List\
HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-95864766-2325389660-2471813846-1002\Software\VirtualDub.org\VirtualDub\Persistence\

Many Thanks
rbauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2019, 19:34   #775  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 637
These are actually HKEY_CURRENT_USER
You can run once virtualdub.exe /portable and it will create VirtualDub.ini, or you can just create a blank file yourself.
All VirtualDub settings will go to ini file instead of registry.
But plugins will continue to use registry (e.g. Script Editor)
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2019, 21:13   #776  |  Link
nji
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 21
Bug in logo filter (only in 64 bit)

When adding a logo
(say logo image = unique color (255,0,255),
"Enable...", "Use gray",
secondary image a mask containing black and white)
in the resulting frame the logo is (254,0,254).
This in 64 bit (build 43073)
In 32 bit everything's fine.

Last edited by nji; 4th February 2019 at 21:14. Reason: added built info
nji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2019, 21:34   #777  |  Link
rbauer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by shekh View Post
You can run once virtualdub.exe /portable and it will create VirtualDub.ini, or you can just create a blank file yourself.
All VirtualDub settings will go to ini file instead of registry.
But plugins will continue to use registry (e.g. Script Editor)
I have tried again with VirtualDub2_43364 (no added external plugin), empty VirtualDub.ini and then double click on "VirtualDub64.exe" (I'm using win8.1pro 64bit on non admin account):

VirtualDub.ini is written but the program still writes to registry:

HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-95864766-2325389660-2471813846-1002\Software\VirtualDub.org\
HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-95864766-2325389660-2471813846-1002\Software\VirtualDub.org\Script Editor\

Thanks
rbauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2019, 21:39   #778  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbauer View Post
I have tried again with VirtualDub2_43364 (no added external plugin), empty VirtualDub.ini and then double click on "VirtualDub64.exe" (I'm using win8.1pro 64bit on non admin account):

VirtualDub.ini is written but the program still writes to registry:

HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-95864766-2325389660-2471813846-1002\Software\VirtualDub.org\
HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-95864766-2325389660-2471813846-1002\Software\VirtualDub.org\Script Editor\
What do you think the files in the "plugins32" and "plugins64" directories are? The directory names should give you a hint.

Just a reminder, this is what shekh wrote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by shekh View Post
All VirtualDub settings will go to ini file instead of registry.
But plugins will continue to use registry (e.g. Script Editor)
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by Groucho2004; 4th February 2019 at 21:41.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2019, 22:00   #779  |  Link
rbauer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
What do you think the files in the "plugins32" and "plugins64" directories are? The directory names should give you a hint.
I don't get what you mean : I'm using VirtualDub64.exe 'cause I'm using a 64bit OS (i know plugins32 holds 32bit filters and the same with plugins64 and its filters).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
Just a reminder, this is what shekh wrote:
Ok, get it, i'm gonna make a turbostudio version.

rbauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2019, 23:57   #780  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by nji View Post
When adding a logo
(say logo image = unique color (255,0,255),
"Enable...", "Use gray",
secondary image a mask containing black and white)
in the resulting frame the logo is (254,0,254).
This in 64 bit (build 43073)
In 32 bit everything's fine.
This is terrible. I was about to offer another filter (fflayer) but it has similar issue.

for logo 32-bit code uses mmx inline asm; 64-bit code uses heavy bit-hackery. All this code looks throwaway.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.