Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th February 2019, 14:55   #6781  |  Link
Zetti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Denmark
Posts: 173
MKVToolNix v31.0.0 is released.
Zetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2019, 15:52   #6782  |  Link
Barough
Registered User
 
Barough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 307
MKVToolNix v31.0.0 is released.
https://mkvtoolnix.download/windows/releases/31.0.0/
Barough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2019, 12:21   #6783  |  Link
taz742
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 8
AutoEncode bug with FDK-AAC [M4A]

Partially Bug related to this previous one https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...30#post1722030:

Using MeGUI 2908 with AutoEncode button.

Setting:
AudioInput: <filename>.aac
AudioOutput <filename>.m4a
Encoder: FDK-AAC
Extension M4A

Result:
AudioOutput: <filename>.mp4

This time there is no error while encoding audio, neither with final muxing.
It's just a typo error with audio Extension GUI choice not correctly saved when MeGUI generate cmdline job

BTW with the [Queue] audio button, extension choice is correctly passed to cmdline.
taz742 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2019, 13:00   #6784  |  Link
taz742
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 8
OneClick DGI Source Nvidia Crop&Resize not used

Using MeGUI 2908 with [OneClick]

[source]: MP4 1920x1080 AVC, AAC

[project]:
Code:
[Indexer]: DGDecNV with Audio Demux
[Avisynth]:
DGI Source
Auto Crop&Resize
Use Nvidia Crop&Resize if possible
Max Width: 960
[Video]: x264 [RAWAVC]
[Audio]: FDK-AAC [M4A]
[Muxing]: MP4
[OneClick] don't set the resize to use Nvidia core with DGI Source but set a standard resize using Spline64Resize.
Problem isn't present if I use [Avisynth script creator] then [AutoEncode]
Cheer
taz742 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2019, 02:44   #6785  |  Link
Lyle_JP
Unreasonable User
 
Lyle_JP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 213
There's definitely a problem with DGIndexNV 2053.0.165 (32-bit). Every blu-ray source has the bottom 8 pixels cropped off and the picture stretched to compensate.

I confirmed it with discs I had ripped before. By using the same avs script I had used months before, I can confirm that the crop no longer matches and the AR is indeed stretched.

Last edited by Lyle_JP; 12th February 2019 at 06:10.
Lyle_JP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2019, 10:55   #6786  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,475
There are a new version DGIndexNV 2053.0.167
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2019, 19:55   #6787  |  Link
pommesmatte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
There are a new version DGIndexNV 2053.0.167
This issue is not fixed however with 167 or 168.

EDIT: Tested further. Cropping/Resizing seems to work now again, when using AVS cropping. When using "NVIDIA Crop & Resize" the resulting video has approx 2px black at top and 6px black at bottom.

Last edited by pommesmatte; 15th February 2019 at 21:40.
pommesmatte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2019, 12:00   #6788  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetti View Post
MKVToolNix v31.0.0 is released.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barough View Post
Thanks, updated
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2019, 19:25   #6789  |  Link
Zetti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Denmark
Posts: 173
FFmpeg v4.1.1 is released.
Zetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2019, 14:32   #6790  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,401
Thanks, updated.
Also DGIndexNV which may fix the cropping issue.
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2019, 14:36   #6791  |  Link
Zetti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Denmark
Posts: 173
Thanks.
Zetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2019, 15:25   #6792  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,830
Zather,
a couple of Bluray encoding issues....

When using Blu-ray as the target playback device, MeGUI won't allow a 720x480 video to be encoded as progressive, even with --fake-interlaced enabled. I tried enabling it via the GUI and adding it to the custom command line. It seems that it should be compliant though.
http://www.chaneru.com/Roku/HLS/X264...ake-interlaced

Quote:
--[Information] [04/03/19 12:58:28 AM] resolution: 720x480
--[Information] [04/03/19 12:58:28 AM] frame rate: 30000/1001
--[Information] [04/03/19 12:58:28 AM] frames: 1213
--[Information] [04/03/19 12:58:28 AM] length: 00:00:40.474
--[Information] [04/03/19 12:58:28 AM] aspect ratio: 15:11 (1.364)
--[Information] [04/03/19 12:58:28 AM] color space: YV12
--[Information] [04/03/19 12:58:28 AM] target device selected: Blu-ray
--[Information] [04/03/19 12:58:28 AM] custom command line: --fake-interlaced
--[Information] [04/03/19 12:58:28 AM] changing --keyint to 30 as required for the selected device
--[Warning] [04/03/19 12:58:28 AM] the selected device does not support progressive encoding of 30000/1001 fps. changing interlaced mode to tff.
--[Information] [04/03/19 12:58:28 AM] Job command line: "C:\Program Files\MeGUI\tools\x264\x264.exe" --level 4.1 --bluray-compat --keyint 30 --open-gop --slices 4 --vbv-bufsize 30000 --vbv-maxrate 40000 --tff --colorprim smpte170m --transfer smpte170m --colormatrix smpte170m --sar 10:11 --frames 1213 --output "D:\sample 1.264" "D:\sample 1.avs"
--[Information] [04/03/19 12:58:28 AM] Process started
In order to bypass that, I added all the necessary Blu-ray stuff to the custom command line section instead (which worked and stopped MeGUI from forcing interlaced encoding), but I noticed adding --bluray-compat to the custom command line sets --weightp 2 in the GUI, and also adds it to the command line. MeGUI allows it to be changed back to 1, although I doubt it should be setting --weightp 2 in the first place

Cheers.

Last edited by hello_hello; 4th March 2019 at 04:04. Reason: spelling
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2019, 15:48   #6793  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,269
--bluray-compat --weightp 2 is only a cosmetic issue because --bluray-compat enforces it to not be higher than 1.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2019, 08:27   #6794  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,830
sneaker_ger,
I didn't realise --weightp 2 is illegal for Bluray. At least adding it to the command line isn't breaking compliance.

Another possible issue (I'm not sure).
For a 720x480 video at 23.976fps, both these guides say --fake-interlaced is required along with --pulldown 32.
http://www.x264bluray.com/home/480p-ntsc
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=154533
MeGUI adds --pulldown 32 when Bluray is selected as the target playback device, but not --fake-interlaced.

And a question....
My recollection was for Bluray encoding to be complaint, the encoder has to write a raw .264 stream and not write directly to MKV. I can't remember why, but is that correct, and if so, should it be something MeGUI enforces when Bluray is selected as the target device?

Cheers.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2019, 18:41   #6795  |  Link
Shuichiyagami
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
Did Latest Megui Dev Server can read unicode now?
Well since i am doing project with star symbol in its name. When i use version 2828, i keep renaming or delete the symbol if i want to encode it
Shuichiyagami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2019, 10:59   #6796  |  Link
pommesmatte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zathor View Post
Thanks, updated.
Also DGIndexNV which may fix the cropping issue.
Cropping is fixed, however the resize bug not.
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...10#post1864410

NVIDIA Crop&Resize is still not usable.

EDIT: See next post for details, resizing bug seems fixed though.

Last edited by pommesmatte; 9th March 2019 at 18:18.
pommesmatte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2019, 15:17   #6797  |  Link
pommesmatte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 42
New/old cropping bug with MeGUI 2908 and DGIndex 169 with NVIDIA Crop

Details on the remaining bug with Nvidia Crop&Resize (DGindex version 169).

It seems that its a different bug again, no problem with resizing, but again a move in the cropped area.

I used cropping of 134 pix top and bottom (slightly undercropped on purpose, so you can see the black bars.)

Original stream shows approx 2px remaining black on top and bottom

Cropped with Avisynth shows the same 2px on top and bottom.

Cropped with Nvidia Crop the above black border doubles to approx 4px and the bottom one vanishes.

EDIT: The strange thing is: This only happens on some files, other are fine.
Attachments Pending Approval
File Type: jpg original.jpg
File Type: jpg avisynth-crop.jpg
File Type: jpg nvidia-crop.jpg

Last edited by pommesmatte; 9th March 2019 at 15:44.
pommesmatte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2019, 16:20   #6798  |  Link
taz742
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 8
@pommesmatte: Is it possible to have a sample video source that causing your cropping issue?
taz742 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2019, 17:44   #6799  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by pommesmatte View Post
...
I used cropping of 134 pix top and bottom (slightly undercropped on purpose, so you can see the black bars.)
...
From DGDecodeNVManual.html

Quote:
Important note: The nVidia driver is currently broken such that mod-2 cropping of the top and left sides is broken, and so the values of ct and cl must be mod-4. Right and bottom cropping may be mod-2. DGDecNV allows you to specify mod-2 values for top and left, however, looking forward to a fix from nVidia.
The problem is the top crop 134, it is not mod-4.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2019, 18:11   #6800  |  Link
taz742
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 8
When you say "The nVidia driver is currently broken", you talk about the last relaese of it.
I use an old version of the Nvidia driver without this issue.
So the question is since which version the bug appear to know which old driver version is it safe to use ?

Last edited by taz742; 9th March 2019 at 18:27.
taz742 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.