Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th June 2019, 23:04   #1  |  Link
orion44
None
 
orion44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Background
Posts: 177
How to get qaac encoder working on Windows 10 without all the bloatware?

I want to install qaac encoder on Windows 10 64-bit.
To get it working, it requires iTunes or QuickTime installed.

I do not want iTunes or QuickTime installed on Windows 10.

Is there a way to get qaac working without all this bloatware?

Also, where can I get the latest binary of Fraunhofer FDK AAC Encoder?

Thanks.

Last edited by orion44; 7th June 2019 at 21:51.
orion44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2019, 23:21   #2  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,370
You don't need to install iTunes/QuickTime. The author offers a script to exctract the necessary files from the iTunes installer.

See the following guide for detailed instructions:
https://github.com/wieslawsoltes/Bat...ework-features
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2019, 23:55   #3  |  Link
orion44
None
 
orion44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Background
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
You don't need to install iTunes/QuickTime. The author offers a script to exctract the necessary files from the iTunes installer.

See the following guide for detailed instructions:
https://github.com/wieslawsoltes/Bat...ework-features
It works! Thanks.
orion44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2019, 08:48   #4  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
See the following guide for detailed instructions:
https://github.com/wieslawsoltes/Bat...ework-features
The core of that article was written by me
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2019, 17:35   #5  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,822
Quote:
Also, where can I get the latest binary of Fraunhofer FDK AAC Encoder?
You could build it using MBAS (https://github.com/jb-alvarado/media-autobuild_suite).
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.