Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th January 2018, 17:49   #15481  |  Link
Wishbringer
Silent Reader
 
Wishbringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waytoogo View Post
Will you please try your latest versions on windows 10. Version 1.20 works fine, but 1.21 and 1.22 refuse to encode mpeg2 video on any windows 10 machine. All I get is green video.
You get green video in Preview.
I imported MPEG2 Videostream from DVD with mkvtoolnix and then imported mkv in RB264.
Now preview works with RB... Silly
Wishbringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2018, 21:12   #15482  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,425
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wishbringer View Post
@Atak_Snajpera:
I have a strange problem since some encodes.
Muxing fails, because there is no audio file.



This happens each time I encode to *.mp4 and AAC-Codec, regardless of source.
When encoding to *.mkv with other codecs, all is fine.

BUT!
While encoding, AAC-File is created.
And while RB still encodes Video, AAC (ready encoded) still exists and can be played without issues.
After muxing (with error) there is no AAC-File anymore.
So it must be deleted after encoding of audio and before shutdown (after job is finished).

Last encode I enabled write-protection after AAC-encode finished and this time muxing completed without errors.

I haven't changed anything at running system except automated CU of Windows10.
Other possible cause could be update of RB.

Edit:
Now am encoding a film with dtsma (preconverted to flac with ripbot) and destination mp4 with aac:
flac-file is there and plays fine, but this time no aac is created, no aac-encoding task in taskmanager.
Works on my "antique" windows 7 as always


Code:
C:\>"C:\Users\Dave\Documents\Delphi_Projects\RipBot264\_Compiled\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -loglevel panic -i "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs" -strict -1 -f yuv4mpegpipe -   | "C:\Users\Dave\Documents\Delphi_Projects\RipBot264\_Compiled\tools\x264\x264_x64.exe" --colorprim bt709 --transfer bt709 --colormatrix bt709  --crf 20 --fps 24000/1001 --force-cfr  --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 5805 --sar 1:1 --level 4.0 --aud --nal-hrd vbr --vbv-bufsize 25000 --vbv-maxrate 25000 --b-pyramid none --stdin y4m --output "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264" - 
y4m [info]: 624x464p 1:1 @ 24000/1001 fps (cfr)
x264 [info]: using SAR=1/1
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX
x264 [info]: profile High, level 4.0
                                                                               
x264 [info]: frame I:81    Avg QP:18.09  size: 23030
x264 [info]: frame P:2370  Avg QP:21.50  size: 12950
x264 [info]: frame B:3354  Avg QP:24.14  size:  6067
x264 [info]: consecutive B-frames:  5.3% 36.7% 49.3%  8.8%
x264 [info]: mb I  I16..4: 11.7% 83.1%  5.1%
x264 [info]: mb P  I16..4:  4.6% 37.9%  2.1%  P16..4: 28.4% 16.1%  7.2%  0.0%  0.0%    skip: 3.6%
x264 [info]: mb B  I16..4:  0.9%  6.7%  0.5%  B16..8: 45.1% 10.5%  2.3%  direct: 8.3%  skip:25.9%  L0:32.8% L1:39.5% BI:27.7%
x264 [info]: 8x8 transform intra:84.4% inter:80.3%
x264 [info]: coded y,uvDC,uvAC intra: 71.4% 88.5% 37.3% inter: 34.9% 38.0% 1.3%
x264 [info]: i16 v,h,dc,p: 33% 23% 15% 28%
x264 [info]: i8 v,h,dc,ddl,ddr,vr,hd,vl,hu: 26% 21% 27%  3%  4%  5%  4%  5%  4%
x264 [info]: i4 v,h,dc,ddl,ddr,vr,hd,vl,hu: 26% 13% 12%  6% 10% 12%  7%  8%  5%
x264 [info]: i8c dc,h,v,p: 39% 22% 23% 16%
x264 [info]: Weighted P-Frames: Y:4.9% UV:4.1%
x264 [info]: ref P L0: 68.9% 17.7%  9.4%  3.9%  0.2%
x264 [info]: ref B L0: 93.1%  6.9%
x264 [info]: kb/s:1748.09

encoded 5805 frames, 219.67 fps, 1748.09 kb/s

C:\>"C:\Users\Dave\Documents\Delphi_Projects\RipBot264\_Compiled\tools\mp4box\mp4box.exe" -tmp "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp"  -add "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264":name="snoop dogg - sensual seduction" -fps 23.976 -add "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\Encoded_Audio_1.aac":lang=und -mpeg4  -new "C:\Users\Dave\Desktop\snoop dogg - sensual seduction.mp4" 
AVC-H264 import - frame size 624 x 464 at 23.976 FPS
                                                          
AVC Import results: 5805 samples - Slices: 81 I 2370 P 3354 B - 5883 SEI - 77 IDR
Stream uses forward prediction - stream CTS offset: 2 frames
AAC import  - sample rate 48000 - MPEG-4 audio - 2 channels
                                                     
Saving C:\Users\Dave\Desktop\snoop dogg - sensual seduction.mp4: 0.500 secs Interleaving
                                                        
-------------------------
 
Elapsed Time: 00h:00m:28s
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2018, 21:17   #15483  |  Link
jlpsvk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 209
Guys...turn off UAC completely in Windows 10 in the registry!!!! The first MUST DO THING after W10 installation. Check that...can cause problems.
jlpsvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2018, 10:14   #15484  |  Link
Wishbringer
Silent Reader
 
Wishbringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 292
@jlpsvk:
Thats not the cause.
disabled = same behavior
started as admin = same behavior
Wishbringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2018, 18:06   #15485  |  Link
Wishbringer
Silent Reader
 
Wishbringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 292
@Atak_Snajpera:
While searching for the cause of not created audio I just disabled "normalize".
Now audio is created and muxed.
Wishbringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2018, 19:03   #15486  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,425
Add pause to job1_EncodeAudio1.cmd and run it. Show me what you get. Maybe my script does not like your german version of windows.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2018, 20:21   #15487  |  Link
jlpsvk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 209
@Atak_Snajpera
Three things I would like you to implement....

1) option to have "Force HDR->SDR to HEVC" "per job" not globally
2) option not to demux audio files when creating jobs - time consuming in case I want to use only video part...
3) when distributed encoding is enabled, video file indexing is done twice.. once when creating the job, once when starting encode, after copying the video file to shared directory...this is also time consuming, when using with 120GB 4K video file... indexing only after copying to shared folder makes sense to me.

Can't wait for you reply.
jlpsvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2018, 20:34   #15488  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,425
I can do only 1) for now and maybe 2) if I will have nothing to do in my spare time...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2018, 21:23   #15489  |  Link
jlpsvk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I can do only 1) for now and maybe 2) if I will have nothing to do in my spare time...
Even 1) will be great.
jlpsvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2018, 21:34   #15490  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,425
Question: Why do you encode some movies as HDR and some as SDR?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2018, 22:08   #15491  |  Link
jlpsvk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Question: Why do you encode some movies as HDR and some as SDR?
I want to do both..because some family members do not have HDR TV but have 4K (first models)...so i want to put it in one queue, not to do one, re-set settings and do other.
jlpsvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2018, 05:22   #15492  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlpsvk View Post
I want to do both..because some family members do not have HDR TV but have 4K (first models)...so i want to put it in one queue, not to do one, re-set settings and do other.
You need more computers , each dedicated to different settings.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2018, 12:30   #15493  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,425
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlpsvk View Post
I want to do both..because some family members do not have HDR TV but have 4K (first models)...so i want to put it in one queue, not to do one, re-set settings and do other.
So you what to do two encodes in one job? That's impossible!
I still think that current global method is easier. You create jobs. Encode in HDR mode. Then enable HDR to SDR conversion. Jobs are refreshed. Encode again.
Is this too much???
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2018, 12:32   #15494  |  Link
jlpsvk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
So you what to do two encodes in one job? That's impossible!
I still think that current global method is easier. You create jobs. Encode in HDR mode. Then enable HDR to SDR conversion. Jobs are refreshed. Encode again.
In one queue, not in one job!

Right now the setting is global. So all queued jobs will be encoded in HDR or all in SDR. I want to have more jobs, but one job HDR, one SDR.
jlpsvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2018, 14:11   #15495  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,425
But you do realize that you will have to create two jobs for the same movie? Isn't this more time consuming method?

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 2nd February 2018 at 14:13.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2018, 14:21   #15496  |  Link
jlpsvk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
But you do realize that you will have to create two jobs for the same movie? Isn't this more time consuming method?
yeah...but then i can run about 10 jobs in one run, and cores will not be idling.
jlpsvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2018, 19:38   #15497  |  Link
Wishbringer
Silent Reader
 
Wishbringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Add pause to job1_EncodeAudio1.cmd and run it. Show me what you get. Maybe my script does not like your german version of windows.
Code:
pause
cd "E:\RipBot264v1.22.1\tools\ffmpeg\bin\"
pause
del "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\AUDIO1_max_volume.txt"
pause
ffmpeg.exe -i "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1_AUDIO1.avs" -af "volumedetect" -vn -sn -dn -f null nul 2>&1 | findstr /I "max_volume:" | awk.exe -F": " "{print $2}" | cut.exe -d" " -f1 >> "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\AUDIO1_max_volume.txt"
pause
for /f "delims=" %%x in (D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\AUDIO1_max_volume.txt) do set VAR=%%x
pause
set VAR=%VAR:-=%
pause
ffmpeg.exe -i "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1_AUDIO1.avs" -af "volume=%VAR%dB" -f wav - | "E:\RipBot264v1.22.1\Tools\fhgaacenc\fhgaacenc.exe" --profile lc --cbr 320 --adts --ignorelength --quiet - "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\Encoded_Audio_1.aac"
pause
I added a pause each line, because when adding pause at the end, the window closed instant.
When first ffmpeg is tried to execute, dos-window closes without a comment.
Only happens when normalize is "ON".
Wishbringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2018, 20:27   #15498  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,425
Do something else. Start CMD.exe and then run job1_EncodeAudio1.cmd from console.

Ps. Do not add any pauses!
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2018, 11:45   #15499  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 554
There is a bug in the encoding server. If you have two or more instance open and need to close one of them or one of them crash, then closing it or killing it in task manager will raise a access violation error in the other encoding server and make them both crash.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2018, 11:54   #15500  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,425
Known bug since forever. Unfixable for now.

Fun fact: It crashes other servers only if server has lower port number
For example. You have two servers :1000 and :2000. Closing server with port 2000 will crash server below. However if you close server with port 1000 then server with higher port number does not crash. Mind blown!

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 6th February 2018 at 12:00.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.