Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th May 2017, 04:00   #2021  |  Link
fredlkrue
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
It requires .NET 4.7, next build will show a warning.
Thanks, I will be testing the new build.
fredlkrue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2017, 11:37   #2022  |  Link
lotnybartek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 21
Got a laptop with switchable GPUS. StaxRiP see only Intel. Any way to use Nvidia (940mx in this case).?
lotnybartek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2017, 14:55   #2023  |  Link
Schattenspieler
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 42
Version 1.4.3.7 does not accept a changed path to MKVToolnix, or it just ignores it.
I have MKVToolnix installed in another path, because it updates much more often and is not only used by staxrip. But since 1.4.3.7 (didn't try any other since 1.3.x.x) it always pops up the settings dialog for the programs loctions, despite having already set it up correct (F11). Only if I copy the MKVToolnix files to the location, where staxrip wants them (within it's own apps folder), can I get going.

When updating I overwrote every file exept "StaxRip.pdb" in the program folder. Could that be the reason for such weird behaviour? And why?

Last edited by Schattenspieler; 14th May 2017 at 14:58.
Schattenspieler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2017, 17:03   #2024  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
@aegisofrime

Automatic filter selection should work, first you have to load a VapourSynth filter setup and after that change the source filter to Automatic. If you change the source filter to Manual the last build will offer VapourSynth DGSource/DGSourceIM in the filter selection dialog.

I improved the code that adds the required LoadPlugin calls, in the last build you can use code like this:

clip = core.avs.DGSource(r"%source_file%")
clip = core.avs.yadifmod2(clip)

and staxrip automatically adds:

core.avs.LoadPlugin(r"D:\Software\Medien\DGDecNV_2052\DGDecodeNV.dll")
core.avs.LoadPlugin(r"D:\Projekte\VS\VB\StaxRip\bin\Apps\Plugins\avs\yadifmod2\yadifmod2.dll")

Quote:
Got a laptop with switchable GPUS. StaxRiP see only Intel. Any way to use Nvidia (940mx in this case).?
Maybe the NVEnc author can help: https://github.com/rigaya/NVEnc/issues

Quote:
Version 1.4.3.7 does not accept a changed path to MKVToolnix, or it just ignores it.
I have MKVToolnix installed in another path, because it updates much more often and is not only used by staxrip. But since 1.4.3.7 (didn't try any other since 1.3.x.x) it always pops up the settings dialog for the programs loctions, despite having already set it up correct (F11). Only if I copy the MKVToolnix files to the location, where staxrip wants them (within it's own apps folder), can I get going.
It's fixed in the last build.

Quote:
When updating I overwrote every file exept "StaxRip.pdb" in the program folder. Could that be the reason for such weird behaviour? And why?
The file contains debug symbols for crash diagnostics. If you want to be safe it's best to only use the exact content of the download.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2017, 14:26   #2025  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Today I rewrote the manual source filter selection dialog:

It don't show AviSynth and VapourSynth together but rather only AviSynth or VapourSynth depending on what scripting engine is active (the script engine can be changed with: Filters > Filter Setup, to make it default after startup use: Project > Safe As Template > Load template on startup)

The shown filters are not hardcoded but rather taken from the filter profiles, if you have two DGSource VapourSynth filter profiles for instance both should show in the dialog.

It has a much more lightweight look and feel.

https://github.com/stax76/staxrip/bl.../test-build.md
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2017, 22:44   #2026  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 221
bugs

whats up with all these bugs in new test builds ? i am still on 1.4.3.2 and i didnt upgrade because there were several files missing in staxrip's folder and i want to upgrade asap. what i think is that there are compatibility issues with c++2017 and dot net 4.7.
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2017, 23:04   #2027  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
What files were missing? With the removal of C# scripting support lot's of DLLs are no longer needed.

Systems prior Creators Update need .NET 4.7. I've added a requirements section in the test build page.

https://github.com/stax76/staxrip/bl.../test-build.md

Last edited by stax76; 18th May 2017 at 23:19.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2017, 13:59   #2028  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
To address the issue with high memory usage I changed the job processing in the build from today:

job processing is now always done in a new instance

after every finished job the instance shuts done and starts a new instance before in case there are more jobs to process
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2017, 17:33   #2029  |  Link
Havokdan
Registered User
 
Havokdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Gurupi, Tocantins, Brasil
Posts: 205
How do I use the following programs in portable mode along with StaxRip:

Python
Vapoursynth
Avisynth+

?
Havokdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2017, 17:57   #2030  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
You can't, portable mode isn't supported and I don't plan to support it in the future.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2017, 18:36   #2031  |  Link
Havokdan
Registered User
 
Havokdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Gurupi, Tocantins, Brasil
Posts: 205
Ok, thanks.
Havokdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2017, 21:40   #2032  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Again I totally rewrote job processing today, I hope it's much better now.

https://github.com/stax76/staxrip/bl.../test-build.md
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2017, 22:44   #2033  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
I modified much layout and scaling related code today and could need some help with testing because I want to release a stable build this week finally and pause for some time.

https://github.com/stax76/staxrip/bl.../test-build.md
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2017, 01:11   #2034  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 466
Hi Stax,

I'm currently testing 1.4.5.1 and i'm setting this error. Only seems to happen on my W7 machine, W10 is fine.

Code:
Exception

Could not load type 'System.ValueTuple`3' from assembly 'mscorlib, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089'.

System.TypeLoadException: Could not load type 'System.ValueTuple`3' from assembly 'mscorlib, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089'.
   at StaxRip.MainForm.ModifyFilters()
   at StaxRip.MainForm.OpenVideoSourceFiles(IEnumerable`1 files, Boolean isNotEncoding) in D:\Projekte\VS\VB\StaxRip\Forms\MainForm.vb:line 1689
EDIT: fixed the problem by installing .net 4.7 from https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down....aspx?id=55170
__________________
A Man Eating Duck

Last edited by AMED; 23rd May 2017 at 01:42.
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2017, 04:23   #2035  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 466
Hi Stax,

I've been testing 1.4.5.3 and this error appeared. The error didn't stop staxrip encoding and it's still happily going through the jobs.



the error on the left is the original error, the error on the right was after clicking the copy message link from the original error window.

Code:
StaxRip x64 : 1.4.5.3
OS          : Windows 10 Pro 1703
Language    : English (New Zealand)
CPU         : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz
GPU         : Radeon (TM) RX 480 Graphics
__________________
A Man Eating Duck
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2017, 14:33   #2036  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
@AMED

Clicking on 'Copy Message' was supposed to copy the error message to the clipboard and show a message box 'Error was copied to clipboard'. Even though I couldn't understand why (something threading related I think) it didn't work, I think it is fixed now.

The exception that was happening is hopefully fixed too.

https://github.com/stax76/staxrip/bl.../test-build.md
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2017, 18:58   #2037  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
If everything goes right then I'll release a stable version this Sunday, last one is already 7 months old.

Test build from today:

https://github.com/stax76/staxrip/bl.../test-build.md
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2017, 20:43   #2038  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 221
4.7

what was the last build with worked fine without .net 4.7 ? on my win 10 installation of 4.7 is blocked and it says os not supported. whenever u make the stable release, please if possible, make a build which can work fine without 4.7 also. thanks.
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2017, 20:46   #2039  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Did you consider updating to creators update?
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2017, 21:59   #2040  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Did you consider updating to creators update?
i think new builds of staxrip will force me to do it
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.