Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th September 2019, 15:40   #17321  |  Link
lemaireus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 42
Update regarding the following posts:

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...32#post1884332
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...33#post1884333
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...90#post1884690
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...00#post1884700

I ran the tests and here are the results: every encode that involved audio encoding on a setting other than 'copy stream' failed. None of the job folders of the encodes which gave the error contained the new encoded audio file which should have been there. The inference was obvious: that EAC3 wasn't kicking in at the start of the encoding process because, most likely, the file with the command line code meant to start EAC3 might have become corrupted.

Once the problem was diagnosed, it was the small matter of testing a solution. I downloaded a fresh copy of Ripbot, updated it, and ran the test encodes again, and everything is now working fine.

Essentially, I went through all the frustration I did because of the corruption of the file with the command line that was meant to start EAC3 for encoding audio, and which stopped working at some stage.

Thank you very much for your suggestions, and I'll keep my fingers crossed that the encodes proceed smoothly hereafter.
lemaireus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2019, 16:54   #17322  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 453
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Ffms2 is more broken than i thought. Latest version of lsmash
(Not included in ripbot) fixed vc1 decoding and that random skips in avc and hevc. Just test your files in my tool seektester to see what i mean.
I'd be willing to try LSmash again once the new version is added to RB, if it fixed the seek/frame issues that were happening before.
How is FFMS2 broken? I'm not seeing issues with it at the moment.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2019, 16:56   #17323  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,970
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
I'd be willing to try LSmash again once the new version is added to RB, if it fixed the seek/frame issues that were happening before.
How is FFMS2 broken? I'm not seeing issues with it at the moment.
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...07#post1884507
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2019, 23:29   #17324  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 113
Tried a number of different things such as older versions of RipBot, manually updating eac3to/mkvtoolnix/etc. Nothing has worked. Been using RipBot for years and now it won't load any audio tracks from this rip. Of all things... It's the recent Scooby Doo BD release. The audio tracks are there (they play fine in VLC). At a loss here.
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2019, 11:43   #17325  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 49
hello, awesome program been using it for years.

but I have one feature request. if I have an MKV with a DTS-MA sound track I would like to be able to recode it with just DTS core. I can do this with a pure blu ray using ripbot as it will let me select core. but it seems I have no options like this when dealing with MKV's.
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2019, 11:54   #17326  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 332
Use tsMuxer to get the core
Quote:
Originally Posted by lemaireus View Post
Once the problem was diagnosed, it was the small matter of testing a solution. I downloaded a fresh copy of Ripbot, updated it, and ran the test encodes again, and everything is now working fine.

Essentially, I went through all the frustration I did because of the corruption of the file with the command line that was meant to start EAC3 for encoding audio, and which stopped working at some stage.

Thank you very much for your suggestions, and I'll keep my fingers crossed that the encodes proceed smoothly hereafter.
Told you!
__________________
i7-980 @ 4.16GHz 8GB
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 12GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2019, 06:53   #17327  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 89
Long Encoding for 4K Movie

So, I just finished encoding a 4K movie, The Mummy 3" and it took 6 hours and 40 minutes to encode in x265. Should I do 264 instead. That is way to looong with four machines running in DE. I can normally do 1080 blu rays in x264 in about 45-60 minutes. I just encode video and do a copy stream on audio. What is the best setting for encoding 4K movies? Any suggestions are helpful...

Below is a sample of my conversion times. Disregard the Aquaman times it was a test only.

Last edited by Viper714; 15th September 2019 at 07:03.
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2019, 11:06   #17328  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,970
There is no best settings ... 4x pixels to encode plus x265 Has to take a long time.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2019, 12:30   #17329  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 113
Atak, I downloaded Staxrip and was able to load up the source files without problem. Any idea why Ripbot cannot pull up the audio or chapters for these?

https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...ostcount=17298
https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...ostcount=17324
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2019, 12:37   #17330  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,970
Maybe filename Has some non standard (unicode)characters.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 16:37   #17331  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 453
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Maybe filename Has some non standard (unicode)characters.
Yeah, I setup a regex batch (antRenamer) to strip those from my files before I add them to RipBot.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.