Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th May 2010, 17:48   #8361  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by worknstiff View Post
I was wondering if anyone else has been successful with Sin City D1, I have tried both of the two playlists for Movie only and the audio is correct but on some parts you get the correct video and on others you get video and the 'Cine-Explore' PIP stuff. I can't seem to get the right combination of the .m2ts files with either playlist. Did anyone else figure this out?
I just did "Sin City" again last night and then watched it this morning. No issues. Have you done any "tweaking" of your setup?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 28th May 2010 at 18:13.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2010, 17:53   #8362  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by deank View Post
It could be related to the x264 version included in both versions of BD RB. I had similar issues some time ago, when x264 is parsed --bitrate 5000 (for example), the final raw file has a bitrate of ~300-400kbps, resulting in huge macroblocks and artifacts.

It turned out that the build used was fprofiled/compiled for specific CPU architecture.

Strangely enough the problem manifested itself only with certain sources... I had no explanation about that, so I switched to another x264 build.
If that were it, though, you would expect it to act that way for everyone (unless the poster is using a non-standard version of X264 with BD-RB).

@jangai

Are you using the version of X264 that is included in the ZIP file?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 28th May 2010 at 17:55.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2010, 21:03   #8363  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,272
@jdobbs

Hi!
Quote:
Interesting. Has there been a firmware upgrade to the S360 recently?
I have a pristine 360, not connected to the Internet, with no firmware updates since acquisition - and I've used BD-RB to make properly performing full disc backups of the following Universal releases:

The Fourth Kind (Made 3/16/10)

Love Happens (Made 2/02/10)
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2010, 01:02   #8364  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Interesting. Has there been a firmware upgrade to the S360 recently?
My S360 has never had a firmware upgrade. I have checked several times just to be sure, but it always says it is up to date. I will check to see what firmware it has and report back.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2010, 01:02   #8365  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@jdobbs

Hi!I have a pristine 360, not connected to the Internet, with no firmware updates since acquisition - and I've used BD-RB to make properly performing full disc backups of the following Universal releases:

The Fourth Kind (Made 3/16/10)

Love Happens (Made 2/02/10)
I've personally never had issues with Universal titles except (if I recall properly) when there was PiP on one that I tried. That one would work if the same output was written to a BD-RE, but the sound disappeared on BD-9.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2010, 01:04   #8366  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
My S360 has never had a firmware upgrade. I have checked several times just to be sure, but it always says it is up to date. I will check to see what firmware it has and report back.
I looked at mine and it is using ".007", which seems to be the latest. But it looks like that one has been out since the summer of 2009.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2010, 01:11   #8367  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I've personally never had issues with Universal titles except (if I recall properly) when there was PiP on one that I tried. That one would work if the same output was written to a BD-RE, but the sound disappeared on BD-9.
I have experienced this too!
Unfortunately, DVD media behaves differently than BD media, so there is no reliability for full backups to DVD media. I do test with DVD+RW media, but for DVD9 size, testing to BD-RE does not mean success with DVD+R DL media.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2010, 01:15   #8368  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I looked at mine and it is using ".007", which seems to be the latest. But it looks like that one has been out since the summer of 2009.
Same here too, 11.1.007. This is the same firmware it came with upon purchase.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2010, 01:27   #8369  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by jangai View Post
Hi all!
Strange problem with a "full BD RB to BD 25" backup for Sherlock Holmes 2009 and usual BD-RB settings (v 0.33.09) :
Final BDMV is only 16 Go rather than usual 22 Go and some parts of the movie are ultra pixelled with 50 to 70 kb/s bitrate rather the ordinary 7 to 10 Mb/s...
(movie stream is cutted in many 1 to 2 Go parts and some parts are "very small" into rebuild stuff...)

If I turn back to BD-RB V 0.33.02 with same settings : everything is in order with a 22 Go output and trivial bitrates... ?????
Just wanted to give you an update. I encoded "Sherlock Holmes" and got the same thing. Weird. For example, on 00007.MT2S, BD-RB's log says to encode at over 20Mbs and to create an output file that is 320MB -- but the file is 13MB and extremely blocky. I'll do some more testing to see what's is going on.

Thanks for the report.

[Edit] Looks like it is more trouble from FFMS. If I force the demuxer to LAVF is appears to work properly. Ugghh.. I sure have gotten a lot of headaches trying to fix the dropped frames issue...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 29th May 2010 at 01:47.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2010, 03:28   #8370  |  Link
raspi2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
hey jdobbs. Maybe you have answered this question and maybe not, but 419 pages worth of posts is too much to read through. Any chance in a future version that you may be able to make the re-encode not include the black bars on the top and bottom? I believe that it is currently encoding the wasted area of the frames and causing less bitrate to be utilized. If I am totally wrong, or if this is already in your thoughts, then great.

Thanks,

raspi2
raspi2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2010, 04:09   #8371  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by raspi2 View Post
hey jdobbs. Maybe you have answered this question and maybe not, but 419 pages worth of posts is too much to read through. Any chance in a future version that you may be able to make the re-encode not include the black bars on the top and bottom? I believe that it is currently encoding the wasted area of the frames and causing less bitrate to be utilized. If I am totally wrong, or if this is already in your thoughts, then great.

Thanks,

raspi2
If you're talking about Blu-Ray, there's no choice. It only supports 16:9 and 4:3 -- which means that any other movie size requires the borders. The original discs live with the same rules.

For ALTERNATE output I guess it would be okay -- but it probably won't happen for a while.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 29th May 2010 at 04:11.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2010, 04:42   #8372  |  Link
raspi2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
okay, so for BD-25, doing a LanczosResize is not possible, after cropping the source, but on the Alternate Movie Output, it would be? Thanks again.
raspi2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2010, 04:58   #8373  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by raspi2 View Post
okay, so for BD-25, doing a LanczosResize is not possible, after cropping the source, but on the Alternate Movie Output, it would be? Thanks again.
I guess I misunderstood what you were getting at. As long as you crop/resize it to 4:3 or 16:9 you can get rid of the borders -- but of course you'll lose picture on the right and left.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2010, 05:06   #8374  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,272
@jdobbs @capsbackup
Quote:
so there is no reliability for full backups to DVD media.
The successful Universal full disc backups I referred to were both on DVD9s...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2010, 05:25   #8375  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@jdobbs @capsbackup The successful Universal full disc backups I referred to were both on DVD9s...
It's reliable for me. As far as I can remember, there was only one disc that had the audio issue for me.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2010, 05:45   #8376  |  Link
raspi2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I guess I misunderstood what you were getting at. As long as you crop/resize it to 4:3 or 16:9 you can get rid of the borders -- but of course you'll lose picture on the right and left.
Sort of, but not trying to get rid of the borders. When I encode tv that has borders on the sides, such as a PDTV show on a HD channel, I can crop the left and right black bars, but return the resolution back to normal in the .avs file so the black bars show back up during playback, otherwise it would be stretched and that would be no good. The good thing about this is that you are not wasting bitrate on the black bars during the encoding sequence.

Make sense?
raspi2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2010, 07:26   #8377  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@jdobbs @capsbackup The successful Universal full disc backups I referred to were both on DVD9s...
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
It's reliable for me. As far as I can remember, there was only one disc that had the audio issue for me.
My first tests were with a Sony BX1 back in the beginning of BD-RB. Same backups that the audio and subtitles would not work on DVD media would work if burned to BD-RE. DVD media discs would play fine though with software players. Even brought the disc that would not play on my BX1 to the local Best Buy and tested it on a Sony S301, and then it played perfectly! It did not play on the other brands available at that time though.
I have now successfully done approx. 10 full backups to BD5/9 media, that play on both my BX1 and S360, but only one has been a Universal title.
Perhaps I will test some of these past unsuccessful movies again, just to see if there has been a change of luck.
With the long list of bug fixes and improvements to BD-RB, as well as updates and fixes to .x264, it is probably time to try!
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2010, 10:49   #8378  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by raspi2 View Post
Sort of, but not trying to get rid of the borders. When I encode tv that has borders on the sides, such as a PDTV show on a HD channel, I can crop the left and right black bars, but return the resolution back to normal in the .avs file so the black bars show back up during playback, otherwise it would be stretched and that would be no good. The good thing about this is that you are not wasting bitrate on the black bars during the encoding sequence.

Make sense?
Not sure if I fully understand your question, but for blu-ray compliance (= purpose of BD-RB) one needs to encode black borders unless the original active picture is already at 4:3 or 16:9. So yes you could crop any existing borders off, but you have to add them back again in your .avs for blu-ray compatible encoding. You need not worry about wasted bits because x264 encodes the black borders very very efficiently, hardly wasting any bits.

The only purpose of removing (cropping) and adding back the borders would be when the borders in the original are 'noisy' (speckles), or if one wants to produce a fully mod16 compliant structure for the active picture as well as for the borders. However mod16 compliant encoding has actually lost its significance with x264, because x264 even encodes non-mod16 borders very very efficiently.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2010, 10:53   #8379  |  Link
k-c-ksum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
doing a back-up of cloverfield using quick encode for extras with QUICK_CRF=25 added to the ini file but its still doing 2 pass encoding. is bdrb maybe mistaking them for a part of the feature?
__________________
k-c-ksum
k-c-ksum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2010, 11:09   #8380  |  Link
jangai
Registered User
 
jangai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lille (France)
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
@jangai

Are you using the version of X264 that is included in the ZIP file?
Yes, for each release, I unzip all your stuff and I just insert my BDREBUILDER.INI file into BD-RB folder and.. go

Today I'll just try an other src bkp (Cloverfield) with last release and report you...
jangai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.