Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th August 2010, 01:54   #9321  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,272
@stonej01

Hi!
Quote:
BOLT...Audio is set to English. The first part of the movie is fine until about 3:39 it switches to Spanish audio then back again around the 11 minute mark
Sounds like either a bad rip or bad source material...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 02:16   #9322  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,392
Quote:
Originally Posted by stonej01 View Post
Just have a quick question. I just ran BOLT through bd-rebuilder and i have a strange issue. Audio is set to English. The first part of the movie is fine until about 3:39 it switches to Spanish audio then back again around the 11 minute mark. Any ideas? Tried on two different builds also.
I'm not sure how that is even possible since the audio is extracted based on a single PID... is this an original disc, or has it been preprocessed somehow?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 02:31   #9323  |  Link
stonej01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'm not sure how that is even possible since the audio is extracted based on a single PID... is this an original disc, or has it been preprocessed somehow?
Nope original Disc just got it from a friend yesterday right out of the case.
I thought the same thing, it's the weirdest rip/re-encode that i have ever seen. the quality, Sync and audio are all excellent, just the one section straight up switches to spanish after a few minutes then back.
stonej01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 02:31   #9324  |  Link
PeteWalker74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 20
Quote:
-----------------------
[19:33:14] BD Rebuilder v0.34.06 (beta)
- Source: CASABLANCA
- Input BD size: 14.43 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:42:34.565]
- Target BD size: 4.36 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Quality: Highest (Very Slow), Two Pass
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[19:33:14] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [19:33:14] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [19:41:10] Reencoding: VID_00000 (1 of 1)
- [19:41:10] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 147,562 frames
- Bitrate: 5,441 Kbs
- [19:41:10] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.34.06 (beta)
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.7.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: Ok
- FFDSHOW: 3326, Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set incorrectly: [0]
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libmpeg2": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[19:44:18] - Failed video encode, aborted
How do I change this parameter? I never had an issue before this disc. Thank you very much!
PeteWalker74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 03:46   #9325  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
The most current version of BD-RB is v34.07. So delete your old folder. Unzip a fresh new downloaded one.
Before you run BD-RB.exe for the first time, run REG_MSCOMCTL. Then right click on BD-RB.exe and select run as administrator. This should set up the proper settings for VC-1.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 03:50   #9326  |  Link
bluestarCVO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by stonej01 View Post
Nope original Disc just got it from a friend yesterday right out of the case.
I thought the same thing, it's the weirdest rip/re-encode that i have ever seen. the quality, Sync and audio are all excellent, just the one section straight up switches to spanish after a few minutes then back.
What did you use to rip the movie? What are you using to play back the movie?
bluestarCVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 04:32   #9327  |  Link
PeteWalker74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
The most current version of BD-RB is v34.07. So delete your old folder. Unzip a fresh new downloaded one.
Before you run BD-RB.exe for the first time, run REG_MSCOMCTL. Then right click on BD-RB.exe and select run as administrator. This should set up the proper settings for VC-1.
You know what's funny in a "JFC I'm dumb" sort of way, is that I actually *did* download the latest build, and unzipped it to that folder. Guess something went wrong and I never double-checked the version. Did everything exactly as you advised, and I'll try again. Very sorry for wasting anyone's time, and thank you VERY much for the assist!
PeteWalker74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 04:53   #9328  |  Link
PeteWalker74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 20
Ok, same problem with the new version.

Quote:
-----------------------
[22:30:13] BD Rebuilder v0.34.07 (beta)
- Source: CASABLANCA
- Input BD size: 14.43 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:42:34.565]
- Target BD size: 4.36 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Quality: Highest (Very Slow), Two Pass
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[22:30:13] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [22:30:13] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [22:37:43] Reencoding: VID_00000 (1 of 1)
- [22:37:43] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 147,562 frames
- Bitrate: 5,489 Kbs
- [22:37:43] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.34.07 (beta)
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.7.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: Ok
- FFDSHOW: 3326, Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set incorrectly: [0]
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libmpeg2": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[22:40:49] - Failed video encode, aborted
What am I doing wrong here?
PeteWalker74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 05:23   #9329  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteWalker74 View Post
Ok, same problem with the new version.
What am I doing wrong here?
You could try to set ffdshow video decoder configuration manually, making sure VC-1 is set to wmv9
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 05:36   #9330  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,392
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteWalker74 View Post
How do I change this parameter? I never had an issue before this disc. Thank you very much!
Open up FFDSHOW Video Decoder Configuration from the RUN menu and set VC-1 to "wmv9". BD Rebuilder should have set it for you the first time it ran -- but I assume something else must have changed it.

[Edit] Whoops, too late, Capsbackup already answered. Guess I should have read on before answering.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 27th August 2010 at 05:39.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 05:56   #9331  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Open up FFDSHOW Video Decoder Configuration from the RUN menu and set VC-1 to "wmv9". BD Rebuilder should have set it for you the first time it ran -- but I assume something else must have changed it.

[Edit] Whoops, too late, Capsbackup already answered. Guess I should have read on before answering.
Your forgiven, this time!
It means more coming from you anyway.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2010, 02:42   #9332  |  Link
stonej01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluestarCVO View Post
What did you use to rip the movie? What are you using to play back the movie?
DVDfab 7.0.8.2 i believe
playback using Cyberlink powerdvd of mounted ISO burned after compilation complete.
I will try to get my hands on the original again next week to make sure. I'll re-rip with the newest version of DVDFAB and a separate rip with ANYDVD's newest version and see what i come up with.
stonej01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2010, 03:37   #9333  |  Link
PeteWalker74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Open up FFDSHOW Video Decoder Configuration from the RUN menu and set VC-1 to "wmv9". BD Rebuilder should have set it for you the first time it ran -- but I assume something else must have changed it.

[Edit] Whoops, too late, Capsbackup already answered. Guess I should have read on before answering.
Thanks. I reinstalled FFDSHOW from the first post, and set the configuration as you recommended. I'm guessing here, but I think Doubletwist may have changed it, so I uninstalled it (so it wouldn't change it again). Testing now, but I'm confident that was the fix. As always, my most sincerest thanks for everyone's help.
PeteWalker74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2010, 04:39   #9334  |  Link
bluestarCVO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by stonej01 View Post
DVDfab 7.0.8.2 i believe
playback using Cyberlink powerdvd of mounted ISO burned after compilation complete.
I will try to get my hands on the original again next week to make sure. I'll re-rip with the newest version of DVDFAB and a separate rip with ANYDVD's newest version and see what i come up with.
Have you tried burning to a disc and playing back on a stand-alone player to see if the same issue persists? I've had weird audio issues before myself when playing back with software, but once I burned to disc and played, no problem.
bluestarCVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2010, 05:55   #9335  |  Link
stonej01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluestarCVO View Post
Have you tried burning to a disc and playing back on a stand-alone player to see if the same issue persists? I've had weird audio issues before myself when playing back with software, but once I burned to disc and played, no problem.
I was going to try it but i didnt want to waste a disc. I figure burning to an ISO and mounting would give me the same result. Might as well try that too now and see what happens.
stonej01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2010, 06:26   #9336  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,272
@stonej01

Hi!
Quote:
I figure burning to an ISO and mounting would give me the same result.
No, that will not tell you how a burned disc plays on a standalone player...

As I said in an earlier post here, one thing we've all learned here is that we shouldn't jump to conclusions based on playback under PC software players. Now that you "seem" to have a problem (based on PC software playback), you should burn a disc and see if the same problem exists when played on a standalone player (Which is all BD-RB is intended to work with - and should be the only basis for bug reports)...

Last edited by setarip_old; 28th August 2010 at 06:29.
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2010, 14:35   #9337  |  Link
LowDead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 169
@stonej01

Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@stonej01

Hi! No, that will not tell you how a burned disc plays on a standalone player...

As I said in an earlier post here, one thing we've all learned here is that we shouldn't jump to conclusions based on playback under PC software players. Now that you "seem" to have a problem (based on PC software playback), you should burn a disc and see if the same problem exists when played on a standalone player (Which is all BD-RB is intended to work with - and should be the only basis for bug reports)...
Also, if you use BD-RE you wouldn't waste any discs...

/LD
LowDead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2010, 22:09   #9338  |  Link
bluestarCVO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by stonej01 View Post
I was going to try it but i didnt want to waste a disc. I figure burning to an ISO and mounting would give me the same result. Might as well try that too now and see what happens.
Like Lowdead said, you need a BD-RE. If you don't have one, you should REALLY invest in one if you plan on doing a lot of re-encodes. I burn all mine to BD-RE first to test them out before finally burning to BD-25 for the permanent backup.
bluestarCVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2010, 12:12   #9339  |  Link
werd84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by stonej01 View Post
Just have a quick question. I just ran BOLT through bd-rebuilder and i have a strange issue. Audio is set to English. The first part of the movie is fine until about 3:39 it switches to Spanish audio then back again around the 11 minute mark. Any ideas? Tried on two different builds also.
I have had similar problem with monsters inc. I tried a full disc encode with only the untouched English hd audio track and when I went to play back the bd-r on my PS3 it did the same thing to me. Started out in English for about19 min, then went to Spanish for maybe 5 min, then french for about 1/3 of the movie. Then it went back to English, and the last 5 min of the movie was in the commentary track. So just to see if it was a bad rip I ran the movie again for the same rip, but in main movie only and everything came out just fine. In the 100 or so Blu-Ray encodes I done, this the only one to have done this?

I used:
monsters inc, the four disc version
bd-rb v0.34.04
Anydvd hd V6.6.8.0 for the rip
the rest of the programs from the 1st post.
werd84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2010, 16:48   #9340  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
What region are these movies with the switching audio tracks? ( Bolt and Monsters Inc.)
These issues only occur with full backup, not movie only?
If someone has had this happen on a region A version, without preprocessing and using Anydvd HD to rip, I would like to get one and test for myself.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.