Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th May 2020, 09:00   #29401  |  Link
ChuckUFarley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 23
Has "OUTPUT_FOLDER=" been removed as an option in the Config or is it now "OUTPUT_PATH=" like SOURCE_PATH and WORKING_PATH?
I have OUTPUT_FOLDER set and the folder exists, but the final disc still gets dropped in the working folder.
ChuckUFarley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2020, 11:50   #29402  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,366
Not that i know of, but the output folder needs to exist PRIOR to beginning the encode. BDRB checks for valid paths before encoding.
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2020, 19:29   #29403  |  Link
ChuckUFarley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 23
As I said, the folder does exist. It's just ignored.
ChuckUFarley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2020, 05:11   #29404  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 877
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamete View Post
One question

Is it possible to read a guide for every option ?
Because bdrebuilder is a wonderful software but i have fear that i dont use it in the best way because i dont know the effects if a set all the option on or off

Thanks guys
Yup, this is it..we're it. Along with DJ commenting. Don't have fear when using it, just practice. Depends what you want to do. Most times I don't rerender my BDs to BD25 anymore, I'm keeping backups on Hard Drives. There isn't really a "best way". Sometimes with some discs that only have the movie, I copy them to portable Hard Drives...then I'm able to use my TV, BD Player, or whatever..in Lossless quality. Which beats the digital junk (haha) they offer with my originals.
Practice, play around, report bugs. Ask...but don't forget logs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckUFarley View Post
Has "OUTPUT_FOLDER=" been removed as an option in the Config or is it now "OUTPUT_PATH=" like SOURCE_PATH and WORKING_PATH?
I have OUTPUT_FOLDER set and the folder exists, but the final disc still gets dropped in the working folder.
How does a program "drop" it in a folder? Haha!
"OUTPUT_FOLDER=p p = Path to a folder to be used for output. e.g. OUTPUT_FOLDER=D:\OUTPUT (it must exist)"
I don't recall it being removed or disabled.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!

Last edited by AmigaFuture; 19th May 2020 at 05:20.
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2020, 10:49   #29405  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaFuture View Post
in Lossless quality
Sorry, but all blu-ray and UHD video releases are lossy.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2020, 12:09   #29406  |  Link
Tyrell63
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Singapore
Posts: 5
BD Rebuilder Error

v0.61.05

Trying to "rebuild" a whole BD-50 to a BD-25

Here is the error:

[05.21.20] BD Rebuilder v0.61.05
[14:42:16] Source: UNDERWATER
- Input BD size: 39,63 GB
- Approximate total content: [03:02:06.073]
- Target BD size: 22,95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
- Auto Quality: Very Good (Very Fast), ABR
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[14:42:20] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [14:42:20] Processing: VID_00800 (1 of 14)
- [14:42:20] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00800]
- Extracting video streams [VID_00800]
- Bitstream exception Unknown exception. It does not have to be! Please contact application support team for more information.
- Error in attempt to extract video.
- Bitstream exception Unknown exception. It does not have to be! Please contact application support team for more information.
- Bitstream exception Unknown exception. It does not have to be! Please contact application support team for more information.
[14:42:27] - Failed to retrieve audio, aborted
Tyrell63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2020, 03:22   #29407  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,883
The disc has been decrypted, right?
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2020, 04:13   #29408  |  Link
ChuckUFarley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 23
I pulled out a backup INI file and discovered that the "OUTPUT_FOLDER=" needs to be in the [Options] section not [Paths]. I'll test that later tonight.

Is there a setting for imported video files to have subtitles on by default?
ChuckUFarley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2020, 23:27   #29409  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckUFarley View Post
I pulled out a backup INI file and discovered that the "OUTPUT_FOLDER=" needs to be in the [Options] section not [Paths]. I'll test that later tonight.

Is there a setting for imported video files to have subtitles on by default?
You can right click on it after an import and default a subtitle on when you do the encode and/or build.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2020, 04:31   #29410  |  Link
ChuckUFarley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
You can right click on it after an import and default a subtitle on when you do the encode and/or build.
That's weird. I kept trying that and it wasn't working. Now it is. I feel stupid.

And yes, "OUTPUT_FOLDER=" needs to be in the [Options] section. That worked fine.
ChuckUFarley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2020, 21:53   #29411  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 877
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
Sorry, but all blu-ray and UHD video releases are lossy.
This has all been discussed for many years now. Blu-ray/UHD are made with lossy quality, they are compressed (lossy). When you're making a backup of a BD and not reencoding anything, you're making a Lossless copy...just getting rid of extras you don't want.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2020, 21:34   #29412  |  Link
TheIceman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 1
I hope there's an easy answer to this question. And no, I didn't read all 1471 pages in this forum to try and find it.
How do I enable video card (CUDA) acceleration in BDRB? I'm currently using v0.61.05, Win10.

Yes, my PC can handle 4K. Yes, my CUDA acceleration works with other programs like Adobe & FAB. So, what setting do I need to modify in BDRB or its' supporting programs to get this performance advantage???
Using a 2hr 4K file, and encoding to a high quality 25G output: FAB takes about 90mins, BDRB takes 19hrs. I really like BDRB, but the encoding time difference is Huge.

Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks in advance!!
TheIceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2020, 16:20   #29413  |  Link
SquallMX
Special SeeD
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Mexico
Posts: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheIceman View Post
I hope there's an easy answer to this question. And no, I didn't read all 1471 pages in this forum to try and find it.
How do I enable video card (CUDA) acceleration in BDRB? I'm currently using v0.61.05, Win10.

Yes, my PC can handle 4K. Yes, my CUDA acceleration works with other programs like Adobe & FAB. So, what setting do I need to modify in BDRB or its' supporting programs to get this performance advantage???
Using a 2hr 4K file, and encoding to a high quality 25G output: FAB takes about 90mins, BDRB takes 19hrs. I really like BDRB, but the encoding time difference is Huge.

Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks in advance!!
BD Rebuilder does not uses CUDA Hardware Acceleration, software encoding provides better quality but is always slower.

Last edited by SquallMX; 3rd June 2020 at 16:54.
SquallMX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2020, 21:30   #29414  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,366
BDRB doesn't no, because it's basically just a GUI for the command line tools like x264/x265 which DO use the CUDA/NVENC cores
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2020, 23:15   #29415  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
BDRB doesn't no, because it's basically just a GUI for the command line tools like x264/x265 which DO use the CUDA/NVENC cores
I've never seen the x264 encoder use my nVidia CUDA GPU. I need a newer card for H.265 encoding.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2020, 13:21   #29416  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
BDRB doesn't no, because it's basically just a GUI for the command line tools like x264/x265 which DO use the CUDA/NVENC cores
That is absolutely false. BD-RB is much, much more than that. But the actual encoding itself is done by X264/X265/FRIM.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 4th June 2020 at 13:25.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2020, 13:23   #29417  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
I've never seen the x264 encoder use my nVidia CUDA GPU. I need a newer card for H.265 encoding.
The decoding may (if set properly) uses the CUDA core, but not encoding.

I still have NVIDIA's NVENC on my "to do" list.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2020, 14:24   #29418  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
That is absolutely false. BD-RB is much, much more than that. But the actual encoding itself is done by X264/X265/FRIM.
Oh I know it is. No offense meant, I was just simplifying it. That's all. It does a everything but encoding

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2020, 16:31   #29419  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
The decoding may (if set properly) uses the CUDA core, but not encoding.
Yep, it does indeed. The discussion was about encoding. Plus x264 isn't used for decoding.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2020, 17:40   #29420  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,366
This isn't meant as advertising by any means. Just as a reference, i have many tools in my video processing library (BDRB still being used, before this one even was released, my alternative (Elaborate Byte's "CloneBD" does full hw acc decoding and encoding. Shrinking a full size BD50 to BD25 on my GTX1080 takes me under 15 minutes with it. Though for my 3D discs, nothin beats BDRB (yet )

@jdobbs if you believe this post is violating your topic in any way. Feel free to edit/remove it.
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.