Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th November 2018, 23:04   #28021  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
All the UHD discs I have with Dolby Vision have the extra meta data as a 1080p HEVC secondary video track
Thanks.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2018, 23:11   #28022  |  Link
ocean
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Thanks. What do you use to extract this information?
BDTools:
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=174563
Extract from file *.clpi with Dolby Vision:

{
"stream_PID": 4117,
"stream_coding_type": "H.265",
"video_format": "1080p",
"frame_rate": "24",
"aspect_ratio": "16:9",
"reserved01": 0,
"cc_flag": 0,
"reserved02": 8704,
"ISRC": {
"country_code": "",
"copyright_holder": "",
"recording_year": "",
"recording_number": ""
},
"reserved03": 0
ocean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2018, 23:32   #28023  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 815
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Thanks. What do you use to extract this information?
You can also use Media Info
You can use
Text (or whichever view you like)
Debug > Advanced mode
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2018, 14:45   #28024  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by ocean View Post
Nice. I'd actually thought about writing a program to do essentially the same thing. Good to know someone else already did!
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2018, 22:09   #28025  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 783
JD, do you ever run backups to DVD-5 format? Because with the new version, it could be broken. I've attempted MKV to DVD, Blu-ray .iso to DVD, and the encoder crashes before it can even begin(I think the time stamp is relative to closing the encoder error window).

When it first occurred, I ran another movie to be sure I wasn't dealing with a corrupt stream. Same error occurred. But when I reverted to BD-Rebuilder version 5025 the job completed without a glitch.

The reason I still have that version, is I've been using it for quite some time without issue. But realized you have advanced the program substantially, and that I needed to update.



Code:
----------------------
[11/08/18] BD Rebuilder v0.60.04
[12:36:04] Source:  ANT_MAN_AND_THE_WASP_00800
  - Input BD size: 34.69 GB
  - Approximate total content: [01:58:06.537]
  - Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
  - MOVIE-ONLY/ALTERNATE OUTPUT mode enabled
  - Mode: DVD-5, 720x480/576, AC3 Audio
  - Quality: High Quality (Default)
  - Decoding/Frame serving: X264/LAVF
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[12:36:08] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [12:36:08] Processing: VID_00801 (1 of 1)
 - [12:36:08] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00801]
 - [12:40:43] Reencoding video [VID_00801]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 169,907 frames
   - Bitrate: 4,617 Kbs
 - [12:40:43] Reencoding: VID_00801
[12:40:47] - Failed video encode, aborted
INF
Code:
[Status]
LABEL=ANT_MAN_AND_THE_WASP
VERSION=v0.60.04
SOURCE_SIZE=37243779072
SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE=37243779072
TARGET_SIZE=49666850816
REDUCTION=1.33356098799705
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=0
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
BACKUP_MODE=1
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=1
USE_LAVF=-1
INSTANCES=1
DGDECNV=0
DGDECIM=0
FRIMSOURCE=0
FFMS2=0
SSIF_MODE=0
QUICK=0
ENCODE_STEP=1.5
[00801]
AUDIO=100000
PGS=10000000000
APULLDOWN=0
S1440=0
VIDEO2=0
V2MBRATE=0
M2TS_TARGET=49666850816
Rebuilders .ini
Code:
[Options]
VERSION=0.60.0.4
IMPORT_FOLDER=Z:\
FORCE_NOENCODE=
ENABLE_TEST=
BLANK_THRESHOLD=
MULTIPROCESS=
ENCODER=0
MODE=3
ENCODE_QUALITY=2
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
AUTO_QUALITY=0
QUICK_EXTRAS=1
TARGET_SIZE=47366
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=0
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
RESIZE_720=0
DEINTERLACE=1
SD_TO_1080=0
IGNORE_3D=1
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=1
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=0
DECODER=2
AVCHD=0
REMOVE_WORKFILES=0
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
IVTC_PULLDOWN=0
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
FRIMSOURCE=0
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
OUTPUT_SBS=0
NEROAAC=0
SUPTITLE=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=1
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=1
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23500
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=1
ALTCRF=18
ALT_TARGET=8000
ALTMETHOD=2
ALTAUTOCROP=0
AUDIO_DRC=0
ENABLE_BLANKING=0
PGSTOSRT=0
ALT_CRF_TARGET=1024
IMPORT_THRESHOLD=15
QUICK_PLAY_THRESHOLD=10
MENU_AUTO_BACKGROUND=0
MENU_AUTO_DVDAUDIO=1
MENU_PLAY_SEQUENTIAL=0
MENU_START_WITH_MENU=1
IMPORT_LIMIT_LANG=0
IMPORT_KEEP_PLAYALL=0
IMPORT_PREPARE_MKV=1
[Paths]
SOURCE_PATH=I:\
DGIndexNV=C:\Users\Kevin\Downloads\1BD-RBV06004\dgdecnv2041\DGIndexNV.exe
DGDecNV=C:\Users\Kevin\Downloads\1BD-RBV06004\dgdecnv2041\DGDecodeNV.dll
WORKING_PATH=W:\1_TEMP\
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2018, 23:06   #28026  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,183
@omegaman7

I'll run a DVD-5 output test later today. The odd thing is that it appears HC Encoder is crashing. Both of the versions you mention are using the same version of HC Encoder.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2018, 23:20   #28027  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
@omegaman7

I'll run a DVD-5 output test later today. The odd thing is that it appears HC Encoder is crashing. Both of the versions you mention are using the same version of HC Encoder.
Hmmm... it looks like somehow the HCENCODER.EXE file in the tools folder has become corrupted. I just did a binary compare with an earlier release and it shows it has changed.

Copy HCENCODER.EXE from the tools folder of your previous version into the new one and it should be ok. Meanwhile I'm going to check other files as well to see if anything else was corrupted. I had a hard drive go bad a couple months back.... but when I recovered a backup to a new drive all seemed well. Maybe that wasn't the case for that file at least.

[Edit] I did a binary compare of all the other files in the tools folder -- it appears that one is the only one that doesn't match. I'm not sure how that could have happened -- but it obviously did.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 8th November 2018 at 23:29.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2018, 00:08   #28028  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 783
Sweet!

I've seen a few corrupted files myself recently. I think a "Lexar" flash drive is suspect lol
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2018, 20:11   #28029  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
I have the BDR-209D in the Win7 box. Go for the latest model in that series.
Yessir...that's what I have in my list. Checking at store today..

Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaman7 View Post
Sweet!

I've seen a few corrupted files myself recently. I think a "Lexar" flash drive is suspect lol
This is also part of the reason I keep the last Beta of HCEncoder in an archive, and always rename the one that comes with BD-RB to disable it. The beta is a little nicer and quicker and support multitasking better. At least those where the tests from years ago...that I did. When I was using it a lot.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!

Last edited by AmigaFuture; 9th November 2018 at 20:26.
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2018, 00:00   #28030  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaFuture View Post
Yessir...that's what I have in my list. Checking at store today..
Should be cheaper on line.
__________________
My Total Eclipse 2017 Photos
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2018, 07:29   #28031  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
Should be cheaper on line.
Not only cheaper, but only found Online. Not a fan of Amazon only, or Online only... I still prefer face to face interactions..which is becoming dead. The day I almost only interact with Devices/Cell phone is when I really wonder WTF? That's becoming more and more..

Drive ordered.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2018, 12:47   #28032  |  Link
frank
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 754
Please update FRIM to latest version v.1.29. Now it is stable in HW mode!
Edit MVENCODE.BAT
...FRIMDecode.exe -i::mvc "INPUT.m2ts"
to
...FRIMDecode.exe -i:mvc "INPUT.m2ts" One colon only.

Tested on Dell 9560, Kaby Lake.

Last edited by frank; 10th November 2018 at 12:53.
frank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2018, 18:46   #28033  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,246
You can do that yourself in the meantime. Just download it and replace the existing ones. It's only if you encounter issues, jdobbs will say no-no cause they're not the recommended versions yet.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn Nexus 6P met Tapatalk
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2018, 19:56   #28034  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaFuture View Post
Not only cheaper, but only found Online. Not a fan of Amazon only, or Online only...
I normally do Ebay.
__________________
My Total Eclipse 2017 Photos
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2018, 21:22   #28035  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
I normally do Ebay.
I rarely use eBay. Prices are usually high, and bidding goes a lot higher than it should for many items. For rare or "older" items I times use it....at times. The on-the-way drive should be good. If it is, I'll check eBay to see if it's lower priced because it's always good to have a backup that's also in great shape. But I also don't want used. Again, appreciate the help, all. Yay!
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2018, 18:48   #28036  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,183
@Anyone who knows X265 better than me

Can someone tell me why when I set --level-idc 5.1 and try to set --high-tier in X265 it doesn't work (the encoder tells me it is "5.1 Main Tier")??? I can set the level to 5.0 and it accepts high tier but not 5.1...

The UHD spec (at least the UHD White Paper) requires Level 5.1 and High Tier.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 11th November 2018 at 18:50.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2018, 19:00   #28037  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,122
Do you have --uhd-bd set? Are you using --bitrate in range allowed in main tier (<=40,000)? Do you have --no-high-tier set as well (accidentally)?
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2018, 19:19   #28038  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
Do you have --uhd-bd set? Are you using --bitrate in range allowed in main tier (<=40,000)? Do you have --no-high-tier set as well (accidentally)?
No. I don't have --uhd-bd set. I've found that I cannot create a working UHD structure if I have it set. It forces --no-open-gop on when it is set (even though the White Paper says UHD accepts open GOPs)... and if I run a UHD encode through TSMUXER without open GOPs the audio sync goes way out. I have no idea why. So I manually set all the other options enabled by "--uhd-bd"

In this particular encode I was using a CRF setting rather than bitrate. The VBV-MAXRATE happens to be below the maximum bitrate for Level 5.1/High-Tier -- does that make it adjust down?

No. I don't have --no-high-tier set.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2018, 19:24   #28039  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
No. I don't have --uhd-bd set. I've found that I cannot create a working UHD structure if I have it set. It forces --no-open-gop on when it is set (even though the White Paper says UHD accepts open GOPs)... and if I run a UHD encode through TSMUXER without open GOPs the audio sync goes way out. I have no idea why. So I manually set all the other options enabled by "--uhd-bd"

In this particular encode I was using a CRF setting rather than bitrate. The VBV-MAXRATE happens to be below the maximum bitrate for Level 5.1/High-Tier -- does that make it adjust down?

No. I don't have --no-high-tier set.
Yeah... if I set the vbv maximum bitrate higher than 40Mbs, X265 does enable high tier. So that was it. Too bad... I was hoping that might be a source of some issues I was experiencing. Ok... back to banging my head against the wall.

Thanks, sneaker_ger, I appreciate your help.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 11th November 2018 at 19:27.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2018, 19:26   #28040  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
In this particular encode I was using a CRF setting rather than bitrate. The VBV-MAXRATE happens to be below the maximum bitrate for Level 5.1/High-Tier -- does that make it adjust down?
You mean below maximum for main tier? Yes, that seems to be the case.

I guess it's not possible without --uhd-bd.


About open-gop: I wouldn't just assume x265's open-gop is allowed on Blu-Ray. There are different styles of doing it and my guess is the x265 devs deactivated it for --uhd-bd because their way is not compatible with the Blu-Ray specs. x264 changes its open-gop style somehow when you activate --bluray-compat IIRC.
(I have never read any actual explanation by the x265 devs so this is simply my guess.)
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.