Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th December 2017, 18:54   #47741  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,562
i don't know what setting you are using and i don't know how dumb your screen is.

if there is an auto option use it.
or force wide and prey it is assuming BT 2020 input and set the madVR output to bt 2020.

without a colorimeter and some test no ones knows for sure.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2017, 19:47   #47742  |  Link
x7007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
i don't know what setting you are using and i don't know how dumb your screen is.

if there is an auto option use it.
or force wide and prey it is assuming BT 2020 input and set the madVR output to bt 2020.

without a colorimeter and some test no ones knows for sure.
Normal is Auto on the LG OLEDC6 series

Auto is Auto on the LG OLEDC7 Series

so even if it says DCI-P3 which suppose to be WIDE to always use Normal/Auto ?
x7007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2017, 20:49   #47743  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,562
without a colorimeter give auto a try.

so if the screen is not total dumb it will use wide for HDR and normal for none HDR.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2017, 22:36   #47744  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,994
Auto seems to work on my C7, it uses Wide for HDR/BT.2020/DCI-P3 and Normal for SDR/BT.709.

I have mine calibrated using Wide, madVR does the conversion of BT.709 to DCI-P3. I use a 3DLUT but if you don't have a meter setting "This display is already calibrated to DCI-P3" and setting the TV to Wide looks very similar.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2017, 23:30   #47745  |  Link
VBB
Registered User
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
Auto seems to work on my C7, it uses Wide for HDR/BT.2020/DCI-P3 and Normal for SDR/BT.709.

I have mine calibrated using Wide, madVR does the conversion of BT.709 to DCI-P3. I use a 3DLUT but if you don't have a meter setting "This display is already calibrated to DCI-P3" and setting the TV to Wide looks very similar.
(Sorry if this is a bit off-topic) Asmodian, I also have the C7, and I cannot seem to get the SDR 3DLUT's gamma quite right. I have a feeling this is due to ASBL and IR affecting the low end. How do you deal with that? I've been using 10% windows with an all black background, which seems to prevent ABL from kicking in. In DisplayCAL, the only thing I change from madVR defaults is a custom black point of 0.0001 (the lowest possible). Am I missing anything? Do you disable ASBL in the service menu? I'm trying to avoid that.
__________________
Henry

LG OLED65C7P | Onkyo HT-RC360 | X-Rite i1Display Pro | Synology DiskStation DS1813+ | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960
ArgyllCMS | DisplayCAL | HCFR | LAV Filters | madVR | MPC-HC | Kodi | Plex
VBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2017, 01:05   #47746  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,994
I am actually using Calman 2017 (it integrates with madVR very well) but I also need to keep a windowed video playing to keep the TV from going into low power mode. Even with power management disabled and at OLED Brightness at 18/100 it dims in 60sec if the power level does not change enough and there are points in the sequence of patches that don't change power enough for too long. I did do a very long calibration once (25h) and saw image retention from the title bars of the windows for madTPG and Calman but after a pixel refresh overnight my screen was fine.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2017, 03:04   #47747  |  Link
jeanlee20xx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 6
How to play 2D as SBS,use Madvr?

How to play 2D as SBS?use Madvr

Last edited by jeanlee20xx; 14th December 2017 at 03:10.
jeanlee20xx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2017, 03:49   #47748  |  Link
x7007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
Auto seems to work on my C7, it uses Wide for HDR/BT.2020/DCI-P3 and Normal for SDR/BT.709.

I have mine calibrated using Wide, madVR does the conversion of BT.709 to DCI-P3. I use a 3DLUT but if you don't have a meter setting "This display is already calibrated to DCI-P3" and setting the TV to Wide looks very similar.

On the C6 I have only Wide , Extended , Normal. the normal is same as Auto in C7 . so I guess I choose this. checking again with Life of Pi the water looked way too blueish so it was not correct with Wide.

I don't have any calibration device so I can only go with this display is not calibrated and let MadVR HDR passthrough selected. I just wanted to understand what does it mean this line

HDR 4000 nits, BT.2020 -> DCI-P3

It does some kind of conversion ? why it is not just Bt.2020 or DCI-P3 ? why is there arrows pointing to DCI-P3 . I can't understand this.
x7007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2017, 04:23   #47749  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,994
BT.2020 is too wide for any display so I assume the BT.2020 YCbCr values are converted to DCI-P3 RGB values.

Measuring the gamut with an i1d3: Wide on the C7 is DCI-P3 (a little smaller than it should be but close), Extended is BT.709 (a little wider than it should be but close), and Auto switches between the two depending on the content.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2017, 05:50   #47750  |  Link
x7007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 213
I have weird white dots on HDR movie . The Dark Tower 2017 2160p UHD . the white dots location or visibility changes if I go to Windowed full - screen or Windowed mode, they are not in the same location.

What could this be that causing those white dots ?

I have it on more movies, hardly visible , but I can see some white dots.

Last edited by x7007; 14th December 2017 at 05:53.
x7007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2017, 07:08   #47751  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,994
Usually white artifacts are caused by bad video memory but other corruption can cause them as well. Decoding errors maybe?
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2017, 07:12   #47752  |  Link
x7007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
Usually white artifacts are caused by bad video memory but other corruption can cause them as well. Decoding errors maybe?
I'm sure it's not memory because everything else works fine, games and such. it's just HDR movies , I think this movie specific. for example I don't have issue with Fifty Shades Darker 2017

I tried other HDMI cable, exactly the same all the times the same white spots .
I tried other media player MPC-HC instead Potplayer.
I tried MadVR 0.92.9
I tried DXVA2 copy back instead D3D11
The white dots always on the same place.
x7007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2017, 08:55   #47753  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,994
If they are always in the same place it is probably a decoding error or corrupted file. I don't think it is related to madVR.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2017, 11:42   #47754  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by x7007 View Post
I'm sure it's not memory because everything else works fine, games and such. it's just HDR movies , I think this movie specific. for example I don't have issue with Fifty Shades Darker 2017

I tried other HDMI cable, exactly the same all the times the same white spots .
I tried other media player MPC-HC instead Potplayer.
I tried MadVR 0.92.9
I tried DXVA2 copy back instead D3D11
The white dots always on the same place.
A screen shot of these dots might be useful.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2017, 13:01   #47755  |  Link
chway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Hi,

I have two monitors, when I minimize MPC-HC/MPC-BE or PotPlayer (no issue with Zoom Player), the playback pause for a few seconds, and pause again when I restore the player, sometimes the playback never resume and I have to kill the player. I noticed this always and only happen when I use the player on the monitor I place to the right in "Select and rearrange displays", no matter which monitor I select to be the main, no matter which monitor I put to the right. I can minimize/restore just fine on the monitor I place the the left. This happen only when I use MADVR as video renderer.

I'm using Windows 10, but same problem on Windows 7 or 8.1 when I tried a few weeks ago, I tried severals drivers versions, dozens of MADVR versions, dozens of MPC-HC versions... I tried pretty much everything I could setting up in MADVR options, it doesnt help. I notice the problem get worst when I use DXVA, the playback pause much longer when I minimize or restore the player.

The two monitors I have have different resolution:
1) 1920x1080 60hz
2) 1360x768 60hz
chway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2017, 17:50   #47756  |  Link
x7007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
A screen shot of these dots might be useful.
How to take screenshot with madvr?

I need to take a screenshot in HDR mode or it won't be visible.

Last edited by x7007; 14th December 2017 at 17:56.
x7007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2017, 01:11   #47757  |  Link
Epedemic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 4
In my experience, the white dots only appear when i set the bitdepth to 12bit in nvidia settings.
Epedemic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2017, 11:59   #47758  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 361
NOTES for 4K AMD users - after using my machine for a few days I can confirm its rock stable, 3D MVC is working 100% of the time, as is HDR, no issues at all with black screens or PC freezing - with Caveats (see below)

Settings / drivers

- AMD driver - 17.11.2 (17.11.4 has issues, havent tried 17.12.1 yet)
- Lav filters - 0.70.2
- MADVR - 0.90.10
- Windows 10 creators update
- using MPC and KODI DS
- Using FES and DIRECT 3D mode in MADVR rendering.
- using 2160p gui mode in KODI DS + windowed mode

Caveats, as previously explained, all my problems occurred when playing a 1080p movie from a 2160p desktop, it plays it ok but when MADVR drops back to 2160p desktop you either get a black screen or the PC freezes altogether. This happens every time with 3D and HDR but less frequently with 2D stuff.
The workaround is to drop your desktop into the resolution of the video beforehand. This is easy if you are just using MPC but less so if you are using KODI as you have to come out to change it. However, all of my HDR stuff is in 4K and all of my 3D stuff is in 1080p, so I’ve simply created a different shortcut to start KODI when playing 3D stuff. This shortcut first uses SETRES to change my desktop to 1080p, then sleeps for 2 seconds and loads KODI in 1080p. 3D movies then play fine.

MADSHI – any change you could look at this to see if you could find out what is crashing our machines and causing black screens when resolution is changing for the next release. Obviously its something to do with Windows 10 but I’m hoping there might be a workaround.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2017, 15:08   #47759  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,562
"rock stable" but don't do normal stuff like this or this or your PC freezes.

for real?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2017, 15:28   #47760  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
"rock stable" but don't do normal stuff like this or this or your PC freezes.

for real?
Do I need to explain the notion of stability for you?, using workarounds does not degrade the notion of stability, stability defines the outcome, not how it gets there.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.