Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th March 2018, 16:26   #1  |  Link
Manul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 9
RipBot Destributed Encoding Win10—Win7 combo

Guys/Gals,
Here is a weird case with RipBot. Used to have a working RipBot distributed setup on two Win7Pro x64 boxes. Migrated (fresh install) one to Win10 Pro and started to have weird problems: Win10 RipBot Client cannot connect to Win7 RipBot Server, BUT Win7's RipBot Client CAN connect to Win10's RipBot Server and even to a Win7 Pro VM. Win10 tries to connect for a few seconds and then goes back to offline. Win7's Server shows: "Socket Error # 10060
Connection timed out." Again, the other way around it does work: Win7 can easily connect to both Win10 and Win7 VM. Prerequisites:
  1. RipBot 1.22.2.
  2. Firewalls and Antiviruses are off.
  3. VC++ redistributes are installed.
  4. Did clean RipBot installs on all boxes.
  5. Telnet to port 1000 on all boxes is OK (200 Welcome).
  6. RipBot share is accessible and writable on all boxes.

Any ideas on what could be in play here?
Thank you in advance!

Last edited by Manul; 20th March 2018 at 17:36.
Manul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2018, 18:28   #2  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,547
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...96#post1762596
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...32#post1762732

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 20th March 2018 at 18:31.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2018, 19:42   #3  |  Link
Manul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 9
Atak_Snajpera,
Thank you for the reply. You pointed me in a right direction! I've noticed that RipBot Server picks up an IP address different from what's assigned to a physical connection. It was from a VM's network adapter! So that's the reason. Everything is back to normal now. On the other hand you may consider changing logic of how RipBot picks up an IP. Anyway the issue is resolved. Thanks again!
Manul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
connection, problem, ripbot, windows 10, windows 7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.