Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th July 2013, 14:29   #261  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,436
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark Shikari View Post
I see your machine supports AVX2; could you update to the latest build (r2345 or so?) to make sure it wasn't that denoise_dct alignment issue I just fixed?
Ok, I tried r2345 x64 (clean, from Komisar) and it works fine / no crash. I didn't realize that the r2334 posted on x264.nl wasn't the latest version.
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2013, 14:55   #262  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
I figured it out. Your instructions are for debugging the x86 x264 binary, not the x64 one I originally tried. It's running now.
I was pointing to 32-Bit MinGW (containing a 32-Bit GDB), but for debugging a 64-Bit binary you probably have to grab the GDB from the 64-Bit MinGW package.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
Well, this doesn't seem very useful, but maybe with a .map file it makes more sense?
So... Where can I get a debug build?
Building x264 from the sources isn't very difficult, as long as you don't want all the extra libraries. Especially if software development isn't completely new for you.

It seems you already solved your problem this time, but next time you may need a debug build, just grab MinGW + MSYS and then in the MSYS terminal do the following:

Code:
git clone git://git.videolan.org/x264.git x264-src
cd x264-src
./configure --enable-win32thread --enable-debug
make
Note that the "--enable-win32thread" is needed with the latest MinGW builds, as the PThreads it includes performs very poor with x264 for whatever reason, like ~0.5 fps.

(Your mileage may vary)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
I didn't realize that the r2334 posted on x264.nl wasn't the latest version.
In the absence of Sharktooth, I have updated the sticky a bit, hopefully this helps to avoid confusion...
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊

Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 5th July 2013 at 18:02.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2013, 23:48   #263  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by jq963152 View Post
Is that intended?
I'm sure that whoever built the binaries disabled GPAC (and FFMS) on purpose. Also, this is not really a bug report.

Last edited by Groucho2004; 9th July 2013 at 23:50.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2013, 05:11   #264  |  Link
Chainmax
Huh?
 
Chainmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Uruguay
Posts: 3,103
I'm currently trying to use JEEB's 32bit r2245 x264 build to encode a fairly resource-intensive script. For the third time, the encode seems to stop at about 66%. The process does not get hung and it does not crash, but the progress indicator just stops increasing. What could be the cause of this? I am using AVISynth v 2.60a4 and SEt's v2.6MT.
__________________
Read Decomb's readmes and tutorials, the IVTC tutorial and the capture guide in order to learn about combing and how to deal with it.
Chainmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2013, 07:21   #265  |  Link
turbojet
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,840
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chainmax View Post
I'm currently trying to use JEEB's 32bit r2245 x264 build to encode a fairly resource-intensive script. For the third time, the encode seems to stop at about 66%. The process does not get hung and it does not crash, but the progress indicator just stops increasing. What could be the cause of this? I am using AVISynth v 2.60a4 and SEt's v2.6MT.
Are you using SetMTMode?
__________________
PC: FX-8320 GTS250 HTPC: G1610 GTX650
PotPlayer/MPC-BE LAVFilters MadVR-Bicubic75AR/Lanczos4AR/Lanczos4AR LumaSharpen -Strength0.9-Pattern3-Clamp0.1-OffsetBias2.0
turbojet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2013, 13:28   #266  |  Link
Chainmax
Huh?
 
Chainmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Uruguay
Posts: 3,103
Yes. Should I try eliminating all related lines, or just the Distributor() one?
__________________
Read Decomb's readmes and tutorials, the IVTC tutorial and the capture guide in order to learn about combing and how to deal with it.
Chainmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2013, 13:48   #267  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chainmax View Post
Yes. Should I try eliminating all related lines, or just the Distributor() one?
- Post your script
- Don't use Distibutor() in the script
- How much memory does Avisynth use with your script?
- Post your x264 command line
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2013, 15:47   #268  |  Link
Chainmax
Huh?
 
Chainmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Uruguay
Posts: 3,103
Yeah, my bad. Here's the script:

Code:
SetMemoryMax(900)

SetMTMode(5,4)

Plugin loading

MPEG2Source("x:\wherever\somevideo.d2v")

SetMTMode(2)

TComb(fthreshL=6,fthreshC=7,othreshL=7,othreshC=8)

source=last
out1=source.Checkmate()
out2=source.checkmate(tthr2=0)
out2.mergechroma(out1)

FFT3DFilter(sigma=10,plane=3,bw=32,bh=32,bt=3,ow=16,oh=16,interlaced=true)

Interp = nnedi3()
Deinted=TDeint(type=1,edeint=Interp,emask=TMM())
TFM(d2v="x:\wherever\somevideo.d2v",mode=6,PP=7,slow=2,mChroma=true,Clip2=Deinted)
vinverse()
TDecimate(mode=1)

RemoveGrain(mode=5)

p=last
a=p.Trim(0,32578)
b=p.Trim(32579,32654).ConvertToYUY2().SpatialSoften(11,0,700).SpatialSoften(11,0,700).ConvertToYV12().ChubbyRain2().FFT3DFilter(sigma=16,plane=3,bw=32,bh=32,bt=3,ow=16,oh=16)
c=p.Trim(32655,0)
a+b+c

q=last
d=q.Trim(0,34603).Crop(6,2,704,478,align=true)
e=q.Trim(34604,0).ConvertToRGB().Crop(7,2,703,478,align=true).Spline36Resize(704,478).ConvertToYV12()
d+e

source=last
preNR=source.dfttest(sigma=1.25,tbsize=3).FFT3DFilter(sigma=10,plane=3,bw=32,bh=32,bt=3,ow=16,oh=16)
preNR_super=preNR.MSuper(pel=2, sharp=1)
source_super=source.MSuper(pel=2, sharp=1)
backward_vec3 = MAnalyse(preNR_super,isb = true, delta = 3, overlap=4)
backward_vec2 = MAnalyse(preNR_super,isb = true, delta = 2, overlap=4)
backward_vec1 = MAnalyse(preNR_super,isb = true, delta = 1, overlap=4)
forward_vec1 = MAnalyse(preNR_super,isb = false, delta = 1, overlap=4)
forward_vec2 = MAnalyse(preNR_super,isb = false, delta = 2, overlap=4)
forward_vec3 = MAnalyse(preNR_super,isb = false, delta = 3, overlap=4)
source.MDegrain3(source_super,backward_vec1,forward_vec1,backward_vec2,forward_vec2,backward_vec3,forward_vec3,thSAD=350)

RemoveGrain(mode=5)

Spline36Resize(704,480)
aWarpSharp2(depth=16,chroma=4)

dull=last
sharp=last.LimitedSharpenFaster(SMode=4,Strength=150)
Soothe(sharp,dull,25)

Tweak(sat=1.1)

GradFunkMirror(1.51)
Task Manager reports around 1.5GB being used by x264. The command line is not too involved, but it is overkill:

Code:
x264-10bit --preset placebo --tune animation --bframes 16  --crf 18 --keyint 240 --no-dct-decimate 
--no-fast-pskip --output d:\result.mp4 d:\wherever\sauce.avs
About the Distributor() line, what little I read about it was that it was not necessary to include on the script, and removing it might solve issues every now and then. What is its utility then? Are there an cases where it's worth including it n the script?
__________________
Read Decomb's readmes and tutorials, the IVTC tutorial and the capture guide in order to learn about combing and how to deal with it.
Chainmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2013, 16:16   #269  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
Woah. With that script, Avisynth MT and the placebo preset it's no surprise that it locks up.
The script alone with Avisynth MT probably needs already 2 G which leaves nothing for the encoder.

I'd start by tuning the script so it runs with reasonable speed and not too much memory. Use MDegrain2 instead of 3. Play with SetMemoryMax().

Use AVSMeter to monitor the memory usage and speed.

The Distributor() call is only necessary for some piping tools and ffdshow. x264 invokes the call itself.

Edit:
Your problem is most likely related to Avisynth(MT) so maybe this should moved to the appropriate thread.

Last edited by Groucho2004; 24th September 2013 at 16:34.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2013, 15:26   #270  |  Link
cretindesalpes
͡҉҉ ̵̡̢̛̗̘̙̜̝̞̟̠͇̊̋̌̍̎̏̿̿
 
cretindesalpes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: No support in PM
Posts: 712
Indeed your script is very heavy (cascade of temporal filters). Does the 66 % correspond to a Trim in your script (frame 32579, 34604...)? You probably have a new filter chain suddenly kicking in and generally the AVS-MT cache doesn't like that, outputing a frame every minute or so if you’re lucky.
__________________
dither 1.28.1 for AviSynth | avstp 1.0.4 for AviSynth development | fmtconv r30 for Vapoursynth & Avs+ | trimx264opt segmented encoding
cretindesalpes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2018, 03:52   #271  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,132
Win7-64
x264 x86 Win32 versions: 2851, 2893, 2901
Downloaded from: x264.nl

Problem: when using 2893, or 2901, with AVISynth, x264 complains that it "failed to load avisynth." 2851 works without any issues.

When running the --version option, I notice that 2851 has the --bit-depth=8 configuration option, while 2893 and 2901 do not. Is that the reason why neither version can find avisynth, even though it is there?

Can the next x264 Win32 binary release get fixed so that it will again work with AVISynth?

Update: I've discovered another location for a 2901 download: LigH's x264 (https://www.mediafire.com/?bxvu1vvld31k1)
It too doesn't contain the --bit-depth=8 configuration option, but it works.

Any particular reason why the x264.nl versions fail and the LigH's version works?

Last edited by MrVideo; 25th July 2018 at 04:19.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2018, 05:33   #272  |  Link
MasterNobody
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 552
Do official builds from videolan works? For me both win32 and win64 builds work without problems with AviSynth demuxer. Also check which version of AviSynth you have (original or AviSynth+ and which revision) and that you use have both 32-bit and 64-bit AviSynth installed i.e. you not trying to run win64 x264 build with win32 AviSynth or vice versa. Try to run both win32 and win64 builds.
MasterNobody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2018, 07:18   #273  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,132
My mistake, in that I said the builds were from x264.nl. Those three were from the videolan repository. So no, they did not work.

AVISynth is 32bit 2.6 version. The version also required for BDRB. I can't test the Win64 build at the moment, as I have a compile currently running.

Update: The videolan 2901 x64 version had the same result.

Last edited by MrVideo; 25th July 2018 at 13:38.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2018, 12:50   #274  |  Link
MasterNobody
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 552
I can't replicate it here with:
Windows 7 64-bit
x264-r2901-7d0ff22.exe CRC32: A262BDF6 MD5: CC70693AD3E613ECBEEE178B578BCDFE
AviSynth_260.exe CRC32: D510D65E MD5: 7299618CCDFA57A2302381FD104234D6

Make sure that you run 32-bit x264 which have size of 20803584 bytes and not 64-bit x264 with same name but size of 22505472 bytes. Also I would recommend switch to AviSynth+ (as only developed/maintained fork) instead of AviSynth 2.6
MasterNobody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2018, 14:29   #275  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,132
Thanks. Making me recheck the files determined that all of the name changing (the long x264 binary name to x264.exe) and then renaming the x264.exe to x264-2901-x86.exe and x264-2901-x64.exe resulted in the x264-2901-x86.exe file actually being the x64 version. I do not know how I managed to screw this up when transferring the files from the storage area on the NAS. Unfortunately, running the programs with --help or --version results in no information about the binary being 32bit or 64bit. It didn't even dawn on me that the two files were the same size. I've since run "file" on each one (I have Cygwin installed) and see the result. That is now fixed.

As for the 2893 version, I somehow managed to download the x64 version and not the x86 version.

As for running AviSynth+, I can't do that. AFAIK, BDRB will not work with the + release. Jdobbs' thread only recommends installing the 2.60 version.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.