Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th April 2014, 18:45   #2041  |  Link
bejita7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 25
Why lossless webp is being saved with webpll extension? Chrome can't open this and IrfanView is saying that's not a correct extension. Why not just save it with normal webp extension?
Sure, I can rename webpll files to webp but I'm just asking out of curiosity.
bejita7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2014, 20:44   #2042  |  Link
alexins
MPC-BE DEV
 
alexins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Slovenija
Posts: 584
MPC-BE 1.4.3.4823 Dev.:

MPC-BE 1.4.3.4823 Dev (sourceforge.net)
MPC-BE 1.4.3.4823 Dev (dev.mpc-next.ru)
__________________
Win11 x64, i7 8700K 5Ghz, ASUS MAXIMUS X HERO, G.Skill (2x8GB) Trident Z F4-3600C16D-16GTZ, RX 5700,TV Philips 43PUS6703/12, Zappiti 4K HDR
Media Player Classic - BE x86/x64. Team of developers.
alexins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2014, 22:10   #2043  |  Link
Luyten
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19
Can't use latest devs posted here on my notebook connected to tv using hdmi: selecting hdmi out on windows audio control panel, files plays accelerated (like at 2 or 3x); selecting notebook built-in speakers everyting work fine.
Last working dev is MPC-BE 1.4.3.4783
__________________
Notebook HP HDX16-1040el (Intel Core 2 Duo p8400, 4GB DDR2, nvidia GeForce 9600M GT 512MB, windows 7 x64, 16" 1080p dual-back-light lcd display)
Luyten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2014, 00:08   #2044  |  Link
Reino
Registered User
 
Reino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 700
Aleksoid1978, I don't have many wmv-files, but I noticed VC1 (DXVA) doesn't work anymore (at least on my WinXP pc) starting from r4486. r4461 still works, so I guess r4473 is the culprit. Coincidentally the revision that fixed my previous problem with H.264 (DXVA1).
__________________
My hobby website
Reino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2014, 04:09   #2045  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,804
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luyten View Post
Can't use latest devs posted here on my notebook connected to tv using hdmi: selecting hdmi out on windows audio control panel, files plays accelerated (like at 2 or 3x); selecting notebook built-in speakers everyting work fine.
Last working dev is MPC-BE 1.4.3.4783
Try this build - http://aleksoid.voserver.net/MPC-BE/mpc-be.exe_Audio.7z
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /Patriot 32Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /RTX 4060 /Samsung U28R550UQI /OLED Philips 55OLED707 /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2014, 04:43   #2046  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,804
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoRoNe View Post
Aleksoid1978, I don't have many wmv-files, but I noticed VC1 (DXVA) doesn't work anymore (at least on my WinXP pc) starting from r4486. r4461 still works, so I guess r4473 is the culprit. Coincidentally the revision that fixed my previous problem with H.264 (DXVA1).
Can you test on other PC with WinXP. Because on russian tester's PC with WinXP + ATI - DXVA work for VC1/WMV
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /Patriot 32Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /RTX 4060 /Samsung U28R550UQI /OLED Philips 55OLED707 /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2014, 11:20   #2047  |  Link
Luyten
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
Thanks, fixed!
__________________
Notebook HP HDX16-1040el (Intel Core 2 Duo p8400, 4GB DDR2, nvidia GeForce 9600M GT 512MB, windows 7 x64, 16" 1080p dual-back-light lcd display)
Luyten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2014, 22:08   #2048  |  Link
Reino
Registered User
 
Reino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 700
I can't test on another pc with WinXP, because I only have 1. I can tell you though that with VC-1 (DXVA) as well as WMV3 (DXVA) MPC-BE doesn't crash, but simply doesn't start playing. The video does load okay, the video-resolution is properly initialized, but I get a black screen and the timer stays at 0:00.

2 samples:
sunrise (WVC1).wmv
Pinball (WMF9).wmv

One issue I noticed not only on my WinXP pc, but on a Win7 pc as well(!): To use MPC-BE's Video Decoder for VC-1 (DXVA) and WMV3 (DXVA), enabling these 2 in Options -> Internal Filters somehow isn't enough, because "VC-1 (FFmpeg)" and "WMV1/2/3" also need to be enabled, which is rather strange if you ask me.
So playing a VC1 or WMV3 video with only VC-1 (DXVA) and WMV3 (DXVA) enabled loads LAV Filters (or any other DS filter) instead! Only when you enable all 4 decoders will get you playback with DXVA.
__________________
My hobby website
Reino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2014, 02:08   #2049  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,804
CoRoNe
1 - on Win7/Win8 all good with VC1/WMV3 DXVA.(also if "VC-1 (FFmpeg)" & "WMV1/2/3" is disabled/unchecked)
2 - i can't test on WinXP. If don't work at you PC - try use old standalone filters.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /Patriot 32Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /RTX 4060 /Samsung U28R550UQI /OLED Philips 55OLED707 /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215

Last edited by Aleksoid1978; 24th April 2014 at 02:11.
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2014, 18:14   #2050  |  Link
Reino
Registered User
 
Reino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 700
Okay, no problem.
__________________
My hobby website
Reino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2014, 19:46   #2051  |  Link
alexins
MPC-BE DEV
 
alexins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Slovenija
Posts: 584
MPC-BE 1.4.3.4831 Dev.:

MPC-BE 1.4.3.4831 Dev (sourceforge.net)
MPC-BE 1.4.3.4831 Dev (dev.mpc-next.ru)
__________________
Win11 x64, i7 8700K 5Ghz, ASUS MAXIMUS X HERO, G.Skill (2x8GB) Trident Z F4-3600C16D-16GTZ, RX 5700,TV Philips 43PUS6703/12, Zappiti 4K HDR
Media Player Classic - BE x86/x64. Team of developers.
alexins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2014, 19:37   #2052  |  Link
Casshern
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 220
Great work on this branch. Nice that you can move DVD/Bluray PGS subtitles with SHIT-CTRL-UP/DOWN-ARROW. But to reset the subtitle position I first tried "reset" under Pan & Scan. But this only resets the video position. "Reload Subtitles" did the trick and also resetted the subtitle position.

Is there any way to position the seekbar at the top of the screen instead of the bottom (or move it up higher)? Or if not, will there be such an option in the foreseeable future? That's the only damn reason i still use Zoomplayer, as in my setup the bottom of the screen gets masked in the screens cache.
Casshern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2014, 01:19   #2053  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,804
Quote:
Originally Posted by Casshern View Post
Is there any way to position the seekbar at the top of the screen instead of the bottom (or move it up higher)? Or if not, will there be such an option in the foreseeable future? That's the only damn reason i still use Zoomplayer, as in my setup the bottom of the screen gets masked in the screens cache.
No way to change Seekbar position.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /Patriot 32Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /RTX 4060 /Samsung U28R550UQI /OLED Philips 55OLED707 /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2014, 15:12   #2054  |  Link
SamKook
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by Casshern View Post
Is there any way to position the seekbar at the top of the screen instead of the bottom (or move it up higher)?
You can try to enable something else like the info panel(I don't have it in front of me so I don't know the terms) for example, it might make the seekbar show up higher if its position is under it, it might be a good enough "fix" for you.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and EVGA RTX 3080 with G.skill 64Gb 3600 (2 16x2 kit) on Asrock X570 Taichi with Samsung 980 Pro 500Gb NVMe SSD running Win10 x64 on LG 34GN850-B 34.0" 3440 x 1440 160 Hz
SamKook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2014, 13:02   #2055  |  Link
alexins
MPC-BE DEV
 
alexins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Slovenija
Posts: 584
MPC-BE 1.4.3.4843 Dev.:

MPC-BE 1.4.3.4843 Dev (sourceforge.net)
MPC-BE 1.4.3.4843 Dev (dev.mpc-next.ru)
__________________
Win11 x64, i7 8700K 5Ghz, ASUS MAXIMUS X HERO, G.Skill (2x8GB) Trident Z F4-3600C16D-16GTZ, RX 5700,TV Philips 43PUS6703/12, Zappiti 4K HDR
Media Player Classic - BE x86/x64. Team of developers.
alexins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2014, 01:44   #2056  |  Link
ibbeebee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
selecting Audio device

I have 2 Dacs attached to my computer a Teralink for SPDIF output & a dragonfly for phones but I can't control which one is selected by MPC-BE.

Both of then appear in the output/Audio Renderer there are various entries for both devices in the list as either Direct sound or SPDIF for the Teralink

Changing the settings Doesn't seem to have any effect & neither does changing the windows settings.
Most of the time either the dragonfly gets the nod or I get no sound at all any help would be appreciated Regards Beebee

Last edited by ibbeebee; 30th April 2014 at 01:46. Reason: more information
ibbeebee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2014, 12:44   #2057  |  Link
Nico8583
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 851
Thanks for your work, very good player
A little question : is it possible to hide playlist in full screen mode ? Or it is necessary to uncheck playlist in menu ?

Edit : Do you think it is possible to add more informations on MP3 player (album, genre, year...) ? And do you think it is possible to add tag MKV support ? Thanks !

Last edited by Nico8583; 1st May 2014 at 12:58.
Nico8583 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2014, 07:28   #2058  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nico8583 View Post
Is it possible to hide playlist in full screen mode ? Or it is necessary to uncheck playlist in menu ?
Right click inside playlist 'Hide in Fullscreen' That what you're after?
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2014, 11:22   #2059  |  Link
Nico8583
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 851
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
Right click inside playlist 'Hide in Fullscreen' That what you're after?
Yes, it was what I have searched thanks !!
Nico8583 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2014, 09:50   #2060  |  Link
THX-UltraII
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 851
Is there a way to change the position of the OSD? I want it permanently in the middle/center.
THX-UltraII is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.