Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th August 2021, 20:46   #4341  |  Link
BabaG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 253
thanks again.

the example for ffms2 suggests using autogen.sh, which i did use in setting up ffms2. however, lsmash does not seem to have that. i do see that there is an example for ffms2 in which meson is used. i find a file, meson.build, in the L-SMASH-Works/VapourSynth directory so i cd'ed into that and tried following the steps in the guide under 'meson method.'

the first step there is:

Code:
meson build/
which returned this:
Code:
The Meson build system
Version: 0.53.2
Source dir: /home/babag/.installs/plugins/L-SMASH-Works/VapourSynth
Build dir: /home/babag/.installs/plugins/L-SMASH-Works/VapourSynth/build
Build type: native build
Project name: L-SMASH-Works
Project version: undefined
C compiler for the host machine: cc (gcc 9.3.0 "cc (Ubuntu 9.3.0-17ubuntu1~20.04) 9.3.0")
C linker for the host machine: cc ld.bfd 2.34
Host machine cpu family: x86_64
Host machine cpu: x86_64
Found pkg-config: /usr/bin/pkg-config (0.29.1)
Run-time dependency vapoursynth found: YES 54
Run-time dependency liblsmash found: YES 2.16.1 rev.1477
Dependency libavcodec found: NO found 58.54.100 but need: '>=58.91.0'
Did not find CMake 'cmake'
Found CMake: NO
Run-time dependency libavcodec found: NO 

meson.build:41:0: ERROR: Invalid version of dependency, need 'libavcodec' ['>=58.91.0'] found '58.54.100'.

A full log can be found at /home/babag/.installs/plugins/L-SMASH-Works/VapourSynth/build/meson-logs/meson-log.txt
sounds like i have to figure out updating libavcodec? cmake?

thanks,
babag
BabaG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2021, 20:55   #4342  |  Link
l33tmeatwad
Registered User
 
l33tmeatwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 414
Seems like the latest LSMASHSource is looking for a newer version of LibAV than what your OS has in packages. You have two options, either compile FFmpeg yourself, or just use the version of LSMASHSource that I linked before instead of the updated one.
__________________
Github | AviSynth 101 | VapourSynth 101
l33tmeatwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2021, 21:06   #4343  |  Link
BabaG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by l33tmeatwad View Post
You have two options, either compile FFmpeg yourself, or just use the version of LSMASHSource that I linked before instead of the updated one.
second option sounds more my speed. you mean the link from post #4334 to L-SMASH-Works?

edit:
just tried that and got the same error so i guess i'm unsure of what 'linked before' refers to.

thanks,
babag

Last edited by BabaG; 12th August 2021 at 21:18.
BabaG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2021, 00:27   #4344  |  Link
l33tmeatwad
Registered User
 
l33tmeatwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by BabaG View Post
second option sounds more my speed. you mean the link from post #4334 to L-SMASH-Works?

edit:
just tried that and got the same error so i guess i'm unsure of what 'linked before' refers to.

thanks,
babag
Just compile FFmpeg then, it's pretty simple.
__________________
Github | AviSynth 101 | VapourSynth 101
l33tmeatwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2021, 00:47   #4345  |  Link
BabaG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 253
i really don't want to get into that. i have too much else that's dependent on it and all working fine. i really don't want to change it. getting the idea that vapoursynth is software better suited for rolling release distribution rather than lts one like i use. very disappointing. i really used to like avisynth and was hoping to get back into it in a modern context. i'm no admin or programmer, though. and haven't used windows for a few years either.
BabaG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2021, 00:54   #4346  |  Link
l33tmeatwad
Registered User
 
l33tmeatwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 414
You could just use ffms2.
__________________
Github | AviSynth 101 | VapourSynth 101
l33tmeatwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2021, 01:50   #4347  |  Link
BabaG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 253
same error in vsedit:
Code:
Failed to evaluate the script:
Python exception: No attribute with the name ffms2 exists. Did you mistype a plugin namespace?
plugin does seem to be in the right place:
Code:
file:///usr/local/lib/vapoursynth/libffms2.so
babag
BabaG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2021, 05:14   #4348  |  Link
Yomiko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 73
In some systems /usr/local/lib is not a part of LD paths by default. Is it your case?
Yomiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2021, 06:32   #4349  |  Link
BabaG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 253
sorry, LD?
BabaG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2021, 08:58   #4350  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,782
Library directories for the compiler/linker workflow (see e.g. $LD_LIBRARY_PATH).
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2021, 14:28   #4351  |  Link
l33tmeatwad
Registered User
 
l33tmeatwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 414
Question, does Kubuntu use /usr/lib64? That could be the root of a lot of this confusion.
__________________
Github | AviSynth 101 | VapourSynth 101
l33tmeatwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2021, 18:37   #4352  |  Link
BabaG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 253
there is a /usr/lib64 directory. nothing much in it. two shared libraries that don't seem vapoursynth related.
Code:
file:///usr/lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
file:///usr/lib64/libDaVinciPanelAPI.so
thanks,
babag
BabaG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2021, 15:52   #4353  |  Link
l33tmeatwad
Registered User
 
l33tmeatwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 414
You really need to just start troubleshooting things like trying to manually load plugins and such. VapourSynth either isn't looking in the /usr/local/lib/vapoursynth directory or ffms2 for some reason can't find it's dependencies.
__________________
Github | AviSynth 101 | VapourSynth 101
l33tmeatwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2021, 15:27   #4354  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 724
For all the people concerned with antivirus alerts.
Just upload the binaries here:
https://www.virustotal.com
Take Kaspersky as the most reliable.
Don't trust Avast or Norton. They're notorious for false positives.
__________________
...desu!
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2021, 16:35   #4355  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,795
Norton just bought Avast for 8 billion!
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2021, 21:43   #4356  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,657
I want to invoke a few filters in order programmatically, I want to reuse the VSMap that was returned from the invoke and the VSNodeRef.

Code:
VSMap * pResultMap = nullptr;

pResultMap = m_cpVSAPI->invoke(firstPlugin, filterName, pArgumentMap);
m_cpVSAPI->freeNode(pProcessingNode);
m_cpVSAPI->clearMap(pArgumentMap);

pProcessingNode = m_cpVSAPI->propGetNode(pResultMap, "clip", 0, nullptr);
m_cpVSAPI->freeMap(pResultMap);
pResultMap = nullptr;

// second filter
VSPlugin * secondPlugin = m_cpVSAPI->getPluginById(
                        "com.vapoursynth.std", m_pCore);            
m_cpVSAPI->propSetNode(pArgumentMap, "clip", pProcessingNode, paReplace);
Will the `freeMap(pResultMap)` also killed my `pProcessingNode` so it won't get passed to the second filter?
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2021, 22:02   #4357  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
I want to invoke a few filters in order programmatically, I want to reuse the VSMap that was returned from the invoke and the VSNodeRef.

Code:
VSMap * pResultMap = nullptr;

pResultMap = m_cpVSAPI->invoke(firstPlugin, filterName, pArgumentMap);
m_cpVSAPI->freeNode(pProcessingNode);
m_cpVSAPI->clearMap(pArgumentMap);

pProcessingNode = m_cpVSAPI->propGetNode(pResultMap, "clip", 0, nullptr);
m_cpVSAPI->freeMap(pResultMap);
pResultMap = nullptr;

// second filter
VSPlugin * secondPlugin = m_cpVSAPI->getPluginById(
                        "com.vapoursynth.std", m_pCore);            
m_cpVSAPI->propSetNode(pArgumentMap, "clip", pProcessingNode, paReplace);
Will the `freeMap(pResultMap)` also killed my `pProcessingNode` so it won't get passed to the second filter?
No, propGetNode() increases the reference count.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2021, 22:21   #4358  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
No, propGetNode() increases the reference count.
Thanks. Also do I even need the `pResultMap = nullptr;` after freeing it?
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2021, 22:29   #4359  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
Thanks. Also do I even need the `pResultMap = nullptr;` after freeing it?
No. That's obviously pointless.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2021, 18:28   #4360  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
Does anyone have a working RemoveDirtMC script for Vapoursynth ?
The one from https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...99&postcount=2 is using a variable called 'quad' which isn't defined anywhere.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
speed, vaporware, vapoursynth


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.