Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > VP9 and AV1

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd October 2021, 01:36   #21  |  Link
quietvoid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 444
Well this is unfortunate. The decoder in the FireTV Stick 4K Max is not applying film grain on playback.
Has anyone checked if others supporting the Main profile do apply it?
__________________
LG OLED C8 | GitHub Projects
quietvoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2021, 04:21   #22  |  Link
benwaggoner
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 4,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by quietvoid View Post
Well this is unfortunate. The decoder in the FireTV Stick 4K Max is not applying film grain on playback.
Has anyone checked if others supporting the Main profile do apply it?
It's not applying the FGS filter, even though the AV1 bitstream is flagged with it?

If you can get me a repro file, I can get someone to take a look.
__________________
Ben Waggoner
Principal Video Specialist, Amazon Prime Video

My Compression Book
benwaggoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2021, 11:11   #23  |  Link
hajj_3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,041
Amlogic A311D2 supports 8K AV1 @24p/4K 60p: https://www.cnx-software.com/2021/10...ssor-16gb-ram/
hajj_3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2021, 13:17   #24  |  Link
quietvoid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by benwaggoner View Post
It's not applying the FGS filter, even though the AV1 bitstream is flagged with it?

If you can get me a repro file, I can get someone to take a look.
Yes that's right. I tested it with a libaom encoded file that has film grain params in the stream, but there is only one set that is repeated for all the frames.

You can find the file here: https://mega.nz/file/wR0AmY7K#eG3IIc...gBOAcLEeVfJwh0

I've played it with both Kodi and https://github.com/moneytoo/Player, both of which use the hardware decoder (JustPlayer uses ExoPlayer) and result in no grain application.
While mpv for Android is in software and applies the grain.

I'll have to test with a complete grain table to see if it makes a difference.
__________________
LG OLED C8 | GitHub Projects

Last edited by quietvoid; 23rd October 2021 at 14:12.
quietvoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2021, 01:54   #25  |  Link
benwaggoner
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 4,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by quietvoid View Post
Yes that's right. I tested it with a libaom encoded file that has film grain params in the stream, but there is only one set that is repeated for all the frames.

You can find the file here: https://mega.nz/file/wR0AmY7K#eG3IIc...gBOAcLEeVfJwh0

I've played it with both Kodi and https://github.com/moneytoo/Player, both of which use the hardware decoder (JustPlayer uses ExoPlayer) and result in no grain application.
While mpv for Android is in software and applies the grain.

I'll have to test with a complete grain table to see if it makes a difference.
Thank you. It is being investigated. There was a Broadcom SDK issue (I believe fixed in the latest updates) that I know impacted some AV1 FGS decode, so it might be related to that.
__________________
Ben Waggoner
Principal Video Specialist, Amazon Prime Video

My Compression Book
benwaggoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2021, 03:12   #26  |  Link
soresu
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Swansea, Wales, UK
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by hajj_3 View Post
Amlogic A311D2 supports 8K AV1 @24p/4K 60p: https://www.cnx-software.com/2021/10...ssor-16gb-ram/
If you read the article fully it mentions that 8K video output is not supported despite being able to decode video at that resolution.

Apparently 8K output is expected on the long awaited S908X which may be a bit beefier with A76/A55 cores instead vs A311D2's A73/A53 core configuration.
soresu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2021, 08:27   #27  |  Link
olduser217
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 19
Fire TV Stick 4K Max uses Broadcom SoC?
According to Wikipedia, its CPU is Mediatek MT8696.

Quote:
Originally Posted by benwaggoner View Post
Thank you. It is being investigated. There was a Broadcom SDK issue (I believe fixed in the latest updates) that I know impacted some AV1 FGS decode, so it might be related to that.
olduser217 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2021, 14:27   #28  |  Link
quietvoid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 444
I'm pretty sure it's Mediatek, all the MediaCodec decoders advertised are MTK.
__________________
LG OLED C8 | GitHub Projects
quietvoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2021, 18:21   #29  |  Link
benwaggoner
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 4,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by soresu View Post
If you read the article fully it mentions that 8K video output is not supported despite being able to decode video at that resolution.

Apparently 8K output is expected on the long awaited S908X which may be a bit beefier with A76/A55 cores instead vs A311D2's A73/A53 core configuration.
FWIW, it's not like 8K video is happening any year soon (no evidence yet that humans can see any difference between 4K and 8K in moving picture content). And 8K TVs typically have very advanced upsamplers in them, so it's probably better to feed native 4K to them and let the TV take it up to 8K.
__________________
Ben Waggoner
Principal Video Specialist, Amazon Prime Video

My Compression Book
benwaggoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2022, 18:13   #30  |  Link
Spyros
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 10
AMD Unveils 6nm Ryzen 6000 ‘Rembrandt’ Chips With Zen 3+, RDNA2 and DDR5

AMD's new mobile CPUs (with Zen 3+ and RDNA 2 architectures) support AV1 hardware decode.

Spyros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2022, 07:22   #31  |  Link
Blue_MiSfit
Derek Prestegard IRL
 
Blue_MiSfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,920
Yet their newly announced lower end 6500 series discrete GPUs lack hardware decode!
__________________
These are all my personal statements, not those of my employer :)
Blue_MiSfit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2022, 23:43   #32  |  Link
benwaggoner
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 4,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue_MiSfit View Post
Yet their newly announced lower end 6500 series discrete GPUs lack hardware decode!
No discreet decode hardware for anything?

That would break a lot of things, including anything with a hardware DRM requirement.
__________________
Ben Waggoner
Principal Video Specialist, Amazon Prime Video

My Compression Book
benwaggoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2022, 02:31   #33  |  Link
Blue_MiSfit
Derek Prestegard IRL
 
Blue_MiSfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,920
They lack AV1 decode specifically

Curiously they also gimped hardware AVC and HEVC encoding on these products, which didn't make any sense to me.
__________________
These are all my personal statements, not those of my employer :)
Blue_MiSfit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2022, 22:43   #34  |  Link
benwaggoner
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 4,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue_MiSfit View Post
They lack AV1 decode specifically

Curiously they also gimped hardware AVC and HEVC encoding on these products, which didn't make any sense to me.
How gimped?
__________________
Ben Waggoner
Principal Video Specialist, Amazon Prime Video

My Compression Book
benwaggoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2022, 23:17   #35  |  Link
rwill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by benwaggoner View Post
How gimped?
I think "gimped" as in "removed".
rwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2022, 07:22   #36  |  Link
Blue_MiSfit
Derek Prestegard IRL
 
Blue_MiSfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,920
It's not clear if the hardware encoders are still present, or restricted to 1080p..
__________________
These are all my personal statements, not those of my employer :)
Blue_MiSfit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2022, 16:43   #37  |  Link
hajj_3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by benwaggoner View Post
How gimped?
i think i read that they removed h265 hardware encoding.
hajj_3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2022, 18:27   #38  |  Link
benwaggoner
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 4,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue_MiSfit View Post
It's not clear if the hardware encoders are still present, or restricted to 1080p..
Ugh.

I can kind of get why they might; HW encoders are mainly used for videoconferencing stuff in practice, where 1080p is a stretch goal. I've maybe used the HW encoders is my a6000 GPU three times ever.
__________________
Ben Waggoner
Principal Video Specialist, Amazon Prime Video

My Compression Book
benwaggoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2022, 15:56   #39  |  Link
quietvoid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 444
7 months have passed and the FireTV Stick 4K Max still doesn't do film grain synthesis correctly on playback.
At this point I've yet to watch anything in AV1 because of this.

I also don't think it supports AV1 through Netflix yet, but I haven't been subscribed for a couple months now.
__________________
LG OLED C8 | GitHub Projects

Last edited by quietvoid; 27th April 2022 at 16:43.
quietvoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2022, 16:30   #40  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,670
@quietvoid I would like to test it on my firetv max. Are there publicly available samples with film grain synthesis to download anywhere? AV1 works with Kodi 20 (dev version) btw.

EDIT
Found your link https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...16#post1955516
Hmm yeah I don't see any generated noise in Kodi.

EDIT2
Looks correct in VLC, but not sure if HW accelerated...
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository

Last edited by ChaosKing; 27th April 2022 at 16:43.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
av1, av1 hardware decode, hardware decoders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.