Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th March 2020, 17:23   #1561  |  Link
chipxtreme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 37
NVEnc has been updated to 4.69
chipxtreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2020, 08:19   #1562  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 193
VapourSynth is also updated to R49.
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2020, 11:45   #1563  |  Link
Mzvasturbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patman View Post
Hi,

pls download one of the newer versions from my sig "staxrip tools"
Tried the latest beta and tried your staxrip fix HDR10+ not working.
Mzvasturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2020, 20:31   #1564  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Patman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mzvasturbo View Post
Tried the latest beta and tried your staxrip fix HDR10+ not working.
Do not update staxrip, but the x265.exe! look here
Patman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2020, 21:27   #1565  |  Link
Mzvasturbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patman View Post
Do not update staxrip, but the x265.exe! look here
Yea thanks i did that i have the latest x265. It works perfect.
Just for knowing other people HDR10+ dont work in never versions.
Mzvasturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2020, 22:07   #1566  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Patman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mzvasturbo View Post
Yea thanks i did that i have the latest x265. It works perfect.

Just for knowing other people HDR10+ dont work in never versions.
I think the next build will include a newer version of x265 and hdr10+ will work as it should be.
Patman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2020, 22:09   #1567  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMED View Post
Hi Stax76

I'm currently using a single instance of StaxRip on 2 computers via mapped share to process a single job queue . After upgrading to from v2.0.6.0 version to v2.0.8.0 (also tested 2.0.9.12) the file path for the setting changes from the mapped drive to the full UNC path which borks a lot of the plugins from working.

Computer1 has a physical Z drive. Computer2 has Computer1's Z drive mapped as Z drive so the path references will be the same.

E.g. v2.0.6.0 in the registry after clicking browse for custom directory and selecting "Z:\Bluray\StaxRip\Settings"
Code:
Computer1 Setting location
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\StaxRip\SettingsLocation]
"Z:\\Bluray\\Staxrip\\"="Z:\\Bluray\\StaxRip\\Settings\\"
Code:
Computer2 Setting location
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\StaxRip\SettingsLocation]
"Z:\\Bluray\\Staxrip\\"="Z:\\Bluray\\StaxRip\\Settings\\"
E.g. v2.0.8.0 (and v2.0.9.12) in the registry after clicking browse for custom directory and selecting "Z:\Bluray\StaxRip\Settings"
Code:
Computer1 Setting location
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\StaxRip\SettingsLocation]
"Z:\\Bluray\\Staxrip\\"="Z:\\Bluray\\StaxRip\\Settings\\"
Code:
Computer2 Setting location in registry
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\StaxRip\SettingsLocation]
"\\\\192.168.11.1\\z$\\Bluray\\StaxRip\\"="Z:\\Bluray\\StaxRip\\Settings\\"
If i try and delete that key and manually create it like on Computer1 i just get prompted for the settings directory again when i open StaxRip.
Hi stax76,

I've done some more investigations to this bug. there seems to be some change maybe in the environment after StaxRip-x64-2.0.7.1-beta that makes it change to a UNC path.

StaxRip-x64-2.0.6.1-beta = Local path
StaxRip-x64-2.0.7.1-beta = Local path
StaxRip-x64-2.0.8.0-stable = UNC path
StaxRip-x64-2.0.9.1-beta = UNC path
StaxRip-x64-2.1.0.1-beta = UNC path

here is another example using StaxRip-x64-2.1.0.1-beta.

Open staxrip on computer 1 and set the settings path to Z:\Bluray\Staxrip-x64-2.1.0.1-Beta\Settings.



Open staxrip on computer 2 and the program prompts for the full UNC path and not the local path. Using a custom directory doesn't resolve this.



This is how the registry looks on computer 2 opening each still available beta and stable after v2.0.6.0.

Code:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\StaxRip\SettingsLocation]
"Z:\\Bluray\\StaxRip-x64-2.0.6.1-beta\\"="Z:\\Bluray\\StaxRip-x64-2.0.6.1-beta\\Settings\\"
"Z:\\Bluray\\StaxRip-x64-2.0.7.1-beta\\"="Z:\\Bluray\\StaxRip-x64-2.0.7.1-beta\\Settings\\"
"\\\\10.11.4.98\\z$\\Bluray\\StaxRip-x64-2.0.9.1-beta\\"="\\10.11.4.98\\z$\\Bluray\\StaxRip-x64-2.0.9.1-beta\\Settings\\"
"\\\\10.11.4.98\\z$\\Bluray\\StaxRip-x64-2.0.8.0-stable\\"="Z:\\Bluray\\StaxRip-x64-2.0.8.0-stable\\"
"\\\\10.11.4.98\\z$\\Bluray\\StaxRip-x64-2.1.0.1-beta\\"="\\\\10.11.4.98\\z$\\Bluray\\StaxRip-x64-2.1.0.1-beta\\Settings\\"
Does Folder.Startup need to be changed to Folder.Startup.FixDir?
__________________
A Man Eating Duck

Last edited by AMED; 27th March 2020 at 22:16.
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2020, 01:08   #1568  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mzvasturbo View Post
Yea thanks i did that i have the latest x265. It works perfect.
Just for knowing other people HDR10+ dont work in never versions.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patman View Post
I think the next build will include a newer version of x265 and hdr10+ will work as it should be.
How do you know that HDR10+ isn't working? It has worked good for me that I know of.

Upon looking at my logs I don't see a warning about it not working.

Last edited by jlw_4049; 28th March 2020 at 01:13.
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2020, 01:41   #1569  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 455
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mzvasturbo View Post
Yea thanks i did that i have the latest x265. It works perfect.
Just for knowing other people HDR10+ dont work in never versions.
What not work means? Please explain. You mean you can encode in HDR10+ with staxrip? I did not know that you could.
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2020, 02:00   #1570  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
What not work means? Please explain. You mean you can encode in HDR10+ with staxrip? I did not know that you could.


Mzvasturbo says hdr encoding wasn't working for him.

I was responding to him saying that it's working fine on mine like it always has.
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2020, 02:14   #1571  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 443
i made a small change to the this sub routine

Code:
    Shared ReadOnly Property Startup() As String
        Get
            If StartupValue Is Nothing Then
                Dim buffer As New StringBuilder(500)
                QueryFullProcessImageName(Process.GetCurrentProcess.Handle, 0, buffer, buffer.Capacity)
                StartupValue = buffer.ToString.Dir
            End If

            Return StartupValue
        End Get
    End Property
To this and it fixes the problem

Code:
    Shared ReadOnly Property Startup() As String
        Get
            If StartupValue Is Nothing Then
                StartupValue = Application.StartupPath.FixDir
            End If

            Return StartupValue
        End Get
    End Property


this is the first time i've ever done something in .net so i'm sure there is a more robust way to fix it.
__________________
A Man Eating Duck

Last edited by AMED; 28th March 2020 at 02:25.
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2020, 02:16   #1572  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 455
Yes HDR10 encoding works. I'm also doing it.

But HDR10+ is different. Mzvasturbo was talking about that. I did not know you could do HDR10+ encoding with staxrip.
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2020, 02:22   #1573  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 455
What is the difference between x265M and x265? I don't know which one to download. Which one is provided with staxrip?
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2020, 03:19   #1574  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
Yes HDR10 encoding works. I'm also doing it.

But HDR10+ is different. Mzvasturbo was talking about that. I did not know you could do HDR10+ encoding with staxrip.

Oh, I didn't know there was an HDR10+ actually. Guess you learn something new every day.
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2020, 03:43   #1575  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 455
Yes HDR10+ is like Dolby Vision. from wiki

HDR10+ is a High Dynamic Range (HDR) video technology that adds dynamic metadata to HDR10 source files. HDR10+ signals the dynamic range and scene characteristics on a scene-by-scene or even frame-by-frame basis. The display device then uses the dynamic metadata to apply an appropriate tone map through the process of dynamic tone mapping. Dynamic tone mapping differs from static tone mapping by applying a different tone curve from scene-to-scene rather than use a single tone curve for an entire video.

I know that HDR10+ is so new and special that you don't even do a crop on a 2.35:1 movie. You keep it at 3840 x 2160 with black bars. Because if you crop it, you have to change the dynamic range scene by scene.

So it is a surprise to me. I would like to know what does not work in regards to HDR10+ in staxrip 2.0.8.0. I didn't even know you could do HDR10+ encoding.

Last edited by Atlantis; 28th March 2020 at 03:50.
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2020, 04:19   #1576  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
Yes HDR10+ is like Dolby Vision. from wiki

HDR10+ is a High Dynamic Range (HDR) video technology that adds dynamic metadata to HDR10 source files. HDR10+ signals the dynamic range and scene characteristics on a scene-by-scene or even frame-by-frame basis. The display device then uses the dynamic metadata to apply an appropriate tone map through the process of dynamic tone mapping. Dynamic tone mapping differs from static tone mapping by applying a different tone curve from scene-to-scene rather than use a single tone curve for an entire video.

I know that HDR10+ is so new and special that you don't even do a crop on a 2.35:1 movie. You keep it at 3840 x 2160 with black bars. Because if you crop it, you have to change the dynamic range scene by scene.

So it is a surprise to me. I would like to know what does not work in regards to HDR10+ in staxrip 2.0.8.0. I didn't even know you could do HDR10+ encoding.
Does BluRay movies even release with this?
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2020, 04:37   #1577  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 455
Yes. There are many.
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2020, 04:45   #1578  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,503
@AMED

Thanks for finding the reason and a solution, for me it would have been very difficult to find because there is a network involved and I'm not very competent in this area. There was another UNC related bug recently and I found out I can get such a path by using \\localhost\c$\Users\frank\Desktop, your issue appeared more complex and probably I wouldn't have found the reason.

git is like a time based file system, it's possible to browse later versions of a file, the original code here:

https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/b...General.vb#L32

So it's almost the same as your fix.

I do remember this change and I also remember the reason: on my PC staxrip is located at D:\Projekte\VB\StaxRip, for unknown (and maybe mystical) reason System.Windows.Forms.Application.StartupPath was returning wrong casing, staxrip instead StaxRip, it wasn't causing a bug, I noticed it in the Apps dialog, I don't remember all details but much likely I had tried to investigate it by looking if powershell dir shows something different from Explorer and by looking which Win32 function is used by .NET, I think the outcome was that Win32 already returned the wrong casing and finding the reason seemed very difficult, guys like Raymond Chen know such things (helped me before with a difficult 'Open with++' issue) but the shitty StackOverflow site where I could ask has blocked me, so I just decided to try another Win32 function, didn't expect that this will cause an issue in a network. The problem was only cosmetic but still did bother me enough trying to work around it and potentially such things can trigger bugs. I did revert it now and it probably will remain a mystery for me.

Last edited by stax76; 28th March 2020 at 05:01.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2020, 08:28   #1579  |  Link
Mzvasturbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
Yes. There are many.
There arent so many. There is like 23 movies with HDR10+.
you simply extract daynamic metadata with HDR10+parser to json file with ffmpeg. Then you put it in staxrip.
But never verions of staxrip show this message.
[warning]: --dhdr10-info disabled. Enable HDR10_PLUS in cmake.
Mzvasturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2020, 09:46   #1580  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Patman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
What is the difference between x265M and x265? I don't know which one to download. Which one is provided with staxrip?
Have a look here. Both versions are provided by staxrip. My new versions have hdr10+ activated.

Last edited by Patman; 28th March 2020 at 22:30.
Patman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aac, hdr, hevc, nvenc, staxrip, x264, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.