Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th May 2010, 06:25   #7581  |  Link
boofhead1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
hey guys I have been using ripbot for a few months encoding .vob files from dvds to store on my hdd. been great so far.

however, now i am trying to re-encode some .mkv files (which were previously encoded from .vob with ripbot) to make them even smaller. The problem is, ripbot wont accept .mkv files as input.

AFAIK, i have the most up to date version of ripbot and x264, and have the required version of haali and avi splitter etc which ripbot needs to run.

When i try add a .mkv file, it first de-muxes the audio successfully, but says 'gathering information' and doesnt do anything. I left it for ages, and nothing happened.

Any ideas how to fix this? I have tried to get help from other forums, but they ran out of ideas.
boofhead1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2010, 08:06   #7582  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
try the following:
delete temp dir / clear job list
reboot pc
uninstall FFDshow, then re-install it
maybe demux the streams and add them separately
threaten pc with hammer
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2010, 08:40   #7583  |  Link
cafevincent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Use default 4.0 profile. Adjust SUBPIXEL REFINEMENT to 10. Adaptive B-Frames switch to 2.
Thanks!

Would it be crazy to use FastFirstPassin2passMode=0 ?
cafevincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2010, 22:24   #7584  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,331
Quote:
Would it be crazy to use FastFirstPassin2passMode=0 ?
You said that you don't care about encoding time, right?

@boofhead1234
http://www.mediafire.com/?tzztwgkzjmz

Quote:
So I'm wondering how Atak will write a syntax for his RipBot264 to use FFT3DFilter.
LoadPlugin("..\somefilter.dll")
video=SomeFilterName(video,SomeCrazyOptions)

@Dislikeyou
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...01#post1396401
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2010, 22:55   #7585  |  Link
cafevincent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
You said that you don't care about encoding time, right?
Well, yes but within reason. My computer is a dual core ATOM so encoding one movie takes like maybe a week with fast 1st pass and the settings you recommended. A week is fine I guess because it doesn't interfere with the other computer usage and I don't have many videos to encode. I will start using slow 1st pass but I would appreciate a little info on how all these recommendations effect quality and speed so I know if it's worth it. Plus I'm interested in the technicalities.
cafevincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2010, 23:10   #7586  |  Link
Dislikeyou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I know about this fix.. the problem was that ffdshow selected ffmpeg-mt as default when i installed and i did not notice so now i installed again with libavcodec and its fine...

I will use libavcodec.. i don't know the difference between ffmpeg-mt anyway.. so i guess it does not matter..

Last edited by Dislikeyou; 5th May 2010 at 23:47.
Dislikeyou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2010, 00:18   #7587  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,331
Quote:
Well, yes but within reason. My computer is a dual core ATOM so encoding one movie takes like maybe a week with fast 1st pass and the settings you recommended. A week is fine I guess because it doesn't interfere with the other computer usage and I don't have many videos to encode.
A week? I've just finished encoding Avatar in less than 5h. Default level 4.0 , 1280x720 ,CRF22 and everything on my old Q6600@3Ghz I think you should stick to defaults. 2-pass use only if you have logical reasons.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2010, 00:42   #7588  |  Link
neoufo51
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 165
Please update Ripbot to detect the latest (3/27/2010) version of Haali Media Splitter. It doesn't detect it at all.

Quote:
27/03/2010

* New Features:
o Added AC-3 in MP4 support
* Fixed items:
o Show error code in GDSMux when muxing is aborted
o Accept more AAC media types in the muxer
o Use correct timescales when processing MP4 edit lists
o Scan the folder for more segments only if the file references external segments
neoufo51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2010, 02:27   #7589  |  Link
acrespo
Brazilian Anime Ripper
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Brazil
Posts: 237
Is there any way to add some audio volume in RipBot? I have some DVDs with low volume and want to add some.
__________________
Capture cards:
Compro VideoMate Gold+ (Philips SAA7134 based) (not active)
Hauppauge PVR 150MCE (not active)
ATI TV Wonder Elite (active)
acrespo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2010, 11:45   #7590  |  Link
mmmmdonut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by acrespo View Post
Is there any way to add some audio volume in RipBot? I have some DVDs with low volume and want to add some.
I believe that is the normalize setting.
mmmmdonut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2010, 13:36   #7591  |  Link
bigggt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 93
Help with subtitle

I am trying to build the forced subtitle into the picture in Avatar but can't seem to get it to work

Has anyone got it to work

I take the .sub file from the temp job folder and select build in picture but when i play the movie its not there

Its no big deal because i know how to add it manually forthe Popcorn Hour but i am trying to do it for my sons Ipod.
bigggt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2010, 17:04   #7592  |  Link
mmmmdonut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigggt View Post
I am trying to build the forced subtitle into the picture in Avatar but can't seem to get it to work

Has anyone got it to work

I take the .sub file from the temp job folder and select build in picture but when i play the movie its not there

Its no big deal because i know how to add it manually forthe Popcorn Hour but i am trying to do it for my sons Ipod.
I didnt have any issues. Grabbed the "forced" sup file, converted it to sub using bdsup2sub in the tools directory and was good to go. Bdsup2sub is java based so you need make sure you have jre loaded.
mmmmdonut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2010, 00:43   #7593  |  Link
Happysin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 21
Just an FYI to anyone that helped, Installing WMP 11 on my server fixed the issue I was having, thanks!
Happysin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2010, 04:19   #7594  |  Link
FellWolf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Hmm, will the next update include support for OGM files? The other converter I'm trying is giving me audio sync problems. (Psp Video Converter) I'd much rather use this one, but if it's too much to ask I don't mind.

Last edited by FellWolf; 7th May 2010 at 04:28.
FellWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2010, 05:56   #7595  |  Link
MKVCrazy
HD-Fan
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
You said that you don't care about encoding time, right?

@boofhead1234
http://www.mediafire.com/?tzztwgkzjmz


LoadPlugin("..\somefilter.dll")
video=SomeFilterName(video,SomeCrazyOptions)

@Dislikeyou
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...01#post1396401

ah! Now it works, I didn't put that video bit.
MKVCrazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2010, 13:35   #7596  |  Link
cafevincent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 110
This RipBot264 is the perfect encoder, seriously! I can think of only one request: an option to turn off minimizing to tray icon. Windows 7 taskbar kind of makes system tray obsolete.
cafevincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2010, 13:50   #7597  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,331
Quote:
This RipBot264 is the perfect encoder, seriously! I can think of only one request: an option to turn off minimizing to tray icon. Windows 7 taskbar kind of makes system tray obsolete.
You are reading in my mind I was also thinking about changing to
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2010, 14:55   #7598  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
Hi Atak,

Do you ever use the AVC level to 4.0 but 4.1 does not improve the compatibility for those who will use the PS3?
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2010, 15:26   #7599  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,331
what?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2010, 16:16   #7600  |  Link
cafevincent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
You are reading in my mind I was also thinking about changing to
Great! Except I think the current taskbar icon looks better because it has better color range and alpha blending.
cafevincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.