Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th October 2019, 10:33   #17381  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,324
.lwi file is always created in order to avoid huge delay when you decide to switch from ffms2 to lsmash (indexing may take few minutes)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2019, 17:19   #17382  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
.lwi file is always created in order to avoid huge delay when you decide to switch from ffms2 to lsmash (indexing may take few minutes)
Oh, didn't realize that was happening, but I also didn't realize that each job was getting muxed twice until with a more recent version it started breaking on me....
The more you know
Thank you for answering.
--To be clear the muxing issue isn't all of the time. If I can get it to work once then the following jobs keep working. Right now I've been restarting a job until it doesn't fail and then the jobs after work...then I don't touch anything because even adding more jobs seems to have a possibility of breaking it again.

Last edited by byteshare; 5th October 2019 at 17:52.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2019, 09:43   #17383  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 369
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
For me it seems if I open RB, start jobs, abort, and then without restarting RB start the jobs again at the end of a job it won't mux.
--Update, might be more to it but I'm having the issue on more than one machine for jobs not muxing at the end (was only using one for a bit), so two separate machines with different sources running DE mode locally.
Running The batch CombineAllChunks then job1_MuxFiles works fine when I do it manually, so for now I'm run the combineallchunks then the jobxx_muxfiles batch manually. :/
Code:
"Z:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\video.265" 
mkvmerge v37.0.0 ('Leave It') 64-bit
Error: The file 'Z:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\video.265' could not be opened for reading: open file error.
Side thing: I see .lwi files being made even though I have it set to FFMS2, is that intentional and if so why?
When the DE finishes, the next job starts. At least the files are there to do it manually
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2019, 14:17   #17384  |  Link
userx
Registered User
 
userx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Austria
Posts: 21
Can report same behavor. CombineAllChunks.cmd has to be started manually. D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job8\video.264 is not created before job8_MuxFiles.cmd is executed.
Very annoying. Some jobs succeeded and after any point all jobs finish with ERROR and no output files is created.
userx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2019, 14:30   #17385  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 575
Your program is what I have been looking for in the pastů
thank you very much!

In the past I used DGDecNV for video decoding, which is the preferred (most reliable if I can say something like this) one in Ripbot?

I think sometimes I would like to use some denoiser on my sources (very rarely when bitrates are getting higher very much). Do you have some guidelines when to use which?
I am reencoding only high bitrate HD sources but sometimes grain, noise doesn't let me reduce the bitrate in the amount I would like to.

Distributed encoding is just amazing on my 32 cores! I have never seen anything like this in other programs.

Thank you very much for your amazing program.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2019, 18:38   #17386  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,324
Quote:
In the past I used DGDecNV for video decoding, which is the preferred (most reliable if I can say something like this) one in Ripbot?
LSMASH

Quote:
I think sometimes I would like to use some denoiser on my sources (very rarely when bitrates are getting higher very much). Do you have some guidelines when to use which?
Just activate MDegrain2
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2019, 17:42   #17387  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 540
If anyone missed it. New update to x265 (3.2+5), MKVtoolnix (38.0.0), and Core (2019.10.06)
Thank you for the update.

How do we use the "Run Script after finished job"?

Last edited by byteshare; 7th October 2019 at 17:57.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2019, 18:24   #17388  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,324
Quote:
How do we use the "Run Script after finished job"?
What do you mean?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2019, 18:30   #17389  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
What do you mean?
I don't see an option/where to define what script it will run, unless it is an internal script?
I can check it but I don't see what it does, so I don't know how to use it.
--Oh, thank you for adding GPU as a option in the settings for decoders and not just a right click option. Other than needing Intel or NVidia to use, any downsides to it over FFMS2 or LSMASH?
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2019, 18:53   #17390  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,324
Quote:
I don't see an option/where to define what script it will run, unless it is an internal script?
Just check Job finished successfully.cmd and Job finished with error.cmd
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2019, 19:00   #17391  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Just check Job finished successfully.cmd and Job finished with error.cmd
Ah, thank you!
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2019, 21:41   #17392  |  Link
Dhry
Registered User
 
Dhry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 12
I'm also encountering the video.265 could not be opened for reading: open file error issue. Started after a recent update, everything worked perfectly fine for months before, through multiple previous updates. And I too discovered that running the CombineAllChunks then then jobx_MuxFiles scripts manually will complete the process. Please fix.

Also, separate question: Are there any plans for a Linux encodingserver? I have a couple of Linux machines that I'd like to throw into the farm.

Thanks for the software, it's fantastic!
Dhry
Dhry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2019, 23:42   #17393  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,324
Install windows (win10 works without activation forever) on virtual machine and you are good to go.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 7th October 2019 at 23:45.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2019, 00:12   #17394  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 575
should I ignore it?:

Quote:
x264 [warning]: OpenCL: not compiled with OpenCL support, disabling
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2019, 07:57   #17395  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dhry View Post
I'm also encountering the video.265 could not be opened for reading: open file error issue. Started after a recent update, everything worked perfectly fine for months before, through multiple previous updates. And I too discovered that running the CombineAllChunks then then jobx_MuxFiles scripts manually will complete the process. Please fix.
Make sure you're on core 2019.10.06 and you should be good to go. I suspect you're on an older version.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2019, 08:23   #17396  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,983
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
should I ignore it?:
Possibly yes. Your x264 build does not support hardware acceleration (if there is a speed-up at all), but that doesn't keep it from finishing its job correctly with usual CPU routines only.

There may be x264 builds out there which can use some OpenCL functions of a modern GPU. So you might replace xour x264 executable; but I won't guarantee that they work correctly with RipBot264, they might interfere with other filters using the GPU too, even. Test and get experienced.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2019, 16:35   #17397  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 575
Thank you very much.

DTS-HD MA 5.1 audio track was identified as 2.0 by Ripbot.
After reading input stream only stereo profiles were available from the list.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2019, 16:42   #17398  |  Link
Dhry
Registered User
 
Dhry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Make sure you're on core 2019.10.06 and you should be good to go. I suspect you're on an older version.
That was correct. However, this morning it auto-updated, I tried a test 265 encode and it worked fine. Cheers!
Dhry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2019, 17:28   #17399  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dhry View Post
That was correct. However, this morning it auto-updated, I tried a test 265 encode and it worked fine. Cheers!
You should re-create the jobs if it just updated (the ones that haven't been processed).
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2019, 18:29   #17400  |  Link
Dhry
Registered User
 
Dhry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
You should re-create the jobs if it just updated (the ones that haven't been processed).
No need. For the jobs that died, the folders are still there and all I need to do is to manually run the two existing scripts to combine and remux and all's well.
Dhry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.