Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st September 2009, 01:12   #5301  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 311
I never get over how you could take a 3 hour plus movie at 30 gig and compress it down to 7.75 gig and not see a loss in quality. I kept trying to take Watchmen and split it into 2 pieces and then run BD_RBLDR on each 1:33 piece but It still looked the same either way. Finally I got it, size doesn't matter any more with x264.
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2009, 01:41   #5302  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by mousefan View Post
Have tried several times to re-encode Independence Day (Region A) "movie only" with no luck.

Steup is:

[Status]
LABEL=ID4_US_V2
VERSION=v0.29.03 (beta)
SOURCE_SIZE=37979387904
SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE=37979387904
TARGET_SIZE=25165824000
REDUCTION=.662617945913487
RESIZE_1080=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
BACKUP_MODE=1
QUICK=0
ENCODE_STEP=3
COMPLETED=1
[00001]
AUDIO=10000
PGS=1000001
M2TS_TARGET=25165803644
RATE=20000
NSIZE=22487697408
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
[00002]
M2TS_TARGET=20356


The rebuilder log is:
-----------------------
[12:27:21] BD Rebuilder v0.29.03 (beta)
- Source: ID4_US_V2
- Input BD size: 35.37 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:24:48.680]
- Target BD size: 23.44 GB
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
[12:27:21] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [12:27:21] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00001]
- [12:51:47] Reencoding: VID_00001 (1 of 2)
- [12:51:47] Collecting video information
- Video: 1920x1080, 23.976fps, 208,296 frames
- Bitrate: 20,000 Kbs
- [12:51:47] Reencoding: VID_00001, Pass 1 of 2
- [12:51:48] Reencoding: VID_00001, Pass 2 of 2
- [14:36:47] Video Encode complete
- [14:36:47] Reencoding audio tracks (if req'd)
- [14:43:41] Multiplexing M2TS
- [14:58:13] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00002]
- [14:58:14] Reencoding: VID_00002 (2 of 2)
- [14:58:14] Collecting video information
- Video: 1920x1080, 23.976fps, 24 frames
- [14:58:14] Reencoding: VID_00002, Pass 1 of 1
- [14:58:16] Video Encode complete
- [14:58:16] Multiplexing M2TS
- Error in attempt to multiplex: MUX_00002.meta
- Can't open file: F:\ID4\WORKFILES\VID_00002.AVS.264
[14:58:16] - Failed to build structure, aborted


However, I can do the full disc with no problem.

Rebuilder log is:
-----------------------
[15:57:57] BD Rebuilder v0.29.03 (beta)
- Source: ID4_US_V2
- Input BD size: 40.54 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:46:56.756]
- Target BD size: 23.44 GB
[15:57:59] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [15:57:59] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00017]
- [15:57:59] Reencoding: VID_00017 (1 of 14)
- [15:58:02] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00002]
- [15:58:02] Reencoding: VID_00002 (2 of 14)
- [15:58:04] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00013]
- [15:58:15] Reencoding: VID_00013 (3 of 14)
- [15:58:59] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00016]
- [15:59:17] Reencoding: VID_00016 (4 of 14)
- [16:00:23] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00006]
- [16:00:28] Reencoding: VID_00006 (5 of 14)
- [16:01:19] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00011]
- [16:01:26] Reencoding: VID_00011 (6 of 14)
- [16:03:07] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00007]
- [16:03:24] Reencoding: VID_00007 (7 of 14)
- [16:04:36] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00010]
- [16:04:58] Reencoding: VID_00010 (8 of 14)
- [16:06:47] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00015]
- [16:07:18] Reencoding: VID_00015 (9 of 14)
- [16:09:28] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00014]
- [16:10:10] Reencoding: VID_00014 (10 of 14)
- [16:12:02] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00008]
- [16:12:12] Reencoding: VID_00008 (11 of 14)
- [16:14:11] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00012]
- [16:14:37] Reencoding: VID_00012 (12 of 14)
- [16:16:42] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00009]
- [16:17:13] Reencoding: VID_00009 (13 of 14)
- [16:19:20] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00001]
- [16:34:12] Reencoding: VID_00001 (14 of 14)
[18:36:20]PHASE ONE complete
[18:36:20]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [18:36:20] Rebuilding BD file Structure
[18:36:48] - Encode and Rebuild complete
- WORKFILES folder removed.
[18:36:50]JOB: ID4_US_V2 finished.
Thanks for the helpful report. Found it and fixed it.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2009, 03:33   #5303  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,270
@jdobbs
Quote:
"--avchd" is used for all movie-only encodes.
1) What is the earliest version of BD-RB to incorporate this as a default setting?

2) Does/Can this affect the "HDDVD_Compliant" setting in any way?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2009, 05:47   #5304  |  Link
skylab1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@skylab1

Hi!

What version of "AnyDVDHD" did you use?

I ask because according to postings at the SlySoft forum, a proper rip requires the use of v.6.5.8.1 beta...

That may have explained the problem, I upgraded to the latest version after I already did the rip. AnyDVD HD did ask me to download an update before the rip so I though that would have been enough.

I try rip it again with the latest version see if the same problem occur.

Thanks for the tip.
skylab1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2009, 10:07   #5305  |  Link
samtroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
"--avchd" is used for all movie-only encodes. Strict compliance removes certain directories. If you want it to use "--blu-ray" add "FORCE_BLURAY=1" to your INI file. Warning: The blu-ray format will NOT work on some standalone players.

The MKV_INTERMEDIATE=0 really shouldn't make any difference -- but it has been reported to work better with certain systems.
Ok I see, thanks.

Well, my BD-Player (LG BD390) supports 'real' blu-ray BD9s without a problem. Would there be *any* disadvantage for me if I continue to use "--avchd"? Or is it better to use FORCE_BLURAY=1 in my case? Some disc navigation advantages maybe?

And would you please be so kind and share your thoughts on that "double AC3" problem I'm having again:

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...46#post1327346

It's driving me nuts..

Thanks alot for your time.

Last edited by samtroy; 21st September 2009 at 11:19.
samtroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2009, 14:33   #5306  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@jdobbs1) What is the earliest version of BD-RB to incorporate this as a default setting?

2) Does/Can this affect the "HDDVD_Compliant" setting in any way?
1. v0.22.01 (May, 2009, it's in the change log)
2. No. AVCHD is the output file format and isn't related at all to what HDDVD_Compliant does.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2009, 14:36   #5307  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by samtroy View Post
Ok I see, thanks.

Well, my BD-Player (LG BD390) supports 'real' blu-ray BD9s without a problem. Would there be *any* disadvantage for me if I continue to use "--avchd"? Or is it better to use FORCE_BLURAY=1 in my case? Some disc navigation advantages maybe?

And would you please be so kind and share your thoughts on that "double AC3" problem I'm having again:

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...46#post1327346

It's driving me nuts..

Thanks alot for your time.
In most cases it is better to leave it at the default. If you set FORCE_BLURAY you may be creating a disc that isn't compatible with future players, etc. Give it another year and players are going to be under $100 -- and you'll start seeing multiple players in a single home (like DVD). You don't want to lock yourself into a single player brand/type.

There are no advantages I can think of for changing it... I just put the option in to maintain backward compatibility and "just in case".

I've gone through the code over-and-over and I can't see any way that an AC3 would be generated unless it is chosen to do so. As for the two instances of each -- that's perfectly normal. If you have selected to reencode AC3 you will have the original (demuxed) and the reencode (@ either 640Kbs or 448Kbs). The reason that is done (e.g. from 640Kbs to 640Kbs) is so other adjustments can be made (filtering, normalization, etc.) in future versions. Today the only adjustment is "AUDIO_AMPLIFY=" which can increase reencoded volume levels.

I've added an entry to the log that shows the audio settings at the start of the backup. That way, when I get a report of this type I can see absolutely what the settings are. Right now, until I can find a way it could happen, I have to assume the settings weren't what was thought at the time the job was started. Sometimes (especially in batch mode) the settings used for encoding aren't the ones you have in your INI file. They are what was there at the time the job was added to the queue.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 21st September 2009 at 14:50.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2009, 15:31   #5308  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,703
BD Rebuilder v0.29.05 (beta)

I've updated the first post of this thread with a link to a new version of BD-RB (v0.29.05). Changes for this version are:
Code:
- Corrected an issue in which, while the new audio
  delay routine in v0.29.04 was finding the delays 
  correctly, they weren't being properly applied at 
  remux.  It should work correctly now.
- Corrected an error in BATCH mode that could result
  in "RebuildFiles() 00075 2202" when output folder
  already exists.
- Corrected an error in which small files that are a
  part of a multi-part movie-only encode could cause
  a "Can't open file: ...\VID_XXX.AVS.264"
- Added code to adjust initial value when using CRF
  while resizing to 720p.  Should reduce prediction
  passes.
- Fixed an error in which sometimes (when PiP exists)
  the selection of 720p resizing was not following 
  through in the encode.
- Made changes to ensure that all 720p encodes held to
  BD specs -- especially when converting 29.97 or 25fps
  sources (requires framerate doubling).
- Added "AssumeFPS()" to the AVS file when appropriate
  to make frame timing more exact.
- Corrected an error in which resizing would not occur
  when destination space would not require encoding.
- Added a new setting to the SETUP dialog that will
  convert standard definition (SD) sources (480/576) 
  to 720p.  This mode is useful for SAPs that always 
  output in wide screen mode giving a "stretched"
  appearance to SD sources.  It may also improve 
  picture quality on some sources.
- Added "--qpmin=0" to all command lines.  This should
  reduce the likelihood of undersizing on high bitrate
  encodes.
- Updated X264.EXE in zip distribution package to the 
  latest (r1159) version.
- Other minor corrections and cosmetic fixes.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2009, 16:43   #5309  |  Link
chudm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 182
redoing for the 3rd time braveheart, last night had the same problem with this:

Corrected an error in BATCH mode that could result
in "RebuildFiles() 00075 2202" when output folder
already exists.

will let you know if it works! thx again jdobbs!
chudm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2009, 19:30   #5310  |  Link
samtroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I've gone through the code over-and-over and I can't see any way that an AC3 would be generated unless it is chosen to do so. As for the two instances of each -- that's perfectly normal. If you have selected to reencode AC3 you will have the original (demuxed) and the reencode (@ either 640Kbs or 448Kbs). The reason that is done (e.g. from 640Kbs to 640Kbs) is so other adjustments can be made (filtering, normalization, etc.) in future versions. Today the only adjustment is "AUDIO_AMPLIFY=" which can increase reencoded volume levels.
OK, just to be clear: Even if I choose NOT to reencode AC3 tracks, BD Rebuilder will process the demuxed original AC3 tracks anyway to "amplify" the sound by using nicaudio.dll?

Isn't this bad because reencoding the AC3 tracks will degrade the audio quality? Or is this "amplifying" done without really reencoding the audiodata?

Can this be turned off by any chance? I'm sure some users would like to leave the AC3 tracks completely untouched..

Last edited by samtroy; 21st September 2009 at 19:33.
samtroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2009, 21:31   #5311  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by samtroy View Post
OK, just to be clear: Even if I choose NOT to reencode AC3 tracks, BD Rebuilder will process the demuxed original AC3 tracks anyway to "amplify" the sound by using nicaudio.dll?

Isn't this bad because reencoding the AC3 tracks will degrade the audio quality? Or is this "amplifying" done without really reencoding the audiodata?

Can this be turned off by any chance? I'm sure some users would like to leave the AC3 tracks completely untouched..
It will reencode by default. You can decide not to reencode by choosing to keep the original AC3. You do that by selecting "Do not reencode AC3" in the SETUP dialog.

Be careful, though, because deciding to keep anything other than standard AC3 at 640Kbs or below -- you are violating the AVCHD specification for movie-only reencodes.

In most cases the reencode is not distinguishable from the original.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2009, 23:46   #5312  |  Link
samtroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
It will reencode by default. You can decide not to reencode by choosing to keep the original AC3. You do that by selecting "Do not reencode AC3" in the SETUP dialog.

Be careful, though, because deciding to keep anything other than standard AC3 at 640Kbs or below -- you are violating the AVCHD specification for movie-only reencodes.

In most cases the reencode is not distinguishable from the original.
Thanks for your answer but I think we have some kind of misunderstandig here:

I *always* select not to reencode the AC3 track because I want to keep the original, untouched 640kbs AC3 tracks (when available).

But BD Rebuilder *always* does process the demuxed AC3 files anyway. They are written again to the workfolder with nicaudio.dlls amplify-settings applied. Which means they are now modified and not untouched anymore. Those new, modified AC3 files are also used at the end for the final muxing. Even if I have chosen not to re-encode AC3 tracks. I have checked with different movies.

My question was if this (automatic) AC3 amplifying step can be turned off, maybe by some ini-setting? Or some clarification on how this amplifying is done by nicaudio.dll: By completely re-encoding or only by modifying some volume values in the AC3 file and keeping the core audiodata untouched?

Last edited by samtroy; 22nd September 2009 at 00:28.
samtroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2009, 00:14   #5313  |  Link
samtroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 95
Strange VC-1 encoding error

Strange VC-1 encoding errors

I've noticed that with VC-1 sources there are strange picture distortions in certain scenes. The effect appears only in *very grainy scenes* (like the whole movie "300" is shot). The picture then has some kind of pulsating horizontal distortions. As soon as these grainy scenes are over the problem is completely gone.

This problem is absolutely *not* there with AVC/H.264 movies! I've already tried different VC-1 de-coders: ffdshow's internal one and WMP9. But both show the same problem . So it's apparently not a decoding issue..

I suspect it has something to do with x264's encoding. As if x264 has problems to properly encode VC-1 movies with very grainy scenes in it. Maybe it doesn't distribute the bitrate correctly.. ??

Could BD Rebuilder's encoding settings for x264 have something to do with it? Or has anyone had similar problems like this with VC-1 movies?

Latest BDR version, Win7 (also tried Vista), movie-only, BD9, no resizing, 2-pass high quality. Like I said, H.264 sources are perfectly OK.

Thanks for any help!
samtroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2009, 01:42   #5314  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by samtroy View Post
Strange VC-1 encoding errors

I've noticed that with VC-1 sources there are strange picture distortions in certain scenes. The effect appears only in *very grainy scenes* (like the whole movie "300" is shot). The picture then has some kind of pulsating horizontal distortions. As soon as these grainy scenes are over the problem is completely gone.

This problem is absolutely *not* there with AVC/H.264 movies! I've already tried different VC-1 de-coders: ffdshow's internal one and WMP9. But both show the same problem . So it's apparently not a decoding issue..

I suspect it has something to do with x264's encoding. As if x264 has problems to properly encode VC-1 movies with very grainy scenes in it. Maybe it doesn't distribute the bitrate correctly.. ??

Could BD Rebuilder's encoding settings for x264 have something to do with it? Or has anyone had similar problems like this with VC-1 movies?

Latest BDR version, Win7 (also tried Vista), movie-only, BD9, no resizing, 2-pass high quality. Like I said, H.264 sources are perfectly OK.

Thanks for any help!
Not likely -- X264 doesn't know or care about the source of the frames, they are delivered by AVISYNTH as decoded frames. Have you looked at the source by playing back through the AVS files. My guess would be that the error is there before the encode.

Quote:
But BD Rebuilder *always* does process the demuxed AC3 files anyway. They are written again to the workfolder with nicaudio.dlls amplify-settings applied.
Are you using BATCH mode? I have done many, many encodes keeping the original -- and it never reencodes for me. It just remuxes with that AVC encode. Give me an example source upon which it happens and the contents of the INI file and I'll do the same encode on mine. If it happens I'll fix it -- but it hasn't happened yet.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 22nd September 2009 at 01:46.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2009, 10:34   #5315  |  Link
samtroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Are you using BATCH mode? I have done many, many encodes keeping the original -- and it never reencodes for me. It just remuxes with that AVC encode. Give me an example source upon which it happens and the contents of the INI file and I'll do the same encode on mine. If it happens I'll fix it -- but it hasn't happened yet.
I'm not saying it re-ENCODES, it just re-WRITES it and does something to it, maybe reencoding, maybe not. No, no batch mode. Also always deleted all relevant ini-files or log data produced by BDR to have a "clean start" ("do not reencode AC3" is checked of course).

I'm sending you the latest log/ini-files and more detailed info via private message.

Last edited by samtroy; 22nd September 2009 at 12:10.
samtroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2009, 14:24   #5316  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by samtroy View Post
I'm not saying it re-ENCODES, it just re-WRITES it and does something to it, maybe reencoding, maybe not. No, no batch mode. Also always deleted all relevant ini-files or log data produced by BDR to have a "clean start" ("do not reencode AC3" is checked of course).

I'm sending you the latest log/ini-files and more detailed info via private message.
It would have to re-encode it. If you modify a compressed audio stream in any way it will be re-encoded. Much like if you alter a jpeg image and save it as a jpeg again.

I think you might be forgetting that BDRB ALWAYS encodes AC3 audio no matter what - it doesn't mean that you will be using that recoded stream when muxing though.

For proof load the m2ts in eac3to and check if "dialogue normalization" is present. If it is, that means it hasn't been touched since BDRB strips it when it re-encodes.
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2009, 16:48   #5317  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
I can also confirm on a movie only backup to BD5 that BD-RB does not reencode the AC3 and does remux this original demuxed AC3 back into the new reencoded .m2ts.
I have only one AC3 file in my WORKFILES folder.
Quote:
For proof load the m2ts in eac3to and check if "dialogue normalization" is present. If it is, that means it hasn't been touched since BDRB strips it when it re-encodes.
Log after running eac3to does say:
M2TS, 1 video track, 1 audio track, 1 subtitle track, 2:23:46, 24p /1.001
1: h264/AVC 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
2: AC3, English 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
3:Subtitle (PGS), English
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2009, 17:47   #5318  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
I can also confirm on a movie only backup to BD5 that BD-RB does not reencode the AC3 and does remux this original demuxed AC3 back into the new reencoded .m2ts.
I have only one AC3 file in my WORKFILES folder.

Log after running eac3to does say:
M2TS, 1 video track, 1 audio track, 1 subtitle track, 2:23:46, 24p /1.001
1: h264/AVC 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
2: AC3, English 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
3:Subtitle (PGS), English
Same thing I'm seeing. I just did another disc with an AC3 source with this latest release to be sure. It certainly looks to be working correctly to me.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiousflea
I think you might be forgetting that BDRB ALWAYS encodes AC3 audio no matter what - it doesn't mean that you will be using that recoded stream when muxing though.
It used to do that -- but now it just skips over the encode step when the original audio is being kept.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 22nd September 2009 at 17:50.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2009, 18:35   #5319  |  Link
samtroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 95
Thanks for the input. This is driving me crazy. I think I'm going to reinstall my OS (Win7 32bit) first.. and then check again..
samtroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2009, 20:22   #5320  |  Link
GaPony
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 496
Maybe you should step back to XP or Vista until jdobbs has a chance to ensure compatibility with Windows 7, once its officially released.
GaPony is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.