Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th August 2017, 16:25   #44581  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 575
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gee View Post
Has madVR access to the filename? If yes it can read a tag such as "F-SBS" and auto switch to correct 3D mode.. would be nice
That would be very nice. The default player of Kodi is working on the basis of naming conventions. I am using e.g. Croods (2013).3D.SBS.mkv to let DVD Player know the format inside the container. This way the player knows that the content has the resolution of 3840x800p or such and 2 pcs of images placed side-by-side each with the resolution of 1920x800p (or such) and handle accordingly.

Last edited by mparade; 8th August 2017 at 16:29.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2017, 19:25   #44582  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,764
I wonder about the future of 3D myself, are any of the new 2017 TVs capable of 3D?
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2017, 20:50   #44583  |  Link
mrmarioman
Registered User
 
mrmarioman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 36
So, I few things about HDR. And excuse my noob language

I'm using MPC-HC with the latest MadVR. I have a 980Ti, so I'm using Nvidia's HDR API.
I disabled HDR on Windows 10 and FSE mode on madVR. And it works, kinda. The TV detects the HDR signal and switches dinamically from HDR to SDR when opening/closing MPC HC. But the quality of the HDR is underwhelming --it looks better than SDR but not close to what I see when using the TV's own player. I have my PC set 10 bit 4:2:2 and MPC HC as well. Not sure if I'm missing something.

I've also tried Windows 10 HDR, and it looks great, but when going full screen I get a black screen no matter what settings. Also, when turning HDR on on Windows, SDR content looks super washed out. Only HDR content looks good. So it's a bit annoying having to turn on/off HDR on Windows.

Last edited by mrmarioman; 8th August 2017 at 20:55.
mrmarioman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2017, 22:13   #44584  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 281
I use JRiver with madvr and set their built in video clock which allows for perfect sync without any frame drops or repeats. The only problem is one can only use PCM, so when I want to play any of my Atmos titles I have to go back to bitstream, then the video clock doesnt work... back to repeat/dropped frames...

Does madshi's new video clock work when bitstreaming?

Using JR VideoClock, you can achieve ultra smooth video playback. VideoClock makes minor adjustments to clock frequencies so that video is played in perfect sync with your display's refresh rate.
You can enable VideoClock in Options > Video. VideoClock. Like other audio features, it is not available when bitstreaming audio.
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2017, 22:44   #44585  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,764
madshi's video clock is not an audio feature, so it works with bitstreaming, smooth motion is also compatible.

JR's VideoClock is badly named since it is messing with the audio clock, not the video clock.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2017, 22:50   #44586  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 281
Thats good to hear that it will work with bitstream.
The JR clock however works perfectly without any dropped or repeated frames for hours. When I turn it off I get a repeated frame every 10/13mins or so...
However when madshi does include it into madvr I will swap to his version as Im sure its better...
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2017, 23:11   #44587  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,860
JRivers VideoClock does the same thing as ReClock, it adjusts the audio to match the video.

What madshi is working on is nothing like that at all. All it does is create a custom refresh rate to avoid the need for this in the first place - however this isn't anything new, you could do this manually for a long time. He just tries to make it easier and perhaps automate it to some degree in the future.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2017, 23:20   #44588  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
JRivers VideoClock does the same thing as ReClock, it adjusts the audio to match the video.

What madshi is working on is nothing like that at all. All it does is create a custom refresh rate to avoid the need for this in the first place - however this isn't anything new, you could do this manually for a long time. He just tries to make it easier and perhaps automate it to some degree in the future.
Which would be awesome!
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2017, 23:21   #44589  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,860
It would be handy for sure, but still its not something magic that solves all the problems - you could just do it yourself today, just takes a bit of work.
Absolutely perfect results depend on your GPU and screen though, but luckily it doesn't need to be perfect, just good enough to hold out for a 2 hour movie or so.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders

Last edited by nevcairiel; 8th August 2017 at 23:34.
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2017, 01:09   #44590  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
I wonder about the future of 3D myself, are any of the new 2017 TVs capable of 3D?
The comparison booklets I have for each of the major brands shows nothing to do with 3D. The only model I know that does is the Panasonic EX750, every other major brand has dropped it completely. LG may possibly add an option to future TVs.. but with fewer sets playing 3D there will be less content as a result, so the future is grim.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2017, 08:38   #44591  |  Link
sauma144
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
It would be handy for sure, but still its not something magic that solves all the problems - you could just do it yourself today, just takes a bit of work.
Absolutely perfect results depend on your GPU and screen though, but luckily it doesn't need to be perfect, just good enough to hold out for a 2 hour movie or so.
Does it mean reclock like algo would still be more bulletproof?
sauma144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2017, 11:42   #44592  |  Link
Gee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmarioman View Post
So, I few things about HDR. And excuse my noob language

I'm using MPC-HC with the latest MadVR. I have a 980Ti, so I'm using Nvidia's HDR API.
I disabled HDR on Windows 10 and FSE mode on madVR. And it works, kinda. The TV detects the HDR signal and switches dinamically from HDR to SDR when opening/closing MPC HC. But the quality of the HDR is underwhelming --it looks better than SDR but not close to what I see when using the TV's own player. I have my PC set 10 bit 4:2:2 and MPC HC as well. Not sure if I'm missing something.

I've also tried Windows 10 HDR, and it looks great, but when going full screen I get a black screen no matter what settings. Also, when turning HDR on on Windows, SDR content looks super washed out. Only HDR content looks good. So it's a bit annoying having to turn on/off HDR on Windows.
U must use D3D11 Exclusive and BT2020 Mode under display devices. and pass throu HDR content direkt to the dispaly if u have a HDC cabable TV. And u must set the display frequency to 50Hz + using reclock


BTW the Questions i must unswerd every time to post a reply are soo dammmmn anoing!! -.-

Last edited by Gee; 9th August 2017 at 11:58.
Gee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2017, 02:32   #44593  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by sauma144 View Post
Does it mean reclock like algo would still be more bulletproof?
Yes, but it harms the audio quality, at least theoretically if not audibly. Resampling is definitely a bad thing if it can be avoided.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2017, 09:33   #44594  |  Link
hajosattila
Registered User
 
hajosattila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hungary
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
leave it "as measured".
the "calibration" for your display is just reading your display and is not calibration that's done by creating the 3D LUT. (very simplified)

the default settings for the madVR 3D LUT are in general correct.
Another question /sorry for my english!/

Colorimeter has arrived. I would have a quick question: (madVR 3D LUT / TV Movie preset)

Before I start a measuring, do I need to use the “Interactive Measuring Tool”? or do not i need RGB correction in the TV menu, just start measuring?

I hope I was clear
Attached Images
 

Last edited by hajosattila; 10th August 2017 at 09:39.
hajosattila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2017, 10:00   #44595  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,061
you don't need to do that but you really should use it to correct the white point and to get the brightness you want to use.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2017, 10:50   #44596  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 281
I seem to have a bit of a scaling problem and Im not sure what to do, can someone point me in the right direction please?

Its a bit complicated so I'll try to be as brief as possible.
I have the JVC X9500 in my 12 seat home cinema, I also have a 4K monitor in the cinema foyer which allows me to monitor what and where we are up to in the prog. when I use my cinema for a private film club I run once a week.
I run madvr with the 1080 Ti card and upscale all content to 4K, mostly BDs.
Plus I have a Lumagen Pro, set to passthrough 4K from the PC.
To get the same image in the cinema and the foyer, I setup the gear like this.
PC 4K > Lumagen input, Lumagen output 1 > AVR audio only, Lumagen output 2 > input 4K Gefen 1x2 HDMI splitter > Splitter Output 1 > JVC X9500, Splitter Output 2 > 4K foyer monitor.

This is my result on the madvr menu, Scale 1920, 1080 > 0.0. 3291, 1851, I have this result for all content, 4:3, 16:9, scope
However the odd thing is my Lumagen menu states 3840 x 2160 in and 3840 x 2160 out.

Why am I getting 3291 x 1851 in the madvr menu for all content when it should read 3840 x 2160?
Is it anything to do with the foyer 4K Dell monitor even though the specs state 3840 x 2160?
I have all zoom in madvr off.
https://www.elive.co.nz/dell-profess...SABEgIuUvD_BwE

Ive just run out of things to test in madvr so Im not sure where else to look...

Sorry for the long post, but I wanted to provide as must information as possible.

Last edited by 70MM; 10th August 2017 at 10:54.
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2017, 10:55   #44597  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,860
On High DPI setups one has to be careful that OS DPI scaling is not involved. The safest route is to just disable DPI scaling in the OS (ie. setting it to 100%). Otherwise, you would have to make sure your players work properly, or perhaps your Lumagen is sending odd DPI values because its connected to two screens.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2017, 11:16   #44598  |  Link
hajosattila
Registered User
 
hajosattila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hungary
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
you don't need to do that but you really should use it to correct the white point and to get the brightness you want to use.
hmm I do not think this is good:
Attached Images
  
hajosattila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2017, 11:22   #44599  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
On High DPI setups one has to be careful that OS DPI scaling is not involved. The safest route is to just disable DPI scaling in the OS (ie. setting it to 100%). Otherwise, you would have to make sure your players work properly, or perhaps your Lumagen is sending odd DPI values because its connected to two screens.
Im sorry but I dont really know what OS DPI scaling is or if it is involved as you state. Where do I disable this scaling to 100% please?

Is this where I have Windows set to 175% for scaling?
If I set it to 100% the image is too large, thats how I used to have it set in the days I used 1080p.

BTW I dont use any players, its just the PC with madvr @ 4K.
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2017, 11:33   #44600  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,061
Quote:
Is this where I have Windows set to 175% for scaling?
If I set it to 100% the image is too large, thats how I used to have it set in the days I used 1080p.
but that's what he is talking about.
Quote:
BTW I dont use any players, its just the PC with madvr @ 4K.
madVR needs a player that is able to use madVR.

@hajosattila

attachments can take a long time before other user like me can see them so please use a image host not the forum function.

calibration is a complicated process that needs properly setup screen to work.

you have to disable vivid mode and stuff like this the list is long.

and the general nature of some screen makes problems too.
like ABL on plasma/OLED and even stuff like local dimming on LCD screens.

a good place to talk about calibration is here: http://www.avsforum.com/forum/139-di...llcms-154.html
or you could make a new thread here on the forum there are some skilled calibrators on this forum too.
calibration in general is not madVR related.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.