Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th July 2020, 23:31   #2081  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Patman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by 44vince44 View Post
@Patman
Hi Patman, I just noticed there are no ffmeg builds in your repository... is there a problem (hope not!!)
I have some problems with different libs. Compiling errors...
Patman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2020, 01:14   #2082  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 61
I hope you'll have them sorted out ! if you need testers, i'm here ;-))))
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2020, 21:10   #2083  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Patman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 267
Some tools have been updated. x265 hopefully this weekend with vapoursynth support.
Patman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2020, 08:46   #2084  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 61
Thanks very much Patman!! I'l give them a try a bit later!
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2020, 20:27   #2085  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 61
@Patman,This is working very well. Thanks !!!

Of course for FFMPEG to work correctly, either Avisynth must be installed on the system, or you must create a soft link for Avisynth.

Last edited by 44vince44; 12th July 2020 at 20:38.
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2020, 21:32   #2086  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,465
After summer, I'll make feature requests at all avs reading tools used by staxrip to allow a custom avisynth path via command line option.

These are the tools:

ffmpeg, x264, x265, NVEnc, QSVEnc, VCEEnc
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2020, 16:28   #2087  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 61
also Xvid_encraw ;-)

I hope the authors will cooperate!

Last edited by 44vince44; 13th July 2020 at 16:41.
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2020, 09:18   #2088  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 61
never mind, Xvid_encraw is not required since there is ffmpeg>xvid
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2020, 19:08   #2089  |  Link
Andy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 13
Hello, this is a small thing, but StaxRip 2.1.3.0 after May Update incorrectly shows the usage of gpu:



NVEnc UHD encoding, Win10 version 2004, NVEnc 5.03, Nvidia driver 451.48

Last edited by Andy; 17th July 2020 at 04:27.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2020, 00:39   #2090  |  Link
almanteka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 38
how i can transfer pending jobs from a previous version of staxrip to the latest one? in the past, i just copied the jobs.bat file to the new version! but in the last version, that didn't work! is there is any option to batch transfer the .srip files from the temp folder? i can add pending jobs from the .srip file, but one by one? i use batch for files that don't need any adjustments, but there are some videos that needs adjustments like cropping or replacing audio files that i added to the jobs list to process at later time! how i can transfer the job list to the newest version of staxrip? thanks in advance for any suggestions!
almanteka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2020, 05:55   #2091  |  Link
Mister XY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 52
Hello, what is the best setting for QAAC sound? That mean, that i have the best filesize and the best audiosound.
Thx
Mister XY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2020, 07:24   #2092  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 61
Mister XY it depends on what material you have as source (quality and type).
If audio is not very important (only speech and some backing music), q=45 is ok. Otherwise you should use above q=70.
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2020, 07:39   #2093  |  Link
Mister XY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 52
I mean 2.0 stereo sound or 5.1 Dolby Sound. The Input is in most case dts.
Mister XY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2020, 14:41   #2094  |  Link
craigpro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 54
hi all, I'm encountering this error with StaxRip 2.1.3.7 beta and don't know what it means.

Error Audio encoding 1 (2.1.3.7)

Audio encoding 1 returned error exit code: 2 (0x2)

It's unclear what the exit code means, in case it's a Windows system error then it possibly means:

The system cannot find the file specified


-------------------------- Audio encoding 1 --------------------------

qaac 2.69

C:\Staxrip\Apps\Audio\qaac\qaac64.exe --tvbr 0 --delay 1 --normalize "C:\Temp\[KH] After the Rain - 01 - The Sound of Rain_temp\[KH] After the Rain - 01 - The Sound of Rain ID1 1000ms English.flac" -o "C:\Temp\[KH] After the Rain - 01 - The Sound of Rain_temp\[KH] After the Rain - 01 - The Sound of Rain ID1 English_a1.m4a"

qaac 2.69, CoreAudioToolbox 7.10.9.0
[KH] After the Rain - 01 - The Sound of Rain ID1 English_a1.m4a
Scanning maximum peak...
65902619/66242587 samples processed in 0:01.641
Peak value: 0.706535
AAC-LC Encoder, TVBR q0, Quality 96
ERROR: AudioConverterFillComplexBuffer(m_converter, staticInputDataProc, this, &npackets, abl, aspd): what

StaxRip.ErrorAbortException: Audio encoding 1 returned error exit code: 2 (0x2)

It's unclear what the exit code means, in case it's a Windows system error then it possibly means:

The system cannot find the file specified


-------------------------- Audio encoding 1 --------------------------

qaac 2.69

C:\Staxrip\Apps\Audio\qaac\qaac64.exe --tvbr 0 --delay 1 --normalize "C:\Temp\[KH] After the Rain - 01 - The Sound of Rain_temp\[KH] After the Rain - 01 - The Sound of Rain ID1 1000ms English.flac" -o "C:\Temp\[KH] After the Rain - 01 - The Sound of Rain_temp\[KH] After the Rain - 01 - The Sound of Rain ID1 English_a1.m4a"

qaac 2.69, CoreAudioToolbox 7.10.9.0
[KH] After the Rain - 01 - The Sound of Rain ID1 English_a1.m4a
Scanning maximum peak...
65902619/66242587 samples processed in 0:01.641
Peak value: 0.706535
AAC-LC Encoder, TVBR q0, Quality 96
ERROR: AudioConverterFillComplexBuffer(m_converter, staticInputDataProc, this, &npackets, abl, aspd): what


at StaxRip.Proc.Start() in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\Proc.vb:line 372
at StaxRip.GUIAudioProfile.Encode() in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\AudioProfile.vb:line 732
at StaxRip.GlobalClass._Closure$__._Lambda$__109-0() in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\GlobalClass.vb:line 271
at System.Threading.Tasks.Parallel.<>c__DisplayClass4_0.<Invoke>b__0()
--- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
at System.Runtime.ExceptionServices.ExceptionDispatchInfo.Throw()
at StaxRip.GlobalClass.ProcessJob(String jobPath) in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\GlobalClass.vb:line 312


is it a bug or an error with my filename being too long? thank you.
craigpro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2020, 05:31   #2095  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 61
No it's not a problem with filename.
65902619/66242587 samples processed in 0:01.641 => the total number of samples couldn't be processed so mo output (no resulting file)
Something is wrong with the intermediate streams.

Did you abort previously the processing? try deleting the flac file in the temporary folder and do the processing again.
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2020, 05:58   #2096  |  Link
craigpro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 54
thanks for the reply 44vince44 - yeah I had manually deleted all files in the temp processing folder, same thing every time. One trick I've found which most of the time works is use mkvtoolnix gui and just process the file to a temp directory, if there any issues with headers etc. that usually seems to fix it.

I might try splitting the audio and video and then remuxing them - file plays fine but obviously there is an error in every episode from the original ripping.
craigpro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2020, 06:19   #2097  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 61
I had this every once in a while with some mp4 files. And remuxing with mkvtoolnix did fix the problem. I never new exactly what caused the problem...
What I did is convert all the suspicious files to mkv, then process the mkvs in staxrip.
If there is too many files, I can show you how to use a command line to convert all files of a folder to mkvs using mkvmerge (which is provided with mkvtoolnix)


Here is a suggestion you can try (i'll try it when i bump into one of those files): try to disable mp4box:
in SETTINGS > Preprocessing, just untick mp4box and see if it works. (and delete the project temp before retry)

Last edited by 44vince44; 19th July 2020 at 07:12.
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2020, 19:15   #2098  |  Link
Andy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mister XY View Post
Hello, what is the best setting for QAAC sound? That mean, that i have the best filesize and the best audiosound.
Thx
https://forum.doom9.org/archive/index.php/t-173974.html
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2020, 04:34   #2099  |  Link
almanteka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 38
why the best feature of staxrip disappeared a long time ago and nothing was done to repair the issue, if any? i'm talking about the option of "Demux & Index before creating jobs" for the file batch! i'm using older versions of staxrip just to continue to use that feature & updating the apps manually! there is no way to add multiple files to the jobs list and fine tune some files after adding them to the list because the files are not demuxed automatically. the new way of adding files by batch don't let me fine tune any of the files on the list if it's not added manually one by one. not even the gui is populated with the file when you load them from list!!! so, why is this happened? if the option is never to return, why is there is no way to demux the file beforehand if i load it from the jobs list so i can fine tune it?

almanteka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2020, 10:54   #2100  |  Link
Mister XY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 52
Thx for the Thread

But i have a problem with 3.1 Sound.
If i use QAAC, than i get this error

Code:
[flac @ 000001fd4897c840] Channel layout not supported by Flac, output stream will have incorrect channel layout.
If i use FFMPEG, than i have a correct 3.1 sound layout.
Mister XY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aac, hdr, hevc, nvenc, staxrip, x264, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.